Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Dallas ISD

Dallas County · Region 10: Richardson · 134,308 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
85/1002025-26
Change
+9 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+7.2 ptsvs 77.8 average · 225 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
42 of 225tied with 5 others
B85

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 86 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 77.8 average for 225 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Recent movement

Overall score rose 2 points

83 to 85 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 85 is 7.2 points above the 77.8 average among 225 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Recent domain gain

School Progress rose 3 points

83 to 86 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 86 is 7.2 points above the 78.8 average among 225 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

STAAR result

All Subjects above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
50%vs 39.8% avg · +10.2 pts
Masters
22%vs 13.6% avg · +8.4 pts

Among 225 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Dallas ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 85 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 77.8 average for 225 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 9 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 42nd of 225 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 5 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 237 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
17

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
2

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
7.2%
Selected comparison
30.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 225 rated districts reporting

−23.3 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
0.8%
Selected comparison
8.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 225 rated districts reporting

−7.3 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Dallas ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Thomas Jefferson HSCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Graduation Rate
Justin F Kimball HSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic, English Learners
Boude Storey MSTSI + PEG transfer listTargeted Support and Improvement · African American
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Bayles ElemCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Harrell Budd ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · Hispanic, English Learners, Continuously Enrolled
F P Caillet ElemCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Kleberg ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · White
H I Holland Elem at LisbonCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Preston Hollow ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Continuously Enrolled
Edward Titche ElemCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Birdie Alexander ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education
Ronald E McNair ElemCSI + PEG transfer listComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Leonides Gonzalez Cigarroa MD ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · Special Education
Jerry R Junkins ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Continuously Enrolled
Esperanza Medrano ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · Special Education
Lee A McShan Jr ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Asian
Royce West Leadership SchoolATSAdditional Targeted Support · Continuously Enrolled

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
90807060 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageDallas ISD 7676798385 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 86 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8577.8 225 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25B8375.4 225 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24C7973.6 225 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23C7674.1 224 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22C7677.0 224 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement79 C+4.2 vs similar economic context · 225 reporting
  • School Progress86 B+7.2 vs similar economic context · 225 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps81 B+6.4 vs similar economic context · 224 reporting
  • Academic Growth77 C+7.4 vs similar economic context · 225 reporting
  • Relative Performance86 B+7.6 vs similar economic context · 225 reporting
  • Dallas ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (225 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement79C1
School Progress86B4
Closing the Gaps81B9
Academic Growth77C3
Relative Performance86B4

Closest to moving up: School Progress, 4 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (86), so Student Achievement (79) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 86.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level75%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 225 reporting
  • Meets grade level50%+10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 225 reporting
  • Masters grade level22%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 225 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level74%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 225 reporting
  • Meets grade level53%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 225 reporting
  • Masters grade level23%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 225 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level74%+10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 225 reporting
  • Meets grade level47%+13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 225 reporting
  • Masters grade level20%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 225 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level76%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 223 reporting
  • Meets grade level48%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 223 reporting
  • Masters grade level22%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 223 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level77%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 221 reporting
  • Meets grade level52%+13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 221 reporting
  • Masters grade level29%+14 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 221 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (225 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
86.6%−8.4 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 216 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
87.5%−8.0 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 217 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
85.4%−9.6 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 217 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
3.2%+2.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 218 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
94.0%+7.9 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria94.0%86.1%+7.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 216 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course70.1%52.6%+17.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 218 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA33.5%21.1%+12.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 218 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)27.7%6.6%+21.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 218 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course30.2%30.8%−0.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 218 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification37.3%42.6%−5.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 218 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate5.6%2.9%+2.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 218 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree11.2%4.6%+6.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 218 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit5.7%3.0%+2.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 218 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness1.3%3.6%−2.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 218 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student7.9%9.9%−2.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 218 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces2.0%3.1%−1.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 218 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
8,487

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
3,244

38.2% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
4,142

48.8% of graduates

Not trackable
1,101

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
8,487
Selected comparison
646.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 175 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
3,244
Selected comparison
272.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 175 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
38.2%
Selected comparison
42.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 175 rated districts reporting

−4.0 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
48.8%
Selected comparison
53.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 175 rated districts reporting

−4.7 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
13.0%
Selected comparison
4.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 175 rated districts reporting

+8.7 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. DALLAS COLLEGE DISTRICT (009331)1,184
  2. UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS (003594)352
  3. U. OF TEXAS AT ARLINGTON (003656)330

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
134,308
Economically disadvantaged
82.3%+1.5 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
48.1%+27.4 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
12.7%−5.6 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
92.8%−0.6 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
22.7%+1.7 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Dallas ISD

African American: 18.7%Hispanic: 71.2%White: 6.3%American Indian: 0.6%Asian: 1.5%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 1.7%
  • African American 18.7%
  • Hispanic 71.2%
  • White 6.3%
  • American Indian 0.6%
  • Asian 1.5%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 1.7%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 225 reporting for every category shown · 225 in full cohort

African American: 11.3%Hispanic: 64.6%White: 20.4%American Indian: 0.2%Asian: 0.8%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 2.6%
  • African American 11.3%
  • Hispanic 64.6%
  • White 20.4%
  • American Indian 0.2%
  • Asian 0.8%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 2.6%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
134,302
Economically disadvantaged students
110,491
Emergent bilingual students
64,568
Special education students
17,016

Early college pathways

Early College High School
2,478

TEA-published share: 1.8%

Pathways in Technology Early College High School (P-TECH)
6,956

TEA-published share: 5.2%

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 134,308 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 5,494 (3.9%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
134,308

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−5,494

Decrease · −3.9%

Change since 2021–22
−9,250

Decrease · −6.4%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
134,308
Selected comparison
6,962.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 225 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Dallas ISD
School yearStudents enrolledDallas ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 143,558 First available year 7,391.4
2022–23 141,169 Decrease of 2,389 (1.7%) 7,391.5
2023–24 139,246 Decrease of 1,923 (1.4%) 7,287.4
2024–25 139,802 Increase of 556 (0.4%) 7,198
2025–26 134,308 Decrease of 5,494 (3.9%) 6,962.6

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
3,838

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
35,295

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−31,457

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
3,838
Selected comparison
429

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 197 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
35,295
Selected comparison
1,518.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 219 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−31,457
Selected comparison
−1,283

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 193 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Dallas ISD
School yearTransfers inDallas ISDTransfers outDallas ISDIn minus outDallas ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 3,380 38,290 −34,910 289.2 1,326.2 −1,178
2022–23 4,411 37,891 −33,480 333 1,388.9 −1,219
2023–24 4,541 37,270 −32,729 359 1,464.7 −1,255
2024–25 5,168 36,467 −31,299 395.9 1,500.4 −1,263
2025–26 3,838 35,295 −31,457 429 1,518.6 −1,283

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Mesquite ISD 057914833
  2. Duncanville ISD 057907560
  3. Richardson ISD 057916488
  4. Desoto ISD 057906353
  5. Lancaster ISD 057913352

Top reported flows only. TEA published 21 of 62 counterpart counts and masked 41.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Uplift Education 0578039,747
  2. Faith Family Academy 0708012,338
  3. KIPP Texas Public Schools 2278201,947
  4. Trinity Basin Preparatory 0578131,919
  5. Life School 0578071,880

Top reported flows only. TEA published 63 of 110 counterpart counts and masked 47.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
6,130

4.0% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
8,850

5.84 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
151,417

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
4.0%
Selected comparison
12.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 212 rated districts reporting

−8.6 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
5.84
Selected comparison
30.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 214 rated districts reporting

−24.6 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Dallas ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 154,900 546 0.3% 668 0.43 7.8% 15.5
2021–22 156,130 4,051 2.6% 5,571 3.57 13.0% 30.6
2022–23 153,151 4,785 3.1% 6,470 4.22 13.7% 33.8
2023–24 153,637 6,084 4.0% 8,676 5.65 13.2% 32.5
2024–25 151,417 6,130 4.0% 8,850 5.84 12.6% 30.4
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Dallas ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 6,130 4.0% 8,850 5.84 12.6% 30.4
In-school suspensions 3,755 2.5% 5,294 3.50 10.4% 20.4
Out-of-school suspensions Not reported — Not reported — — —
DAEP placements 3,062 2.0% 3,535 2.33 3.2% 3.9
Mandatory DAEP placements 2,043 1.4% 2,234 1.48 1.8% 2.1
Discretionary DAEP placements 1,176 0.8% 1,301 0.86 1.8% 2.1
JJAEP placements 18 0.0% 18 0.01 0.1% 0.1
Mandatory JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
1,124,863

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
180,441

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
33,849

18.8%

School-age child poverty rate
18.8%

33,849 of 180,441

Boundary population

This district
1,124,863
Selected comparison
47,110.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 224 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
180,441
Selected comparison
8,533.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 224 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
33,849
Selected comparison
2,058.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 224 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
18.8%
Selected comparison
23.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 224 rated districts reporting

−4.9 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

237 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
237
Selected comparison
11.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 225 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
157
High School
38
Middle / Jr. High
37
K-12
5
Browse all 237 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
School for the Talented and GiftedHigh SchoolA100553
School of Science and EngineeringHigh SchoolA99501
Irma Rangel Young Women's Leadership SchoolK-12A99617
Judge Barefoot Sanders Law MagnetHigh SchoolA99488
William B Travis Vanguard Acad of Academically TagMiddle / Jr. HighA99536
Marvin E Robinson School of Business and MgmtHigh SchoolA98463
Booker T Washington Spva MagnetHigh SchoolA98977
School of Health ProfessionsHigh SchoolA98502
Rosie Sorrells Education and Social Services HSHigh SchoolA98135
Trinidad Garza Early College at Mt ViewHigh SchoolA98492
Dr Wright L Lassiter Jr Early College HSHigh SchoolA98287
Barack Obama Male Leadership Acad at A Maceo SmithK-12A98497
Sudie L Williams Talented and Gifted AcademyMiddle / Jr. HighA98452
North Lake Early College HSHigh SchoolA98311
Kathlyn Joy Gilliam Collegiate AcademyHigh SchoolA97346
School for the Talented & Gifted In Pleasant GroveMiddle / Jr. HighA97372
Henry W Longfellow Career Exploration AcademyMiddle / Jr. HighA96525
George B Dealey Montessori AcademyElementaryA95652
Trinity Heights Gifted and Talented SchoolElementaryA95384
New Tech HS at B F Darrell HSHigh SchoolA94412
Dallas Environmental Science AcademyMiddle / Jr. HighA94425
Lakewood ElemElementaryA941,075
Clinton P Russell ElemElementaryA94407
Solar Preparatory School for Girls at BonhamElementaryA93687
Biomedical Preparatory at UT SouthwesternElementaryA93332
Dr L G Pinkston Sr HSHigh SchoolA921,174
Rosemont Pri - Chris V Semos BuildingElementaryA92531
Mary McLeod Bethune ElemElementaryA92562
Rosemont SchoolElementaryA92512
W H Adamson HSHigh SchoolA911,318
South Oak Cliff HSHigh SchoolA911,535
David W Carter HSHigh SchoolA91909
Hector P Garcia MSMiddle / Jr. HighA91664
Jose 'Joe' May ElemElementaryA91707
Central ElemElementaryA91603
Margaret B Henderson ElemElementaryA91317
Harry C Withers ElemElementaryA91451
Gilbert Cuellar Sr ElemElementaryA91628
D A Hulcy STEAM MSMiddle / Jr. HighA91364
Diane Ragsdale Citylab HSHigh SchoolA91138
Skyline HSHigh SchoolA903,552
W E Greiner Exploratory Arts AcademyMiddle / Jr. HighA901,206
Arthur Kramer ElemElementaryA90418
Umphrey Lee ElemElementaryA90480
Ascher Silberstein ElemElementaryA90563
Walnut Hill International Leadership AcademyElementaryA90574
Downtown Montessori at Ida B Wells AcademyElementaryA90318
Solar Prep for Boys at John F KennedyElementaryA90423
Sunset HSHigh SchoolB892,027
Seagoville MSMiddle / Jr. HighB891,000
James Bowie ElemElementaryB89332
Victor H Hexter ElemElementaryB89536
Sylvia Mendez Crew Leadership AcademyElementaryB89469
Mockingbird ElemElementaryB89571
Jesus Moroles Expressive Arts VanguardElementaryB89606
San Jacinto ElemElementaryB89465
Shirley Isom-Newsome Montessori Academy at Harry SElementaryB89523
Louise Wolff Kahn ElemElementaryB89512
Felix G Botello Personalized Learning ElemElementaryB89587
Hillcrest HSHigh SchoolB881,414
James Madison HSHigh SchoolB88279
Robert T Hill MSMiddle / Jr. HighB88492
Lida Hooe ElemElementaryB88292
L L Hotchkiss ElemElementaryB88511
Charles Rice Learning CenterElementaryB88450
Dan D Rogers ElemElementaryB88476
Winnetka ElemElementaryB88686
West Dallas JHMiddle / Jr. HighB88341
Moises E Molina HSHigh SchoolB871,736
Seagoville HSHigh SchoolB871,656
Woodrow Wilson HSHigh SchoolB871,740
W H Gaston MSMiddle / Jr. HighB87500
L V Stockard MSMiddle / Jr. HighB87644
Zan Wesley Holmes Jr MSMiddle / Jr. HighB87505
John W Carpenter ElemElementaryB87202
Geneva Heights ElemElementaryB87462
George Peabody ElemElementaryB87310
Martin Weiss ElemElementaryB87448
Anne Frank ElemElementaryB871,052
Thelma Elizabeht Page Richardson ElemElementaryB87499
Dr Elba and Domingo Garcia West Dallas STEM SchoolElementaryB87174
Young Women's STEAM Academy at Balch Springs MiddlK-12B87659
Lincoln Humanities/Communications Magnet High SchHigh SchoolB86590
North Dallas HSHigh SchoolB861,170
Judge Louis A Bedford Jr Law AcademyMiddle / Jr. HighB86333
Ewell D Walker MSMiddle / Jr. HighB86611
John Neely Bryan ElemElementaryB86463
L O Donald ElemElementaryB86289
Larry G Smith ElemElementaryB86746
Jack Lowe Sr ElemElementaryB86511
Clara Oliver ElemElementaryB86246
K B Polk Center for Academically Talented & GiftedElementaryB86400
Mark Twain School for the Talented and GiftedElementaryB86256
Celestino Mauricio Soto Jr ElemElementaryB86417
Bryan Adams HS Leadership AcademyHigh SchoolB852,134
Thomas Jefferson HSHigh SchoolB851,495
W T White HSHigh SchoolB851,945
Dr Frederick Douglass Todd Sr MSMiddle / Jr. HighB85438
Prek Partnership CenterElementaryB851,099
W A Blair ElemElementaryB85357
Rufus C Burleson ElemElementaryB85459
Tom C Gooch ElemElementaryB85370
B H Macon ElemElementaryB85504
Maple Lawn ElemElementaryB85458
Thomas L Marsalis Elem STEAM AcademyElementaryB85400
Reinhardt ElemElementaryB85465
Joseph J Rhoads Learning CenterElementaryB85112
Eladio R Martinez Learning CenterElementaryB85529
N W Harllee Early Childhood CenterElementaryB85108
Arlington Park Early Childhood CenterElementaryB8574
Gertrudis Tula and Hector M Flores IDEAHigh SchoolB85118
Alex W Spence Talented/Gifted AcademyMiddle / Jr. HighB84404
Francisco Pancho Medrano JHMiddle / Jr. HighB84600
Sam Tasby MSMiddle / Jr. HighB84749
Arcadia Park ElemElementaryB84546
Nathaniel Hawthorne ElemElementaryB84495
Cedar Crest ElemElementaryB84469
Mount Auburn STEAM AcademyElementaryB84505
George W Truett ElemElementaryB84955
Eduardo Mata Montessori SchoolElementaryB84704
Thomas Tolbert ElemElementaryB84343
HS Thompson Learning CenterElementaryB84511
Franklin D Roosevelt HS of InnovationHigh SchoolB83761
Benjamin Franklin International Exploratory AcadMiddle / Jr. HighB83784
John Lewis Social Justice Academy at O W HolmesMiddle / Jr. HighB83295
David G Burnet ElemElementaryB83613
Everette Lee Degolyer ElemElementaryB83455
Hall Personalized Learning Academy at Oak CliffElementaryB83451
Edwin J Kiest ElemElementaryB83579
William Lipscomb ElemElementaryB83378
John F Peeler ElemElementaryB83349
Alex Sanger Preparatory SchoolElementaryB83792
Prestonwood Montessori at E D WalkerElementaryB83455
Emmett J Conrad HSHigh SchoolB821,229
T W Browne MSMiddle / Jr. HighB82481
Young Men's Leadership Academy at Fred F FlorenceMiddle / Jr. HighB82379
Annie Webb Blanton ElemElementaryB82715
C F Carr ElemElementaryB82260
Dr Martin Luther King Jr Arts AcademyElementaryB82498
Leila P Cowart ElemElementaryB82486
C A Tatum Jr ElemElementaryB82418
Jimmie Tyler Brashear ElemElementaryB82627
Marcus Leadership AcademyElementaryB82692
John W Runyon ElemElementaryB82441
Arturo Salazar ElemElementaryB82430
Whitney M Young Jr ElemElementaryB82379
Lee A McShan Jr ElemElementaryB82658
Dallas Hybrid Preparatory at Stephen J HayMiddle / Jr. HighB82131
Justin F Kimball HSHigh SchoolB811,152
Raul Quintanilla Sr MS STEAM AcademyMiddle / Jr. HighB81486
Casa View ElemElementaryB81601
Birdie Alexander ElemElementaryB81301
Ronald E McNair ElemElementaryB81512
Wilmer-Hutchins ElemElementaryB81569
John Q Adams ElemElementaryB80466
Ignacio Zaragoza ElemElementaryB80260
Obadiah Knight ElemElementaryB80230
William B Miller ElemElementaryB80250
John J Pershing ElemElementaryB80461
Martha Turner Reilly ElemElementaryB80589
Leslie A Stemmons ElemElementaryB80561
Otto M Fridia ElemElementaryB80235
Ebby Halliday ElemElementaryB80671
Ann Richards STEAM AcademyMiddle / Jr. HighB80919
W W Samuell HSHigh SchoolC791,514
S S Conner ElemElementaryC79489
Barbara Jordan ElemElementaryC79507
Richard Lagow ElemElementaryC79410
Oran M Roberts ElemElementaryC79346
T G Terry ElemElementaryC79373
Henry B Gonzalez Personalized Learning AcademyElementaryC79462
Adelfa Botello Callejo ElemElementaryC79470
Lorenzo De Zavala ElemElementaryC79350
Maria Moreno STEAM AcademyElementaryC79313
H Grady Spruce HSHigh SchoolC781,207
E B Comstock MSMiddle / Jr. HighC78539
Piedmont Global AcademyMiddle / Jr. HighC78419
Harold Wendell Lang Sr MSMiddle / Jr. HighC78646
Nancy Moseley ElemElementaryC78584
Urban Park STEAM AcademyElementaryC78480
Buckner Terrace MontessoriElementaryC78314
Frank Guzick ElemElementaryC78682
J L Long MSMiddle / Jr. HighC771,027
Thomas J Rusk MSMiddle / Jr. HighC77346
Gabe P Allen New Tech AcademyElementaryC77384
Julius Dorsey Leadership AcademyElementaryC77450
J N Ervin ElemElementaryC77659
Adelle Turner ElemElementaryC77270
Nathan Adams ElemElementaryC77372
Julian T Saldivar ElemElementaryC77622
Pleasant Grove ElemElementaryC77435
Paul L Dunbar Learning CenterElementaryC76596
Charles A Gill ElemElementaryC76671
Anson Jones ElemElementaryC76484
Nancy J Cochran ElemElementaryC76475
J P Starks ElemElementaryC76293
George Herbert Walker Bush ElemElementaryC76774
Wilmer-Hutchins HSHigh SchoolC76717
Thomas C Marsh MSMiddle / Jr. HighC75431
William M Anderson ElemElementaryC75552
Jill Stone Elem at Vickery MeadowElementaryC75470
Hogg New Tech CenterElementaryC75307
H I Holland Elem at LisbonElementaryC75386
Seagoville North ElemElementaryC75799
Personalized Learning Academy at Highland MeadowsElementaryC75642
Dr Frederick Haynes Iii Global Prep at Paul QuinnK-12C75199
Chapel Hill Preparatory-A Personalized Lrning SchElementaryC74380
Stephen C Foster ElemElementaryC74462
Ben Milam ElemElementaryC74286
Stevens Park ElemElementaryC73653
Preston Hollow ElemElementaryC72390
Seagoville ElemElementaryC72712
Jerry R Junkins ElemElementaryC72731
Daniel Webster ElemElementaryC71402
Montessori Academy at Onesimo Hernandez ElemElementaryC71376
Personalized Learning Prep at Jw Ray Lrng CenterElementaryC70437
Boude Storey MSMiddle / Jr. HighD69293
Billy Earl Dade MSMiddle / Jr. HighD69564
Albert C Black Jr STEAM AcademyElementaryD69832
Kleberg ElemElementaryD69810
Bishop Arts STEAM AcademyElementaryD69328
Frederick Douglass ElemElementaryD69428
Leonides Gonzalez Cigarroa MD ElemElementaryD69479
East Dallas ElemElementaryD69417
Eddie Bernice Johnson STEM AcademyElementaryD69580
Royce West Leadership SchoolMiddle / Jr. HighD68545
Bayles ElemElementaryD62444
F P Caillet ElemElementaryD61540
Esperanza Medrano ElemElementaryD60371
Harrell Budd ElemElementaryF59382
Edward Titche ElemElementaryF53679
Barbara M Manns MS DAEPMiddle / Jr. HighNot Rated—109
Barbara M Manns HS DAEPHigh SchoolNot Rated—212
Juvenile Justice AepHigh SchoolNot Rated—6
Hospital/HomeboundK-12Not Rated—17
Elementary Disciplinary AlternatiElementaryNot Rated—8
Callier Center Pre-School Deaf (0-5)ElementaryNot Rated—61

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$12k$18k$25k20182020202220242025
  • Dallas ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$23,271
Selected comparison
$22,966

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 225 rated districts reporting

+$305 vs similar economic context

This district spends $4,888 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $4,299 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearDallas ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$13,363$12,916$13,054$14,359 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 225 rated districts reporting
2019$13,990$12,976$13,108$14,519 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 225 rated districts reporting
2020$14,981$13,925$14,058$15,840 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 225 rated districts reporting
2021$17,075$14,752$14,797$17,275 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 225 rated districts reporting
2022$18,716$15,436$15,708$19,391 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 225 rated districts reporting
2023$20,932$16,223$16,792$21,887 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 225 rated districts reporting
2024$22,990$17,513$18,125$21,916 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 225 rated districts reporting
2025$23,271$18,383$18,972$22,966 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 225 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$74,283+$9,835 vs similar economic context
Teachers
9,268+8794.3 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
14.5+0.7 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Dallas ISD

Beginning: 6.8%1 to 5 years: 30.6%6 to 10 years: 22.7%11 to 20 years: 26%21 to 30 years: 10.6%Over 30 years: 3.4%
  • Beginning 6.8%
  • 1 to 5 years 30.6%
  • 6 to 10 years 22.7%
  • 11 to 20 years 26%
  • 21 to 30 years 10.6%
  • Over 30 years 3.4%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 225 reporting for every category shown · 225 in full cohort

Beginning: 7.4%1 to 5 years: 27.5%6 to 10 years: 17.6%11 to 20 years: 25.6%21 to 30 years: 16.4%Over 30 years: 5.5%
  • Beginning 7.4%
  • 1 to 5 years 27.5%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.6%
  • 11 to 20 years 25.6%
  • 21 to 30 years 16.4%
  • Over 30 years 5.5%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 16.6% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
16.6%
Selected comparison
23.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 225 rated districts reporting

−6.7 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Dallas ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateDallas ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2113.8%18.9%
2021–2217.8%21.9%
2022–2320.1%26.2%
2023–2416.8%23.6%
2024–2516.6%23.3%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

2 measures

  • 1of 14

    Earned a level I or level II certificate

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 1of 14

    Per-student spending

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

4 measures

  • 2of 14

    School Progress

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 2of 14

    Relative Performance

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 2of 14

    Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 3of 14

    Earned an associate degree

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

26 measures

  • 4of 221

    Social Studies — Masters

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 221 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 4of 14

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 4of 14

    Reading — Approaches

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 4of 14

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 5of 14

    Overall score

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure · full ranking

  • 5of 14

    Closing the Gaps

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 5of 14

    Academic Growth

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 5of 14

    Math — Approaches

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 5of 14

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 5of 14

    Social Studies — Meets

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 5of 14

    Earned college credit for a dual credit course

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 6of 14

    All Subjects — Meets

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 6of 14

    All Subjects — Masters

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 6of 14

    Reading — Meets

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 6of 14

    Reading — Masters

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 6of 14

    Math — Meets

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 6of 14

    Math — Masters

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 6of 14

    Science — Meets

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 6of 14

    Earned an industry-based certification

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 6of 14

    Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 7of 14

    Student Achievement

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 7of 14

    Science — Approaches

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 7of 14

    Science — Masters

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 7of 14

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 7of 14

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 8of 14

    College, career or military ready

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset