Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Charter school system · Alternative Education Accountability

Premier High Schools

Administrative office: Lewisville · 8,860 students

Official charter system websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
82/1002025-26
Change
−4 ptssince 2023-24
Score vs similar economic context
+0.6 ptsvs 81.4 average · 30 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
17 of 30tied with 3 others
B82

At a glance

The available rating history is moving down. The current score is above the 81.4 average for 30 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Recent domain gain

School Progress rose 3 points

82 to 85 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 85 is 4.4 points above the 80.6 average among 30 charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Current strength

Student Achievement above the similar-context average

86 +6.2 pts vs 79.8

  • 86 is 6.2 points above the 79.8 average among 30 charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Current strength

Academic Growth above the similar-context average

77 +4.4 pts vs 72.6

  • 77 is 4.4 points above the 72.6 average among 30 charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this charter school system.

Read the full rating context and placement

Premier High Schools is rated B by TEA, scoring 82 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 81.4 average for 30 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context. It is down 4 points since 2023-24.

Ranks 17th of 30 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context (tied with 3 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this charter school system serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students entering this charter system
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. 50 schools in this charter school system
  13. Spending per student
  14. Teachers
  15. Where this charter school system ranks best
  16. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this charter school system. They are shown separately from the charter school system rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
8

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This charter school system
16.0%
Selected comparison
21.6%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 30 rated charter school systems reporting

−5.6 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This charter school system
0.0%
Selected comparison
0.0%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 30 rated charter school systems reporting

±0.0 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Premier High Schools
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Premier HS of Del RioCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Premier HS of Fort WorthCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Graduation Rate
Premier HS - Austin (Wells Branch)CSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Graduation Rate
Premier HS OnlineCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Graduation Rate
Premier HS - San Antonio (Ingram)CSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Graduation Rate
Premier HS Houston Gallery NorthCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Premier HS OdessaCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Premier HS - Houston (Greenspoint)CSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting charter school systems in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this charter school system has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas charter averagePremier High Schools 868482 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas charter average
2025-26B8281.4 30 reporting79.7 165 reporting
2024-25B8481.3 28 reporting79.2 160 reporting
2023-24B8679.3 28 reporting78.2 159 reporting
2022-23Data Integrity Issues—80.2 27 reporting77.4 158 reporting
2021-22Data Integrity Issues—81.5 26 reporting82.4 150 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement86 B+6.2 vs similar economic context · 30 reporting
  • School Progress85 B+4.4 vs similar economic context · 30 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps71 C−9.3 vs similar economic context · 30 reporting
  • Academic Growth77 C+4.4 vs similar economic context · 30 reporting
  • Relative Performance85 B+6.3 vs similar economic context · 30 reporting
  • Premier High Schools
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (30 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement86B4
School Progress85B5
Closing the Gaps71C9
Academic Growth77C3
Relative Performance85B5

Closest to moving up: Student Achievement, 4 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this charter school system that better measure is Student Achievement (86), so School Progress (85) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 86.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level68%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 30 reporting
  • Meets grade level34%−9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 30 reporting
  • Masters grade level8%−9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 30 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level61%−12 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 30 reporting
  • Meets grade level35%−14 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 30 reporting
  • Masters grade level4%−16 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 30 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level56%−10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 30 reporting
  • Meets grade level16%−20 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 30 reporting
  • Masters grade level5%−9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 30 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level79%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 29 reporting
  • Meets grade level38%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 29 reporting
  • Masters grade level9%−9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 29 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level82%+11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 27 reporting
  • Meets grade level42%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 27 reporting
  • Masters grade level15%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 27 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (30 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Completion

Four-Year
62.8%+10.4 pts vs similar economic context average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 4 rated charter school systems reporting
Five-Year
77.6%+14.0 pts vs similar economic context average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 4 rated charter school systems reporting
Six-Year
80.1%+13.5 pts vs similar economic context average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 4 rated charter school systems reporting
Dropout Rate
10.1%−2.7 pts vs similar economic context average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 4 rated charter school systems reporting

These measures use TEA's alternative-education accountability population. Each comparison average includes only charter school systems in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported charter school system rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
56.0%−31.7 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria56.0%87.7%−31.7 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 23 rated charter school systems reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course42.9%73.5%−30.6 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 23 rated charter school systems reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA10.2%36.0%−25.8 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 23 rated charter school systems reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)2.3%17.7%−15.4 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 23 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course5.4%32.6%−27.2 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 23 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned an industry-based certification8.6%13.3%−4.7 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 23 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.2%0.4%−0.2 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 23 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned an associate degree0.1%6.6%−6.5 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 23 rated charter school systems reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.5%8.5%−8.0 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 23 rated charter school systems reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness3.4%1.7%+1.7 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 23 rated charter school systems reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student4.6%7.4%−2.8 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 23 rated charter school systems reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces2.0%2.5%−0.5 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 23 rated charter school systems reporting

Every row is a share of this charter school system's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this charter school system minus the average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported charter school system percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only charter school systems for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
2,620

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
497

19.0% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
2,036

77.7% of graduates

Not trackable
87

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This charter school system
2,620
Selected comparison
312.1

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 19 rated charter school systems reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This charter school system
497
Selected comparison
101.5

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 19 rated charter school systems reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This charter school system
19.0%
Selected comparison
46.9%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 19 rated charter school systems reporting

−27.9 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This charter school system
77.7%
Selected comparison
48.8%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 19 rated charter school systems reporting

+28.9 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This charter school system
3.3%
Selected comparison
4.3%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 19 rated charter school systems reporting

−1.0 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. SOUTH TEXAS COLLEGE (031034)34
  2. AMARILLO COLLEGE (003540)27
  3. TARRANT COUNTY COLLEGE DIST (003626)27

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this charter school system serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
8,860
Economically disadvantaged
62.1%−1.0 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
16.3%−5.8 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
15.0%+2.2 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
89.6%−3.2 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
42.6%+19.9 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Premier High Schools

African American: 12.2%Hispanic: 56.5%White: 26.1%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 1%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.8%
  • African American 12.2%
  • Hispanic 56.5%
  • White 26.1%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 1%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.8%

Selected comparison average For charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 30 reporting for every category shown · 30 in full cohort

African American: 23.2%Hispanic: 54.6%White: 13.8%American Indian: 0.2%Asian: 4.7%Pacific Islander: 0.2%Two or More Races: 3.3%
  • African American 23.2%
  • Hispanic 54.6%
  • White 13.8%
  • American Indian 0.2%
  • Asian 4.7%
  • Pacific Islander 0.2%
  • Two or More Races 3.3%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
8,825
Economically disadvantaged students
5,483
Emergent bilingual students
1,439
Special education students
1,328

Early college pathways

Pathways in Technology Early College High School (P-TECH)
230

TEA-published share: 2.6%

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 8,860 students in 2025–26, an increase of 912 (11.5%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
8,860

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+912

Increase · +11.5%

Change since 2021–22
+2,026

Increase · +29.6%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This charter school system
8,860
Selected comparison
2,798

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 30 rated charter school systems reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Premier High Schools
School yearStudents enrolledPremier High SchoolsChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 6,834 First available year 2,509.6
2022–23 7,117 Increase of 283 (4.1%) 2,583.4
2023–24 7,851 Increase of 734 (10.3%) 2,713.8
2024–25 7,948 Increase of 97 (1.2%) 2,839.2
2025–26 8,860 Increase of 912 (11.5%) 2,798

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting charter school systems in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this charter school system's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students entering this charter system

How many students live in a geographic school district and attend this charter system. These are movement counts, not a quality rating.

Transfers in
8,860

Live in a geographic district; attend this charter system · 2025–26

Transfers in · 2025–26

This charter school system
8,860
Selected comparison
2,798

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 30 rated charter school systems reporting

Official transfers into Premier High Schools by school year
School yearTransfers inPremier High SchoolsTransfers inselected charter comparison average
2021–22 6,834 2,509.6
2022–23 7,117 2,583.4
2023–24 7,851 2,713.8
2024–25 7,948 2,839.1
2025–26 8,860 2,798

Largest reported resident-district origins

  1. Fort Worth ISD 220905449
  2. Houston ISD 101912359
  3. Lubbock ISD 152901255
  4. Amarillo ISD 188901213
  5. Northside ISD 015915188

Top reported flows only. TEA published 140 of 523 counterpart counts and masked 383.

TEA does not publish a transfers-out total or a resident population for this charter system. A charter system is not a geographic attendance boundary, so a net transfer balance cannot be calculated and this page does not label the system a transfer gainer or loser.

Selected comparison figures are average reported transfer-in counts among charter systems, not rates; system size affects them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This charter system’s official total does not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The total and origin rows are TEA’s published charter-system figures; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer-in count does not say why a family chose the charter or whether one school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
518

4.4% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
796

6.73 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
11,819

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This charter school system
4.4%
Selected comparison
8.0%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 21 rated charter school systems reporting

−3.6 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This charter school system
6.73
Selected comparison
12.6

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 21 rated charter school systems reporting

−5.9 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Premier High Schools
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 9,375 15 0.2% 18 0.19 2.2% 3.2
2021–22 11,949 235 2.0% 291 2.44 7.5% 12.1
2022–23 11,174 371 3.3% 484 4.33 8.3% 13.2
2023–24 12,035 528 4.4% 723 6.01 7.6% 12.8
2024–25 11,819 518 4.4% 796 6.73 8.0% 12.6
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Premier High Schools in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 518 4.4% 796 6.73 8.0% 12.6
In-school suspensions 76 0.6% 94 0.80 4.2% 5.8
Out-of-school suspensions 465 3.9% 579 4.90 5.5% 7.5
DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions 19 0.2% 19 0.16 0.9% 0.9
Mandatory expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized charter school systems can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this charter school system's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

50 schools in this charter school system

Number of schools in the charter school system

This charter school system
50
Selected comparison
5.8

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 30 rated charter school systems reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average charter school system size. This charter school system's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

High School
47
Elementary
2
K-12
1
Browse all 50 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this charter school system
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Premier HS of HuntsvilleHigh SchoolA9762
Premier HS-Houston (Champions)High SchoolA9786
Premier HS of Comanche/EarlyHigh SchoolA9669
Premier HS of LubbockHigh SchoolA96135
Premier HS of MidlandHigh SchoolA95157
Premier HS of WeslacoHigh SchoolA95118
Premier HS of ArlingtonHigh SchoolA95165
Premier HS of GranburyHigh SchoolA95137
Premier HS of Fort WorthHigh SchoolA94105
Premier HS - Austin (South Campus)High SchoolA94127
Premier High Schools - Edinburg Career & TechnicalHigh SchoolA94140
Premier HS - Corpus ChristiHigh SchoolA94134
Premier HS of WacoHigh SchoolA93133
Premier HS Houston Gallery NorthHigh SchoolA93128
Premier HS of DaytonHigh SchoolA9292
Premier HS of TexarkanaHigh SchoolA92114
Premier HS - Houston (Sharpstown)High SchoolA92154
Premier HS of LaredoHigh SchoolA91117
Premier HS - Elem Paso (Mesa)High SchoolA9199
Premier HS of AmarilloHigh SchoolA91215
Premier High School-CanyonHigh SchoolA9143
Premier HS - Houston - HobbyHigh SchoolA9179
Premier HS - Fort Worth (Jacksboro)High SchoolA91121
Premier HS of PflugervilleHigh SchoolA9092
Premier HS OdessaHigh SchoolA90153
Premier HS - Lubbock (Briercroft)High SchoolA90133
Premier HS of BrownsvilleHigh SchoolB89176
Premier HS - San Antonio (Windcrest)High SchoolB8986
Premier HS of New BraunfelsHigh SchoolB8977
Premier High School-El Paso EastpointeHigh SchoolB89163
Premier HS of TylerHigh SchoolB8868
Premier HS - DesotoHigh SchoolB8859
Premier HS - San Antonio (Ingram)High SchoolB8792
Premier HS MesquiteHigh SchoolB87122
Premier HS - McAllenHigh SchoolB8748
Premier HS - Wichita FallsHigh SchoolB86120
Premier HS - Fort Worth (Southside)High SchoolB86136
Premier HS of AbileneHigh SchoolB85159
Premier HS of PalmviewHigh SchoolB8596
Premier HS of San JuanHigh SchoolB8599
Premier HS - Austin (Wells Branch)High SchoolB8386
Premier HS - LongviewHigh SchoolB8331
Premier HS of MissionHigh SchoolB82144
Premier HS of Del RioHigh SchoolC7850
Premier HS - San AngeloHigh SchoolC78176
Premier HS OnlineK-12C733,640
Premier HS - Houston (Greenspoint)High SchoolD6469
Foundation School of Autism - San AntonioElementaryNot Rated—39
Premier HS Foundation School of Autism-PlanoElementaryNot Rated—10
Premier HS - KilleenHigh SchoolNot Rated—6

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$7k$13k$20k20182020202220242025
  • Premier High Schools
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This charter school system
$11,324
Selected comparison
$13,427

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 28 rated charter school systems reporting

−$2,103 vs similar economic context

This charter school system spends $7,646 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $7,648 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearPremier High SchoolsTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$7,558$13,287$13,054$9,457 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 26 rated charter school systems reporting
2019$7,553$13,321$13,108$9,800 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 26 rated charter school systems reporting
2020$8,603$14,168$14,058$10,662 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 27 rated charter school systems reporting
2021$8,271$14,814$14,797$10,963 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 27 rated charter school systems reporting
2022$7,324$15,701$15,708$12,713 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 27 rated charter school systems reporting
2023$10,578$17,110$16,792$13,521 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 28 rated charter school systems reporting
2024$10,550$18,355$18,125$13,687 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 28 rated charter school systems reporting
2025$11,324$18,970$18,972$13,427 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 28 rated charter school systems reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$49,784−$13,885 vs similar economic context
Teachers
431+268.7 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
20.5+2.2 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Premier High Schools

Beginning: 10.9%1 to 5 years: 59.9%6 to 10 years: 19.9%11 to 20 years: 8.6%21 to 30 years: 0.7%
  • Beginning 10.9%
  • 1 to 5 years 59.9%
  • 6 to 10 years 19.9%
  • 11 to 20 years 8.6%
  • 21 to 30 years 0.7%

Selected comparison average For charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 30 reporting for every category shown · 30 in full cohort

Beginning: 13.8%1 to 5 years: 35.8%6 to 10 years: 23%11 to 20 years: 19.7%21 to 30 years: 6.8%Over 30 years: 1%
  • Beginning 13.8%
  • 1 to 5 years 35.8%
  • 6 to 10 years 23%
  • 11 to 20 years 19.7%
  • 21 to 30 years 6.8%
  • Over 30 years 1%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 21.7% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This charter school system
21.7%
Selected comparison
31.5%

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 28 rated charter school systems reporting

−9.8 pts vs similar economic context
Charter-system teacher turnover rate by school year for Premier High Schools
School yearTeacher turnover ratePremier High SchoolsAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2123.2%25.8%
2021–2236.4%31.8%
2022–2330.5%33.7%
2023–2423.5%33.4%
2024–2521.7%31.5%

TEA defines this charter school system rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the charter school system in the current fall. That can include leaving the charter school system or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this charter school system's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this charter school system ranks best

Out of 112 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

1 measure

  • 2of 13

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Similar size · of the 13 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

12 measures

  • 4of 13

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Similar size · of the 13 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 4of 13

    Earned a level I or level II certificate

    Similar size · of the 13 that report this measure

  • 5of 13

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Similar size · of the 13 that report this measure

  • 6of 13

    Earned an associate degree

    Similar size · of the 13 that report this measure

  • 7of 13

    Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit

    Similar size · of the 13 that report this measure

  • 8of 13

    Academic Growth

    Similar size · of the 13 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 8of 13

    Relative Performance

    Similar size · of the 13 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 8of 13

    Science — Approaches

    Similar size · of the 13 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 9of 30

    School Progress

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 30 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 9of 13

    Earned an industry-based certification

    Similar size · of the 13 that report this measure

  • 10of 13

    Overall score

    Similar size · of the 13 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 10of 13

    Social Studies — Meets

    Similar size · of the 13 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this charter school system ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this charter school system; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no charter school system would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this charter school system as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset