Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Cypress-Fairbanks ISD

Harris County · Region 04: Houston · 114,697 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
86/1002025-26
Change
+1 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+4.6 ptsvs 81.4 average · 408 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
98 of 408tied with 18 others
B86

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 90 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 81.4 average for 408 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Recent domain gain

School Progress rose 2 points

84 to 86 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 86 is 4.6 points above the 81.4 average among 408 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

STAAR result

All Subjects above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
60%vs 49.1% avg · +10.9 pts
Masters
31%vs 18.4% avg · +12.6 pts

Among 408 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

STAAR result

Math above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
52%vs 42.1% avg · +9.9 pts
Masters
24%vs 15% avg · +9 pts

Among 408 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Cypress-Fairbanks ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 86 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 81.4 average for 408 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 1 point since 2021-22.

Ranks 98th of 408 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 18 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 92 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
17

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
18.5%
Selected comparison
20.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 408 rated districts reporting

−2.1 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
2.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 408 rated districts reporting

−2.1 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Cypress-Fairbanks ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Dean MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · White, English Learners, Continuously Enrolled
Campbell MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · African American, Hispanic, Two or More Races, English Learners, Continuously Enrolled
Watkins MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Continuously Enrolled
Cook MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · English Learners
Thornton MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · African American, Hispanic, Continuously Enrolled
Kahla MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic
Lamkin ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · Special Education
Horne ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · African American, Continuously Enrolled
Emmott ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · African American
Jowell ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · Special Education
Fiest ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education
Reed ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education
Sheridan ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education
Tipps ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic
McFee ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Asian
Hemmenway ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · Special Education
Emery ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · Two or More Races

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageCypress-Fairbanks ISD 8580828586 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 90 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8681.4 408 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25B8580.4 408 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24B8278.6 408 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23B8079.3 408 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8580.2 407 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement83 B+1.5 vs similar economic context · 408 reporting
  • School Progress86 B+4.6 vs similar economic context · 408 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps85 B+6.0 vs similar economic context · 407 reporting
  • Academic Growth81 B+9.2 vs similar economic context · 408 reporting
  • Relative Performance86 B+5.1 vs similar economic context · 408 reporting
  • Cypress-Fairbanks ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (408 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement83B7
School Progress86B4
Closing the Gaps85B5
Academic Growth81B9
Relative Performance86B4

Closest to moving up: School Progress, 4 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (86), so Student Achievement (83) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 86.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level80%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 408 reporting
  • Meets grade level60%+11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 408 reporting
  • Masters grade level31%+13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 408 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level82%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 408 reporting
  • Meets grade level64%+10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 408 reporting
  • Masters grade level31%+12 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 408 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level76%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 408 reporting
  • Meets grade level52%+10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 408 reporting
  • Masters grade level24%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 408 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level85%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 406 reporting
  • Meets grade level65%+13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 406 reporting
  • Masters grade level39%+17 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 406 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level82%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 400 reporting
  • Meets grade level61%+13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 400 reporting
  • Masters grade level37%+16 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 400 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (408 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
94.0%−2.1 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 396 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
95.5%−0.9 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 393 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
95.1%−1.2 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.8%+0.4 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 398 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
80.0%−9.2 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria80.0%89.2%−9.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 395 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course57.5%56.4%+1.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 397 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA34.6%26.1%+8.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 397 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)22.3%5.5%+16.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 397 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course32.9%34.9%−2.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 397 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification25.2%42.4%−17.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 397 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.1%1.7%−1.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 397 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree7.7%3.3%+4.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 397 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.1%2.9%−2.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 397 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness2.7%3.1%−0.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 397 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student3.4%8.5%−5.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 397 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces2.0%3.8%−1.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 397 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
8,794

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
3,565

40.5% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
3,452

39.3% of graduates

Not trackable
1,777

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
8,794
Selected comparison
344.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 295 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
3,565
Selected comparison
147.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 295 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
40.5%
Selected comparison
45.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 295 rated districts reporting

−4.8 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
39.3%
Selected comparison
51.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 295 rated districts reporting

−12.3 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
20.2%
Selected comparison
3.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 295 rated districts reporting

+17.0 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. LONE STAR COLLEGE - CY-FAIR (000717)1,056
  2. UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON (003652)320
  3. TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY (003632)272

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
114,697
Economically disadvantaged
58.5%−0.3 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
20.6%+10.3 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
15.1%−3.4 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
93.2%−1.4 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
18.1%+3.6 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Cypress-Fairbanks ISD

African American: 21%Hispanic: 45.7%White: 18.2%American Indian: 0.4%Asian: 10.5%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 4.2%
  • African American 21%
  • Hispanic 45.7%
  • White 18.2%
  • American Indian 0.4%
  • Asian 10.5%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 4.2%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 408 reporting for every category shown · 408 in full cohort

African American: 5.5%Hispanic: 39.3%White: 50.2%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 0.9%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.7%
  • African American 5.5%
  • Hispanic 39.3%
  • White 50.2%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 0.9%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.7%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
114,430
Economically disadvantaged students
66,886
Emergent bilingual students
23,548
Special education students
17,325

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 114,697 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 3,230 (2.7%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
114,697

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−3,230

Decrease · −2.7%

Change since 2021–22
−2,520

Decrease · −2.1%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
114,697
Selected comparison
3,508.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 408 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Cypress-Fairbanks ISD
School yearStudents enrolledCypress-Fairbanks ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 117,217 First available year 3,482.7
2022–23 118,010 Increase of 793 (0.7%) 3,532.7
2023–24 118,470 Increase of 460 (0.4%) 3,529.5
2024–25 117,927 Decrease of 543 (0.5%) 3,542.7
2025–26 114,697 Decrease of 3,230 (2.7%) 3,508.2

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
1,161

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
8,236

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−7,075

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
1,161
Selected comparison
214

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
8,236
Selected comparison
438.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 384 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−7,075
Selected comparison
−235

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 369 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Cypress-Fairbanks ISD
School yearTransfers inCypress-Fairbanks ISDTransfers outCypress-Fairbanks ISDIn minus outCypress-Fairbanks ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 750 5,707 −4,957 179.3 343.4 −172
2022–23 838 6,414 −5,576 192.9 371.7 −189
2023–24 886 6,888 −6,002 186.4 395.7 −218
2024–25 939 7,355 −6,416 201.8 427.5 −233
2025–26 1,161 8,236 −7,075 214 438.9 −235

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Waller ISD 237904312
  2. Katy ISD 101914208
  3. Tomball ISD 101921124
  4. Klein ISD 101915111
  5. Spring ISD 10191995

Top reported flows only. TEA published 11 of 28 counterpart counts and masked 17.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Harmony Public Schools - Houston North 1018583,639
  2. Aristoi Classical Academy 101803503
  3. Hallsville ISD 102904435
  4. Katy ISD 101914360
  5. International Leadership of Texas (ILTexas) 057848330

Top reported flows only. TEA published 37 of 78 counterpart counts and masked 41.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
17,738

14.2% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
63,269

50.67 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
124,870

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
14.2%
Selected comparison
10.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 359 rated districts reporting

+3.4 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
50.67
Selected comparison
23.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 372 rated districts reporting

+27.3 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Cypress-Fairbanks ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 121,143 7,012 5.8% 16,723 13.80 8.4% 16.6
2021–22 124,486 15,023 12.1% 51,699 41.53 10.9% 23.4
2022–23 125,468 16,958 13.5% 60,048 47.86 11.3% 24.9
2023–24 125,990 16,360 13.0% 59,244 47.02 11.2% 24.7
2024–25 124,870 17,738 14.2% 63,269 50.67 10.8% 23.4
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Cypress-Fairbanks ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 17,738 14.2% 63,269 50.67 10.8% 23.4
In-school suspensions 15,770 12.6% 44,240 35.43 9.5% 17.7
Out-of-school suspensions 7,434 6.0% 15,809 12.66 3.4% 5.1
DAEP placements 2,619 2.1% 3,144 2.52 2.6% 3.1
Mandatory DAEP placements 2,288 1.8% 2,734 2.19 1.7% 2
Discretionary DAEP placements 391 0.3% 410 0.33 1.4% 1.6
JJAEP placements 35 0.0% 35 0.03 0.1% 0.1
Mandatory JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
649,749

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
130,101

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
21,530

16.5%

School-age child poverty rate
16.5%

21,530 of 130,101

Boundary population

This district
649,749
Selected comparison
21,349.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 408 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
130,101
Selected comparison
3,844.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 408 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
21,530
Selected comparison
576.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 408 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
16.5%
Selected comparison
17.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 408 rated districts reporting

−1.0 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

92 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
92
Selected comparison
5.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 408 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
59
Middle / Jr. High
20
High School
13
Browse all 92 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Smith MSMiddle / Jr. HighA951,268
Sprague MSMiddle / Jr. HighA951,664
Cypress Ranch HSHigh SchoolA943,450
Spillane MSMiddle / Jr. HighA941,437
Sampson ElemElementaryA94933
Pope ElemElementaryA941,000
Mcgown ElemElementaryA941,399
Bridgeland HSHigh SchoolA933,732
Salyards MSMiddle / Jr. HighA931,372
Hamilton ElemElementaryA93974
Swenke ElemElementaryA93872
Rennell ElemElementaryA931,208
Wells ElemElementaryA931,145
Cypress Woods HSHigh SchoolA923,548
Anthony MSMiddle / Jr. HighA921,410
Hairgrove ElemElementaryA92809
Birkes ElemElementaryA92921
Keith ElemElementaryA921,022
Warner ElemElementaryA921,120
Woodard ElemElementaryA92957
Byrd ElemElementaryA921,287
Hamilton MSMiddle / Jr. HighA911,493
Goodson MSMiddle / Jr. HighA911,348
Lowery ElemElementaryA91658
Farney ElemElementaryA91959
Gleason ElemElementaryA91943
Postma ElemElementaryA91817
Holbrook ElemElementaryA90713
Copeland ElemElementaryA90941
Robison ElemElementaryA901,092
Robinson ElemElementaryA90902
Aragon MSMiddle / Jr. HighB891,437
Cypress Creek HSHigh SchoolB883,031
Langham Creek HSHigh SchoolB882,980
Rowe MSMiddle / Jr. HighB881,508
Willbern ElemElementaryB87794
Ault ElemElementaryB87918
Cy-Fair HSHigh SchoolB863,170
Jersey Village HSHigh SchoolB863,188
Cypress Park HSHigh SchoolB863,048
Labay MSMiddle / Jr. HighB861,044
Truitt MSMiddle / Jr. HighB861,266
Bang ElemElementaryB86902
Black ElemElementaryB86999
Cypress Falls HSHigh SchoolB852,961
Cypress Springs HSHigh SchoolB842,568
Cypress Lakes HSHigh SchoolB843,039
Cook MSMiddle / Jr. HighB841,339
Wilson ElemElementaryB84712
Tipps ElemElementaryB84925
Cypress Ridge HSHigh SchoolB832,694
Dean MSMiddle / Jr. HighB831,101
Watkins MSMiddle / Jr. HighB831,176
Millsap ElemElementaryB83800
Bleyl MSMiddle / Jr. HighB821,266
Post ElemElementaryB82734
Metcalf ElemElementaryB82832
Lee ElemElementaryB82717
Danish ElemElementaryB82851
Arnold MSMiddle / Jr. HighB811,345
Yeager ElemElementaryB81706
Holmsley ElemElementaryB81722
Brosnahan ElemElementaryB811,018
Kahla MSMiddle / Jr. HighB801,067
Matzke ElemElementaryB80947
Sheridan ElemElementaryB80908
Walker ElemElementaryB801,012
Thornton MSMiddle / Jr. HighC791,375
Hopper MSMiddle / Jr. HighC79815
Adam ElemElementaryC79917
Frazier ElemElementaryC79540
Duryea ElemElementaryC79985
Campbell MSMiddle / Jr. HighC78986
Lamkin ElemElementaryC78775
Hancock ElemElementaryC78718
Jowell ElemElementaryC78530
Reed ElemElementaryC78827
Hoover ElemElementaryC78602
Francone ElemElementaryC77708
Owens ElemElementaryC76723
McFee ElemElementaryC76901
Bane ElemElementaryC75827
Lieder ElemElementaryC75751
Fiest ElemElementaryC75800
Andre ElemElementaryC75918
Horne ElemElementaryC74841
Hemmenway ElemElementaryC74936
Emery ElemElementaryC74885
Moore ElemElementaryC73843
Emmott ElemElementaryC72662
Kirk ElemElementaryC72695
Cypress-Fairbanks JJAEPHigh SchoolNot Rated—18

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$11k$18k$25k20182020202220242025
  • Cypress-Fairbanks ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$16,633
Selected comparison
$23,734

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 408 rated districts reporting

−$7,101 vs similar economic context

This district spends $1,750 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $2,339 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearCypress-Fairbanks ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$12,265$12,916$13,054$14,387 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 408 rated districts reporting
2019$12,730$12,976$13,108$14,553 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 408 rated districts reporting
2020$12,750$13,925$14,058$15,708 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 408 rated districts reporting
2021$14,470$14,752$14,797$16,528 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 408 rated districts reporting
2022$15,507$15,436$15,708$18,204 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 408 rated districts reporting
2023$15,990$16,223$16,792$20,009 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 408 rated districts reporting
2024$16,047$17,513$18,125$22,196 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 408 rated districts reporting
2025$16,633$18,383$18,972$23,734 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 408 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$72,328+$8,079 vs similar economic context
Teachers
7,569+7328.1 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
15.1+3.0 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Cypress-Fairbanks ISD

Beginning: 9.8%1 to 5 years: 26%6 to 10 years: 20.2%11 to 20 years: 28.3%21 to 30 years: 13.2%Over 30 years: 2.4%
  • Beginning 9.8%
  • 1 to 5 years 26%
  • 6 to 10 years 20.2%
  • 11 to 20 years 28.3%
  • 21 to 30 years 13.2%
  • Over 30 years 2.4%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 408 reporting for every category shown · 408 in full cohort

Beginning: 6.7%1 to 5 years: 23.9%6 to 10 years: 17.5%11 to 20 years: 28.2%21 to 30 years: 17.7%Over 30 years: 6%
  • Beginning 6.7%
  • 1 to 5 years 23.9%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.5%
  • 11 to 20 years 28.2%
  • 21 to 30 years 17.7%
  • Over 30 years 6%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 17.7% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
17.7%
Selected comparison
21.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 408 rated districts reporting

−4.0 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Cypress-Fairbanks ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateCypress-Fairbanks ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2112.2%16.5%
2021–2214.3%20.2%
2022–2318.3%23.7%
2023–2417.5%21.5%
2024–2517.7%21.7%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

6 measures

  • 3of 19

    Academic Growth

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 3of 19

    Reading — Approaches

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 3of 19

    Reading — Meets

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 3of 19

    Social Studies — Meets

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 3of 19

    Social Studies — Masters

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 3of 19

    Earned an associate degree

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

22 measures

  • 4of 19

    All Subjects — Meets

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 4of 19

    All Subjects — Masters

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 4of 19

    Reading — Masters

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 4of 19

    Math — Masters

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 4of 19

    Science — Meets

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 4of 19

    Science — Masters

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 4of 19

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 5of 19

    Overall score

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure · tied with 1 · full ranking

  • 5of 19

    Closing the Gaps

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 6of 19

    School Progress

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 6of 19

    Relative Performance

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 6of 19

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 6of 19

    Earned college credit for a dual credit course

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 7of 19

    Student Achievement

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 7of 19

    Math — Meets

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 7of 19

    Six-Year Graduation Rate

    Harris County (standard accountability only) · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 7of 19

    Dropout Rate (lowest is best)

    Harris County (standard accountability only) · of the 19 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 7of 19

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 8of 19

    Math — Approaches

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 8of 19

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 9of 19

    Five-Year Graduation Rate

    Harris County (standard accountability only) · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 10of 19

    Four-Year Graduation Rate

    Harris County (standard accountability only) · of the 19 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset