Recent domain gain
School Progress rose 2 points
84 to 86 2024-25 to 2025-26
- 86 is 6.7 points above the 79.3 average among 284 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.
Geographic public school district
Harris County · Region 04: Houston · 168,812 students
Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility
At a glance
Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 88 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 78.2 average for 284 rated districts serving a similar economic context.The current score is above the 82.2 average for 46 rated districts in Region 04: Houston.The current score is above the 82.8 average for 19 rated districts in Harris County.The current score is level with the 85.3 average for 3 similarly sized rated districts.The current score is above the 81.7 average for 1,019 rated Texas districts.
Evidence worth noticing
Recent domain gain
84 to 86 2024-25 to 2025-26
Current strength
34.3% +28.1 pts vs 6.2%
STAAR result
Among 284 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measureRecent domain gain
84 to 86 2024-25 to 2025-26
STAAR result
Among 46 districts in Region 04: Houston reporting this measure.
See the full measureSTAAR result
Among 46 districts in Region 04: Houston reporting this measure.
See the full measureRecent domain gain
84 to 86 2024-25 to 2025-26
See the full measureRecent domain gain
84 to 86 2024-25 to 2025-26
See the full measureRecent domain gain
84 to 86 2024-25 to 2025-26
STAAR result
Among 1,019 Texas districts reporting this measure.
See the full measureSTAAR result
Among 1,019 Texas districts reporting this measure.
See the full measureSelected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.
Houston ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 85 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 78.2 average for 284 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 6 points since 2021-22.
Ranks 52nd of 284 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 13 others).
Houston ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 85 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 82.2 average for 46 rated districts in Region 04: Houston. It is up 6 points since 2021-22.
Ranks 17th of 46 rated districts in Region 04: Houston (tied with 2 others).
Houston ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 85 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 82.8 average for 19 rated districts in Harris County. It is up 6 points since 2021-22.
Ranks 7th of 19 rated districts in Harris County (tied with 1 other).
Houston ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 85 out of 100 for 2025-26 — level with the 85.3 average for 3 similarly sized rated districts. It is up 6 points since 2021-22.
Houston ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 85 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 81.7 average for 1,019 rated Texas districts. It is up 6 points since 2021-22.
Ranks 350th of 1,019 rated Texas districts (tied with 50 others).
Put the numbers in context
Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.
2026 TEA list
2026–27 school year
| Campus | Notice | Official status or reason |
|---|---|---|
| Community Services-Sec | CSI | Comprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Graduation Rate |
| T H Rogers School | CSI | Comprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Graduation Rate |
| Gregory-Lincoln Ed Ctr | ATS | Additional Targeted Support · Special Education |
| Revere MS | TSI | Targeted Support and Improvement · Asian |
| Texas Connections Academy at Houston | CSI | Comprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance |
| Atherton Elem | TSI | Targeted Support and Improvement · Continuously Enrolled |
| Barrick Elem | TSI | Targeted Support and Improvement · Continuously Enrolled |
| Foster Elem | ATS | Additional Targeted Support · Continuously Enrolled |
| Highland Hts Elem | CSI | Comprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance |
| Lewis Elem | TSI | Targeted Support and Improvement · English Learners |
| Piney Point Elem | TSI | Targeted Support and Improvement · White, Asian |
| McNamara Elem | TSI | Targeted Support and Improvement · Asian |
| Stevens Elem | TSI | Targeted Support and Improvement · Special Education |
| Windsor Village Elem | TSI | Targeted Support and Improvement · Special Education |
| Law Elem | ATS | Additional Targeted Support · African American |
| Askew Elem | ATS | Additional Targeted Support · Two or More Races |
| Garcia Elem | TSI | Targeted Support and Improvement · Special Education |
| Benavidez Elem | CSI | Comprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance |
| Liberty HS | CSI | Comprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Graduation Rate |
| Mark White Elem | ATS | Additional Targeted Support · Hispanic |
| MS College HS at HCC Gulfton | CSI | Comprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Graduation Rate |
Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.
Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.
Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.
2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 88 that year.
Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.
| Year | Rating | Score | Selected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rate | StateTexas average |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | B | 85 | 78.2 284 reporting | 81.7 1,019 reporting |
| 2024-25 | B | 84 | 76.3 284 reporting | 80.3 1,019 reporting |
| 2023-24 | C | 79 | 74.8 284 reporting | 78.7 1,017 reporting |
| 2022-23 | C | 72 | 75.5 284 reporting | 79.2 1,018 reporting |
| 2021-22 | C | 79 | 77.7 284 reporting | 80.6 1,017 reporting |
Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.
| Domain | Score | Grade | Points to next grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| Student Achievement | 81 | B | 9 |
| School Progress | 86 | B | 4 |
| Closing the Gaps | 84 | B | 6 |
| Academic Growth | 77 | C | 3 |
| Relative Performance | 86 | B | 4 |
Closest to moving up: School Progress, 4 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.
TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (86), so Student Achievement (81) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 86.
Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.
These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.
| Criterion | This district% of graduates | Averagesimilar economic context | Differencepercentage points | Reportingselected comparison |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total credit for CCMR criteria | 95.0% | 86.9% | +8.1 | average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 269 rated districts reporting |
| Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course | 78.7% | 54.9% | +23.8 | average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 272 rated districts reporting |
| Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA | 28.8% | 22.1% | +6.7 | average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 272 rated districts reporting |
| Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s) | 34.3% | 6.2% | +28.1 | average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 272 rated districts reporting |
| Earned college credit for a dual credit course | 18.1% | 30.3% | −12.2 | average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 272 rated districts reporting |
| Earned an industry-based certification | 36.7% | 43.8% | −7.1 | average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 272 rated districts reporting |
| Earned a level I or level II certificate | 1.2% | 2.6% | −1.4 | average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 272 rated districts reporting |
| Earned an associate degree | 4.2% | 4.3% | −0.1 | average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 272 rated districts reporting |
| Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit | 16.4% | 2.5% | +13.9 | average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 272 rated districts reporting |
| Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness | 1.6% | 3.8% | −2.2 | average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 272 rated districts reporting |
| Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student | 6.4% | 10.1% | −3.7 | average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 272 rated districts reporting |
| Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces | 2.1% | 3.2% | −1.1 | average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 272 rated districts reporting |
Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.
Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.
Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.
Class of 2023–24
34.6% of graduates
49.6% of graduates
Fall 2024
Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.
Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.
“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.
“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.
Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.
Houston ISD
Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 284 reporting for every category shown · 284 in full cohort
Selected comparison average For Region 04: Houston · 46 reporting for every category shown · 46 in full cohort
Selected comparison average For Harris County · 19 reporting for every category shown · 19 in full cohort
Selected comparison average For similarly sized districts · 3 reporting for every category shown · 3 in full cohort
Statewide average 1,019 reporting for every category shown · 1,019 Texas districts in full cohort
Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.
TEA-published share: 1.6%
TEA-published share: 0.1%
The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.
TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.
TEA reported 168,812 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 7,915 (4.5%) from 2024–25.
2025–26
Decrease · −4.5%
Decrease · −13.3%
| School year | Students enrolledHouston ISD | Change from previous school year | Average enrollmentselected comparison |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021–22 | 194,607 | First available year | 6,621.5 |
| 2022–23 | 189,934 | Decrease of 4,673 (2.4%) | 6,640 |
| 2023–24 | 184,109 | Decrease of 5,825 (3.1%) | 6,578 |
| 2024–25 | 176,727 | Decrease of 7,382 (4.0%) | 6,531.8 |
| 2025–26 | 168,812 | Decrease of 7,915 (4.5%) | 6,340.8 |
The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.
Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.
These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.
How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.
Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26
Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26
Arithmetic context only
| School year | Transfers inHouston ISD | Transfers outHouston ISD | In minus outHouston ISD | Transfers inselected comparison average | Transfers outselected comparison average | In minus outselected comparison average |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021–22 | 1,128 | 47,866 | −46,738 | 265 | 1,132.1 | −982 |
| 2022–23 | 904 | 52,042 | −51,138 | 300 | 1,182.5 | −996 |
| 2023–24 | 694 | 56,219 | −55,525 | 345 | 1,252.3 | −1,010 |
| 2024–25 | 514 | 58,920 | −58,406 | 395.2 | 1,288 | −998 |
| 2025–26 | 398 | 60,828 | −60,430 | 415.4 | 1,307.1 | −1,014 |
Top reported flows only. TEA published 10 of 40 counterpart counts and masked 30.
Top reported flows only. TEA published 76 of 113 counterpart counts and masked 37.
Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.
Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.
TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.
7.1% of cumulative year-end enrollment
15.19 per 100 students
2024–25
| School year | Cumulative enrollment | Studentsall discipline | Students% of enrollment | Actionsall discipline | Actionsper 100 students | Studentsselected comparison average % | Actionsselected comparison average per 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020–21 | 210,661 | 988 | 0.5% | 1,296 | 0.62 | 8.2% | 16.9 |
| 2021–22 | 211,658 | 14,318 | 6.8% | 32,626 | 15.41 | 12.7% | 29.3 |
| 2022–23 | 206,649 | 15,608 | 7.5% | 35,165 | 17.02 | 13.2% | 32.1 |
| 2023–24 | 201,447 | 15,044 | 7.5% | 33,599 | 16.68 | 12.7% | 30.8 |
| 2024–25 | 193,475 | 13,651 | 7.1% | 29,398 | 15.19 | 12.2% | 28.9 |
| Category | Students | Students% of enrollment | Actions | Actionsper 100 students | Studentsselected comparison average % | Actionsselected comparison average per 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All discipline | 13,651 | 7.1% | 29,398 | 15.19 | 12.2% | 28.9 |
| In-school suspensions | 6,932 | 3.6% | 11,816 | 6.11 | 10.2% | 19.8 |
| Out-of-school suspensions | 9,213 | 4.8% | 15,889 | 8.21 | 4.7% | 7.7 |
| DAEP placements | 1,421 | 0.7% | 1,639 | 0.85 | 3.1% | 3.8 |
| Mandatory DAEP placements | 900 | 0.5% | 1,001 | 0.52 | 1.8% | 2.1 |
| Discretionary DAEP placements | 584 | 0.3% | 638 | 0.33 | 1.7% | 2 |
| JJAEP placements | 46 | 0.0% | 46 | 0.02 | 0.1% | 0.1 |
| Mandatory JJAEP placements | Suppressed | — | Suppressed | — | — | — |
| Discretionary JJAEP placements | Suppressed | — | Suppressed | — | — | — |
| Expulsions | Suppressed | — | Suppressed | — | — | — |
| Mandatory expulsions | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| Discretionary expulsions | Suppressed | — | Suppressed | — | — | — |
Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.
Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.
Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.
A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.
2024 Census estimate
Living inside the boundary
27.0%
66,709 of 246,648
Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.
The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.
| School | Type | Rating | Score | Students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kinder HS for Performing and Visual Arts | High School | A | 99 | 798 |
| Debakey HS for Health Prof | High School | A | 99 | 931 |
| North Houston Early College HS | High School | A | 99 | 486 |
| Carnegie Vanguard HS | High School | A | 99 | 874 |
| Challenge Early College HS | High School | A | 99 | 485 |
| East Early College HS | High School | A | 99 | 463 |
| Roberts Elem | Elementary | A | 97 | 741 |
| West University Elem | Elementary | A | 97 | 1,195 |
| Eastwood Academy | High School | A | 97 | 396 |
| Energized for STEM Academy HS | High School | A | 97 | 492 |
| Houston Academy for International Studies | High School | A | 97 | 471 |
| Young Women's College Prep Academy | K-12 | A | 97 | 444 |
| Energy Institute HS | High School | A | 97 | 698 |
| MS College HS at HCC Fraga | High School | A | 97 | 127 |
| South Early College HS | High School | A | 97 | 525 |
| Mandarin Immersion Magnet School | Elementary | A | 96 | 840 |
| Project Chrysalis MS | Middle / Jr. High | A | 95 | 258 |
| Jefferson Elem | Elementary | A | 95 | 283 |
| Oak Forest Elem | Elementary | A | 95 | 996 |
| Liberty HS | High School | A | 95 | 314 |
| Pin Oak MS | Middle / Jr. High | A | 95 | 1,280 |
| Mickey Leland College Prep Acad for Young Men | K-12 | A | 95 | 204 |
| Bellaire HS | High School | A | 94 | 3,177 |
| Milby HS | High School | A | 94 | 2,112 |
| Heights HS | High School | A | 94 | 2,467 |
| Lanier MS | Middle / Jr. High | A | 94 | 1,484 |
| River Oaks Elem | Elementary | A | 94 | 732 |
| Travis Elem | Elementary | A | 94 | 782 |
| HS Ahead Academy | Middle / Jr. High | A | 94 | 160 |
| Yates HS | High School | A | 93 | 740 |
| HS for Law and Justice | High School | A | 93 | 410 |
| Edison MS | Middle / Jr. High | A | 93 | 334 |
| Woodson School | Elementary | A | 93 | 409 |
| Elrod Elem | Elementary | A | 93 | 653 |
| Field Elem | Elementary | A | 93 | 560 |
| Bush Elem | Elementary | A | 93 | 684 |
| Briarmeadow Charter | Elementary | A | 93 | 621 |
| Gross Elem | Elementary | A | 93 | 322 |
| Northside HS | High School | A | 92 | 922 |
| Waltrip HS | High School | A | 92 | 1,522 |
| Westbury HS | High School | A | 92 | 1,757 |
| Wheatley HS | High School | A | 92 | 494 |
| T H Rogers School | K-12 | A | 92 | 1,109 |
| Hogg MS | Middle / Jr. High | A | 92 | 1,149 |
| Burbank Elem | Elementary | A | 92 | 692 |
| Sinclair Elem | Elementary | A | 92 | 785 |
| Twain Elem | Elementary | A | 92 | 865 |
| Houston Math Science and Technology Center | High School | A | 92 | 2,089 |
| Arabic Immersion Magnet School | Elementary | A | 92 | 676 |
| Washington B T HS | High School | A | 91 | 704 |
| Westside HS | High School | A | 91 | 2,486 |
| Deady MS | Middle / Jr. High | A | 91 | 360 |
| Hartman MS | Middle / Jr. High | A | 91 | 569 |
| Navarro MS | Middle / Jr. High | A | 91 | 302 |
| Marshall MS | Middle / Jr. High | A | 91 | 336 |
| Key MS | Middle / Jr. High | A | 91 | 423 |
| Williams MS | Middle / Jr. High | A | 91 | 270 |
| Brookline Elem | Elementary | A | 91 | 518 |
| Cornelius Elem | Elementary | A | 91 | 721 |
| De Zavala Elem | Elementary | A | 91 | 220 |
| Garden Villas Elem | Elementary | A | 91 | 324 |
| Sugar Grove Academy | Middle / Jr. High | A | 91 | 627 |
| Helms Elem | Elementary | A | 91 | 523 |
| Henderson J Elem | Elementary | A | 91 | 346 |
| Horn Elem | Elementary | A | 91 | 752 |
| Longfellow Elem | Elementary | A | 91 | 589 |
| Lovett Elem | Elementary | A | 91 | 655 |
| Memorial Elem | Elementary | A | 91 | 476 |
| Pilgrim Academy | Elementary | A | 91 | 1,156 |
| Wesley Elem | Elementary | A | 91 | 234 |
| Wharton K-8 Dual Language Academy | Elementary | A | 91 | 733 |
| Ashford Elem | Elementary | A | 91 | 534 |
| Sanchez Elem | Elementary | A | 91 | 307 |
| Crespo Elem | Elementary | A | 91 | 511 |
| Energized for Excellence Academy Inc MS | Middle / Jr. High | A | 91 | 530 |
| Ketelsen Elem | Elementary | A | 91 | 340 |
| Forest Brook MS | Middle / Jr. High | A | 91 | 550 |
| North Forest HS | High School | A | 91 | 774 |
| Madison HS | High School | A | 90 | 1,435 |
| Scarborough HS | High School | A | 90 | 588 |
| Black MS | Middle / Jr. High | A | 90 | 1,230 |
| Fonville MS | Middle / Jr. High | A | 90 | 555 |
| Browning Elem | Elementary | A | 90 | 317 |
| Garden Oaks Montessori | Elementary | A | 90 | 750 |
| Gregg Elem | Elementary | A | 90 | 251 |
| Harvard Elem | Elementary | A | 90 | 663 |
| Kolter Elem | Elementary | A | 90 | 774 |
| MacGregor Elem | Elementary | A | 90 | 375 |
| Pleasantville Elem | Elementary | A | 90 | 181 |
| Baylor College of Medicine Biotech Academy at Rusk | Middle / Jr. High | A | 90 | 356 |
| Cage Elem | Elementary | A | 90 | 310 |
| Ortiz MS | Middle / Jr. High | A | 90 | 650 |
| Kashmere HS | High School | B | 89 | 602 |
| Lamar HS | High School | B | 89 | 2,790 |
| Hamilton MS | Middle / Jr. High | B | 89 | 964 |
| West Briar MS | Middle / Jr. High | B | 89 | 844 |
| Roderick R Paige Elem | Elementary | B | 89 | 364 |
| McGowen Elem | Elementary | B | 89 | 419 |
| Kennedy Elem | Elementary | B | 89 | 459 |
| Shearn Elem | Elementary | B | 89 | 451 |
| Southmayd Elem | Elementary | B | 89 | 292 |
| Ella J Baker Montessori School | Elementary | B | 89 | 643 |
| Tinsley Elem | Elementary | B | 89 | 548 |
| Jones Futures Academy | High School | B | 88 | 343 |
| Clifton MS | Middle / Jr. High | B | 88 | 288 |
| Gregory-Lincoln Ed Ctr | Elementary | B | 88 | 385 |
| Fleming McReynolds MS | Middle / Jr. High | B | 88 | 270 |
| Thomas MS | Middle / Jr. High | B | 88 | 366 |
| Sharpstown International School | K-12 | B | 88 | 1,359 |
| Condit Elem | Elementary | B | 88 | 730 |
| Harris R P Elem | Elementary | B | 88 | 328 |
| Love Elem | Elementary | B | 88 | 371 |
| Roosevelt Elem | Elementary | B | 88 | 380 |
| Hines-Caldwell | Elementary | B | 88 | 620 |
| Baylor College of Medicine Academy at Ryan | Middle / Jr. High | B | 88 | 335 |
| MS College HS at HCC Gulfton | High School | B | 88 | 60 |
| Austin HS | High School | B | 87 | 983 |
| Long Academy | K-12 | B | 87 | 566 |
| Durham Elem | Elementary | B | 87 | 498 |
| Burnet Elem | Elementary | B | 87 | 308 |
| Bell Elem | Elementary | B | 87 | 499 |
| Janowski Elem | Elementary | B | 87 | 395 |
| Lantrip Elem | Elementary | B | 87 | 352 |
| Thompson Elem | Elementary | B | 87 | 379 |
| Mitchell Elem | Elementary | B | 87 | 482 |
| School at St George Place | Elementary | B | 87 | 712 |
| Seguin Elem | Elementary | B | 87 | 374 |
| Wisdom HS | High School | B | 86 | 1,609 |
| Chavez HS | High School | B | 86 | 1,571 |
| Meyerland MS | Middle / Jr. High | B | 86 | 1,168 |
| Tanglewood MS | Middle / Jr. High | B | 86 | 817 |
| Lawson MS | Middle / Jr. High | B | 86 | 952 |
| Stevenson MS | Middle / Jr. High | B | 86 | 988 |
| Anderson Elem | Elementary | B | 86 | 570 |
| Berry Elem | Elementary | B | 86 | 717 |
| Eliot Elem | Elementary | B | 86 | 448 |
| Harris J R Elem | Elementary | B | 86 | 285 |
| Benbrook Elem | Elementary | B | 86 | 400 |
| Davila Elem | Elementary | B | 86 | 410 |
| Deanda Elem | Elementary | B | 86 | 662 |
| Furr HS | High School | B | 85 | 729 |
| Bruce Elem | Elementary | B | 85 | 296 |
| Halpin Early Childhood Ctr | Elementary | B | 85 | 268 |
| Frost Elem | Elementary | B | 85 | 407 |
| Hobby Elem | Elementary | B | 85 | 423 |
| Looscan Elem | Elementary | B | 85 | 197 |
| Neff ECC | Elementary | B | 85 | 531 |
| Whidby Elem | Elementary | B | 85 | 328 |
| Windsor Village Elem | Elementary | B | 85 | 550 |
| King Early Childhood Ctr | Elementary | B | 85 | 294 |
| Laurenzo Early Childhood Ctr | Elementary | B | 85 | 244 |
| Bellfort Early Childhood Center | Elementary | B | 85 | 333 |
| Energized for STEM Academy MS | Middle / Jr. High | B | 85 | 296 |
| Neff Elem | Elementary | B | 85 | 664 |
| Sharpstown HS | High School | B | 84 | 1,314 |
| Attucks MS | Middle / Jr. High | B | 84 | 389 |
| Burbank MS | Middle / Jr. High | B | 84 | 1,301 |
| Welch MS | Middle / Jr. High | B | 84 | 478 |
| Briargrove Elem | Elementary | B | 84 | 837 |
| Lyons Elem | Elementary | B | 84 | 732 |
| Emerson Elem | Elementary | B | 84 | 934 |
| Park Place Elem | Elementary | B | 84 | 629 |
| Sherman Elem | Elementary | B | 84 | 416 |
| Herrera Elem | Elementary | B | 84 | 679 |
| Milne Elem | Elementary | B | 84 | 432 |
| Sterling HS | High School | B | 83 | 1,037 |
| Worthing HS | High School | B | 83 | 645 |
| Revere MS | Middle / Jr. High | B | 83 | 866 |
| Bonner Elem | Elementary | B | 83 | 529 |
| Crockett Elem | Elementary | B | 83 | 447 |
| De Chaumes Elem | Elementary | B | 83 | 624 |
| Herod Elem | Elementary | B | 83 | 648 |
| Parker Elem | Elementary | B | 83 | 900 |
| McNamara Elem | Elementary | B | 83 | 810 |
| Sutton Elem | Elementary | B | 83 | 712 |
| Mistral Center for Early Childhood | Elementary | B | 83 | 276 |
| Pershing MS | Middle / Jr. High | B | 82 | 989 |
| Cunningham Elem | Elementary | B | 82 | 529 |
| Patterson Elem | Elementary | B | 82 | 830 |
| Scarborough Elem | Elementary | B | 82 | 799 |
| Whittier Elem | Elementary | B | 82 | 306 |
| Grissom Elem | Elementary | B | 82 | 400 |
| Martinez C Elem | Elementary | B | 82 | 244 |
| Marshall Elem | Elementary | B | 82 | 405 |
| Holland MS | Middle / Jr. High | B | 81 | 440 |
| Rice Sch /La Escuela Rice | Elementary | B | 81 | 1,060 |
| Coop Elem | Elementary | B | 81 | 533 |
| Durkee Elem | Elementary | B | 81 | 417 |
| Fondren Elem | Elementary | B | 81 | 321 |
| Kashmere Gardens Elem | Elementary | B | 81 | 279 |
| Pugh Elem | Elementary | B | 81 | 248 |
| Young Elem | Elementary | B | 81 | 358 |
| Shadowbriar Elem | Elementary | B | 81 | 281 |
| Carrillo Elem | Elementary | B | 81 | 305 |
| Cook Jr Elem | Elementary | B | 81 | 454 |
| Robinson Elem | Elementary | B | 80 | 356 |
| Red Elem | Elementary | B | 80 | 502 |
| Foerster Elem | Elementary | B | 80 | 496 |
| Martinez R Elem | Elementary | B | 80 | 343 |
| Cullen MS | Middle / Jr. High | C | 79 | 318 |
| Fondren MS | Middle / Jr. High | C | 79 | 606 |
| Almeda Elem | Elementary | C | 79 | 641 |
| Montgomery Elem | Elementary | C | 79 | 382 |
| Oates Elem | Elementary | C | 79 | 214 |
| Peck Elem | Elementary | C | 79 | 322 |
| Smith Elem | Elementary | C | 79 | 652 |
| Wainwright Elem | Elementary | C | 79 | 316 |
| Walnut Bend Elem | Elementary | C | 79 | 609 |
| Valley West Elem | Elementary | C | 79 | 485 |
| Gallegos Elem | Elementary | C | 79 | 325 |
| Henry MS | Middle / Jr. High | C | 78 | 460 |
| Kelso Elem | Elementary | C | 78 | 347 |
| Poe Elem | Elementary | C | 78 | 691 |
| Reynolds Elem | Elementary | C | 78 | 326 |
| Petersen Elem | Elementary | C | 78 | 325 |
| Scroggins Elem | Elementary | C | 78 | 255 |
| Tijerina Elem | Elementary | C | 78 | 282 |
| Garcia Elem | Elementary | C | 78 | 309 |
| Texas Connections Academy at Houston | K-12 | C | 77 | 11,318 |
| Blackshear Elem | Elementary | C | 77 | 233 |
| Codwell Elem | Elementary | C | 77 | 362 |
| Piney Point Elem | Elementary | C | 77 | 1,081 |
| White E Elem | Elementary | C | 77 | 602 |
| Askew Elem | Elementary | C | 77 | 779 |
| Farias Early Childhood Center | Elementary | C | 77 | 391 |
| Moreno Elem | Elementary | C | 77 | 679 |
| Rodriguez Elem | Elementary | C | 77 | 854 |
| Ray Daily Elem | Elementary | C | 77 | 835 |
| Northline Elem | Elementary | C | 76 | 351 |
| Stevens Elem | Elementary | C | 76 | 558 |
| Energized for Excellence Academy ECC | Elementary | C | 76 | 168 |
| Energized for Excellence Academy Elem | Elementary | C | 76 | 771 |
| Bonham Elem | Elementary | C | 75 | 767 |
| Atherton Elem | Elementary | C | 74 | 386 |
| Dogan Elem | Elementary | C | 74 | 428 |
| Hilliard Elem | Elementary | C | 73 | 586 |
| Elmore Elem | Elementary | C | 73 | 413 |
| Barrick Elem | Elementary | C | 72 | 356 |
| Hartsfield Elem | Elementary | C | 72 | 263 |
| Isaacs Elem | Elementary | C | 72 | 241 |
| Lockhart Elem | Elementary | C | 72 | 262 |
| Braeburn Elem | Elementary | C | 71 | 755 |
| Reagan K-8 Educational Ctr | Elementary | C | 71 | 636 |
| Bastian Elem | Elementary | D | 69 | 566 |
| Golfcrest Elem | Elementary | D | 69 | 314 |
| Osborne Elem | Elementary | D | 69 | 293 |
| Law Elem | Elementary | D | 69 | 306 |
| Rucker Elem | Elementary | D | 68 | 384 |
| Fonwood Early Childhood Ctr | Elementary | D | 68 | 360 |
| Shadydale Elem | Elementary | D | 68 | 565 |
| Mark White Elem | Elementary | D | 66 | 400 |
| Lewis Elem | Elementary | D | 64 | 550 |
| Foster Elem | Elementary | F | 59 | 247 |
| Mading Elem | Elementary | F | 59 | 287 |
| Benavidez Elem | Elementary | F | 58 | 690 |
| Highland Hts Elem | Elementary | F | 57 | 427 |
| Community Services-Sec | K-12 | F | 50 | 109 |
| Soar Center | K-12 | Not Rated | — | 461 |
| HCC Life Skills Program | High School | Not Rated | — | 61 |
| Harris Co JJAEP | High School | Not Rated | — | 9 |
| R D S P D | Elementary | Not Rated | — | 56 |
| Secondary DAEP | Middle / Jr. High | Not Rated | — | 81 |
| El DEAP | Elementary | Not Rated | — | 2 |
The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.
This district spends $1,357 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $1,946 less per student than the state average.
| Year | Houston ISD | TEA peer group | Texas average | Selected comparison average | Reportingselected comparison |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | $14,470 | $12,916 | $13,054 | $14,125 | average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 284 rated districts reporting |
| 2019 | $13,643 | $12,976 | $13,108 | $14,430 | average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 284 rated districts reporting |
| 2020 | $13,627 | $13,925 | $14,058 | $15,688 | average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 284 rated districts reporting |
| 2021 | $13,515 | $14,752 | $14,797 | $16,949 | average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 284 rated districts reporting |
| 2022 | $14,985 | $15,436 | $15,708 | $18,793 | average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 284 rated districts reporting |
| 2023 | $16,350 | $16,223 | $16,792 | $20,961 | average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 284 rated districts reporting |
| 2024 | $18,150 | $17,513 | $18,125 | $21,291 | average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 284 rated districts reporting |
| 2025 | $17,026 | $18,383 | $18,972 | $22,884 | average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 284 rated districts reporting |
The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.
Houston ISD
Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 284 reporting for every category shown · 284 in full cohort
Selected comparison average For Region 04: Houston · 46 reporting for every category shown · 46 in full cohort
Selected comparison average For Harris County · 19 reporting for every category shown · 19 in full cohort
Selected comparison average For similarly sized districts · 3 reporting for every category shown · 3 in full cohort
Statewide average 1,019 reporting for every category shown · 1,019 Texas districts in full cohort
TEA reported a 32.2% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.
| School year | Teacher turnover rateHouston ISD | Average turnover rateselected comparison |
|---|---|---|
| 2020–21 | 18.8% | 18.3% |
| 2021–22 | 22.4% | 22.0% |
| 2022–23 | 22.3% | 26.1% |
| 2023–24 | 19.7% | 23.7% |
| 2024–25 | 32.2% | 23.2% |
TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.
Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.
Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.
Second- and third-place results
1 measure
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 272 that report this measure
Fourth- through tenth-place results
31 measures
Math — Masters
Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure · tied with 2
College, career or military ready
Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure · tied with 1
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit
Region 04: Houston · of the 45 that report this measure
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student
Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure
School Progress
Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure · tied with 2
Relative Performance
Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure · tied with 2
Earned an industry-based certification
Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure
Overall score
Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure · tied with 1 · full ranking
Reading — Masters
Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course
Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure
Closing the Gaps
Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure · tied with 1
All Subjects — Masters
Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure
Social Studies — Masters
Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA
Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure
Earned a level I or level II certificate
Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure
Earned an associate degree
Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure · tied with 1
Student Achievement
Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure · tied with 1
Academic Growth
Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure · tied with 1
Math — Approaches
Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure · tied with 1
Science — Meets
Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure · tied with 1
Science — Masters
Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure
Social Studies — Approaches
Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure
Social Studies — Meets
Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure
Attendance
Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure
All Subjects — Approaches
Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure
All Subjects — Meets
Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure
Reading — Approaches
Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure
Reading — Meets
Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure
Math — Meets
Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure
Science — Approaches
Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure · tied with 1
Chronically absent (lowest is best)
Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure
These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.
The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.