Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Brownsville ISD

Cameron County · Region 01: Edinburg · 34,337 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
87/1002025-26
Change
−3 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+10.1 ptsvs 76.9 average · 140 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
14 of 140tied with 3 others
B87

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 91 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 76.9 average for 140 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Recent domain gain

Student Achievement rose 2 points

81 to 83 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 83 is 9.8 points above the 73.2 average among 140 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

STAAR result

All Subjects above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
53%vs 38.2% avg · +14.8 pts
Masters
22%vs 12.8% avg · +9.2 pts

Among 140 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

STAAR result

Math above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
51%vs 32.8% avg · +18.2 pts
Masters
22%vs 11.2% avg · +10.8 pts

Among 140 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Brownsville ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 87 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 76.9 average for 140 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is down 3 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 14th of 140 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 3 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 49 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
5

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
10.2%
Selected comparison
31.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 rated districts reporting

−21.7 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
10.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 rated districts reporting

−10.0 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Brownsville ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Stell MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Continuously Enrolled
Perkins MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · English Learners
Garcia MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Continuously Enrolled
Canales ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · Continuously Enrolled
Del Castillo - Morningside ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
90807060 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageBrownsville ISD 9087878787 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 91 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8776.9 140 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25B8774.3 140 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24B8773.0 139 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23B8773.3 139 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22A9076.7 139 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement83 B+9.8 vs similar economic context · 140 reporting
  • School Progress88 B+10.0 vs similar economic context · 140 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps86 B+12.0 vs similar economic context · 140 reporting
  • Academic Growth77 C+7.8 vs similar economic context · 140 reporting
  • Relative Performance88 B+10.4 vs similar economic context · 140 reporting
  • Brownsville ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (140 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement83B7
School Progress88B2
Closing the Gaps86B4
Academic Growth77C3
Relative Performance88B2

Closest to moving up: School Progress, 2 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (88), so Student Achievement (83) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 88.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level78%+12 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 reporting
  • Meets grade level53%+15 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 reporting
  • Masters grade level22%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level76%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 reporting
  • Meets grade level56%+13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 reporting
  • Masters grade level21%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level77%+14 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 reporting
  • Meets grade level51%+18 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 reporting
  • Masters grade level22%+11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level82%+12 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 139 reporting
  • Meets grade level52%+13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 139 reporting
  • Masters grade level23%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 139 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level79%+11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 137 reporting
  • Meets grade level52%+15 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 137 reporting
  • Masters grade level23%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 137 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (140 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
96.5%+2.9 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 135 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
97.1%+2.5 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 134 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
97.6%+3.2 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 135 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.4%−0.7 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 135 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
87.0%+2.4 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria87.0%84.6%+2.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 134 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course39.1%48.4%−9.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 134 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA34.2%20.1%+14.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 134 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)23.6%6.7%+16.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 134 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course38.6%31.8%+6.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 134 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification62.1%42.2%+19.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 134 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%3.5%−3.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 134 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree13.9%5.9%+8.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 134 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%3.3%−3.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 134 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness2.9%2.9%+0.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 134 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student10.0%9.6%+0.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 134 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces3.5%3.1%+0.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 134 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
2,880

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
1,434

49.8% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
1,250

43.4% of graduates

Not trackable
196

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
2,880
Selected comparison
637.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 111 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
1,434
Selected comparison
267.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 111 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
49.8%
Selected comparison
42.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 111 rated districts reporting

+7.6 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
43.4%
Selected comparison
53.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 111 rated districts reporting

−10.0 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
6.8%
Selected comparison
4.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 111 rated districts reporting

+2.4 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. U. OF TEXAS-RIO GRANDE VALLEY (003599)714
  2. TEXAS SOUTHMOST COLLEGE (003643)386
  3. U. OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO (010115)73

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
34,337
Economically disadvantaged
89.3%+3.0 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
36.8%+13.4 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
20.0%+1.9 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
93.2%+0.2 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
23.9%+0.9 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Brownsville ISD

African American: 0.1%Hispanic: 98.1%White: 1.5%Asian: 0.2%
  • African American 0.1%
  • Hispanic 98.1%
  • White 1.5%
  • Asian 0.2%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 reporting for every category shown · 140 in full cohort

African American: 12.6%Hispanic: 71.2%White: 13.4%American Indian: 0.2%Asian: 0.6%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 2%
  • African American 12.6%
  • Hispanic 71.2%
  • White 13.4%
  • American Indian 0.2%
  • Asian 0.6%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 2%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
34,296
Economically disadvantaged students
30,629
Emergent bilingual students
12,623
Special education students
6,845

Early college pathways

Early College High School
1,699

TEA-published share: 5%

Pathways in Technology Early College High School (P-TECH)
717

TEA-published share: 2.1%

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 34,337 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 1,803 (5.0%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
34,337

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−1,803

Decrease · −5.0%

Change since 2021–22
−4,111

Decrease · −10.7%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
34,337
Selected comparison
6,975.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Brownsville ISD
School yearStudents enrolledBrownsville ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 38,448 First available year 7,458
2022–23 37,898 Decrease of 550 (1.4%) 7,451.5
2023–24 37,065 Decrease of 833 (2.2%) 7,341.4
2024–25 36,140 Decrease of 925 (2.5%) 7,250.6
2025–26 34,337 Decrease of 1,803 (5.0%) 6,975.2

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
870

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
11,182

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−10,312

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
870
Selected comparison
367.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 119 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
11,182
Selected comparison
1,604.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 138 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−10,312
Selected comparison
−1,467

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 118 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Brownsville ISD
School yearTransfers inBrownsville ISDTransfers outBrownsville ISDIn minus outBrownsville ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 935 9,915 −8,980 272.1 1,450.7 −1,365
2022–23 996 10,560 −9,564 316.2 1,501 −1,406
2023–24 663 8,866 −8,203 323.1 1,547.2 −1,392
2024–25 806 11,131 −10,325 350.5 1,608.3 −1,456
2025–26 870 11,182 −10,312 367.1 1,604.3 −1,467

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Los Fresnos CISD 031906744
  2. San Benito CISD 03191290
  3. Harlingen CISD 03190318

Top reported flows only. TEA published 3 of 10 counterpart counts and masked 7.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. IDEA Public Schools 1088075,979
  2. Jubilee Academies 0158221,651
  3. South Texas ISD 031916995
  4. Harmony Public Schools - South Texas 015828853
  5. Raul Yzaguirre Schools for Success 101806642

Top reported flows only. TEA published 17 of 34 counterpart counts and masked 17.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
3,213

8.4% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
7,624

20.00 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
38,117

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
8.4%
Selected comparison
12.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 129 rated districts reporting

−4.2 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
20
Selected comparison
31.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 130 rated districts reporting

−11.2 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Brownsville ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 42,407 91 0.2% 116 0.27 6.7% 12.8
2021–22 41,012 2,983 7.3% 6,187 15.09 13.1% 31.3
2022–23 39,990 3,292 8.2% 7,209 18.03 13.9% 35.5
2023–24 39,237 3,450 8.8% 8,829 22.50 13.3% 33.3
2024–25 38,117 3,213 8.4% 7,624 20.00 12.6% 31.2
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Brownsville ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 3,213 8.4% 7,624 20.00 12.6% 31.2
In-school suspensions 2,781 7.3% 5,343 14.02 10.1% 20
Out-of-school suspensions 1,071 2.8% 1,615 4.24 5.5% 9.2
DAEP placements 501 1.3% 552 1.45 3.2% 4
Mandatory DAEP placements 323 0.8% 342 0.90 1.9% 2.1
Discretionary DAEP placements 192 0.5% 210 0.55 1.8% 2.1
JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
197,346

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
41,866

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
14,304

34.2%

School-age child poverty rate
34.2%

14,304 of 41,866

Boundary population

This district
197,346
Selected comparison
45,912.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
41,866
Selected comparison
8,610

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
14,304
Selected comparison
2,249

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
34.2%
Selected comparison
25.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 rated districts reporting

+8.3 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

49 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
49
Selected comparison
12.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
31
Middle / Jr. High
10
High School
8
Browse all 49 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Brownsville Early College HSHigh SchoolA99284
Russell ElemElementaryA94374
Veterans Memorial Early College HSHigh SchoolA932,268
Burns ElemElementaryA93622
Benavides ElemElementaryA92810
Paredes ElemElementaryA92814
Faulk MSMiddle / Jr. HighA91791
Garden Park ElemElementaryA91341
Gonzalez ElemElementaryA91576
Hudson ElemElementaryA91770
Pena ElemElementaryA91503
Hanna Early College HSHigh SchoolA901,846
Rivera Early College HSHigh SchoolA902,000
Stillman MSMiddle / Jr. HighA90921
Sharp ElemElementaryA90419
Yturria ElemElementaryA90529
Brite ElemElementaryA90546
Pace Early College HSHigh SchoolB891,579
Besteiro MSMiddle / Jr. HighB89511
Ortiz ElemElementaryB89559
Keller ElemElementaryB89527
Breeden ElemElementaryB89496
Aiken ElemElementaryB88599
Porter Early College HSHigh SchoolB871,434
Vela MSMiddle / Jr. HighB87666
Garcia MSMiddle / Jr. HighB87801
Manzano MSMiddle / Jr. HighB87829
Martin ElemElementaryB87360
Perez ElemElementaryB87601
Palm Grove ElemElementaryB87293
Pullam ElemElementaryB87809
Oliveira MSMiddle / Jr. HighB86644
Vermillion Road ElemElementaryB86608
Lucio MSMiddle / Jr. HighB85601
Egly ElemElementaryB85510
Perkins MSMiddle / Jr. HighB84414
El Jardin ElemElementaryB84388
Cromack - Castaneda ElemElementaryB84721
Stell MSMiddle / Jr. HighB83686
Champion ElemElementaryB83684
Gallegos ElemElementaryB83365
Putegnat ElemElementaryB82382
Del Castillo - Morningside ElemElementaryB82489
Lopez Early College HSHigh SchoolB811,610
Villa Nueva ElemElementaryB80356
Garza at Southmost ElemElementaryB80494
Skinner ElemElementaryC78321
Canales ElemElementaryD64582
Cameron Co JJAEPHigh SchoolNot Rated—4

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$10k$18k$25k20182020202220242025
  • Brownsville ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$16,535
Selected comparison
$23,770

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 rated districts reporting

−$7,235 vs similar economic context

This district spends $1,848 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $2,437 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearBrownsville ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$11,135$12,916$13,054$14,696 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 rated districts reporting
2019$11,998$12,976$13,108$14,716 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 rated districts reporting
2020$13,029$13,925$14,058$15,816 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 rated districts reporting
2021$13,534$14,752$14,797$17,170 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 rated districts reporting
2022$15,729$15,436$15,708$20,483 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 rated districts reporting
2023$16,177$16,223$16,792$23,205 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 rated districts reporting
2024$16,871$17,513$18,125$22,671 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 rated districts reporting
2025$16,535$18,383$18,972$23,770 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$68,977+$4,185 vs similar economic context
Teachers
2,374+1885.7 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
14.4+1.6 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Brownsville ISD

Beginning: 1.9%1 to 5 years: 15.7%6 to 10 years: 9.8%11 to 20 years: 36.5%21 to 30 years: 29.3%Over 30 years: 6.8%
  • Beginning 1.9%
  • 1 to 5 years 15.7%
  • 6 to 10 years 9.8%
  • 11 to 20 years 36.5%
  • 21 to 30 years 29.3%
  • Over 30 years 6.8%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 reporting for every category shown · 140 in full cohort

Beginning: 7.8%1 to 5 years: 27.2%6 to 10 years: 17.7%11 to 20 years: 26.3%21 to 30 years: 15.7%Over 30 years: 5.4%
  • Beginning 7.8%
  • 1 to 5 years 27.2%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.7%
  • 11 to 20 years 26.3%
  • 21 to 30 years 15.7%
  • Over 30 years 5.4%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 6.8% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
6.8%
Selected comparison
23.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 rated districts reporting

−16.5 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Brownsville ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateBrownsville ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–216.8%18.4%
2021–228.9%22.0%
2022–2310.0%26.2%
2023–247.4%24.2%
2024–256.8%23.3%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 200 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

1 measure

  • 1of 53

    Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student

    Similar size · of the 53 that report this measure

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

14 measures

  • 2of 10

    Academic Growth

    Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 2of 10

    Math — Approaches

    Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 2of 10

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 2of 10

    Social Studies — Meets

    Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 2of 10

    Dropout Rate (lowest is best)

    Cameron County (standard accountability only) · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 2of 10

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 3of 53

    Earned an industry-based certification

    Similar size · of the 53 that report this measure

  • 3of 53

    Earned an associate degree

    Similar size · of the 53 that report this measure

  • 3of 10

    Overall score

    Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure · tied with 2 · full ranking

  • 3of 10

    Math — Meets

    Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 3of 10

    Math — Masters

    Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 3of 10

    Social Studies — Masters

    Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 3of 10

    Six-Year Graduation Rate

    Cameron County (standard accountability only) · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 3of 10

    Earned college credit for a dual credit course

    Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

23 measures

  • 4of 10

    Student Achievement

    Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 4of 10

    School Progress

    Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 4of 10

    Closing the Gaps

    Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 4of 10

    Relative Performance

    Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 4of 10

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 4of 10

    All Subjects — Meets

    Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 4of 10

    All Subjects — Masters

    Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 4of 10

    Reading — Approaches

    Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 4of 10

    Reading — Meets

    Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 4of 10

    Reading — Masters

    Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 4of 10

    Science — Approaches

    Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 4of 10

    Science — Meets

    Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 4of 10

    Science — Masters

    Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 4of 10

    Four-Year Graduation Rate

    Cameron County (standard accountability only) · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 4of 10

    Five-Year Graduation Rate

    Cameron County (standard accountability only) · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 4of 10

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 5of 10

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 5of 10

    Attendance

    Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 6of 10

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

    Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 7of 10

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 7of 10

    Per-student spending

    Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 8of 10

    College, career or military ready

    Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 9of 10

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course

    Cameron County · of the 10 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset