Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Katy ISD

Harris County · Region 04: Houston · 95,295 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
88/1002025-26
Change
+1 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+4.1 ptsvs 83.9 average · 286 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
79 of 286tied with 11 others
B88

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 91 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 83.9 average for 286 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Current strength

Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s) above the similar-context average

44.9% +36.2 pts vs 8.7%

  • 44.9% is 36.2 percentage points above the 8.7% average among 274 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
  • 2nd of 274 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

STAAR result

All Subjects above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
69%vs 55% avg · +14 pts
Masters
41%vs 22.9% avg · +18.1 pts

Among 286 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

STAAR result

Math above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
64%vs 48.2% avg · +15.8 pts
Masters
36%vs 18.7% avg · +17.3 pts

Among 286 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Katy ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 88 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 83.9 average for 286 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 1 point since 2021-22.

Ranks 79th of 286 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 11 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 78 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
6

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
7.7%
Selected comparison
15.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 286 rated districts reporting

−7.3 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
1.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 286 rated districts reporting

−1.0 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Katy ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Zelma Hutsell ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Continuously Enrolled
Mayde Creek ElemCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Robert King ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Asian
Jack & Sharon Rhoads ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · White
Leonard ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education, Continuously Enrolled
Russell & Cindi Faldyn ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageKaty ISD 8788878888 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 91 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8883.9 286 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25B8883.0 286 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24B8781.3 286 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23B8881.9 286 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8782.5 286 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement87 B+2.4 vs similar economic context · 286 reporting
  • School Progress87 B+5.5 vs similar economic context · 286 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps89 B+7.2 vs similar economic context · 286 reporting
  • Academic Growth83 B+8.3 vs similar economic context · 286 reporting
  • Relative Performance87 B+6.4 vs similar economic context · 286 reporting
  • Katy ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (286 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement87B3
School Progress87B3
Closing the Gaps89B1
Academic Growth83B7
Relative Performance87B3

Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 1 point below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level86%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 286 reporting
  • Meets grade level69%+14 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 286 reporting
  • Masters grade level41%+18 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 286 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level86%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 286 reporting
  • Meets grade level72%+12 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 286 reporting
  • Masters grade level40%+16 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 286 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level83%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 286 reporting
  • Meets grade level64%+16 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 286 reporting
  • Masters grade level36%+17 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 286 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level88%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 285 reporting
  • Meets grade level71%+13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 285 reporting
  • Masters grade level47%+19 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 285 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level88%+10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 279 reporting
  • Meets grade level71%+18 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 279 reporting
  • Masters grade level50%+25 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 279 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (286 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
96.5%±0.0 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 275 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
97.2%+0.2 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 274 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
96.9%±0.0 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 273 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.4%+0.1 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 275 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
82.0%−7.4 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria82.0%89.4%−7.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 274 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course63.7%58.2%+5.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 274 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA55.9%32.0%+23.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 274 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)44.9%8.7%+36.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 274 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course16.1%38.2%−22.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 274 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification24.8%41.2%−16.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 274 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%1.4%−1.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 274 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%2.5%−2.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 274 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%4.6%−4.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 274 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness5.0%2.9%+2.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 274 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student6.1%7.6%−1.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 274 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces1.5%3.3%−1.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 274 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
6,745

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
2,534

37.6% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
2,328

34.5% of graduates

Not trackable
1,883

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
6,745
Selected comparison
481.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 219 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
2,534
Selected comparison
213.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 219 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
37.6%
Selected comparison
48.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 219 rated districts reporting

−11.1 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
34.5%
Selected comparison
47.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 219 rated districts reporting

−13.3 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
27.9%
Selected comparison
3.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 219 rated districts reporting

+24.4 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. HOUSTON CITY COLLEGE (010633)433
  2. LONE STAR COLLEGE - CY-FAIR (000717)247
  3. TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY (003632)242

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
95,295
Economically disadvantaged
43.3%−1.6 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
24.0%+16.1 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
19.2%+1.5 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
95.2%+0.1 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
9.7%−2.2 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Katy ISD

African American: 16.3%Hispanic: 35.8%White: 24.7%American Indian: 0.2%Asian: 18%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 4.9%
  • African American 16.3%
  • Hispanic 35.8%
  • White 24.7%
  • American Indian 0.2%
  • Asian 18%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 4.9%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 286 reporting for every category shown · 286 in full cohort

African American: 4.4%Hispanic: 32.1%White: 58%American Indian: 0.4%Asian: 1.4%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.6%
  • African American 4.4%
  • Hispanic 32.1%
  • White 58%
  • American Indian 0.4%
  • Asian 1.4%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.6%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
95,136
Economically disadvantaged students
41,161
Emergent bilingual students
22,806
Special education students
18,299

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 95,295 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 816 (0.8%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
95,295

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−816

Decrease · −0.8%

Change since 2021–22
+6,927

Increase · +7.8%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
95,295
Selected comparison
5,091.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 286 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Katy ISD
School yearStudents enrolledKaty ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 88,368 First available year 4,964.8
2022–23 92,667 Increase of 4,299 (4.9%) 5,062.3
2023–24 94,785 Increase of 2,118 (2.3%) 5,094.4
2024–25 96,111 Increase of 1,326 (1.4%) 5,124.5
2025–26 95,295 Decrease of 816 (0.8%) 5,091.9

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
1,195

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
5,300

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−4,105

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
1,195
Selected comparison
278.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 276 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
5,300
Selected comparison
556.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 267 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−4,105
Selected comparison
−283

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 260 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Katy ISD
School yearTransfers inKaty ISDTransfers outKaty ISDIn minus outKaty ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 602 3,441 −2,839 228.6 428.3 −209
2022–23 630 3,893 −3,263 230.7 471.1 −247
2023–24 847 4,198 −3,351 241.5 471.6 −240
2024–25 990 4,891 −3,901 260.8 537.7 −284
2025–26 1,195 5,300 −4,105 278.8 556.5 −283

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Lamar CISD 079901477
  2. Cypress-Fairbanks ISD 101907360
  3. Fort Bend ISD 079907102
  4. Royal ISD 23790562
  5. Waller ISD 23790438

Top reported flows only. TEA published 10 of 34 counterpart counts and masked 24.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. International Leadership of Texas (ILTexas) 0578481,273
  2. Harmony Public Schools - Houston North 1018581,151
  3. Aristoi Classical Academy 101803817
  4. Harmony Public Schools - Houston West 101862435
  5. Hallsville ISD 102904213

Top reported flows only. TEA published 28 of 67 counterpart counts and masked 39.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
7,917

7.8% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
18,177

17.95 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
101,253

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
7.8%
Selected comparison
9.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 252 rated districts reporting

−1.5 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
17.95
Selected comparison
19.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 258 rated districts reporting

−1.6 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Katy ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 89,099 2,921 3.3% 5,357 6.01 7.5% 14.4
2021–22 94,654 6,188 6.5% 13,560 14.33 9.4% 19.9
2022–23 98,199 7,055 7.2% 15,679 15.97 10.0% 21.1
2023–24 100,350 7,231 7.2% 17,162 17.10 9.8% 21.3
2024–25 101,253 7,917 7.8% 18,177 17.95 9.3% 19.5
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Katy ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 7,917 7.8% 18,177 17.95 9.3% 19.5
In-school suspensions 6,825 6.7% 12,668 12.51 8.2% 14.8
Out-of-school suspensions 2,548 2.5% 3,659 3.61 2.8% 4
DAEP placements 1,222 1.2% 1,426 1.41 2.1% 2.5
Mandatory DAEP placements 1,056 1.0% 1,209 1.19 1.4% 1.6
Discretionary DAEP placements 203 0.2% 217 0.21 1.0% 1.2
JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
427,908

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
95,268

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
10,291

10.8%

School-age child poverty rate
10.8%

10,291 of 95,268

Boundary population

This district
427,908
Selected comparison
31,822.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 286 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
95,268
Selected comparison
5,607.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 286 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
10,291
Selected comparison
604.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 286 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
10.8%
Selected comparison
13.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 286 rated districts reporting

−2.7 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

78 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
78
Selected comparison
7.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 286 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
48
Middle / Jr. High
18
High School
11
K-12
1
Browse all 78 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Seven Lakes HSHigh SchoolA973,714
Beckendorff JHMiddle / Jr. HighA961,615
Seven Lakes JHMiddle / Jr. HighA961,521
Tays JHMiddle / Jr. HighA961,467
Adams JHMiddle / Jr. HighA962,015
Griffin ElemElementaryA96740
Stanley C Stanley ElemElementaryA96762
Garland McMeans JHMiddle / Jr. HighA951,099
Tompkins HSHigh SchoolA943,183
Jordan HSHigh SchoolA943,449
Rodger & Ellen Beck JHMiddle / Jr. HighA941,222
Cinco Ranch JHMiddle / Jr. HighA941,343
Hazel S Pattison ElemElementaryA941,245
Roosevelt Alexander ElemElementaryA94862
Odessa Kilpatrick ElemElementaryA94933
Bonnie Holland ElemElementaryA94678
Ray and Jamie Wolman ElemElementaryA941,067
Fred and Patti Shafer ElemElementaryA94829
James E Randolph ElemElementaryA94864
Jenks ElemElementaryA941,220
Woodcreek JHMiddle / Jr. HighA931,674
Tom Wilson ElemElementaryA93963
Campbell ElemElementaryA931,136
Cinco Ranch HSHigh SchoolA923,662
Memorial Parkway JHMiddle / Jr. HighA92793
Nottingham Country ElemElementaryA92785
Edna Mae Fielder ElemElementaryA92955
James E Williams ElemElementaryA92843
Sue Creech ElemElementaryA92780
Woodcreek ElemElementaryA921,203
Keiko Davidson ElemElementaryA92799
Robertson ElemElementaryA92884
Taylor HSHigh SchoolA913,318
Freeman HSHigh SchoolA911,551
West Memorial JHMiddle / Jr. HighA91867
Jeanette Hayes ElemElementaryA91501
Roberta Wright Rylander ElemElementaryA91946
Joella Exley ElemElementaryA91846
Ursula Stephens ElemElementaryA91533
Bryant ElemElementaryA911,152
Katy JHMiddle / Jr. HighA901,196
Cardiff JHMiddle / Jr. HighA90741
Morton Ranch HSHigh SchoolB892,909
Stockdick JHMiddle / Jr. HighB881,094
Katy HSHigh SchoolB873,390
Katy ElemElementaryB87649
T H McDonald JHMiddle / Jr. HighB86928
Nelson JHMiddle / Jr. HighB861,185
Morton Ranch ElemElementaryB86950
Paetow HSHigh SchoolB843,123
Mayde Creek JHMiddle / Jr. HighB841,124
Morton Ranch JHMiddle / Jr. HighB841,141
Bethke ElemElementaryB82940
Alfred & Ann Boudny ElemElementaryB82931
Mayde Creek HSHigh SchoolB812,822
Haskett JHMiddle / Jr. HighB811,369
Maurice L Wolfe ElemElementaryB81399
Memorial Parkway ElemElementaryB81693
Russell & Cindi Faldyn ElemElementaryB811,126
Loraine T Golbow ElemElementaryB80590
McRoberts ElemElementaryB80835
Jean & Betty Schmalz ElemElementaryB801,113
Bear Creek ElemElementaryC78624
Sundown ElemElementaryC78646
Franz ElemElementaryC78996
James & Mitzi Cross ElemElementaryC781,137
Cimarron ElemElementaryC76469
Leonard ElemElementaryC761,009
McElwain ElemElementaryC731,210
Zelma Hutsell ElemElementaryC71737
Diane Winborn ElemElementaryC71742
David & Terri Youngblood ElemElementaryC70881
West Memorial ElemElementaryD69961
Jack & Sharon Rhoads ElemElementaryD67670
Robert King ElemElementaryD66929
Mayde Creek ElemElementaryD60843
Opport Awareness CtrK-12Not Rated—155
Harris Co Sch for Accelerated LrnHigh SchoolNot Rated—3

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$12k$18k$25k20182020202220242025
  • Katy ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$17,981
Selected comparison
$23,131

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 286 rated districts reporting

−$5,150 vs similar economic context

This district spends $402 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $991 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearKaty ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$14,611$12,916$13,054$13,745 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 286 rated districts reporting
2019$14,868$12,976$13,108$14,212 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 286 rated districts reporting
2020$15,576$13,925$14,058$15,375 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 286 rated districts reporting
2021$13,959$14,752$14,797$16,211 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 286 rated districts reporting
2022$15,755$15,436$15,708$17,728 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 286 rated districts reporting
2023$17,477$16,223$16,792$19,501 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 286 rated districts reporting
2024$16,789$17,513$18,125$22,035 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 286 rated districts reporting
2025$17,981$18,383$18,972$23,131 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 286 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$73,094+$7,941 vs similar economic context
Teachers
6,934+6583.8 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
13.7+1.0 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Katy ISD

Beginning: 6.4%1 to 5 years: 26.3%6 to 10 years: 21.6%11 to 20 years: 29.7%21 to 30 years: 13.4%Over 30 years: 2.6%
  • Beginning 6.4%
  • 1 to 5 years 26.3%
  • 6 to 10 years 21.6%
  • 11 to 20 years 29.7%
  • 21 to 30 years 13.4%
  • Over 30 years 2.6%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 286 reporting for every category shown · 286 in full cohort

Beginning: 5.4%1 to 5 years: 22.1%6 to 10 years: 17.8%11 to 20 years: 30.6%21 to 30 years: 18.8%Over 30 years: 5.2%
  • Beginning 5.4%
  • 1 to 5 years 22.1%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.8%
  • 11 to 20 years 30.6%
  • 21 to 30 years 18.8%
  • Over 30 years 5.2%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 13.6% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
13.6%
Selected comparison
18.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 286 rated districts reporting

−5.1 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Katy ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateKaty ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2111.4%14.7%
2021–2213.1%18.0%
2022–2316.8%20.3%
2023–2415.7%19.6%
2024–2513.6%18.7%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

8 measures

  • 1of 46

    Social Studies — Meets

    Region 04: Houston · of the 46 that report this measure

  • 1of 46

    Social Studies — Masters

    Region 04: Houston · of the 46 that report this measure

  • 1of 45

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

    Region 04: Houston · of the 45 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 1of 45

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Region 04: Houston · of the 45 that report this measure

  • 1of 19

    Closing the Gaps

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 1of 19

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 1of 19

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 1of 19

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

16 measures

  • 2of 19

    Overall score

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure · tied with 2 · full ranking

  • 2of 19

    Student Achievement

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 2of 19

    Academic Growth

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 2of 19

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 2of 19

    All Subjects — Meets

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 2of 19

    All Subjects — Masters

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 2of 19

    Reading — Approaches

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 2of 19

    Reading — Meets

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 2of 19

    Reading — Masters

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 2of 19

    Math — Approaches

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 2of 19

    Math — Meets

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 2of 19

    Math — Masters

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 2of 19

    Science — Approaches

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 2of 19

    Science — Meets

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 2of 19

    Science — Masters

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 2of 19

    Attendance

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

8 measures

  • 4of 19

    School Progress

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 4of 19

    Relative Performance

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 4of 19

    Six-Year Graduation Rate

    Harris County (standard accountability only) · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 4of 19

    Dropout Rate (lowest is best)

    Harris County (standard accountability only) · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 5of 19

    Four-Year Graduation Rate

    Harris County (standard accountability only) · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 5of 19

    Five-Year Graduation Rate

    Harris County (standard accountability only) · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 6of 19

    Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 9of 19

    Per-student spending

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset