Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

San Antonio ISD

Bexar County · Region 20: San Antonio · 42,548 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
75/1002025-26
Change
±0 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−2.3 ptsvs 77.3 average · 170 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
106 of 170tied with 8 others
C75

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is flat; under the rules in force back then it scored 85 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 77.3 average for 170 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

STAAR result

Social Studies above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
39%vs 37.7% avg · +1.3 pts
Masters
17%vs 14.6% avg · +2.4 pts

Among 167 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

San Antonio ISD is rated C by TEA, scoring 75 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 77.3 average for 170 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is unchanged since 2021-22.

Ranks 106th of 170 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 8 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 81 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
37

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
18

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
45.7%
Selected comparison
31.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 170 rated districts reporting

+14.1 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
22.2%
Selected comparison
9.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 170 rated districts reporting

+12.6 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in San Antonio ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Highlands HSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Economically Disadvantaged
Lanier HSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic, Economically Disadvantaged
Hot Wells MSTSI + PEG transfer listTargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic, Economically Disadvantaged, English Learners, Special Education, Continuously Enrolled
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Rogers College Prep MSTSI + PEG transfer listTargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic, Economically Disadvantaged, Special Education, Continuously Enrolled
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Harris MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education
Longfellow MSCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Exited ATS
Rhodes MSTSI + PEG transfer listTargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic, Asian, Economically Disadvantaged, English Learners, Continuously Enrolled
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Whittier MSCSI + PEG transfer listComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Poe MSPEG transfer listFinal 2026-27 PEG list
Davis College Prep MSPEG transfer listFinal 2026-27 PEG list
Tafolla College Prep MSPEG transfer listFinal 2026-27 PEG list
Bonham AcademyTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Economically Disadvantaged
J T Brackenridge ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic, Economically Disadvantaged, Special Education, Continuously Enrolled
Briscoe ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · Special Education
Collins Garden ElemCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
David Crockett AcademyCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
De Zavala ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · Special Education
Fenwick AcademyTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education, Continuously Enrolled
Charles Graebner ElemTSI + PEG transfer listTargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education, Continuously Enrolled
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Herff ElemTSI + PEG transfer listTargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic, Economically Disadvantaged, English Learners, Continuously Enrolled
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Rodriguez Montessori ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Continuously Enrolled
Highland Hills ElemCSI + PEG transfer listComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Hirsch ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · Economically Disadvantaged, Continuously Enrolled
M L King AcademyCSI + PEG transfer listComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Kelly AcademyCSI + PEG transfer listComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Sarah S King ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Asian, Economically Disadvantaged, Continuously Enrolled
Bowden AcademyTSI + PEG transfer listTargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic, Continuously Enrolled
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Madison ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education
Maverick ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · White
Ogden ElemTSI + PEG transfer listTargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic, Economically Disadvantaged, Continuously Enrolled
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Pershing ElemCSI + PEG transfer listComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Rogers AcademyTSI + PEG transfer listTargeted Support and Improvement · Economically Disadvantaged, English Learners, Special Education
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Schenck ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · White
Unity Prep at StewartATSAdditional Targeted Support · Hispanic, Continuously Enrolled
Washington ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education
Woodlawn AcademyTSI + PEG transfer listTargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic, White, Economically Disadvantaged, Special Education, Continuously Enrolled
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Woodlawn Hills ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · English Learners, Continuously Enrolled
Hawthorne PK-8 AcademyTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic, Economically Disadvantaged
Healy-MurphyCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Graduation Rate
Carvajal ElemTSI + PEG transfer listTargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic, Economically Disadvantaged, Special Education, Continuously Enrolled
Final 2026-27 PEG list

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
90807060 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageSan Antonio ISD 7570697275 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 85 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26C7577.3 170 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25C7274.8 170 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24D6973.3 169 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23C7073.7 169 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22C7577.1 169 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement71 C−2.9 vs similar economic context · 170 reporting
  • School Progress75 C−3.4 vs similar economic context · 170 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps76 C+1.6 vs similar economic context · 170 reporting
  • Academic Growth72 C+2.8 vs similar economic context · 170 reporting
  • Relative Performance75 C−3.1 vs similar economic context · 170 reporting
  • San Antonio ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (170 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement71C9
School Progress75C5
Closing the Gaps76C4
Academic Growth72C8
Relative Performance75C5

Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 4 points below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (75), so Student Achievement (71) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 75.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level62%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 170 reporting
  • Meets grade level36%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 170 reporting
  • Masters grade level13%−0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 170 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level62%−7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 170 reporting
  • Meets grade level39%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 170 reporting
  • Masters grade level13%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 170 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level60%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 170 reporting
  • Meets grade level32%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 170 reporting
  • Masters grade level11%−0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 170 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level67%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 169 reporting
  • Meets grade level36%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 169 reporting
  • Masters grade level14%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 169 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level66%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 167 reporting
  • Meets grade level39%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 167 reporting
  • Masters grade level17%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 167 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (170 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
90.0%−3.8 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 163 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
90.1%−5.0 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 163 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
90.1%−4.5 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 164 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
2.1%+1.1 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 164 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
91.0%+5.8 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria91.0%85.2%+5.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 162 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course74.3%49.5%+24.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 163 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA20.2%19.5%+0.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 163 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)18.5%6.4%+12.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 163 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course29.8%31.1%−1.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 163 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification32.7%42.3%−9.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 163 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate2.9%3.2%−0.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 163 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree4.9%5.0%−0.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 163 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit8.5%3.4%+5.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 163 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness1.8%3.3%−1.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 163 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student9.8%9.8%+0.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 163 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces3.0%3.2%−0.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 163 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
2,743

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
1,343

49.0% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
1,259

45.9% of graduates

Not trackable
141

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
2,743
Selected comparison
679

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
1,343
Selected comparison
280.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
49.0%
Selected comparison
42.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 rated districts reporting

+6.6 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
45.9%
Selected comparison
53.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 rated districts reporting

−7.3 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
5.1%
Selected comparison
4.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 rated districts reporting

+0.8 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. ALAMO CCD SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE (009163)319
  2. ALAMO CCD ST. PHILIPS COLLEGE (003608)229
  3. U. OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO (010115)189

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
42,548
Economically disadvantaged
86.9%+2.6 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
24.4%+2.9 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
19.9%+1.7 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
89.4%−3.7 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
37.1%+14.9 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

San Antonio ISD

African American: 5.4%Hispanic: 89.6%White: 3.3%American Indian: 0.1%Asian: 0.6%Two or More Races: 0.8%
  • African American 5.4%
  • Hispanic 89.6%
  • White 3.3%
  • American Indian 0.1%
  • Asian 0.6%
  • Two or More Races 0.8%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 170 reporting for every category shown · 170 in full cohort

African American: 12%Hispanic: 67.9%White: 16.8%American Indian: 0.2%Asian: 0.6%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 2.3%
  • African American 12%
  • Hispanic 67.9%
  • White 16.8%
  • American Indian 0.2%
  • Asian 0.6%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 2.3%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
42,508
Economically disadvantaged students
36,955
Emergent bilingual students
10,365
Special education students
8,457

Early college pathways

Early College High School
1,145

TEA-published share: 2.7%

Pathways in Technology Early College High School (P-TECH)
1,021

TEA-published share: 2.4%

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 42,548 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 1,499 (3.4%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
42,548

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−1,499

Decrease · −3.4%

Change since 2021–22
−2,162

Decrease · −4.8%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
42,548
Selected comparison
7,346.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 170 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for San Antonio ISD
School yearStudents enrolledSan Antonio ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 44,710 First available year 7,892.2
2022–23 45,255 Increase of 545 (1.2%) 7,876.6
2023–24 44,670 Decrease of 585 (1.3%) 7,750.3
2024–25 44,047 Decrease of 623 (1.4%) 7,627.6
2025–26 42,548 Decrease of 1,499 (3.4%) 7,346.6

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
6,779

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
11,067

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−4,288

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
6,779
Selected comparison
337.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 145 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
11,067
Selected comparison
1,816.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 168 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−4,288
Selected comparison
−1,744

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 144 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for San Antonio ISD
School yearTransfers inSan Antonio ISDTransfers outSan Antonio ISDIn minus outSan Antonio ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 2,244 11,264 −9,020 254.2 1,593 −1,544
2022–23 4,876 11,517 −6,641 289.2 1,676.2 −1,615
2023–24 5,371 13,436 −8,065 299.2 1,746.5 −1,653
2024–25 6,129 11,546 −5,417 318.9 1,807 −1,709
2025–26 6,779 11,067 −4,288 337.2 1,816.3 −1,744

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Northside ISD 0159151,445
  2. Edgewood ISD 0159051,114
  3. North East ISD 0159101,051
  4. East Central ISD 015911961
  5. Harlandale ISD 015904540

Top reported flows only. TEA published 18 of 48 counterpart counts and masked 30.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. IDEA Public Schools 1088072,936
  2. Jubilee Academies 0158221,279
  3. KIPP Texas Public Schools 2278201,165
  4. Somerset Academies of Texas 015830650
  5. Compass Rose Public Schools 015838644

Top reported flows only. TEA published 45 of 75 counterpart counts and masked 30.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
4,137

8.4% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
9,168

18.73 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
48,942

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
8.4%
Selected comparison
12.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 159 rated districts reporting

−4.2 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
18.73
Selected comparison
30.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 161 rated districts reporting

−12.0 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for San Antonio ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 49,403 457 0.9% 633 1.28 7.5% 14.5
2021–22 49,955 3,902 7.8% 8,740 17.50 13.2% 31
2022–23 50,333 4,579 9.1% 10,509 20.88 14.0% 34.9
2023–24 50,199 4,638 9.2% 10,913 21.74 13.5% 33
2024–25 48,942 4,137 8.4% 9,168 18.73 12.6% 30.7
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for San Antonio ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 4,137 8.4% 9,168 18.73 12.6% 30.7
In-school suspensions 1,934 4.0% 3,161 6.46 10.2% 20.2
Out-of-school suspensions 2,861 5.8% 4,470 9.13 5.3% 8.9
DAEP placements 601 1.2% 745 1.52 3.3% 4.1
Mandatory DAEP placements 452 0.9% 544 1.11 1.9% 2.2
Discretionary DAEP placements 188 0.4% 201 0.41 1.8% 2.1
JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
318,410

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
51,675

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
14,559

28.2%

School-age child poverty rate
28.2%

14,559 of 51,675

Boundary population

This district
318,410
Selected comparison
50,584.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 170 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
51,675
Selected comparison
9,252.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 170 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
14,559
Selected comparison
2,411.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 170 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
28.2%
Selected comparison
25.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 170 rated districts reporting

+3.0 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

81 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
81
Selected comparison
12.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 170 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
51
High School
14
Middle / Jr. High
10
K-12
6
Browse all 81 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
St Philip's Early College HSHigh SchoolA98324
Travis Early College HSHigh SchoolA97390
Young Women's Leadership AcademyK-12A97532
Cooper Academy at NavarroHigh SchoolA93365
Fox Technical HSHigh SchoolA92486
Mark Twain Dual Language AcademyElementaryA92709
Brackenridge HSHigh SchoolA901,577
Beacon Hill PriElementaryA90287
Cameron ElemElementaryA90365
Agnes Cotton AcademyElementaryA90455
Franklin ElemElementaryA90390
Healy Murphy PKElementaryA9031
Advanced Learning AcademyK-12B891,104
CAST Tech HSHigh SchoolB89427
Pershing ElemElementaryB89309
CAST Med HSHigh SchoolB88203
Jefferson HSHigh SchoolB861,574
Hillcrest ElemElementaryB86393
Irving Dual Language AcademyElementaryB86554
Carroll Early Childhood CampusElementaryB86395
Edison HSHigh SchoolB851,212
Green Elem at Riverside ParkElementaryB85356
Wilson ElemElementaryB85364
Burbank HSHigh SchoolB841,433
Arnold ElemElementaryB84604
Elemoise Japhet ElemElementaryB83557
Young Men's Leadership AcademyK-12B83217
Baskin ElemElementaryB82286
Houston HSHigh SchoolB81713
Young Women's Leadership Academy PriElementaryB80552
Margil ElemElementaryB80384
Neal ElemElementaryB80493
Schenck ElemElementaryB80765
Lanier HSHigh SchoolC781,556
Mission AcademyElementaryC78505
Bonham AcademyElementaryC76691
Charles C Ball ElemElementaryC75525
Highland Hills ElemElementaryC75715
Highlands HSHigh SchoolC741,416
David Barkley/Francisco Ruiz ElemElementaryC74291
Longfellow MSMiddle / Jr. HighC72606
Healy-MurphyHigh SchoolC72110
Smith ElemElementaryC71417
Harris MSMiddle / Jr. HighD69720
Poe MSMiddle / Jr. HighD69418
Briscoe ElemElementaryD69514
Herff ElemElementaryD69433
Bowden AcademyElementaryD69433
Madison ElemElementaryD69454
Maverick ElemElementaryD69505
Washington ElemElementaryD69332
Woodlawn Hills ElemElementaryD69624
CAST Imagine MSMiddle / Jr. HighD68161
Rodriguez Montessori ElemElementaryD68258
Rogers AcademyElementaryD68716
Steele Montessori AcademyElementaryD68397
J T Brackenridge ElemElementaryD67572
De Zavala ElemElementaryD67362
Sarah S King ElemElementaryD67582
Fenwick AcademyElementaryD66580
Hawthorne PK-8 AcademyElementaryD66711
Hot Wells MSMiddle / Jr. HighD65527
Kelly AcademyElementaryD65444
Whittier MSMiddle / Jr. HighD64565
Unity Prep at StewartElementaryD64643
Woodlawn AcademyElementaryD64582
Rogers College Prep MSMiddle / Jr. HighD62312
Charles Graebner ElemElementaryD62618
Rhodes MSMiddle / Jr. HighF59386
Davis College Prep MSMiddle / Jr. HighF59264
Tafolla College Prep MSMiddle / Jr. HighF59348
M L King AcademyElementaryF59500
Ogden ElemElementaryF58323
Carvajal ElemElementaryF58315
Hirsch ElemElementaryF54540
Collins Garden ElemElementaryF52431
David Crockett AcademyElementaryF50744
DAEPK-12Not Rated—110
JJAK-12Not Rated—13
El DEAPElementaryNot Rated—7
Juvenile Detent CtrK-12Not Rated—137

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$12k$18k$25k20182020202220242025
  • San Antonio ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$22,411
Selected comparison
$23,782

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 170 rated districts reporting

−$1,371 vs similar economic context

This district spends $4,028 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $3,439 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearSan Antonio ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$13,895$12,916$13,054$14,482 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 170 rated districts reporting
2019$15,168$12,976$13,108$14,539 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 170 rated districts reporting
2020$19,020$13,925$14,058$15,865 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 170 rated districts reporting
2021$18,196$14,752$14,797$17,538 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 170 rated districts reporting
2022$18,722$15,436$15,708$20,200 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 170 rated districts reporting
2023$18,189$16,223$16,792$22,953 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 170 rated districts reporting
2024$21,627$17,513$18,125$22,566 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 170 rated districts reporting
2025$22,411$18,383$18,972$23,782 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 170 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$66,792+$2,295 vs similar economic context
Teachers
2,837+2333.5 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
15+2.3 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

San Antonio ISD

Beginning: 6.9%1 to 5 years: 30.1%6 to 10 years: 19.3%11 to 20 years: 27.2%21 to 30 years: 13.4%Over 30 years: 3.1%
  • Beginning 6.9%
  • 1 to 5 years 30.1%
  • 6 to 10 years 19.3%
  • 11 to 20 years 27.2%
  • 21 to 30 years 13.4%
  • Over 30 years 3.1%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 170 reporting for every category shown · 170 in full cohort

Beginning: 7.4%1 to 5 years: 27.3%6 to 10 years: 17.3%11 to 20 years: 26.1%21 to 30 years: 16.2%Over 30 years: 5.6%
  • Beginning 7.4%
  • 1 to 5 years 27.3%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.3%
  • 11 to 20 years 26.1%
  • 21 to 30 years 16.2%
  • Over 30 years 5.6%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 19.4% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
19.4%
Selected comparison
23.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 170 rated districts reporting

−3.7 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for San Antonio ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateSan Antonio ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2114.9%18.4%
2021–2219.1%21.8%
2022–2323.9%25.9%
2023–2422.3%23.5%
2024–2519.4%23.1%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 200 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

1 measure

  • 1of 15

    Earned a level I or level II certificate

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

3 measures

  • 2of 43

    Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student

    Similar size · of the 43 that report this measure

  • 3of 15

    Earned college credit for a dual credit course

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 3of 15

    Per-student spending

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

17 measures

  • 4of 15

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 5of 15

    College, career or military ready

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 7of 15

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 7of 15

    Earned an industry-based certification

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 7of 15

    Earned an associate degree

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 7of 15

    Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 8of 15

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 9of 15

    Academic Growth

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 9of 15

    Math — Meets

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 9of 15

    Math — Masters

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 9of 15

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 9of 15

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 10of 15

    Closing the Gaps

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 10of 15

    Relative Performance

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 10of 15

    All Subjects — Masters

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 10of 15

    Social Studies — Masters

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 10of 15

    Four-Year Graduation Rate

    Bexar County (standard accountability only) · of the 15 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset