Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Aldine ISD

Harris County · Region 04: Houston · 52,161 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
79/1002025-26
Change
+10 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+2.2 ptsvs 76.8 average · 140 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
55 of 140tied with 5 others
C79

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 77 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 76.8 average for 140 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Recent movement

Overall score rose 4 points

75 to 79 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 79 is 2.2 points above the 76.8 average among 140 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Recent domain gain

School Progress rose 6 points

74 to 80 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 80 is 2 points above the 78 average among 140 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

STAAR result

Math above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
35%vs 32.8% avg · +2.2 pts
Masters
13%vs 11.1% avg · +1.9 pts

Among 140 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Aldine ISD is rated C by TEA, scoring 79 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 76.8 average for 140 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 10 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 55th of 140 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 5 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 70 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
23

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
4

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
32.9%
Selected comparison
32.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 rated districts reporting

+0.3 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
5.7%
Selected comparison
10.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 rated districts reporting

−4.3 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Aldine ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
MacArthur HSCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Hall Success AcademyCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Graduation Rate
Aldine MSTSI + PEG transfer listTargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic, English Learners, Continuously Enrolled
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Hambrick MSATSAdditional Targeted Support · White
Stovall MSATS + PEG transfer listAdditional Targeted Support · Special Education
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Hoffman MSPEG transfer listFinal 2026-27 PEG list
Shotwell MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Continuously Enrolled
Grantham AcademyTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education
Plummer MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · African American
Lewis MSTSI + PEG transfer listTargeted Support and Improvement · African American, English Learners
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Jones MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic, Continuously Enrolled
Houston AcademyTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education
Anderson AcademyATSAdditional Targeted Support · Special Education
Carroll ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · Special Education
Francis ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · Special Education
Johnson ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education
Stephens ElemCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Harris ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Continuously Enrolled
Cypresswood ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education
Escamilla ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education
Stehlik ElemCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Reed AcademyTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education
Hill ElemCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Ogden ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · Hispanic, Economically Disadvantaged, Special Education, Continuously Enrolled

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
9080706050 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageAldine ISD 6963687579 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated C with 77 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26C7976.8 140 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25C7574.2 140 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24D6873.1 139 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23D6373.2 139 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22D6976.7 139 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement72 C−1.2 vs similar economic context · 140 reporting
  • School Progress80 B+2.0 vs similar economic context · 140 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps76 C+2.1 vs similar economic context · 140 reporting
  • Academic Growth72 C+2.8 vs similar economic context · 140 reporting
  • Relative Performance80 B+2.5 vs similar economic context · 140 reporting
  • Aldine ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (140 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement72C8
School Progress80B10
Closing the Gaps76C4
Academic Growth72C8
Relative Performance80B10

Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 4 points below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (80), so Student Achievement (72) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 80.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level66%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 reporting
  • Meets grade level39%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 reporting
  • Masters grade level14%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level66%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 reporting
  • Meets grade level41%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 reporting
  • Masters grade level13%−0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level64%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 reporting
  • Meets grade level35%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 reporting
  • Masters grade level13%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level70%−0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 139 reporting
  • Meets grade level38%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 139 reporting
  • Masters grade level14%−0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 139 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level69%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 137 reporting
  • Meets grade level44%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 137 reporting
  • Masters grade level20%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 137 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (140 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
85.1%−8.5 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
88.8%−5.8 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 135 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
83.9%−10.5 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
2.6%+1.5 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
95.0%+10.8 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria95.0%84.2%+10.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 135 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course80.8%48.0%+32.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 135 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA22.8%20.0%+2.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 135 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)15.5%6.7%+8.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 135 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course31.3%31.6%−0.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 135 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification37.7%41.9%−4.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 135 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate1.3%3.5%−2.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 135 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree3.6%5.8%−2.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 135 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit12.6%3.3%+9.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 135 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness2.9%2.9%+0.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 135 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student5.0%9.7%−4.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 135 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces2.2%3.1%−0.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 135 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
3,844

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
1,163

30.3% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
2,319

60.3% of graduates

Not trackable
362

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
3,844
Selected comparison
637.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 111 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
1,163
Selected comparison
267.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 111 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
30.3%
Selected comparison
42.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 111 rated districts reporting

−11.9 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
60.3%
Selected comparison
53.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 111 rated districts reporting

+6.9 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
9.4%
Selected comparison
4.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 111 rated districts reporting

+5.0 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. LONE STAR COLLEGE - N. HARRIS (000722)288
  2. LONE STAR COLLEGE - HOUSTON NO (000819)99
  3. SAM HOUSTON STATE UNIVERSITY (003606)87

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
52,161
Economically disadvantaged
89.4%+3.0 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
47.0%+23.5 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
13.1%−4.9 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
91.8%−1.1 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
26.9%+3.8 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Aldine ISD

African American: 20.5%Hispanic: 75.4%White: 1.7%American Indian: 0.2%Asian: 0.8%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 1.3%
  • African American 20.5%
  • Hispanic 75.4%
  • White 1.7%
  • American Indian 0.2%
  • Asian 0.8%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 1.3%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 reporting for every category shown · 140 in full cohort

African American: 12.3%Hispanic: 71.8%White: 13.1%American Indian: 0.2%Asian: 0.6%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 2%
  • African American 12.3%
  • Hispanic 71.8%
  • White 13.1%
  • American Indian 0.2%
  • Asian 0.6%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 2%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
52,115
Economically disadvantaged students
46,607
Emergent bilingual students
24,496
Special education students
6,843

Early college pathways

Early College High School
417

TEA-published share: 0.8%

Pathways in Technology Early College High School (P-TECH)
490

TEA-published share: 0.9%

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 52,161 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 4,258 (7.5%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
52,161

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−4,258

Decrease · −7.5%

Change since 2021–22
−9,472

Decrease · −15.4%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
52,161
Selected comparison
6,976.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Aldine ISD
School yearStudents enrolledAldine ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 61,633 First available year 7,458.9
2022–23 60,074 Decrease of 1,559 (2.5%) 7,452.2
2023–24 57,844 Decrease of 2,230 (3.7%) 7,342.1
2024–25 56,419 Decrease of 1,425 (2.5%) 7,251.1
2025–26 52,161 Decrease of 4,258 (7.5%) 6,976.8

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
1,160

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
7,780

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−6,620

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
1,160
Selected comparison
369.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 118 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
7,780
Selected comparison
1,603.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 138 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−6,620
Selected comparison
−1,479

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 117 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Aldine ISD
School yearTransfers inAldine ISDTransfers outAldine ISDIn minus outAldine ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 858 5,507 −4,649 274.1 1,450.1 −1,376
2022–23 882 6,295 −5,413 318.6 1,500.5 −1,418
2023–24 935 7,485 −6,550 325.5 1,546.7 −1,403
2024–25 968 7,370 −6,402 353.2 1,607.7 −1,468
2025–26 1,160 7,780 −6,620 369.9 1,603.8 −1,479

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Houston ISD 101912386
  2. Spring ISD 101919332
  3. Humble ISD 101913116
  4. Klein ISD 101915111
  5. Cypress-Fairbanks ISD 10190755

Top reported flows only. TEA published 9 of 40 counterpart counts and masked 31.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Yes Prep Public Schools Inc 1018452,119
  2. Harmony Public Schools - Houston North 1018581,494
  3. IDEA Public Schools 108807757
  4. KIPP Texas Public Schools 227820494
  5. Hallsville ISD 102904374

Top reported flows only. TEA published 37 of 76 counterpart counts and masked 39.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
9,800

15.9% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
28,882

46.79 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
61,725

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
15.9%
Selected comparison
12.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 129 rated districts reporting

+3.3 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
46.79
Selected comparison
31

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting

+15.8 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Aldine ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 68,646 2,505 3.6% 5,000 7.28 6.6% 12.7
2021–22 67,463 10,700 15.9% 29,803 44.18 13.0% 31.3
2022–23 65,732 11,100 16.9% 30,896 47.00 13.9% 35.6
2023–24 64,081 10,748 16.8% 31,103 48.54 13.3% 33.4
2024–25 61,725 9,800 15.9% 28,882 46.79 12.6% 31
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Aldine ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 9,800 15.9% 28,882 46.79 12.6% 31
In-school suspensions 8,164 13.2% 17,750 28.76 10.1% 20
Out-of-school suspensions 4,670 7.6% 8,558 13.86 5.5% 9.2
DAEP placements 1,484 2.4% 1,961 3.18 3.2% 4
Mandatory DAEP placements 1,169 1.9% 1,502 2.43 1.9% 2.1
Discretionary DAEP placements 410 0.7% 459 0.74 1.8% 2.1
JJAEP placements 14 0.0% 14 0.02 0.1% 0.1
Mandatory JJAEP placements 14 0.0% 14 0.02 0.0% 0
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
317,535

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
67,951

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
21,188

31.2%

School-age child poverty rate
31.2%

21,188 of 67,951

Boundary population

This district
317,535
Selected comparison
45,911.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
67,951
Selected comparison
8,610.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
21,188
Selected comparison
2,249.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
31.2%
Selected comparison
26.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 rated districts reporting

+5.2 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

70 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
70
Selected comparison
12.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
41
Middle / Jr. High
14
High School
13
K-12
2
Browse all 70 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Victory Early College HSHigh SchoolA99417
Blanson CTE HSHigh SchoolA981,248
Avalos P-Tech SchoolHigh SchoolA97413
Young Womens Leadership AcademyK-12A96400
Carver HS for Applied Tech/Engineering/ArtsHigh SchoolA95640
Nimitz HSHigh SchoolA902,572
Hall Success AcademyHigh SchoolA90175
La PromesaHigh SchoolA90397
Impact Leadership AcademyElementaryB88384
Thompson ElemElementaryB87472
Hinojosa EC/PK/KElementaryB87670
Marcella ElemElementaryB86625
Aldine HSHigh SchoolB852,288
Bussey ElemElementaryB85419
Carter AcademyElementaryB84790
Carmichael ElemElementaryB84615
Escamilla ElemElementaryB84760
Garcia-Leza EC/PK/KElementaryB84654
Eisenhower HSHigh SchoolB832,018
Davis HS AldineHigh SchoolB832,946
Drew AcademyMiddle / Jr. HighB82364
Worsham ElemElementaryB82592
Odom ElemElementaryB82288
Kujawa ElemElementaryB82537
Kujawa EC/PK/KElementaryB82743
Vardeman EC/PK/KElementaryB82629
Greenspoint ElemElementaryB81716
Caraway ElemElementaryB81588
Griggs EC/PK/KElementaryB81812
Jones ElemElementaryB80635
Jones EC/PK/KElementaryB80631
Grantham AcademyMiddle / Jr. HighC79918
Garcia MSMiddle / Jr. HighC79910
Mead MSMiddle / Jr. HighC79854
MacArthur HSHigh SchoolC783,265
Houston AcademyMiddle / Jr. HighC78349
Goodman ElemElementaryC78516
Harris ElemElementaryC78622
Keeble EC/PK/KElementaryC78516
Vines EC/PK/KElementaryC78516
Plummer MSMiddle / Jr. HighC76729
Orange Grove ElemElementaryC74499
Shotwell MSMiddle / Jr. HighC73770
Ermel ElemElementaryC73493
Spence ElemElementaryC73625
Hoffman MSMiddle / Jr. HighC72518
Carroll ElemElementaryC72603
Black ElemElementaryC70432
Reed AcademyElementaryC70672
Hambrick MSMiddle / Jr. HighD69877
Stovall MSMiddle / Jr. HighD69981
Teague MSMiddle / Jr. HighD69488
Jones MSMiddle / Jr. HighD691,146
Johnson ElemElementaryD69858
Calvert ElemElementaryD69565
Cypresswood ElemElementaryD69742
Stehlik ElemElementaryD69617
Magrill EC/PK/KElementaryD69521
Anderson AcademyElementaryD68551
Reece AcademyElementaryD68582
Aldine MSMiddle / Jr. HighD66782
Dunn ElemElementaryD66665
Lewis MSMiddle / Jr. HighD65982
Stephens ElemElementaryD65584
Francis ElemElementaryD63693
Hill ElemElementaryF59616
Ogden ElemElementaryF58541
HighpointHigh SchoolNot Rated—21
Aldine JJAEPK-12Not Rated—8
Lane SchoolHigh SchoolNot Rated—96

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$10k$18k$25k20182020202220242025
  • Aldine ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$17,481
Selected comparison
$23,793

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 rated districts reporting

−$6,312 vs similar economic context

This district spends $902 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $1,491 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearAldine ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$16,847$12,916$13,054$14,680 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 rated districts reporting
2019$11,964$12,976$13,108$14,717 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 rated districts reporting
2020$11,579$13,925$14,058$15,814 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 rated districts reporting
2021$13,398$14,752$14,797$17,166 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 rated districts reporting
2022$13,566$15,436$15,708$20,476 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 rated districts reporting
2023$15,592$16,223$16,792$23,229 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 rated districts reporting
2024$17,695$17,513$18,125$22,640 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 rated districts reporting
2025$17,481$18,383$18,972$23,793 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$71,266+$6,436 vs similar economic context
Teachers
3,827+3338.2 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
13.6+0.7 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Aldine ISD

Beginning: 6.8%1 to 5 years: 32.8%6 to 10 years: 21.1%11 to 20 years: 23%21 to 30 years: 12.4%Over 30 years: 3.9%
  • Beginning 6.8%
  • 1 to 5 years 32.8%
  • 6 to 10 years 21.1%
  • 11 to 20 years 23%
  • 21 to 30 years 12.4%
  • Over 30 years 3.9%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 reporting for every category shown · 140 in full cohort

Beginning: 7.9%1 to 5 years: 27.2%6 to 10 years: 17.6%11 to 20 years: 26.3%21 to 30 years: 15.6%Over 30 years: 5.4%
  • Beginning 7.9%
  • 1 to 5 years 27.2%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.6%
  • 11 to 20 years 26.3%
  • 21 to 30 years 15.6%
  • Over 30 years 5.4%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 18.3% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
18.3%
Selected comparison
23.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 rated districts reporting

−4.9 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Aldine ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateAldine ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2115.4%18.5%
2021–2219.9%22.0%
2022–2326.8%26.1%
2023–2418.7%24.1%
2024–2518.3%23.2%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 200 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

8 measures

  • 4of 19

    College, career or military ready

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 4of 19

    Earned an industry-based certification

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 5of 19

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 6of 19

    Earned a level I or level II certificate

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 7of 19

    Earned college credit for a dual credit course

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 7of 19

    Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 9of 19

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 10of 19

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset