Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

North East ISD

Bexar County · Region 20: San Antonio · 53,732 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
81/1002025-26
Change
−2 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−1.3 ptsvs 82.3 average · 359 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
191 of 359tied with 27 others
B81

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 89 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 82.3 average for 359 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

STAAR result

All Subjects above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
56%vs 51.7% avg · +4.3 pts
Masters
27%vs 20.3% avg · +6.7 pts

Among 359 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

North East ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 81 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 82.3 average for 359 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is down 2 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 191st of 359 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 27 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 70 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
17

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
24.3%
Selected comparison
17.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 359 rated districts reporting

+6.5 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
1.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 359 rated districts reporting

−1.8 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in North East ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Eisenhower MSATSAdditional Targeted Support · Special Education
Garner MSATSAdditional Targeted Support · Former Special Education
Krueger MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Asian
Nimitz MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic, Economically Disadvantaged, English Learners
Jackson MSCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
White MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · African American, Two or More Races, Economically Disadvantaged
Wood MSATSAdditional Targeted Support · White
Harris MSATSAdditional Targeted Support · White
Coker ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · English Learners
Colonial Hills ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · White
Dellview ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education
East Terrell Hills ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic, Economically Disadvantaged, Continuously Enrolled
Jackson-Keller ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic, English Learners, Continuously Enrolled
Larkspur ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic, English Learners, Special Education
Walzem ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education
Windcrest ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · White
El Dorado ElemCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageNorth East ISD 8378787881 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 89 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8182.3 359 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25C7881.5 359 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24C7879.7 359 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23C7880.2 359 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8381.0 358 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement79 C−3.8 vs similar economic context · 359 reporting
  • School Progress81 B−0.3 vs similar economic context · 359 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps81 B+1.0 vs similar economic context · 358 reporting
  • Academic Growth77 C+4.1 vs similar economic context · 359 reporting
  • Relative Performance81 B+0.3 vs similar economic context · 359 reporting
  • North East ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (359 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement79C1
School Progress81B9
Closing the Gaps81B9
Academic Growth77C3
Relative Performance81B9

Closest to moving up: School Progress, 9 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (81), so Student Achievement (79) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 81.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level78%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 359 reporting
  • Meets grade level56%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 359 reporting
  • Masters grade level27%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 359 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level79%−0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 359 reporting
  • Meets grade level60%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 359 reporting
  • Masters grade level27%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 359 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level76%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 359 reporting
  • Meets grade level49%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 359 reporting
  • Masters grade level20%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 359 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level83%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 357 reporting
  • Meets grade level61%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 357 reporting
  • Masters grade level34%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 357 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level79%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 352 reporting
  • Meets grade level59%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 352 reporting
  • Masters grade level37%+14 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 352 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (359 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
89.9%−5.9 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 348 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
91.0%−5.1 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
91.8%−4.5 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 346 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
2.3%+1.9 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 349 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
72.0%−16.5 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria72.0%88.5%−16.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 346 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course46.9%55.8%−8.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 347 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA39.4%28.3%+11.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 347 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)36.0%6.8%+29.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 347 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course30.7%35.8%−5.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 347 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification24.6%41.3%−16.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 347 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%1.5%−1.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 347 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%2.3%−2.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 347 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit24.1%3.2%+20.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 347 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness3.5%3.1%+0.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 347 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student3.2%8.2%−5.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 347 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces2.7%3.6%−0.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 347 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
4,462

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
2,513

56.3% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
1,624

36.4% of graduates

Not trackable
325

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
4,462
Selected comparison
425.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 271 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
2,513
Selected comparison
184.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 271 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
56.3%
Selected comparison
46.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 271 rated districts reporting

+9.4 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
36.4%
Selected comparison
50.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 271 rated districts reporting

−13.6 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
7.3%
Selected comparison
3.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 271 rated districts reporting

+4.1 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. ALAMO CCD SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE (009163)539
  2. U. OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO (010115)362
  3. ALAMO CCD NE LAKEVIEW COLLEGE (000309)298

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
53,732
Economically disadvantaged
51.5%−0.8 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
20.2%+11.1 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
17.4%−0.9 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
94.0%−0.8 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
17.7%+4.1 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

North East ISD

African American: 6.1%Hispanic: 63.8%White: 21.3%American Indian: 0.2%Asian: 4.2%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 4.2%
  • African American 6.1%
  • Hispanic 63.8%
  • White 21.3%
  • American Indian 0.2%
  • Asian 4.2%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 4.2%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 359 reporting for every category shown · 359 in full cohort

African American: 4.8%Hispanic: 34.9%White: 54.9%American Indian: 0.4%Asian: 1.1%Pacific Islander: 0.2%Two or More Races: 3.7%
  • African American 4.8%
  • Hispanic 34.9%
  • White 54.9%
  • American Indian 0.4%
  • Asian 1.1%
  • Pacific Islander 0.2%
  • Two or More Races 3.7%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
53,464
Economically disadvantaged students
27,536
Emergent bilingual students
10,803
Special education students
9,302

Early college pathways

Early College High School
268

TEA-published share: 0.5%

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 53,732 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 2,688 (4.8%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
53,732

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−2,688

Decrease · −4.8%

Change since 2021–22
−6,098

Decrease · −10.2%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
53,732
Selected comparison
4,521

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 359 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for North East ISD
School yearStudents enrolledNorth East ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 59,830 First available year 4,402.6
2022–23 59,007 Decrease of 823 (1.4%) 4,493.1
2023–24 57,374 Decrease of 1,633 (2.8%) 4,524.5
2024–25 56,420 Decrease of 954 (1.7%) 4,556.7
2025–26 53,732 Decrease of 2,688 (4.8%) 4,521

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
1,070

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
10,747

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−9,677

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
1,070
Selected comparison
242.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 339 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
10,747
Selected comparison
521.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 337 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−9,677
Selected comparison
−294

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 322 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for North East ISD
School yearTransfers inNorth East ISDTransfers outNorth East ISDIn minus outNorth East ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 865 9,472 −8,607 198.1 410.2 −222
2022–23 800 10,715 −9,915 202.2 443.9 −252
2023–24 913 9,330 −8,417 208.8 457.2 −260
2024–25 971 10,925 −9,954 225.8 507 −292
2025–26 1,070 10,747 −9,677 242.6 521.6 −294

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Judson ISD 015916294
  2. Northside ISD 015915280
  3. San Antonio ISD 015907167
  4. Comal ISD 046902139
  5. Schertz-Cibolo-U City ISD 09490258

Top reported flows only. TEA published 9 of 24 counterpart counts and masked 15.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Great Hearts Texas 0158351,932
  2. IDEA Public Schools 1088071,557
  3. San Antonio ISD 0159071,051
  4. Basis Texas 015834884
  5. School of Science and Technology 015827862

Top reported flows only. TEA published 40 of 72 counterpart counts and masked 32.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
6,380

10.6% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
18,380

30.42 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
60,420

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
10.6%
Selected comparison
10.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 313 rated districts reporting

+0.4 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
30.42
Selected comparison
21.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 321 rated districts reporting

+8.5 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for North East ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 65,056 2,681 4.1% 5,386 8.28 8.1% 15.7
2021–22 64,897 6,839 10.5% 18,925 29.16 10.2% 21.9
2022–23 63,392 7,204 11.4% 20,153 31.79 10.8% 23.2
2023–24 62,166 6,786 10.9% 19,659 31.62 10.5% 23.1
2024–25 60,420 6,380 10.6% 18,380 30.42 10.2% 21.9
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for North East ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 6,380 10.6% 18,380 30.42 10.2% 21.9
In-school suspensions 5,994 9.9% 13,613 22.53 8.9% 16.5
Out-of-school suspensions 1,770 2.9% 3,117 5.16 3.2% 4.6
DAEP placements 1,315 2.2% 1,551 2.57 2.4% 2.8
Mandatory DAEP placements 1,086 1.8% 1,237 2.05 1.5% 1.8
Discretionary DAEP placements 289 0.5% 314 0.52 1.2% 1.4
JJAEP placements 36 0.1% 36 0.06 0.1% 0.1
Mandatory JJAEP placements 14 0.0% 14 0.02 0.0% 0
Discretionary JJAEP placements 22 0.0% 22 0.04 0.2% 0.2
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
459,304

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
77,519

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
10,247

13.2%

School-age child poverty rate
13.2%

10,247 of 77,519

Boundary population

This district
459,304
Selected comparison
27,602.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 359 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
77,519
Selected comparison
4,957.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 359 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
10,247
Selected comparison
633.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 359 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
13.2%
Selected comparison
15.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 359 rated districts reporting

−2.2 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

70 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
70
Selected comparison
6.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 359 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
45
Middle / Jr. High
14
High School
10
K-12
1
Browse all 70 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Academy of Creative EdHigh SchoolA9696
Reagan HSHigh SchoolA933,331
Lopez MSMiddle / Jr. HighA931,328
Wilderness Oak ElemElementaryA93550
International School of AmericaHigh SchoolA92485
Hill MSMiddle / Jr. HighA921,090
Hardy Oak ElemElementaryA92583
Roan Forest ElemElementaryA92872
Tejeda MSMiddle / Jr. HighA91969
Harmony Hills ElemElementaryA91358
Olmos ElemElementaryA91466
Redland Oaks ElemElementaryA91394
Stone Oak ElemElementaryA91827
Huebner ElemElementaryA91468
Vineyard Ranch ElemElementaryA91725
Hidden Forest ElemElementaryA90524
Oak Meadow ElemElementaryA90417
Johnson HSHigh SchoolB893,075
Bush MSMiddle / Jr. HighB89778
Canyon Ridge ElemElementaryB89426
Castle Hills ElemElementaryB87430
Encino Park ElemElementaryB87623
Bulverde CreekElementaryB87834
Tuscany HeightsElementaryB87574
Cibolo GreenElementaryB87672
Bradley MSMiddle / Jr. HighB831,218
Roosevelt HSHigh SchoolB822,379
Churchill HSHigh SchoolB812,293
Fox Run ElemElementaryB81576
Steubing Ranch ElemElementaryB81832
Las Lomas ElemElementaryB81402
PK Academy at West AvenueElementaryB81333
Krueger MSMiddle / Jr. HighB80812
Jackson-Keller ElemElementaryB80521
Northwood ElemElementaryB80353
Oak Grove ElemElementaryB80457
Regency Place ElemElementaryC79340
Legacy of Educational Excellence HSHigh SchoolC782,021
Madison HSHigh SchoolC782,481
White MSMiddle / Jr. HighC78983
Northern Hills ElemElementaryC78464
Longs Creek ElemElementaryC78553
Coker ElemElementaryC77797
Dellview ElemElementaryC77293
Ridgeview ElemElementaryC77417
Garner MSMiddle / Jr. HighC76838
Jackson MSMiddle / Jr. HighC76555
Camelot ElemElementaryC76492
Stahl ElemElementaryC76578
MacArthur HSHigh SchoolC752,010
Montgomery ElemElementaryC75237
Eisenhower MSMiddle / Jr. HighC74885
Windcrest ElemElementaryC74446
East Terrell Hills ElemElementaryC73541
El Dorado ElemElementaryC73634
Harris MSMiddle / Jr. HighC721,183
Thousand Oaks ElemElementaryC72520
Wetmore ElemElementaryC72434
Nimitz MSMiddle / Jr. HighC71995
Woodstone ElemElementaryC71534
Wood MSMiddle / Jr. HighC70609
Colonial Hills ElemElementaryD69405
Serna ElemElementaryD68379
Walzem ElemElementaryD67555
Royal Ridge ElemElementaryD66529
Larkspur ElemElementaryD65800
Alter HSHigh SchoolNot Rated—70
North East JJAEPK-12Not Rated—17
Alter MSMiddle / Jr. HighNot Rated—52
Alternative ElemElementaryNot Rated—14

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$11k$18k$25k20182020202220242025
  • North East ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$14,654
Selected comparison
$23,631

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 359 rated districts reporting

−$8,977 vs similar economic context

This district spends $3,729 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $4,318 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearNorth East ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$13,083$12,916$13,054$14,073 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 359 rated districts reporting
2019$14,039$12,976$13,108$14,381 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 359 rated districts reporting
2020$13,031$13,925$14,058$15,580 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 359 rated districts reporting
2021$12,752$14,752$14,797$16,410 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 359 rated districts reporting
2022$13,646$15,436$15,708$18,031 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 359 rated districts reporting
2023$13,795$16,223$16,792$19,693 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 359 rated districts reporting
2024$16,269$17,513$18,125$22,213 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 359 rated districts reporting
2025$14,654$18,383$18,972$23,631 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 359 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$65,275+$183 vs similar economic context
Teachers
3,789+3479.1 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
14.1+1.8 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

North East ISD

Beginning: 4.3%1 to 5 years: 22.9%6 to 10 years: 20.9%11 to 20 years: 30.4%21 to 30 years: 18.8%Over 30 years: 2.7%
  • Beginning 4.3%
  • 1 to 5 years 22.9%
  • 6 to 10 years 20.9%
  • 11 to 20 years 30.4%
  • 21 to 30 years 18.8%
  • Over 30 years 2.7%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 359 reporting for every category shown · 359 in full cohort

Beginning: 6%1 to 5 years: 22.8%6 to 10 years: 17.4%11 to 20 years: 29.6%21 to 30 years: 18.4%Over 30 years: 5.9%
  • Beginning 6%
  • 1 to 5 years 22.8%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.4%
  • 11 to 20 years 29.6%
  • 21 to 30 years 18.4%
  • Over 30 years 5.9%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 17.4% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
17.4%
Selected comparison
19.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 359 rated districts reporting

−2.4 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for North East ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateNorth East ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2111.6%15.6%
2021–2214.4%18.9%
2022–2321.1%22.2%
2023–2418.6%20.7%
2024–2517.4%19.8%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 200 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

3 measures

  • 2of 15

    Earned college credit for a dual credit course

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 2of 15

    Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 3of 15

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 1

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

29 measures

  • 4of 15

    Relative Performance

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 4of 15

    All Subjects — Masters

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 4of 15

    Social Studies — Masters

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 5of 347

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 347 that report this measure

  • 5of 15

    School Progress

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 5of 15

    All Subjects — Meets

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 5of 15

    Reading — Meets

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 5of 15

    Reading — Masters

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 5of 15

    Math — Approaches

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 5of 15

    Math — Meets

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 5of 15

    Math — Masters

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 5of 15

    Science — Approaches

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 5of 15

    Science — Masters

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 5of 15

    Social Studies — Meets

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 5of 15

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 5of 15

    Attendance

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 5of 15

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 6of 15

    Student Achievement

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 6of 15

    Closing the Gaps

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 6of 15

    Academic Growth

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 6of 15

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 6of 15

    Reading — Approaches

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 6of 15

    Science — Meets

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 7of 15

    Overall score

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure · full ranking

  • 7of 15

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 9of 15

    Six-Year Graduation Rate

    Bexar County (standard accountability only) · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 10of 15

    Five-Year Graduation Rate

    Bexar County (standard accountability only) · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 10of 15

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 10of 15

    Earned an industry-based certification

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset