Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Garland ISD

Dallas County · Region 10: Richardson · 49,151 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
86/1002025-26
Change
+6 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+7.3 ptsvs 78.7 average · 326 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
55 of 326tied with 7 others
B86

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 87 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 78.7 average for 326 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Recent movement

Overall score rose 2 points

84 to 86 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 86 is 7.3 points above the 78.7 average among 326 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Recent domain gain

Academic Growth rose 4 points

74 to 78 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 78 is 8 points above the 70 average among 326 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

STAAR result

All Subjects above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
52%vs 42.6% avg · +9.4 pts
Masters
23%vs 14.9% avg · +8.1 pts

Among 326 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Garland ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 86 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 78.7 average for 326 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 6 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 55th of 326 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 7 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 66 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
11

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
16.7%
Selected comparison
28.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 326 rated districts reporting

−11.6 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
5.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 326 rated districts reporting

−5.6 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Garland ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
O'Banion MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education
Vernon Schrade MSATSAdditional Targeted Support · African American, White
Coyle MS Technology Center for Math & ScienceATSAdditional Targeted Support · Special Education
Caldwell ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · English Learners
Cooper ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education
Daugherty ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Continuously Enrolled
Rowlett ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education
Robert B Sewell ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Asian
Katherine Stephens ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education
Norma Dorsey ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Asian
George Washington Carver ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Continuously Enrolled

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageGarland ISD 8081818486 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 87 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8678.7 326 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25B8477.0 326 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24B8175.5 326 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23B8176.1 326 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8078.0 326 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement82 B+4.8 vs similar economic context · 326 reporting
  • School Progress86 B+6.4 vs similar economic context · 326 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps85 B+9.3 vs similar economic context · 325 reporting
  • Academic Growth78 C+8.0 vs similar economic context · 326 reporting
  • Relative Performance86 B+6.8 vs similar economic context · 326 reporting
  • Garland ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (326 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement82B8
School Progress86B4
Closing the Gaps85B5
Academic Growth78C2
Relative Performance86B4

Closest to moving up: School Progress, 4 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (86), so Student Achievement (82) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 86.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level75%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 326 reporting
  • Meets grade level52%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 326 reporting
  • Masters grade level23%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 326 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level74%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 326 reporting
  • Meets grade level54%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 326 reporting
  • Masters grade level24%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 326 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level75%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 326 reporting
  • Meets grade level49%+13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 326 reporting
  • Masters grade level21%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 326 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level78%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 324 reporting
  • Meets grade level52%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 324 reporting
  • Masters grade level26%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 324 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level73%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 319 reporting
  • Meets grade level49%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 319 reporting
  • Masters grade level25%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 319 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (326 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
94.4%−1.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 308 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
95.6%−0.6 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 308 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
96.3%+0.5 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 307 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
1.3%+0.6 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 312 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
95.0%+6.9 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria95.0%88.1%+6.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 309 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course78.4%56.0%+22.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 312 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA40.5%22.9%+17.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 312 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)22.1%5.5%+16.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 312 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course37.4%31.5%+5.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 312 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification51.6%44.5%+7.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 312 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate1.8%2.3%−0.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 312 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree11.4%4.4%+7.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 312 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit1.2%2.5%−1.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 312 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness3.6%3.9%−0.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 312 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student3.5%9.8%−6.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 312 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces2.4%3.2%−0.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 312 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
3,898

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
1,633

41.9% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
1,664

42.7% of graduates

Not trackable
601

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
3,898
Selected comparison
508.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 242 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
1,633
Selected comparison
219.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 242 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
41.9%
Selected comparison
43.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 242 rated districts reporting

−1.5 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
42.7%
Selected comparison
53.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 242 rated districts reporting

−10.3 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
15.4%
Selected comparison
3.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 242 rated districts reporting

+11.8 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. DALLAS COLLEGE DISTRICT (009331)671
  2. UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS (003594)150
  3. U. OF TEXAS AT DALLAS (009741)141

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
49,151
Economically disadvantaged
73.4%+1.0 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
37.2%+21.7 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
15.4%−3.1 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
93.8%−0.2 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
17.5%−0.2 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Garland ISD

African American: 17.7%Hispanic: 53.5%White: 13.3%American Indian: 1.4%Asian: 10.4%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.5%
  • African American 17.7%
  • Hispanic 53.5%
  • White 13.3%
  • American Indian 1.4%
  • Asian 10.4%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.5%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 326 reporting for every category shown · 326 in full cohort

African American: 8.3%Hispanic: 54.5%White: 32.9%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 0.7%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.1%
  • African American 8.3%
  • Hispanic 54.5%
  • White 32.9%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 0.7%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.1%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
49,060
Economically disadvantaged students
36,028
Emergent bilingual students
18,246
Special education students
7,570

Early college pathways

Early College High School
2,183

TEA-published share: 4.4%

Pathways in Technology Early College High School (P-TECH)
1,537

TEA-published share: 3.1%

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 49,151 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 1,870 (3.7%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
49,151

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−1,870

Decrease · −3.7%

Change since 2021–22
−4,523

Decrease · −8.4%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
49,151
Selected comparison
5,389.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 326 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Garland ISD
School yearStudents enrolledGarland ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 53,674 First available year 5,601.5
2022–23 52,767 Decrease of 907 (1.7%) 5,620.8
2023–24 51,659 Decrease of 1,108 (2.1%) 5,566.5
2024–25 51,021 Decrease of 638 (1.2%) 5,534.2
2025–26 49,151 Decrease of 1,870 (3.7%) 5,389.4

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
477

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
4,665

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−4,188

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
477
Selected comparison
329.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 303 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
4,665
Selected comparison
1,032.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 317 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−4,188
Selected comparison
−778

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 296 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Garland ISD
School yearTransfers inGarland ISDTransfers outGarland ISDIn minus outGarland ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 299 4,224 −3,925 220.3 875.6 −727
2022–23 416 4,338 −3,922 253.4 917.5 −733
2023–24 494 4,355 −3,861 277.9 979.4 −764
2024–25 471 4,472 −4,001 318.7 1,013.4 −758
2025–26 477 4,665 −4,188 329.3 1,032.4 −778

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Mesquite ISD 057914103
  2. Dallas ISD 05790584
  3. Rockwall ISD 19990155
  4. Wylie ISD 04391451
  5. Community ISD 04391841

Top reported flows only. TEA published 9 of 27 counterpart counts and masked 18.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Harmony Public Schools - North Texas 1618071,255
  2. International Leadership of Texas (ILTexas) 0578481,130
  3. Richardson ISD 057916334
  4. Dallas ISD 057905253
  5. Hallsville ISD 102904209

Top reported flows only. TEA published 29 of 74 counterpart counts and masked 45.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
5,464

10.1% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
14,115

26.00 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
54,291

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
10.1%
Selected comparison
12.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 298 rated districts reporting

−2.2 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
26
Selected comparison
28.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 305 rated districts reporting

−2.6 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Garland ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 57,066 1,337 2.3% 2,650 4.64 8.7% 17.9
2021–22 57,430 5,720 10.0% 16,410 28.57 12.5% 28.6
2022–23 56,339 5,679 10.1% 15,826 28.09 13.0% 30.8
2023–24 55,467 5,803 10.5% 15,239 27.47 12.7% 30.4
2024–25 54,291 5,464 10.1% 14,115 26.00 12.3% 28.6
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Garland ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 5,464 10.1% 14,115 26.00 12.3% 28.6
In-school suspensions 4,067 7.5% 8,421 15.51 10.5% 20.4
Out-of-school suspensions 2,749 5.1% 4,644 8.55 4.5% 7.2
DAEP placements 733 1.4% 834 1.54 3.0% 3.7
Mandatory DAEP placements 681 1.3% 759 1.40 1.8% 2.1
Discretionary DAEP placements 71 0.1% 75 0.14 1.7% 2
JJAEP placements 18 0.0% 18 0.03 0.1% 0.1
Mandatory JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
309,977

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
58,641

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
8,336

14.2%

School-age child poverty rate
14.2%

8,336 of 58,641

Boundary population

This district
309,977
Selected comparison
36,165

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 325 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
58,641
Selected comparison
6,419.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 325 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
8,336
Selected comparison
1,373.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 325 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
14.2%
Selected comparison
21.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 325 rated districts reporting

−7.1 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

66 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
66
Selected comparison
9.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 326 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
45
Middle / Jr. High
12
High School
8
K-12
1
Browse all 66 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Walnut Glen Acad for ExcelElementaryA96358
N Garland HSHigh SchoolA952,898
Kimberlin Acad for ExcelElementaryA95448
Lakeview Centennial HSHigh SchoolA942,071
Classical Center at Vial ElemElementaryA94591
Sachse HSHigh SchoolA932,847
Austin Acad for ExcellMiddle / Jr. HighA93978
Hickman ElemElementaryA93454
Keeley ElemElementaryA93580
Beaver Technology CenterElementaryA92546
Watson Technology CenterElementaryA92561
Cisneros PK CtrElementaryA92296
Parsons PK CtrElementaryA92263
Garland HSHigh SchoolA912,136
Classical Center at Brandenburg MSMiddle / Jr. HighA911,059
B G Hudson MSMiddle / Jr. HighA911,059
B H Freeman at Golden Meadows ElemElementaryA91579
Hillside Acad for ExcelElementaryA91444
Herfurth ElemElementaryA91613
Abbett ElemElementaryA91622
Webb MSMiddle / Jr. HighA90935
Shorehaven ElemElementaryA90348
Luna ElemElementaryA90536
Jackson Technology CenterMiddle / Jr. HighB891,138
Bradfield ElemElementaryB89510
Davis ElemElementaryB89416
Ethridge ElemElementaryB89607
John W Armstrong ElemElementaryB89746
Rowlett HSHigh SchoolB882,014
Liberty Grove ElemElementaryB87443
Handley STEM ElemElementaryB87491
Naaman Forest HSHigh SchoolB861,810
Northlake ElemElementaryB86484
Nita Pearson ElemElementaryB86429
Toler ElemElementaryB85451
Spring Creek ElemElementaryB85700
Lyles Collegiate MSMiddle / Jr. HighB84807
Robert B Sewell ElemElementaryB84708
Vernal Lister ElemElementaryB83573
Steadham ElemElementaryB83497
Sellers MSMiddle / Jr. HighB82908
Back ElemElementaryB82417
Bullock ElemElementaryB81536
Weaver ElemElementaryB81453
Club Hill STEM ElemElementaryB80422
Sam Houston MSMiddle / Jr. HighC79729
Cooper ElemElementaryC79349
Heather Glen Montclair ElemElementaryC79643
George Washington Carver ElemElementaryC79622
Couch Collegiate Prep ElemElementaryC78533
S Garland HSHigh SchoolC771,892
Norma Dorsey ElemElementaryC77577
O'Banion MSMiddle / Jr. HighC76743
Roach ElemElementaryC76271
Katherine Stephens ElemElementaryC76440
Daugherty ElemElementaryC75797
MD Williams ElemElementaryC75539
Shugart ElemElementaryC72447
Southgate STEM ElemElementaryC72439
Coyle MS Technology Center for Math & ScienceMiddle / Jr. HighC71989
Caldwell ElemElementaryC70462
Bussey MSMiddle / Jr. HighD69749
Rowlett ElemElementaryD69442
Vernon Schrade MSMiddle / Jr. HighD64601
P A S S Learning CtrHigh SchoolNot Rated—14
Garland AECK-12Not Rated—91

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$10k$18k$25k20182020202220242025
  • Garland ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$18,172
Selected comparison
$23,428

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 326 rated districts reporting

−$5,256 vs similar economic context

This district spends $211 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $800 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearGarland ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$13,522$12,916$13,054$14,092 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 326 rated districts reporting
2019$11,776$12,976$13,108$14,442 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 326 rated districts reporting
2020$11,425$13,925$14,058$15,579 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 326 rated districts reporting
2021$12,273$14,752$14,797$16,772 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 326 rated districts reporting
2022$12,983$15,436$15,708$18,088 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 326 rated districts reporting
2023$14,377$16,223$16,792$20,335 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 326 rated districts reporting
2024$17,363$17,513$18,125$21,678 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 326 rated districts reporting
2025$18,172$18,383$18,972$23,428 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 326 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$71,895+$8,252 vs similar economic context
Teachers
3,188+2825.0 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
15.4+2.1 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Garland ISD

Beginning: 5.5%1 to 5 years: 27.7%6 to 10 years: 19.5%11 to 20 years: 28.8%21 to 30 years: 15.6%Over 30 years: 2.8%
  • Beginning 5.5%
  • 1 to 5 years 27.7%
  • 6 to 10 years 19.5%
  • 11 to 20 years 28.8%
  • 21 to 30 years 15.6%
  • Over 30 years 2.8%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 326 reporting for every category shown · 326 in full cohort

Beginning: 7.4%1 to 5 years: 26.8%6 to 10 years: 17.5%11 to 20 years: 26%21 to 30 years: 16.8%Over 30 years: 5.5%
  • Beginning 7.4%
  • 1 to 5 years 26.8%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.5%
  • 11 to 20 years 26%
  • 21 to 30 years 16.8%
  • Over 30 years 5.5%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 18.2% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
18.2%
Selected comparison
23.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 326 rated districts reporting

−5.4 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Garland ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateGarland ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2114.6%18.2%
2021–2218.7%22.1%
2022–2322.5%26.2%
2023–2418.1%23.1%
2024–2518.2%23.6%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 200 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

7 measures

  • 2of 14

    School Progress

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 2of 14

    Relative Performance

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 2of 14

    Earned an industry-based certification

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 2of 14

    Earned an associate degree

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 3of 14

    Earned college credit for a dual credit course

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 3of 14

    Earned a level I or level II certificate

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 3of 14

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

32 measures

  • 4of 14

    Overall score

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure · full ranking

  • 4of 14

    Student Achievement

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 4of 14

    Closing the Gaps

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 4of 14

    Academic Growth

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 4of 14

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 4of 14

    Reading — Approaches

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 4of 14

    Math — Approaches

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 4of 14

    Math — Meets

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 4of 14

    Science — Approaches

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 4of 14

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 5of 14

    All Subjects — Meets

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 5of 14

    All Subjects — Masters

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 5of 14

    Reading — Meets

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 5of 14

    Reading — Masters

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 5of 14

    Math — Masters

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 5of 14

    Science — Meets

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 5of 14

    Science — Masters

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 5of 14

    Six-Year Graduation Rate

    Dallas County (standard accountability only) · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 5of 14

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 6of 14

    Social Studies — Meets

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 6of 14

    Social Studies — Masters

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 6of 14

    Five-Year Graduation Rate

    Dallas County (standard accountability only) · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 6of 14

    College, career or military ready

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 6of 14

    Attendance

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 6of 14

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 7of 14

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 7of 14

    Four-Year Graduation Rate

    Dallas County (standard accountability only) · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 7of 14

    Dropout Rate (lowest is best)

    Dallas County (standard accountability only) · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 7of 14

    Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 8of 14

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 8of 14

    Per-student spending

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 10of 14

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset