Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Midland ISD

Midland County · Region 18: Midland · 29,087 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
75/1002025-26
Change
+2 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−6.7 ptsvs 81.7 average · 389 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
330 of 389tied with 12 others
C75

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 80 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 81.7 average for 389 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Current strength

College, career or military ready above the similar-context average

91% +1.9 pts vs 89.1%

  • 91% is 1.9 percentage points above the 89.1% average among 377 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Midland ISD is rated C by TEA, scoring 75 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 81.7 average for 389 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 2 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 330th of 389 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 12 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 40 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
14

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
1

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
35.0%
Selected comparison
19.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 rated districts reporting

+15.6 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
2.5%
Selected comparison
1.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 rated districts reporting

+0.7 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Midland ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Midland Lee HSCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Alamo JHTSITargeted Support and Improvement · White
Midland Lee Freshman HSCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Midland Freshman HSATSAdditional Targeted Support · Continuously Enrolled
Abell JHTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Economically Disadvantaged, Special Education
Bonham ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · White
Henderson ElemCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Jones ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic, Economically Disadvantaged, Special Education
Long ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · Hispanic, Continuously Enrolled
South ElemCSI + PEG transfer listComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Pease Communications/Technology AcademyTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education
Barbara Yarbrough ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · White
Ralph Bunche ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic, Economically Disadvantaged, Special Education, Continuously Enrolled
IDEA Travis AcademyATSAdditional Targeted Support · Hispanic, White, Economically Disadvantaged, Continuously Enrolled

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
90807060 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageMidland ISD 7366707275 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 80 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26C7581.7 389 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25C7280.8 389 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24C7078.9 389 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23D6679.5 389 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22C7380.3 388 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement76 C−6.0 vs similar economic context · 389 reporting
  • School Progress73 C−8.2 vs similar economic context · 389 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps74 C−5.3 vs similar economic context · 388 reporting
  • Academic Growth72 C−0.1 vs similar economic context · 389 reporting
  • Relative Performance73 C−7.6 vs similar economic context · 389 reporting
  • Midland ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (389 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement76C4
School Progress73C7
Closing the Gaps74C6
Academic Growth72C8
Relative Performance73C7

Closest to moving up: Student Achievement, 4 points below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (76), so School Progress (73) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 76.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level70%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 reporting
  • Meets grade level46%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 reporting
  • Masters grade level19%−0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level70%−8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 reporting
  • Meets grade level48%−7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 reporting
  • Masters grade level19%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level68%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 reporting
  • Meets grade level43%±0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 reporting
  • Masters grade level18%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level76%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 387 reporting
  • Meets grade level50%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 387 reporting
  • Masters grade level24%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 387 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level67%−10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 382 reporting
  • Meets grade level40%−9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 382 reporting
  • Masters grade level18%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 382 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (389 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
88.5%−7.6 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 379 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
88.8%−7.6 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 377 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
88.2%−8.2 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 375 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
1.8%+1.4 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
91.0%+1.9 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria91.0%89.1%+1.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 377 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course76.1%56.9%+19.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 379 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA20.2%27.3%−7.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 379 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)22.7%6.1%+16.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 379 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course31.7%34.9%−3.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 379 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification17.7%42.2%−24.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 379 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate11.8%1.5%+10.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 379 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree4.3%2.5%+1.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 379 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit1.6%3.3%−1.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 379 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness2.7%3.2%−0.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 379 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student3.5%8.2%−4.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 379 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces1.5%3.7%−2.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 379 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
1,648

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
719

43.6% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
812

49.3% of graduates

Not trackable
117

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
1,648
Selected comparison
382.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 287 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
719
Selected comparison
165

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 287 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
43.6%
Selected comparison
45.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 287 rated districts reporting

−2.2 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
49.3%
Selected comparison
51.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 287 rated districts reporting

−1.7 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
7.1%
Selected comparison
3.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 287 rated districts reporting

+3.9 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. MIDLAND COLLEGE (009797)373
  2. U. OF TEXAS PERMIAN BASIN (009930)82
  3. TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY (003644)58

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
29,087
Economically disadvantaged
54.6%−0.6 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
22.6%+12.9 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
13.7%−4.9 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
92.5%−2.2 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
24.2%+10.1 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Midland ISD

African American: 6.2%Hispanic: 67.8%White: 20.8%American Indian: 0.2%Asian: 2.7%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 2.2%
  • African American 6.2%
  • Hispanic 67.8%
  • White 20.8%
  • American Indian 0.2%
  • Asian 2.7%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 2.2%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 reporting for every category shown · 389 in full cohort

African American: 5%Hispanic: 36.5%White: 53.3%American Indian: 0.4%Asian: 1%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.7%
  • African American 5%
  • Hispanic 36.5%
  • White 53.3%
  • American Indian 0.4%
  • Asian 1%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.7%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
29,048
Economically disadvantaged students
15,871
Emergent bilingual students
6,555
Special education students
3,986

Early college pathways

Early College High School
384

TEA-published share: 1.3%

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 29,087 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 564 (1.9%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
29,087

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−564

Decrease · −1.9%

Change since 2021–22
+2,689

Increase · +10.2%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
29,087
Selected comparison
3,937

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Midland ISD
School yearStudents enrolledMidland ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 26,398 First available year 3,903.4
2022–23 27,842 Increase of 1,444 (5.5%) 3,952.2
2023–24 28,752 Increase of 910 (3.3%) 3,963
2024–25 29,651 Increase of 899 (3.1%) 3,979.2
2025–26 29,087 Decrease of 564 (1.9%) 3,937

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
164

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
3,388

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−3,224

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
164
Selected comparison
228.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 370 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
3,388
Selected comparison
488.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 366 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−3,224
Selected comparison
−273

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 352 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Midland ISD
School yearTransfers inMidland ISDTransfers outMidland ISDIn minus outMidland ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 32 2,293 −2,261 190.5 392.1 −211
2022–23 52 2,493 −2,441 194.2 421 −237
2023–24 100 2,576 −2,476 199.4 440.8 −252
2024–25 95 3,018 −2,923 213.8 475.9 −270
2025–26 164 3,388 −3,224 228.1 488.3 −273

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Ector County ISD 06890178
  2. Greenwood ISD 16590253
  3. Stanton ISD 15690230

Top reported flows only. TEA published 3 of 5 counterpart counts and masked 2.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Texas Leadership Public Schools 226801787
  2. Harmony Public Schools - West Texas 071806599
  3. Midland Academy Charter School 165802431
  4. Ector County ISD 068901203
  5. Compass Academy Charter School 068802198

Top reported flows only. TEA published 17 of 31 counterpart counts and masked 14.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
3,744

11.8% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
9,242

29.22 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
31,628

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
11.8%
Selected comparison
10.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 342 rated districts reporting

+1.3 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
29.22
Selected comparison
22.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 352 rated districts reporting

+6.3 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Midland ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 27,465 1,784 6.5% 3,441 12.53 8.3% 16.4
2021–22 28,698 3,050 10.6% 7,706 26.85 10.6% 22.9
2022–23 30,269 3,537 11.7% 9,150 30.23 11.1% 24.3
2023–24 31,170 3,832 12.3% 9,813 31.48 10.9% 24.1
2024–25 31,628 3,744 11.8% 9,242 29.22 10.5% 22.9
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Midland ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 3,744 11.8% 9,242 29.22 10.5% 22.9
In-school suspensions 2,771 8.8% 4,668 14.76 9.3% 17.4
Out-of-school suspensions 1,625 5.1% 2,992 9.46 3.2% 4.7
DAEP placements 916 2.9% 1,202 3.80 2.5% 2.9
Mandatory DAEP placements 434 1.4% 547 1.73 1.6% 1.9
Discretionary DAEP placements 561 1.8% 655 2.07 1.3% 1.5
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions 11 0.0% 12 0.04 0.0% 0
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions 11 0.0% 12 0.04 0.0% 0

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
172,020

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
35,471

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
4,780

13.5%

School-age child poverty rate
13.5%

4,780 of 35,471

Boundary population

This district
172,020
Selected comparison
24,911.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
35,471
Selected comparison
4,364.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
4,780
Selected comparison
601

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
13.5%
Selected comparison
16.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 rated districts reporting

−2.9 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

40 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
40
Selected comparison
6.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
27
High School
7
Middle / Jr. High
4
K-12
2
Browse all 40 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Early College HS at Midland CollegeHigh SchoolA99384
Carver CenterElementaryA98606
Young Women's Leadership AcademyK-12A97436
Viola M Coleman HSHigh SchoolA92148
James Bowie Fine Arts AcademyElementaryB88533
Bush ElemElementaryB87512
Greathouse ElemElementaryB87736
Milam ElemElementaryB86569
Bonham ElemElementaryB85680
Scharbauer ElemElementaryB85528
Sam Houston Collegiate Preparatory ElemElementaryB84535
Barbara Fasken ElemElementaryB83889
PK Academy at Midland CollegeElementaryB83265
De Zavala ElemElementaryB82470
General Tommy Franks ElemElementaryB80542
Goddard JHMiddle / Jr. HighC791,004
Pease Communications/Technology AcademyElementaryC78496
Fannin ElemElementaryC77625
Midland Lee Freshman HSHigh SchoolC76889
Parker ElemElementaryC76459
Santa Rita ElemElementaryC76696
Midland HSHigh SchoolC752,585
Abell JHMiddle / Jr. HighC751,120
Emerson ElemElementaryC75519
Alamo JHMiddle / Jr. HighC74850
San Jacinto JHMiddle / Jr. HighC74915
Rusk ElemElementaryC74515
Midland Lee HSHigh SchoolC732,719
Midland Freshman HSHigh SchoolC73869
Burnet ElemElementaryC73541
Jones ElemElementaryC72531
Ralph Bunche ElemElementaryC72715
IDEA Travis AcademyK-12C711,305
Lone Star Trails ElemElementaryC70607
Barbara Yarbrough ElemElementaryD68691
Lamar ElemElementaryD65585
South ElemElementaryD65550
Long ElemElementaryD61551
Henderson ElemElementaryF59792
Midland Alternative ProgramHigh SchoolNot Rated—120

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$8k$36k$63k20182020202220242025
  • Midland ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$18,529
Selected comparison
$23,057

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 rated districts reporting

−$4,528 vs similar economic context

This district spends $146 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $443 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearMidland ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$8,732$12,916$13,054$14,103 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 rated districts reporting
2019$9,076$12,976$13,108$14,340 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 rated districts reporting
2020$10,668$13,925$14,058$15,456 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 rated districts reporting
2021$12,683$14,752$14,797$16,489 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 rated districts reporting
2022$12,705$15,436$15,708$18,028 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 rated districts reporting
2023$13,012$16,223$16,792$19,674 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 rated districts reporting
2024$14,999$17,513$18,125$21,950 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 rated districts reporting
2025$18,529$18,383$18,972$23,057 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$70,411+$5,823 vs similar economic context
Teachers
1,314+1043.9 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
22.1+9.8 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Midland ISD

Beginning: 7.5%1 to 5 years: 30.8%6 to 10 years: 19.6%11 to 20 years: 26.4%21 to 30 years: 12.6%Over 30 years: 3.2%
  • Beginning 7.5%
  • 1 to 5 years 30.8%
  • 6 to 10 years 19.6%
  • 11 to 20 years 26.4%
  • 21 to 30 years 12.6%
  • Over 30 years 3.2%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 reporting for every category shown · 389 in full cohort

Beginning: 6.3%1 to 5 years: 23.5%6 to 10 years: 17.4%11 to 20 years: 28.9%21 to 30 years: 18%Over 30 years: 6%
  • Beginning 6.3%
  • 1 to 5 years 23.5%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.4%
  • 11 to 20 years 28.9%
  • 21 to 30 years 18%
  • Over 30 years 6%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 23.7% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
23.7%
Selected comparison
20.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 rated districts reporting

+2.8 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Midland ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateMidland ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2117.7%16.3%
2021–2218.8%19.8%
2022–2324.8%23.0%
2023–2422.9%21.2%
2024–2523.7%20.9%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

1 measure

  • 1of 31

    Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit

    Region 18: Midland · of the 31 that report this measure

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

2 measures

  • 2of 56

    Earned a level I or level II certificate

    Similar size · of the 56 that report this measure

  • 2of 31

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Region 18: Midland · of the 31 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

5 measures

  • 5of 31

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course

    Region 18: Midland · of the 31 that report this measure

  • 5of 31

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Region 18: Midland · of the 31 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 7of 32

    Math — Masters

    Region 18: Midland · of the 32 that report this measure

  • 8of 32

    Math — Meets

    Region 18: Midland · of the 32 that report this measure

  • 9of 32

    All Subjects — Masters

    Region 18: Midland · of the 32 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset