Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Conroe ISD

Montgomery County · Region 06: Huntsville · 72,757 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
85/1002025-26
Change
+2 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+1.3 ptsvs 83.7 average · 296 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
121 of 296tied with 13 others
B85

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 89 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 83.7 average for 296 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

STAAR result

All Subjects above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
62%vs 54.5% avg · +7.5 pts
Masters
33%vs 22.5% avg · +10.5 pts

Among 296 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

STAAR result

Math above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
58%vs 47.7% avg · +10.3 pts
Masters
29%vs 18.3% avg · +10.7 pts

Among 296 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

STAAR result

Reading above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
64%vs 59.8% avg · +4.2 pts
Masters
31%vs 23.7% avg · +7.3 pts

Among 296 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Conroe ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 85 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 83.7 average for 296 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 2 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 121st of 296 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 13 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 68 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
11

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
16.2%
Selected comparison
15.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 296 rated districts reporting

+1.0 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
1.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 296 rated districts reporting

−1.1 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Conroe ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Moorhead JHTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic, White
Veterans Memorial IntATSAdditional Targeted Support · White, Continuously Enrolled
Grangerland IntTSITargeted Support and Improvement · White, Special Education
Travis IntATSAdditional Targeted Support · Special Education
Bozman IntCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Anderson ElemCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Austin ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · Continuously Enrolled
Houston ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · African American, Special Education
Milam ElemCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Creighton ElemCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Wilkinson ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · White

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageConroe ISD 8384858585 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 89 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8583.7 296 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25B8582.9 296 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24B8581.1 296 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23B8481.8 296 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8382.6 296 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement85 B+0.7 vs similar economic context · 296 reporting
  • School Progress83 B+1.5 vs similar economic context · 296 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps84 B+2.4 vs similar economic context · 295 reporting
  • Academic Growth77 C+2.4 vs similar economic context · 296 reporting
  • Relative Performance83 B+2.4 vs similar economic context · 296 reporting
  • Conroe ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (296 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement85B5
School Progress83B7
Closing the Gaps84B6
Academic Growth77C3
Relative Performance83B7

Closest to moving up: Student Achievement, 5 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (85), so School Progress (83) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 85.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level81%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 296 reporting
  • Meets grade level62%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 296 reporting
  • Masters grade level33%+11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 296 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level81%−0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 296 reporting
  • Meets grade level64%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 296 reporting
  • Masters grade level31%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 296 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level80%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 296 reporting
  • Meets grade level58%+10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 296 reporting
  • Masters grade level29%+11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 296 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level85%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 295 reporting
  • Meets grade level65%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 295 reporting
  • Masters grade level40%+13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 295 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level83%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 287 reporting
  • Meets grade level63%+11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 287 reporting
  • Masters grade level39%+15 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 287 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (296 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
97.7%+1.5 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 283 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
98.4%+1.7 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 282 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
98.4%+1.8 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 281 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.3%±0.0 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 284 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
80.0%−9.4 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria80.0%89.4%−9.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 282 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course56.4%58.1%−1.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 283 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA44.6%31.5%+13.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 283 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)33.8%8.5%+25.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 283 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course33.4%37.9%−4.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 283 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification29.3%41.7%−12.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 283 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.1%1.5%−1.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 283 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%2.6%−2.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 283 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit1.9%4.6%−2.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 283 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness3.7%2.9%+0.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 283 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student4.7%7.7%−3.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 283 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces2.3%3.3%−1.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 283 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
5,047

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
2,038

40.4% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
2,294

45.5% of graduates

Not trackable
715

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
5,047
Selected comparison
459.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 225 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
2,038
Selected comparison
205.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 225 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
40.4%
Selected comparison
48.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 225 rated districts reporting

−8.5 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
45.5%
Selected comparison
47.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 225 rated districts reporting

−2.2 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
14.2%
Selected comparison
3.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 225 rated districts reporting

+10.8 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. LONE STAR COLLEGE - MONTGOMERY (000721)717
  2. TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY (003632)203
  3. SAM HOUSTON STATE UNIVERSITY (003606)163

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
72,757
Economically disadvantaged
44.4%−1.4 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
20.2%+12.3 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
15.3%−2.5 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
95.0%±0.0 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
12.9%+0.8 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Conroe ISD

African American: 11%Hispanic: 40.8%White: 37.3%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 5.7%Pacific Islander: 0.2%Two or More Races: 4.7%
  • African American 11%
  • Hispanic 40.8%
  • White 37.3%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 5.7%
  • Pacific Islander 0.2%
  • Two or More Races 4.7%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 296 reporting for every category shown · 296 in full cohort

African American: 4.3%Hispanic: 32.5%White: 57.7%American Indian: 0.4%Asian: 1.4%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.6%
  • African American 4.3%
  • Hispanic 32.5%
  • White 57.7%
  • American Indian 0.4%
  • Asian 1.4%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.6%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
72,218
Economically disadvantaged students
32,037
Emergent bilingual students
14,577
Special education students
11,021

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 72,757 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 157 (0.2%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
72,757

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−157

Decrease · −0.2%

Change since 2021–22
+4,996

Increase · +7.4%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
72,757
Selected comparison
4,850.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 296 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Conroe ISD
School yearStudents enrolledConroe ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 67,761 First available year 4,727.7
2022–23 70,783 Increase of 3,022 (4.5%) 4,821.3
2023–24 72,352 Increase of 1,569 (2.2%) 4,851.8
2024–25 72,914 Increase of 562 (0.8%) 4,881
2025–26 72,757 Decrease of 157 (0.2%) 4,850.8

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
728

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
3,398

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−2,670

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
728
Selected comparison
270.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 286 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
3,398
Selected comparison
551.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 275 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−2,670
Selected comparison
−285

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 268 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Conroe ISD
School yearTransfers inConroe ISDTransfers outConroe ISDIn minus outConroe ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 636 1,947 −1,311 221.2 420.3 −207
2022–23 651 2,460 −1,809 223.6 464.6 −246
2023–24 672 2,693 −2,021 233.8 470.4 −245
2024–25 706 3,187 −2,481 253 532.8 −285
2025–26 728 3,398 −2,670 270.8 551.5 −285

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Willis ISD 170904145
  2. Spring ISD 101919126
  3. Klein ISD 101915122
  4. Magnolia ISD 17090694
  5. Montgomery ISD 17090352

Top reported flows only. TEA published 12 of 22 counterpart counts and masked 10.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Texas College Preparatory Academies 2218011,207
  2. Montgomery ISD 170903307
  3. School of Science and Technology 015827252
  4. Hallsville ISD 102904244
  5. Willis ISD 170904156

Top reported flows only. TEA published 27 of 62 counterpart counts and masked 35.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
6,421

8.4% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
15,812

20.63 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
76,646

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
8.4%
Selected comparison
9.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 260 rated districts reporting

−1.0 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
20.63
Selected comparison
19.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 266 rated districts reporting

+0.9 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Conroe ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 68,811 3,175 4.6% 6,597 9.59 7.6% 14.4
2021–22 72,659 5,348 7.4% 13,186 18.15 9.5% 19.9
2022–23 74,904 5,729 7.7% 13,954 18.63 10.0% 21.1
2023–24 76,323 6,343 8.3% 16,093 21.09 9.8% 21.3
2024–25 76,646 6,421 8.4% 15,812 20.63 9.4% 19.7
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Conroe ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 6,421 8.4% 15,812 20.63 9.4% 19.7
In-school suspensions 5,623 7.3% 11,743 15.32 8.2% 14.9
Out-of-school suspensions 1,737 2.3% 2,490 3.25 2.8% 4
DAEP placements 1,256 1.6% 1,475 1.92 2.1% 2.5
Mandatory DAEP placements 1,134 1.5% 1,307 1.71 1.4% 1.6
Discretionary DAEP placements 159 0.2% 168 0.22 1.1% 1.2
JJAEP placements 90 0.1% 92 0.12 0.1% 0.1
Mandatory JJAEP placements 21 0.0% 21 0.03 0.0% 0
Discretionary JJAEP placements 70 0.1% 71 0.09 0.2% 0.2
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
418,443

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
80,444

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
6,898

8.6%

School-age child poverty rate
8.6%

6,898 of 80,444

Boundary population

This district
418,443
Selected comparison
30,244.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 296 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
80,444
Selected comparison
5,333.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 296 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
6,898
Selected comparison
589.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 296 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
8.6%
Selected comparison
13.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 296 rated districts reporting

−5.0 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

68 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
68
Selected comparison
7.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 296 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
40
Middle / Jr. High
18
High School
7
K-12
3
Browse all 68 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Collins IntMiddle / Jr. HighA95749
David ElemElementaryA95573
McCullough JHMiddle / Jr. HighA942,207
Mitchell IntMiddle / Jr. HighA941,140
Ride ElemElementaryA94460
Stewart ElemElementaryA94953
Hines ElemElementaryA94917
The Woodlands HSHigh SchoolA934,430
Tough ElemElementaryA93975
Deretchin ElemElementaryA931,078
Clark IntMiddle / Jr. HighA93973
Bush ElemElementaryA93659
Knox JHMiddle / Jr. HighA921,372
Suchma ElemElementaryA92898
College Park HSHigh SchoolA913,150
York JHMiddle / Jr. HighA912,049
Galatas ElemElementaryA91685
Broadway ElemElementaryA91853
Stockton JHMiddle / Jr. HighA901,370
Cox IntMiddle / Jr. HighA901,035
Lamar ElemElementaryA90661
Powell ElemElementaryA90741
Booker T Washington HSHigh SchoolB89179
Grand Oaks HSHigh SchoolB893,911
Runyan ElemElementaryB89585
Buckalew ElemElementaryB89653
Birnham Woods ElemElementaryB89806
Wilkerson IntMiddle / Jr. HighB88675
Giesinger ElemElementaryB88674
Oak Ridge HSHigh SchoolB862,702
Kaufman ElemElementaryB86796
Eissler ElemElementaryB86713
Oak Ridge ElemElementaryB85561
Hailey ElemElementaryB85572
Snyder ElemElementaryB85800
Peet JHMiddle / Jr. HighB841,380
Irons JHMiddle / Jr. HighB841,290
Cryar IntMiddle / Jr. HighB84797
Reaves ElemElementaryB84672
Campbell ElemElementaryB83605
Conroe HSHigh SchoolB825,262
Caney Creek HSHigh SchoolB822,838
Glen Loch ElemElementaryB82486
Moorhead JHMiddle / Jr. HighB811,396
Hope ElemElementaryB81766
Vogel IntMiddle / Jr. HighB80894
Houser ElemElementaryB80581
Ford ElemElementaryB80793
Houston ElemElementaryC79742
Bartlett ElemElementaryC791,011
Veterans Memorial IntMiddle / Jr. HighC76872
Wilkinson ElemElementaryC76735
Bradley ElemElementaryC76927
Grangerland IntMiddle / Jr. HighC75588
Gordon-Reed ElemElementaryC75766
Rice ElemElementaryC73575
San Jacinto ElemElementaryC73667
Patterson ElemElementaryC731,059
Bozman IntMiddle / Jr. HighC711,202
Travis IntMiddle / Jr. HighD69514
Armstrong ElemElementaryD69566
Anderson ElemElementaryD67643
Austin ElemElementaryD66981
Conroe Virtual SchoolK-12D66246
Milam ElemElementaryF58679
Creighton ElemElementaryF58620
JJAEPK-12Not Rated—32
Juvenile Detention CtrK-12Not Rated—17

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$10k$18k$25k20182020202220242025
  • Conroe ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$20,990
Selected comparison
$23,092

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 296 rated districts reporting

−$2,102 vs similar economic context

This district spends $2,607 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $2,018 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearConroe ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$12,724$12,916$13,054$14,080 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 296 rated districts reporting
2019$12,027$12,976$13,108$14,224 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 296 rated districts reporting
2020$11,626$13,925$14,058$15,408 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 296 rated districts reporting
2021$13,576$14,752$14,797$16,357 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 296 rated districts reporting
2022$14,960$15,436$15,708$17,940 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 296 rated districts reporting
2023$15,772$16,223$16,792$19,661 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 296 rated districts reporting
2024$16,120$17,513$18,125$22,126 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 296 rated districts reporting
2025$20,990$18,383$18,972$23,092 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 296 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$69,598+$4,336 vs similar economic context
Teachers
4,793+4460.1 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
15.1+2.4 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Conroe ISD

Beginning: 6.2%1 to 5 years: 25.7%6 to 10 years: 22.3%11 to 20 years: 30.8%21 to 30 years: 12.9%Over 30 years: 2.1%
  • Beginning 6.2%
  • 1 to 5 years 25.7%
  • 6 to 10 years 22.3%
  • 11 to 20 years 30.8%
  • 21 to 30 years 12.9%
  • Over 30 years 2.1%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 296 reporting for every category shown · 296 in full cohort

Beginning: 5.4%1 to 5 years: 22.1%6 to 10 years: 17.7%11 to 20 years: 30.6%21 to 30 years: 18.8%Over 30 years: 5.3%
  • Beginning 5.4%
  • 1 to 5 years 22.1%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.7%
  • 11 to 20 years 30.6%
  • 21 to 30 years 18.8%
  • Over 30 years 5.3%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 14.8% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
14.8%
Selected comparison
18.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 296 rated districts reporting

−4.1 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Conroe ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateConroe ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2112.1%15.0%
2021–2213.9%18.2%
2022–2316.2%20.6%
2023–2416.6%19.8%
2024–2514.8%18.9%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

5 measures

  • 2of 21

    Four-Year Graduation Rate

    Similar size (standard accountability only) · of the 21 that report this measure

  • 2of 21

    Five-Year Graduation Rate

    Similar size (standard accountability only) · of the 21 that report this measure

  • 2of 21

    Six-Year Graduation Rate

    Similar size (standard accountability only) · of the 21 that report this measure

  • 2of 21

    Dropout Rate (lowest is best)

    Similar size (standard accountability only) · of the 21 that report this measure

  • 3of 54

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Region 06: Huntsville · of the 54 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

25 measures

  • 4of 55

    All Subjects — Masters

    Region 06: Huntsville · of the 55 that report this measure

  • 4of 55

    Math — Masters

    Region 06: Huntsville · of the 55 that report this measure

  • 4of 21

    Math — Meets

    Similar size · of the 21 that report this measure

  • 4of 21

    Science — Meets

    Similar size · of the 21 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 4of 21

    Science — Masters

    Similar size · of the 21 that report this measure

  • 4of 21

    Attendance

    Similar size · of the 21 that report this measure

  • 4of 21

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Similar size · of the 21 that report this measure

  • 4of 21

    Per-student spending

    Similar size · of the 21 that report this measure

  • 5of 21

    All Subjects — Meets

    Similar size · of the 21 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 5of 21

    Math — Approaches

    Similar size · of the 21 that report this measure

  • 5of 21

    Social Studies — Meets

    Similar size · of the 21 that report this measure

  • 5of 21

    Social Studies — Masters

    Similar size · of the 21 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 5of 21

    Earned college credit for a dual credit course

    Similar size · of the 21 that report this measure

  • 5of 21

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Similar size · of the 21 that report this measure

  • 6of 55

    Reading — Masters

    Region 06: Huntsville · of the 55 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 6of 21

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Similar size · of the 21 that report this measure

  • 7of 21

    Student Achievement

    Similar size · of the 21 that report this measure

  • 7of 21

    Earned an industry-based certification

    Similar size · of the 21 that report this measure

  • 8of 21

    Reading — Meets

    Similar size · of the 21 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 8of 21

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

    Similar size · of the 21 that report this measure

  • 9of 21

    Overall score

    Similar size · of the 21 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 9of 21

    School Progress

    Similar size · of the 21 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 9of 21

    Closing the Gaps

    Similar size · of the 21 that report this measure

  • 9of 21

    Relative Performance

    Similar size · of the 21 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 9of 21

    Reading — Approaches

    Similar size · of the 21 that report this measure · tied with 1

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset