Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Fort Bend ISD

Fort Bend County · Region 04: Houston · 78,062 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
82/1002025-26
Change
±0 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−0.9 ptsvs 82.9 average · 315 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
163 of 315tied with 16 others
B82

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is flat; under the rules in force back then it scored 89 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 82.9 average for 315 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

STAAR result

All Subjects above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
61%vs 53% avg · +8 pts
Masters
32%vs 21.3% avg · +10.7 pts

Among 315 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Fort Bend ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 82 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 82.9 average for 315 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is unchanged since 2021-22.

Ranks 163rd of 315 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 16 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 83 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
16

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
3

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
19.3%
Selected comparison
17.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 rated districts reporting

+2.2 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
3.6%
Selected comparison
1.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 rated districts reporting

+2.1 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Fort Bend ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Willowridge HSCSI + PEG transfer listComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Hightower HSATSAdditional Targeted Support · Hispanic
Missouri City MSATS + PEG transfer listAdditional Targeted Support · English Learners
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Sugar Land MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · White
Christa McAuliffe MSTSI + PEG transfer listTargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic, Economically Disadvantaged, English Learners, Special Education, Continuously Enrolled
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Hodges Bend MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Asian, Economically Disadvantaged, Continuously Enrolled
Lake Olympia MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · African American, Special Education, Continuously Enrolled
David Crockett MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · White
Ridgemont ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic, Economically Disadvantaged, Continuously Enrolled
Meadows ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · Asian
Walter Moses Burton ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · English Learners
Lula Belle Goodman ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · Special Education
Rosa Parks ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · Special Education
Heritage Rose ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education
Allen Aldridge Jr ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education
Mission ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Asian

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageFort Bend ISD 8279798082 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 89 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8282.9 315 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25B8082.1 315 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24C7980.3 315 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23C7980.9 315 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8281.7 314 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement82 B−1.4 vs similar economic context · 315 reporting
  • School Progress82 B+0.7 vs similar economic context · 315 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps83 B+2.3 vs similar economic context · 314 reporting
  • Academic Growth78 C+4.3 vs similar economic context · 315 reporting
  • Relative Performance82 B+1.5 vs similar economic context · 315 reporting
  • Fort Bend ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (315 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement82B8
School Progress82B8
Closing the Gaps83B7
Academic Growth78C2
Relative Performance82B8

Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 7 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level81%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 reporting
  • Meets grade level61%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 reporting
  • Masters grade level32%+11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level82%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 reporting
  • Meets grade level65%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 reporting
  • Masters grade level32%+10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level77%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 reporting
  • Meets grade level54%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 reporting
  • Masters grade level28%+11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level84%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 reporting
  • Meets grade level63%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 reporting
  • Masters grade level37%+11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level82%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 309 reporting
  • Meets grade level62%+11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 309 reporting
  • Masters grade level38%+15 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 309 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (315 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
94.0%−1.7 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
95.0%−0.9 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 302 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
94.5%−1.6 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 302 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
1.2%+0.9 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 305 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
75.0%−14.0 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria75.0%89.0%−14.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 302 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course56.8%57.6%−0.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 303 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA55.4%29.8%+25.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 303 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)35.1%7.7%+27.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 303 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course20.9%36.7%−15.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 303 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification8.4%41.7%−33.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 303 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.3%1.5%−1.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 303 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree1.2%2.4%−1.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 303 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit12.1%4.2%+7.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 303 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness2.6%3.1%−0.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 303 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student7.1%8.1%−1.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 303 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces2.8%3.4%−0.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 303 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
6,273

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
3,036

48.4% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
2,612

41.6% of graduates

Not trackable
625

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
6,273
Selected comparison
419

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 245 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
3,036
Selected comparison
184.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 245 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
48.4%
Selected comparison
47.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 245 rated districts reporting

+0.8 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
41.6%
Selected comparison
49.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 245 rated districts reporting

−7.5 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
10.0%
Selected comparison
3.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 245 rated districts reporting

+6.7 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. HOUSTON CITY COLLEGE (010633)561
  2. UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON (003652)503
  3. TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY (003632)252

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
78,062
Economically disadvantaged
48.2%−0.9 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
20.0%+11.5 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
16.1%−2.0 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
94.9%+0.1 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
13.4%+0.4 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Fort Bend ISD

African American: 28%Hispanic: 25.8%White: 12.8%American Indian: 0.6%Asian: 28.4%Pacific Islander: 0.2%Two or More Races: 4.3%
  • African American 28%
  • Hispanic 25.8%
  • White 12.8%
  • American Indian 0.6%
  • Asian 28.4%
  • Pacific Islander 0.2%
  • Two or More Races 4.3%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 reporting for every category shown · 315 in full cohort

African American: 4.3%Hispanic: 34.1%White: 56.3%American Indian: 0.4%Asian: 1.1%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.6%
  • African American 4.3%
  • Hispanic 34.1%
  • White 56.3%
  • American Indian 0.4%
  • Asian 1.1%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.6%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
77,929
Economically disadvantaged students
37,527
Emergent bilingual students
15,583
Special education students
12,583

Early college pathways

Early College High School
384

TEA-published share: 0.5%

Pathways in Technology Early College High School (P-TECH)
336

TEA-published share: 0.4%

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 78,062 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 1,601 (2.0%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
78,062

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−1,601

Decrease · −2.0%

Change since 2021–22
+517

Increase · +0.7%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
78,062
Selected comparison
4,598.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Fort Bend ISD
School yearStudents enrolledFort Bend ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 77,545 First available year 4,455.4
2022–23 79,660 Increase of 2,115 (2.7%) 4,553.4
2023–24 80,206 Increase of 546 (0.7%) 4,589.3
2024–25 79,663 Decrease of 543 (0.7%) 4,625.7
2025–26 78,062 Decrease of 1,601 (2.0%) 4,598.9

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
585

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
9,782

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−9,197

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
585
Selected comparison
254.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
9,782
Selected comparison
532.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 295 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−9,197
Selected comparison
−284

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 287 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Fort Bend ISD
School yearTransfers inFort Bend ISDTransfers outFort Bend ISDIn minus outFort Bend ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 456 7,114 −6,658 209.8 412.7 −210
2022–23 429 8,074 −7,645 212.8 447.7 −242
2023–24 601 8,500 −7,899 221.4 458.6 −246
2024–25 618 9,291 −8,673 238.4 513.2 −283
2025–26 585 9,782 −9,197 254.9 532.1 −284

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Lamar CISD 079901256
  2. Houston ISD 101912100
  3. Alief ISD 10190385
  4. Stafford MSD 07991041
  5. Alvin ISD 02090136

Top reported flows only. TEA published 6 of 22 counterpart counts and masked 16.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Harmony Public Schools - Houston West 1018622,396
  2. KIPP Texas Public Schools 2278201,487
  3. International Leadership of Texas (ILTexas) 0578481,146
  4. School of Science and Technology Discovery 015831885
  5. Stafford MSD 079910841

Top reported flows only. TEA published 44 of 81 counterpart counts and masked 37.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
6,268

7.5% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
14,685

17.47 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
84,057

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
7.5%
Selected comparison
9.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 277 rated districts reporting

−2.4 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
17.47
Selected comparison
21

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 283 rated districts reporting

−3.5 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Fort Bend ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 80,679 1,439 1.8% 2,375 2.94 7.9% 15.1
2021–22 82,795 4,922 5.9% 10,301 12.44 9.9% 21
2022–23 84,277 4,796 5.7% 10,379 12.32 10.6% 22.4
2023–24 84,970 5,969 7.0% 14,177 16.68 10.3% 22.3
2024–25 84,057 6,268 7.5% 14,685 17.47 9.9% 21
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Fort Bend ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 6,268 7.5% 14,685 17.47 9.9% 21
In-school suspensions 4,728 5.6% 7,848 9.34 8.8% 16
Out-of-school suspensions 3,424 4.1% 5,032 5.99 2.9% 4.1
DAEP placements 1,296 1.5% 1,471 1.75 2.2% 2.7
Mandatory DAEP placements 1,185 1.4% 1,346 1.60 1.5% 1.7
Discretionary DAEP placements 122 0.1% 125 0.15 1.1% 1.3
JJAEP placements 27 0.0% 28 0.03 0.1% 0.1
Mandatory JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
523,883

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
101,169

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
10,487

10.4%

School-age child poverty rate
10.4%

10,487 of 101,169

Boundary population

This district
523,883
Selected comparison
28,145.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
101,169
Selected comparison
5,008.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
10,487
Selected comparison
604.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
10.4%
Selected comparison
14.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 rated districts reporting

−4.2 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

83 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
83
Selected comparison
7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
54
Middle / Jr. High
15
High School
13
K-12
1
Browse all 83 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Fort Settlement MSMiddle / Jr. HighA971,472
Commonwealth ElemElementaryA96675
Cornerstone ElemElementaryA95703
Sonal S Bhuchar ElemElementaryA95655
Anne McCormick Sullivan ElemElementaryA941,029
Macario Garcia MSMiddle / Jr. HighA931,508
Sartartia MSMiddle / Jr. HighA931,286
Colony Meadows ElemElementaryA93632
Walker Station ElemElementaryA93753
Scanlan Oaks ElemElementaryA93649
Carolyn and Vernon Madden ElemElementaryA93887
Clements HSHigh SchoolA922,626
Sienna Crossing ElemElementaryA921,000
Donald Leonetti ElemElementaryA92970
Malala YousafzaiElementaryA921,079
First Colony MSMiddle / Jr. HighA911,228
James Bowie MSMiddle / Jr. HighA911,500
Highlands ElemElementaryA91497
Colony Bend ElemElementaryA90466
Settlers Way ElemElementaryA90641
Lexington Creek ElemElementaryA90469
Oyster Creek ElemElementaryA90801
Alyssa Ferguson ElemElementaryA90749
Dulles HSHigh SchoolB892,131
Kempner HSHigh SchoolB891,814
Barbara Jordan ElemElementaryB89408
William B Travis HSHigh SchoolB883,167
Ridge Point HSHigh SchoolB882,637
Dulles MSMiddle / Jr. HighB881,216
Quail Valley MSMiddle / Jr. HighB881,039
Lawrence E Elkins HSHigh SchoolB872,861
Brazos Bend ElemElementaryB87714
James C Neill ElemElementaryB871,122
Rita Drabek ElemElementaryB86490
Oakland ElemElementaryB86812
Stephen F Austin HSHigh SchoolB852,632
Austin Parkway ElemElementaryB85535
David Crockett MSMiddle / Jr. HighB841,218
James Patterson ElemElementaryB84733
Pecan Grove ElemElementaryB82637
Ridgemont Early Literacy CenterElementaryB82357
Hunters Glen Early Literacy CenterElementaryB82203
Thurgood Marshall HSHigh SchoolB811,550
Sugar Land MSMiddle / Jr. HighB81923
Arizona Fleming ElemElementaryB81417
Juan Seguin ElemElementaryB81868
George Bush HSHigh SchoolB802,377
Almeta Crawford HSHigh SchoolB801,437
E A Jones ElemElementaryB80585
Billy Baines MSMiddle / Jr. HighC791,382
Palmer ElemElementaryC79825
Mission ElemElementaryC79502
Hodges Bend MSMiddle / Jr. HighC78753
Ronald Thornton MSMiddle / Jr. HighC781,785
Mission West ElemElementaryC78498
Quail Valley ElemElementaryC77551
Townewest ElemElementaryC77435
Ridgegate ElemElementaryC77397
Jan Schiff ElemElementaryC76862
Willowridge HSHigh SchoolC751,134
Meadows ElemElementaryC75407
Hunters Glen ElemElementaryC75210
Mary Austin Holley ElemElementaryC75626
Lakeview ElemElementaryC74322
Sugar Mill ElemElementaryC74521
Lula Belle Goodman ElemElementaryC74762
Heritage Rose ElemElementaryC74857
Barrington Place ElemElementaryC73401
Dulles ElemElementaryC71610
Edgar Glover Jr ElemElementaryC71348
Hightower HSHigh SchoolD692,212
Ridgemont ElemElementaryD69347
Allen Aldridge Jr ElemElementaryD69616
Missouri City MSMiddle / Jr. HighD68860
Christa McAuliffe MSMiddle / Jr. HighD68784
Dr Lynn Armstrong ElemElementaryD66489
Rosa Parks ElemElementaryD66645
Lake Olympia MSMiddle / Jr. HighD641,018
Walter Moses Burton ElemElementaryD63603
Ferndell Henry ElemElementaryD62583
Lantern Lane ElemElementaryD61444
Fort Bend Co AlterHigh SchoolNot Rated—10
M R Wood Center for LearningK-12Not Rated—105

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$11k$18k$25k20182020202220242025
  • Fort Bend ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$18,181
Selected comparison
$22,722

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 rated districts reporting

−$4,541 vs similar economic context

This district spends $202 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $791 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearFort Bend ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$14,055$12,916$13,054$14,009 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 rated districts reporting
2019$13,701$12,976$13,108$14,222 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 rated districts reporting
2020$15,136$13,925$14,058$15,361 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 rated districts reporting
2021$15,034$14,752$14,797$16,267 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 rated districts reporting
2022$15,054$15,436$15,708$17,824 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 rated districts reporting
2023$13,283$16,223$16,792$19,716 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 rated districts reporting
2024$14,142$17,513$18,125$21,937 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 rated districts reporting
2025$18,181$18,383$18,972$22,722 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$69,479+$4,168 vs similar economic context
Teachers
5,025+4709.8 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
15.5+2.9 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Fort Bend ISD

Beginning: 5.8%1 to 5 years: 22.5%6 to 10 years: 21%11 to 20 years: 30.2%21 to 30 years: 17.1%Over 30 years: 3.4%
  • Beginning 5.8%
  • 1 to 5 years 22.5%
  • 6 to 10 years 21%
  • 11 to 20 years 30.2%
  • 21 to 30 years 17.1%
  • Over 30 years 3.4%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 reporting for every category shown · 315 in full cohort

Beginning: 5.5%1 to 5 years: 22.2%6 to 10 years: 17.6%11 to 20 years: 30.2%21 to 30 years: 18.9%Over 30 years: 5.6%
  • Beginning 5.5%
  • 1 to 5 years 22.2%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.6%
  • 11 to 20 years 30.2%
  • 21 to 30 years 18.9%
  • Over 30 years 5.6%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 15.6% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
15.6%
Selected comparison
19.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 rated districts reporting

−3.6 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Fort Bend ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateFort Bend ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2112.8%15.3%
2021–2216.0%18.3%
2022–2321.1%21.5%
2023–2418.1%20.2%
2024–2515.6%19.2%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

3 measures

  • 2of 15

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Similar size · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 3of 45

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

    Region 04: Houston · of the 45 that report this measure

  • 3of 15

    Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student

    Similar size · of the 15 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

33 measures

  • 4of 15

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Similar size · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 4of 15

    All Subjects — Masters

    Similar size · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 4of 15

    Reading — Approaches

    Similar size · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 4of 15

    Reading — Meets

    Similar size · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 4of 15

    Reading — Masters

    Similar size · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 4of 15

    Math — Masters

    Similar size · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 4of 15

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Similar size · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 4of 15

    Social Studies — Meets

    Similar size · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 4of 15

    Attendance

    Similar size · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 5of 15

    All Subjects — Meets

    Similar size · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 5of 15

    Science — Meets

    Similar size · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 5of 15

    Science — Masters

    Similar size · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 5of 15

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Similar size · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 5of 15

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Similar size · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 6of 46

    Social Studies — Masters

    Region 04: Houston · of the 46 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 6of 15

    Math — Approaches

    Similar size · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 6of 15

    Math — Meets

    Similar size · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 6of 15

    Earned a level I or level II certificate

    Similar size · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 6of 15

    Per-student spending

    Similar size · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 7of 15

    Student Achievement

    Similar size · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 7of 15

    Academic Growth

    Similar size · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 7of 15

    Relative Performance

    Similar size · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 7of 15

    Science — Approaches

    Similar size · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 8of 15

    School Progress

    Similar size · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 8of 15

    Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit

    Similar size · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 9of 15

    Overall score

    Similar size · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 9of 15

    Closing the Gaps

    Similar size · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 9of 15

    Four-Year Graduation Rate

    Similar size (standard accountability only) · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 9of 15

    Dropout Rate (lowest is best)

    Similar size (standard accountability only) · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 9of 15

    Earned an associate degree

    Similar size · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 10of 15

    Five-Year Graduation Rate

    Similar size (standard accountability only) · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 10of 15

    Six-Year Graduation Rate

    Similar size (standard accountability only) · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 10of 15

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Similar size · of the 15 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset