Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Charter school system

Texas College Preparatory Academies

Administrative office: Lewisville · 17,201 students

Official charter system websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
81/1002025-26
Change
+2 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+1.8 ptsvs 79.2 average · 21 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
10 of 21tied with 1 other
B81

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 87 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 79.2 average for 21 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Top placement

Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

19.8% 2nd of 15 charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure · 2025-26

See the full measure

Top placement

Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

62.4% 3rd of 15 charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure · 2025-26

See the full measure

Top placement

Earned an associate degree

14.7% 3rd of 15 charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure · 2025-26

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this charter school system.

Read the full rating context and placement

Texas College Preparatory Academies is rated B by TEA, scoring 81 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 79.2 average for 21 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context. It is up 2 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 10th of 21 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context (tied with 1 other).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this charter school system serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students entering this charter system
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. 34 schools in this charter school system
  13. Spending per student
  14. Teachers
  15. Where this charter school system ranks best
  16. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this charter school system. They are shown separately from the charter school system rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
4

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This charter school system
11.8%
Selected comparison
22.9%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 21 rated charter school systems reporting

−11.1 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This charter school system
0.0%
Selected comparison
0.0%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 21 rated charter school systems reporting

±0.0 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Texas College Preparatory Academies
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Ignite Community School - BeaumontCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Ignite Community School - MainlandCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Founders Classical Academy - CorinthTSITargeted Support and Improvement · White
Ignite Community School - FallbrookCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting charter school systems in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this charter school system has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas charter averageTexas College Preparatory Academies 7980808181 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 87 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas charter average
2025-26B8179.2 21 reporting79.7 165 reporting
2024-25B8180.6 21 reporting79.2 160 reporting
2023-24B8080.3 21 reporting78.2 159 reporting
2022-23B8080.7 21 reporting77.4 158 reporting
2021-22C7981.2 21 reporting82.4 150 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement81 B+1.6 vs similar economic context · 21 reporting
  • School Progress74 C−0.3 vs similar economic context · 21 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps80 B+4.7 vs similar economic context · 20 reporting
  • Academic Growth69 D−2.3 vs similar economic context · 20 reporting
  • Relative Performance74 C+3.1 vs similar economic context · 21 reporting
  • Texas College Preparatory Academies
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (21 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement81B9
School Progress74C6
Closing the Gaps80B10
Academic Growth69D1
Relative Performance74C6

Closest to moving up: Student Achievement, 9 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this charter school system that better measure is Student Achievement (81), so School Progress (74) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 81.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level79%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 21 reporting
  • Meets grade level54%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 21 reporting
  • Masters grade level24%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 21 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level85%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 21 reporting
  • Meets grade level64%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 21 reporting
  • Masters grade level29%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 21 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level73%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 21 reporting
  • Meets grade level44%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 21 reporting
  • Masters grade level17%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 21 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level78%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 21 reporting
  • Meets grade level52%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 21 reporting
  • Masters grade level23%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 21 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level79%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 19 reporting
  • Meets grade level54%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 19 reporting
  • Masters grade level28%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 19 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (21 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
91.8%−1.1 pts vs similar economic context average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 12 rated charter school systems reporting
Five-Year
93.2%−2.5 pts vs similar economic context average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 12 rated charter school systems reporting
Six-Year
94.5%−2.2 pts vs similar economic context average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 12 rated charter school systems reporting
Dropout Rate
1.6%+0.3 pts vs similar economic context average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 12 rated charter school systems reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only charter school systems in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported charter school system rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
81.0%+8.3 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria81.0%72.7%+8.3 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 15 rated charter school systems reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course72.5%52.5%+20.0 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 15 rated charter school systems reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA62.4%32.8%+29.6 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 15 rated charter school systems reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)19.8%6.9%+12.9 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 15 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course50.4%34.9%+15.5 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 15 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned an industry-based certification2.3%7.6%−5.3 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 15 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%0.1%−0.1 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 15 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned an associate degree14.7%7.1%+7.6 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 15 rated charter school systems reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%8.7%−8.7 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 15 rated charter school systems reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness0.9%3.2%−2.3 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 15 rated charter school systems reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student4.0%7.3%−3.3 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 15 rated charter school systems reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces1.8%2.4%−0.6 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 15 rated charter school systems reporting

Every row is a share of this charter school system's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this charter school system minus the average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported charter school system percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only charter school systems for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
710

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
331

46.6% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
330

46.5% of graduates

Not trackable
49

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This charter school system
710
Selected comparison
107.7

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 15 rated charter school systems reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This charter school system
331
Selected comparison
50.9

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 15 rated charter school systems reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This charter school system
46.6%
Selected comparison
43.9%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 15 rated charter school systems reporting

+2.7 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This charter school system
46.5%
Selected comparison
52.4%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 15 rated charter school systems reporting

−5.9 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This charter school system
6.9%
Selected comparison
3.7%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 15 rated charter school systems reporting

+3.2 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY (003632)23
  2. UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON (003652)23
  3. NORTH CENTRAL TEXAS COLLEGE (003558)21

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this charter school system serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
17,201
Economically disadvantaged
38.8%−0.2 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
15.0%+3.2 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
10.7%−5.1 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
95.5%+1.3 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
10.3%−8.0 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Texas College Preparatory Academies

African American: 17.2%Hispanic: 32.4%White: 33.5%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 11.7%Pacific Islander: 0.2%Two or More Races: 4.7%
  • African American 17.2%
  • Hispanic 32.4%
  • White 33.5%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 11.7%
  • Pacific Islander 0.2%
  • Two or More Races 4.7%

Selected comparison average For charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 21 reporting for every category shown · 21 in full cohort

African American: 12.8%Hispanic: 35.7%White: 38.9%American Indian: 0.4%Asian: 7.4%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 4.8%
  • African American 12.8%
  • Hispanic 35.7%
  • White 38.9%
  • American Indian 0.4%
  • Asian 7.4%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 4.8%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
17,201
Economically disadvantaged students
6,671
Emergent bilingual students
2,577
Special education students
1,847

Early college pathways

Early College High School
883

TEA-published share: 5.1%

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 17,201 students in 2025–26, an increase of 599 (3.6%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
17,201

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+599

Increase · +3.6%

Change since 2021–22
+1,963

Increase · +12.9%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This charter school system
17,201
Selected comparison
2,344.3

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 21 rated charter school systems reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Texas College Preparatory Academies
School yearStudents enrolledTexas College Preparatory AcademiesChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 15,238 First available year 1,848.7
2022–23 16,478 Increase of 1,240 (8.1%) 2,056.8
2023–24 16,918 Increase of 440 (2.7%) 2,235.7
2024–25 16,602 Decrease of 316 (1.9%) 2,268.4
2025–26 17,201 Increase of 599 (3.6%) 2,344.3

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting charter school systems in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this charter school system's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students entering this charter system

How many students live in a geographic school district and attend this charter system. These are movement counts, not a quality rating.

Transfers in
17,201

Live in a geographic district; attend this charter system · 2025–26

Transfers in · 2025–26

This charter school system
17,201
Selected comparison
2,344.3

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 21 rated charter school systems reporting

Official transfers into Texas College Preparatory Academies by school year
School yearTransfers inTexas College Preparatory AcademiesTransfers inselected charter comparison average
2021–22 15,238 1,848.7
2022–23 16,478 2,056.8
2023–24 16,918 2,235.7
2024–25 16,602 2,268.4
2025–26 17,201 2,344.3

Largest reported resident-district origins

  1. Lewisville ISD 0619021,746
  2. Denton ISD 0619011,346
  3. Conroe ISD 1709021,207
  4. Frisco ISD 043905796
  5. Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD 057903570

Top reported flows only. TEA published 107 of 308 counterpart counts and masked 201.

TEA does not publish a transfers-out total or a resident population for this charter system. A charter system is not a geographic attendance boundary, so a net transfer balance cannot be calculated and this page does not label the system a transfer gainer or loser.

Selected comparison figures are average reported transfer-in counts among charter systems, not rates; system size affects them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This charter system’s official total does not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The total and origin rows are TEA’s published charter-system figures; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer-in count does not say why a family chose the charter or whether one school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
1,036

5.7% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
1,777

9.75 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
18,231

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This charter school system
5.7%
Selected comparison
4.3%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 10 rated charter school systems reporting

+1.4 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This charter school system
9.75
Selected comparison
7.2

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 10 rated charter school systems reporting

+2.5 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Texas College Preparatory Academies
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 18,175 334 1.8% 443 2.44 3.4% 4.7
2021–22 17,446 804 4.6% 1,246 7.14 7.3% 12.2
2022–23 18,394 1,073 5.8% 1,859 10.11 6.4% 10.5
2023–24 18,640 1,125 6.0% 2,092 11.22 4.8% 7.1
2024–25 18,231 1,036 5.7% 1,777 9.75 4.3% 7.2
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Texas College Preparatory Academies in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 1,036 5.7% 1,777 9.75 4.3% 7.2
In-school suspensions 395 2.2% 526 2.89 3.7% 5.4
Out-of-school suspensions 762 4.2% 1,227 6.73 2.6% 3.4
DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions 21 0.1% 21 0.12 0.1% 0.1
Mandatory expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized charter school systems can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this charter school system's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

34 schools in this charter school system

Number of schools in the charter school system

This charter school system
34
Selected comparison
5.6

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 21 rated charter school systems reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average charter school system size. This charter school system's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

K-12
18
Elementary
12
High School
4
Browse all 34 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this charter school system
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Ischool High at University ParkK-12A96458
Ischool High - AtascocitaHigh SchoolA95158
Founders Classical Academy - LewisvilleK-12A93902
Founders Classical Academy - FriscoK-12A93897
Founders Classical Academy of Flower MoundK-12A92948
Founders Classical Academy of LeanderK-12A90698
El Paso Classical AcademyK-12A90291
Founders Classical Academy-Corinth-Upper SchoolK-12B89526
Founders Classical Academy of ProsperK-12B89953
Ischool High at the WoodlandsK-12B88676
Founders Classical Academy- CarrolltonK-12B87580
Plainview Classical AcademyK-12B87343
Amarillo Collegiate AcademyK-12B86500
Ischool-CreeksideHigh SchoolB86117
Ignite Community School - HumbleElementaryB85322
Lewisville School of Science and TechnologyHigh SchoolB8487
Founders Classical Academy - CorinthElementaryC79568
Coppell Classical AcademyElementaryC77491
Ignite Community School - MesquiteK-12C77385
Founders Classical Academy-TylerK-12C76437
Founders Classical Academy of SchertzK-12C76791
Founders Classical Academy - East LewisvilleElementaryC71198
Founders Classical Academy - Fort WorthElementaryC71126
Ignite Community School - HuntsvilleElementaryC70395
Denton Classical AcademyElementaryC70211
Founders Classical Academy - ConroeK-12C70950
Ischool Virtual Academy of TexasHigh SchoolD68407
Founders Classical Academy-BastropK-12D67285
Ignite Community School - WestchaseElementaryD651,178
Responsiveed - OnlineK-12D63248
Ignite Community School - MainlandElementaryF54405
Ignite Community School - BeaumontElementaryF50195
Ignite Community School - FallbrookElementaryF49152
Ignite Community School - Fort WorthElementaryF43615

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$7k$13k$20k20182020202220242025
  • Texas College Preparatory Academies
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This charter school system
$11,086
Selected comparison
$13,634

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 21 rated charter school systems reporting

−$2,548 vs similar economic context

This charter school system spends $7,884 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $7,886 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearTexas College Preparatory AcademiesTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$7,842$13,287$13,054$9,900 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 21 rated charter school systems reporting
2019$8,903$13,321$13,108$10,093 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 21 rated charter school systems reporting
2020$9,540$14,168$14,058$10,739 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 21 rated charter school systems reporting
2021$9,610$14,814$14,797$11,922 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 21 rated charter school systems reporting
2022$9,545$15,701$15,708$13,091 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 21 rated charter school systems reporting
2023$10,993$17,110$16,792$12,721 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 21 rated charter school systems reporting
2024$11,083$18,355$18,125$13,743 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 21 rated charter school systems reporting
2025$11,086$18,970$18,972$13,634 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 21 rated charter school systems reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$51,432−$12,279 vs similar economic context
Teachers
1,072+923.9 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
16.1−9.7 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Texas College Preparatory Academies

Beginning: 17.6%1 to 5 years: 55.7%6 to 10 years: 22.2%11 to 20 years: 4.4%Over 30 years: 0.1%
  • Beginning 17.6%
  • 1 to 5 years 55.7%
  • 6 to 10 years 22.2%
  • 11 to 20 years 4.4%
  • Over 30 years 0.1%

Selected comparison average For charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 21 reporting for every category shown · 21 in full cohort

Beginning: 12%1 to 5 years: 32.4%6 to 10 years: 19.1%11 to 20 years: 24.4%21 to 30 years: 11.2%Over 30 years: 1.1%
  • Beginning 12%
  • 1 to 5 years 32.4%
  • 6 to 10 years 19.1%
  • 11 to 20 years 24.4%
  • 21 to 30 years 11.2%
  • Over 30 years 1.1%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 31.3% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This charter school system
31.3%
Selected comparison
33.2%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 21 rated charter school systems reporting

−1.9 pts vs similar economic context
Charter-system teacher turnover rate by school year for Texas College Preparatory Academies
School yearTeacher turnover rateTexas College Preparatory AcademiesAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2124.3%25.1%
2021–2233.3%29.6%
2022–2332.4%38.2%
2023–2427.4%29.8%
2024–2531.3%33.2%

TEA defines this charter school system rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the charter school system in the current fall. That can include leaving the charter school system or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this charter school system's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this charter school system ranks best

Out of 80 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

3 measures

  • 2of 15

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 3of 15

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 3of 15

    Earned an associate degree

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 15 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

27 measures

  • 5of 15

    Earned college credit for a dual credit course

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 6of 21

    Attendance

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 21 that report this measure

  • 7of 21

    Reading — Masters

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 21 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 7of 21

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 21 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 7of 19

    Social Studies — Masters

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 7of 15

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 7of 15

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 8of 21

    All Subjects — Masters

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 21 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 8of 20

    Closing the Gaps

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 20 that report this measure

  • 8of 19

    Social Studies — Meets

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 8of 15

    Earned an industry-based certification

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 9of 21

    Relative Performance

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 21 that report this measure

  • 9of 21

    All Subjects — Meets

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 21 that report this measure

  • 9of 21

    Reading — Approaches

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 21 that report this measure

  • 9of 21

    Reading — Meets

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 21 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 9of 21

    Math — Meets

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 21 that report this measure

  • 9of 21

    Math — Masters

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 21 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 9of 15

    College, career or military ready

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 9of 15

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 9of 12

    Dropout Rate (lowest is best)

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate (standard accountability only) · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 10of 21

    Overall score

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 21 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 10of 21

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 21 that report this measure

  • 10of 21

    Math — Approaches

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 21 that report this measure

  • 10of 21

    Science — Meets

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 21 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 10of 21

    Science — Masters

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 21 that report this measure

  • 10of 12

    Four-Year Graduation Rate

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate (standard accountability only) · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 10of 12

    Five-Year Graduation Rate

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate (standard accountability only) · of the 12 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this charter school system ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this charter school system; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no charter school system would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this charter school system as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset