Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Grapevine-Colleyville ISD

Tarrant County · Region 11: Fort Worth · 13,380 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
91/1002025-26
Change
+4 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+3.0 ptsvs 88 average · 107 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
28 of 107tied with 7 others
A91

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 93 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 88 average for 107 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Recent movement

Overall score rose 5 points

86 to 91 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 91 is 3 points above the 88 average among 107 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Recent domain gain

Closing the Gaps rose 7 points

84 to 91 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 91 is 5.4 points above the 85.6 average among 107 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

STAAR result

All Subjects above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
71%vs 63.5% avg · +7.5 pts
Masters
39%vs 29.3% avg · +9.7 pts

Among 107 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Grapevine-Colleyville ISD is rated A by TEA, scoring 91 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 88 average for 107 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 4 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 28th of 107 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 7 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 5 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. After high school: the following fall
  6. Who this district serves
  7. Student counts behind the percentages
  8. Enrollment over time
  9. Students crossing district lines
  10. Discipline and removal from class
  11. Community around the district
  12. 18 schools in this district
  13. Spending per student
  14. Teachers
  15. Where this district ranks best
  16. Where this comes from

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageGrapevine-Colleyville ISD 8785868691 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 93 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26A9188.0 107 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25B8686.9 107 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24B8685.8 107 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23B8586.1 107 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8786.4 107 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement91 A+2.0 vs similar economic context · 107 reporting
  • School Progress82 B+0.7 vs similar economic context · 107 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps91 A+5.4 vs similar economic context · 107 reporting
  • Academic Growth82 B+4.6 vs similar economic context · 107 reporting
  • Relative Performance82 B+2.4 vs similar economic context · 107 reporting
  • Grapevine-Colleyville ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (107 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement91A—
School Progress82B8
Closing the Gaps91A—
Academic Growth82B8
Relative Performance82B8

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (91), so School Progress (82) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 91.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level88%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 107 reporting
  • Meets grade level71%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 107 reporting
  • Masters grade level39%+10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 107 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level90%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 107 reporting
  • Meets grade level77%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 107 reporting
  • Masters grade level42%+11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 107 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level87%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 107 reporting
  • Meets grade level65%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 107 reporting
  • Masters grade level33%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 107 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level89%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 107 reporting
  • Meets grade level69%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 107 reporting
  • Masters grade level39%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 107 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level87%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 107 reporting
  • Meets grade level68%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 107 reporting
  • Masters grade level42%+12 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 107 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (107 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
98.0%−0.4 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 102 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
98.6%−0.2 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 102 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
98.5%−0.1 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 103 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.3%+0.1 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 103 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
87.0%−3.0 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria87.0%90.0%−3.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 102 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course71.2%63.0%+8.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 103 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA66.4%42.8%+23.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 103 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)40.4%14.5%+25.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 103 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course22.5%43.1%−20.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 103 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification10.6%35.1%−24.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 103 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%0.4%−0.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 103 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree5.2%2.1%+3.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 103 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.5%5.4%−4.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 103 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness2.5%2.5%+0.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 103 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student6.2%7.1%−0.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 103 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces1.4%3.1%−1.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 103 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
1,223

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
480

39.2% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
659

53.9% of graduates

Not trackable
84

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
1,223
Selected comparison
524.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 75 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
480
Selected comparison
242.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 75 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
39.2%
Selected comparison
51.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 75 rated districts reporting

−12.7 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
53.9%
Selected comparison
43.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 75 rated districts reporting

+10.3 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
6.9%
Selected comparison
4.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 75 rated districts reporting

+2.4 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. TARRANT COUNTY COLLEGE DIST (003626)62
  2. TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY (003632)61
  3. UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS (003594)58

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
13,380
Economically disadvantaged
24.9%−1.9 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
12.3%+6.9 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
14.0%−2.0 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
96.4%+0.8 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
7.0%−2.0 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Grapevine-Colleyville ISD

African American: 7.7%Hispanic: 26.5%White: 49.6%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 10.3%Pacific Islander: 0.2%Two or More Races: 5.3%
  • African American 7.7%
  • Hispanic 26.5%
  • White 49.6%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 10.3%
  • Pacific Islander 0.2%
  • Two or More Races 5.3%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 107 reporting for every category shown · 107 in full cohort

African American: 3.6%Hispanic: 23.9%White: 65.4%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 3.1%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.6%
  • African American 3.6%
  • Hispanic 23.9%
  • White 65.4%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 3.1%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.6%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
13,343
Economically disadvantaged students
3,321
Emergent bilingual students
1,642
Special education students
1,866

Early college pathways

Early College High School
373

TEA-published share: 2.8%

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 13,380 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 161 (1.2%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
13,380

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−161

Decrease · −1.2%

Change since 2021–22
−633

Decrease · −4.5%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
13,380
Selected comparison
5,069.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 107 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Grapevine-Colleyville ISD
School yearStudents enrolledGrapevine-Colleyville ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 14,013 First available year 4,829.6
2022–23 13,772 Decrease of 241 (1.7%) 4,945.5
2023–24 13,565 Decrease of 207 (1.5%) 5,003.1
2024–25 13,541 Decrease of 24 (0.2%) 5,067.7
2025–26 13,380 Decrease of 161 (1.2%) 5,069.9

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
2,106

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
367

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
+1,739

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
2,106
Selected comparison
224.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 106 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
367
Selected comparison
417.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 97 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
+1,739
Selected comparison
−195

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 96 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Grapevine-Colleyville ISD
School yearTransfers inGrapevine-Colleyville ISDTransfers outGrapevine-Colleyville ISDIn minus outGrapevine-Colleyville ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 1,799 362 +1,437 200.3 330.8 −125
2022–23 1,714 375 +1,339 198.9 341.8 −139
2023–24 1,783 370 +1,413 197.4 369.5 −164
2024–25 1,880 368 +1,512 213.5 396.7 −182
2025–26 2,106 367 +1,739 224.8 417.5 −195

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Keller ISD 220907238
  2. Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD 220916232
  3. Northwest ISD 06191194
  4. Frisco ISD 04390585
  5. Birdville ISD 22090283

Top reported flows only. TEA published 50 of 226 counterpart counts and masked 176.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD 22091640
  2. Westlake Academy Charter School 22081038
  3. Texas College Preparatory Academies 22180137
  4. Carroll ISD 22091929
  5. Harmony Public Schools - North Texas 16180725

Top reported flows only. TEA published 12 of 38 counterpart counts and masked 26.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
1,042

7.4% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
2,431

17.29 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
14,061

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
7.4%
Selected comparison
6.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 88 rated districts reporting

+0.6 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
17.29
Selected comparison
13.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 95 rated districts reporting

+4.2 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Grapevine-Colleyville ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 14,520 325 2.2% 614 4.23 5.3% 9.6
2021–22 14,674 820 5.6% 1,803 12.29 6.8% 13.4
2022–23 14,320 928 6.5% 2,066 14.43 7.0% 13.7
2023–24 14,130 977 6.9% 2,250 15.92 7.0% 13.9
2024–25 14,061 1,042 7.4% 2,431 17.29 6.8% 13.1
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Grapevine-Colleyville ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 1,042 7.4% 2,431 17.29 6.8% 13.1
In-school suspensions 979 7.0% 1,997 14.20 6.0% 9.9
Out-of-school suspensions 225 1.6% 329 2.34 1.9% 2.8
DAEP placements 92 0.7% 104 0.74 1.4% 1.7
Mandatory DAEP placements 65 0.5% 72 0.51 0.9% 1.1
Discretionary DAEP placements 32 0.2% 32 0.23 0.6% 0.7
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
87,872

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
14,867

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
891

6.0%

School-age child poverty rate
6.0%

891 of 14,867

Boundary population

This district
87,872
Selected comparison
29,381

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 106 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
14,867
Selected comparison
5,483.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 106 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
891
Selected comparison
344.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 106 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
6.0%
Selected comparison
8.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 106 rated districts reporting

−2.5 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

18 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
18
Selected comparison
7.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 107 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
9
High School
4
Middle / Jr. High
4
K-12
1
Browse all 18 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Grapevine-Colleyville Collegiate Academy at Tcc NeHigh SchoolA97373
Glenhope ElemElementaryA95545
Taylor ElemElementaryA94475
Colleyville Heritage HSHigh SchoolA931,775
Colleyville MSMiddle / Jr. HighA93621
Heritage MSMiddle / Jr. HighA93684
Heritage ElemElementaryA93596
Grapevine HSHigh SchoolA921,629
iUniversity PrepK-12A921,606
Cross Timbers MSMiddle / Jr. HighA92811
Colleyville ElemElementaryA90378
Silver Lake ElemElementaryB89405
Timberline ElemElementaryB87549
Grapevine MSMiddle / Jr. HighB86618
Grapevine ElemElementaryB86532
Bridges AcademyHigh SchoolB8347
Cannon ElemElementaryB82461
Bear Creek ElemElementaryC79490

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$12k$20k$29k20182020202220242025
  • Grapevine-Colleyville ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$16,051
Selected comparison
$27,784

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 107 rated districts reporting

−$11,733 vs similar economic context

This district spends $2,919 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $2,921 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearGrapevine-Colleyville ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$18,978$13,287$13,054$17,308 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 106 rated districts reporting
2019$16,422$13,321$13,108$17,404 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 106 rated districts reporting
2020$15,562$14,168$14,058$18,801 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 106 rated districts reporting
2021$16,369$14,814$14,797$20,733 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 106 rated districts reporting
2022$16,148$15,701$15,708$21,034 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 107 rated districts reporting
2023$16,187$17,110$16,792$22,982 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 107 rated districts reporting
2024$15,750$18,355$18,125$25,430 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 107 rated districts reporting
2025$16,051$18,970$18,972$27,784 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 107 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$69,042+$2,372 vs similar economic context
Teachers
911+567.9 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
14.6+1.3 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Grapevine-Colleyville ISD

Beginning: 4.1%1 to 5 years: 25.8%6 to 10 years: 21.4%11 to 20 years: 30.7%21 to 30 years: 15%Over 30 years: 3.1%
  • Beginning 4.1%
  • 1 to 5 years 25.8%
  • 6 to 10 years 21.4%
  • 11 to 20 years 30.7%
  • 21 to 30 years 15%
  • Over 30 years 3.1%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 107 reporting for every category shown · 107 in full cohort

Beginning: 4.9%1 to 5 years: 18.4%6 to 10 years: 18.2%11 to 20 years: 33.1%21 to 30 years: 20.6%Over 30 years: 4.8%
  • Beginning 4.9%
  • 1 to 5 years 18.4%
  • 6 to 10 years 18.2%
  • 11 to 20 years 33.1%
  • 21 to 30 years 20.6%
  • Over 30 years 4.8%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 19.5% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
19.5%
Selected comparison
18.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 107 rated districts reporting

+1.3 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Grapevine-Colleyville ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateGrapevine-Colleyville ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2114.7%11.8%
2021–2217.3%15.3%
2022–2319.8%18.5%
2023–2423.6%18.0%
2024–2519.5%18.2%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 200 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

3 measures

  • 1of 16

    Closing the Gaps

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 1of 16

    Attendance

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 1of 16

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

23 measures

  • 2of 77

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

    Similar size · of the 77 that report this measure

  • 2of 16

    Overall score

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure · full ranking

  • 2of 16

    Student Achievement

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 2of 16

    Academic Growth

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 2of 16

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 2of 16

    All Subjects — Meets

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 2of 16

    All Subjects — Masters

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 2of 16

    Reading — Approaches

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 2of 16

    Reading — Meets

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 2of 16

    Reading — Masters

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 2of 16

    Math — Approaches

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 2of 16

    Math — Meets

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 2of 16

    Math — Masters

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 2of 16

    Science — Approaches

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 2of 16

    Science — Meets

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 2of 16

    Science — Masters

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 2of 16

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 2of 16

    Social Studies — Meets

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 2of 16

    Social Studies — Masters

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 2of 16

    Five-Year Graduation Rate

    Tarrant County (standard accountability only) · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 2of 16

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 2of 16

    Earned an associate degree

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 3of 16

    Six-Year Graduation Rate

    Tarrant County (standard accountability only) · of the 16 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

5 measures

  • 5of 16

    School Progress

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 5of 16

    Relative Performance

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 5of 16

    Four-Year Graduation Rate

    Tarrant County (standard accountability only) · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 5of 16

    Earned college credit for a dual credit course

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 5of 16

    Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset