Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Alvin ISD

Brazoria County · Region 04: Houston · 30,087 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
86/1002025-26
Change
+5 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+3.4 ptsvs 82.6 average · 345 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
100 of 345tied with 21 others
B86

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 88 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 82.6 average for 345 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Recent movement

Overall score rose 2 points

84 to 86 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 86 is 3.4 points above the 82.6 average among 345 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Recent domain gain

School Progress rose 3 points

83 to 86 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 86 is 4.5 points above the 81.5 average among 345 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

STAAR result

All Subjects above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
60%vs 52.4% avg · +7.6 pts
Masters
30%vs 20.8% avg · +9.2 pts

Among 345 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Alvin ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 86 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 82.6 average for 345 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 5 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 100th of 345 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 21 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 37 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
1

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
2.7%
Selected comparison
17.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting

−14.7 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
1.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting

−1.8 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Alvin ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
G W Harby JHTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic, Continuously Enrolled

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageAlvin ISD 8182818486 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 88 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8682.6 345 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25B8481.8 345 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24B8180.1 345 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23B8280.6 345 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8181.3 344 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement86 B+2.9 vs similar economic context · 345 reporting
  • School Progress86 B+4.5 vs similar economic context · 345 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps87 B+6.6 vs similar economic context · 344 reporting
  • Academic Growth81 B+7.7 vs similar economic context · 345 reporting
  • Relative Performance86 B+5.2 vs similar economic context · 345 reporting
  • Alvin ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (345 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement86B4
School Progress86B4
Closing the Gaps87B3
Academic Growth81B9
Relative Performance86B4

Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 3 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level81%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 reporting
  • Meets grade level60%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 reporting
  • Masters grade level30%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level82%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 reporting
  • Meets grade level64%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 reporting
  • Masters grade level31%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level79%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 reporting
  • Meets grade level54%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 reporting
  • Masters grade level25%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level85%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 344 reporting
  • Meets grade level64%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 344 reporting
  • Masters grade level36%+11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 344 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level78%+0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 338 reporting
  • Meets grade level55%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 338 reporting
  • Masters grade level30%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 338 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (345 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
98.7%+2.9 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 334 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
99.1%+2.9 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 331 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
99.3%+3.0 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 332 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.1%−0.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 335 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
87.0%−1.8 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria87.0%88.8%−1.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 332 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course62.2%56.6%+5.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 333 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA32.2%28.9%+3.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 333 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)25.2%7.3%+17.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 333 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course22.8%36.2%−13.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 333 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification34.0%41.3%−7.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 333 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.2%1.4%−1.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 333 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree5.5%2.4%+3.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 333 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%3.5%−3.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 333 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness5.3%3.1%+2.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 333 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student6.8%8.1%−1.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 333 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces2.5%3.5%−1.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 333 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
2,182

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
956

43.8% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
1,095

50.2% of graduates

Not trackable
131

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
2,182
Selected comparison
438.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 263 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
956
Selected comparison
190.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 263 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
43.8%
Selected comparison
47.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 263 rated districts reporting

−3.5 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
50.2%
Selected comparison
49.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 263 rated districts reporting

+0.7 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
6.0%
Selected comparison
3.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 263 rated districts reporting

+2.8 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. ALVIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE (003539)264
  2. UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON (003652)121
  3. SAN JACINTO COLLEGE (029137)54

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
30,087
Economically disadvantaged
50.1%−1.0 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
15.8%+7.1 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
15.6%−2.6 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
95.2%+0.4 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
12.1%−1.2 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Alvin ISD

African American: 27.6%Hispanic: 40.1%White: 18.2%American Indian: 0.4%Asian: 9.8%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.8%
  • African American 27.6%
  • Hispanic 40.1%
  • White 18.2%
  • American Indian 0.4%
  • Asian 9.8%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.8%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 reporting for every category shown · 345 in full cohort

African American: 4.7%Hispanic: 34.6%White: 55.4%American Indian: 0.4%Asian: 1.1%Pacific Islander: 0.2%Two or More Races: 3.6%
  • African American 4.7%
  • Hispanic 34.6%
  • White 55.4%
  • American Indian 0.4%
  • Asian 1.1%
  • Pacific Islander 0.2%
  • Two or More Races 3.6%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
29,994
Economically disadvantaged students
15,017
Emergent bilingual students
4,747
Special education students
4,693

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 30,087 students in 2025–26, an increase of 49 (0.2%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
30,087

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+49

Increase · +0.2%

Change since 2021–22
+2,002

Increase · +7.1%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
30,087
Selected comparison
4,705.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Alvin ISD
School yearStudents enrolledAlvin ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 28,085 First available year 4,577.1
2022–23 29,188 Increase of 1,103 (3.9%) 4,671
2023–24 29,740 Increase of 552 (1.9%) 4,704.8
2024–25 30,038 Increase of 298 (1.0%) 4,739.9
2025–26 30,087 Increase of 49 (0.2%) 4,705.5

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
534

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
1,337

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−803

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
534
Selected comparison
251.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 330 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
1,337
Selected comparison
538.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 324 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−803
Selected comparison
−300

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 312 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Alvin ISD
School yearTransfers inAlvin ISDTransfers outAlvin ISDIn minus outAlvin ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 495 726 −231 207 418.7 −224
2022–23 463 833 −370 210.7 453.3 −255
2023–24 451 998 −547 217.5 466.9 −263
2024–25 534 1,188 −654 234.8 519.9 −297
2025–26 534 1,337 −803 251.6 538.5 −300

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Fort Bend ISD 079907202
  2. Houston ISD 101912103
  3. Pearland ISD 02090883
  4. Angleton ISD 02090230
  5. Santa Fe ISD 08490925

Top reported flows only. TEA published 7 of 23 counterpart counts and masked 16.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Pearland ISD 020908275
  2. International Leadership of Texas (ILTexas) 057848176
  3. Hallsville ISD 102904117
  4. Harmony Public Schools - Houston South 10184659
  5. Fort Stockton ISD 18690256

Top reported flows only. TEA published 24 of 63 counterpart counts and masked 39.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
4,115

13.0% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
12,450

39.27 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
31,700

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
13.0%
Selected comparison
10.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 301 rated districts reporting

+2.9 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
39.27
Selected comparison
21.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 308 rated districts reporting

+17.8 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Alvin ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 28,427 1,921 6.8% 4,508 15.86 8.0% 15.3
2021–22 29,854 3,489 11.7% 9,576 32.08 10.1% 21.5
2022–23 30,745 3,585 11.7% 9,864 32.08 10.6% 22.5
2023–24 31,396 3,813 12.1% 10,592 33.74 10.4% 22.6
2024–25 31,700 4,115 13.0% 12,450 39.27 10.1% 21.5
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Alvin ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 4,115 13.0% 12,450 39.27 10.1% 21.5
In-school suspensions 3,995 12.6% 10,164 32.06 8.9% 16.4
Out-of-school suspensions 881 2.8% 1,444 4.56 3.1% 4.4
DAEP placements 669 2.1% 819 2.58 2.3% 2.8
Mandatory DAEP placements 587 1.9% 708 2.23 1.5% 1.8
Discretionary DAEP placements 106 0.3% 111 0.35 1.2% 1.4
JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
145,597

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
28,235

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
2,714

9.6%

School-age child poverty rate
9.6%

2,714 of 28,235

Boundary population

This district
145,597
Selected comparison
28,600.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
28,235
Selected comparison
5,142.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
2,714
Selected comparison
647.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
9.6%
Selected comparison
15.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting

−5.6 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

37 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
37
Selected comparison
7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
21
Middle / Jr. High
9
High School
6
K-12
1
Browse all 37 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
RiseHigh SchoolA96123
Dr Ronald E McNair JHMiddle / Jr. HighA941,015
Glenn York ElemElementaryA93709
Shirley Dill Brothers ElemElementaryA93627
Manvel HSHigh SchoolA922,238
Shadow Creek HSHigh SchoolA922,617
Nolan Ryan JHMiddle / Jr. HighA92735
Pomona ElemElementaryA92709
Mark Twain ElemElementaryA91646
Mary Burks Marek ElemElementaryA91709
Laura Ingalls Wilder ElemElementaryA91641
Meridiana ElemElementaryA90831
Fairview JHMiddle / Jr. HighB89679
Alvin HSHigh SchoolB882,659
Iowa Colony HSHigh SchoolB871,858
Manvel JHMiddle / Jr. HighB87689
Melba Passmore ElemElementaryB87582
Alvin ElemElementaryB86584
R L Stevenson PriElementaryB86427
Walt Disney ElemElementaryB86450
Rodeo Palms JHMiddle / Jr. HighB85894
Jackie Doucet Caffey JHMiddle / Jr. HighB85593
Iowa Colony JHMiddle / Jr. HighB85738
Bob and Betty Nelson ElemElementaryB85707
Red Duke ElemElementaryB84679
Bel Nafegar Sanchez ElemElementaryB84778
Bill Hasse ElemElementaryB82588
Hood-Case ElemElementaryB82651
Nichols-Mock ElemElementaryB82574
Alvin JHMiddle / Jr. HighB81716
Barbara Bennett ElemElementaryB81485
E C Mason ElemElementaryC79749
Don Jeter ElemElementaryC79750
Savannah Lakes ElemElementaryC77757
G W Harby JHMiddle / Jr. HighC76820
Brazoria Co JJAEPHigh SchoolNot Rated—1
AdaptK-12Not Rated—79

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$12k$18k$25k20182020202220242025
  • Alvin ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$15,428
Selected comparison
$23,339

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting

−$7,911 vs similar economic context

This district spends $2,955 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $3,544 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearAlvin ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$16,497$13,287$13,054$14,128 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting
2019$15,630$12,976$13,108$14,358 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting
2020$15,244$13,925$14,058$15,620 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting
2021$16,183$14,752$14,797$16,405 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting
2022$16,478$15,436$15,708$17,921 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting
2023$17,598$16,223$16,792$19,685 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting
2024$17,232$17,513$18,125$22,187 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting
2025$15,428$18,383$18,972$23,339 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$72,732+$7,470 vs similar economic context
Teachers
2,070+1748.2 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
14.5+2.1 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Alvin ISD

Beginning: 5.3%1 to 5 years: 26.1%6 to 10 years: 21.9%11 to 20 years: 33.4%21 to 30 years: 11.9%Over 30 years: 1.4%
  • Beginning 5.3%
  • 1 to 5 years 26.1%
  • 6 to 10 years 21.9%
  • 11 to 20 years 33.4%
  • 21 to 30 years 11.9%
  • Over 30 years 1.4%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 reporting for every category shown · 345 in full cohort

Beginning: 5.8%1 to 5 years: 22.1%6 to 10 years: 17.8%11 to 20 years: 29.8%21 to 30 years: 18.6%Over 30 years: 5.9%
  • Beginning 5.8%
  • 1 to 5 years 22.1%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.8%
  • 11 to 20 years 29.8%
  • 21 to 30 years 18.6%
  • Over 30 years 5.9%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 15.0% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
15.0%
Selected comparison
19.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting

−4.4 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Alvin ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateAlvin ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2111.0%15.2%
2021–2212.8%18.6%
2022–2322.8%21.6%
2023–2417.5%20.3%
2024–2515.0%19.4%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

1 measure

  • 3of 45

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Region 04: Houston · of the 45 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

9 measures

  • 6of 57

    Six-Year Graduation Rate

    Similar size (standard accountability only) · of the 57 that report this measure

  • 7of 57

    Five-Year Graduation Rate

    Similar size (standard accountability only) · of the 57 that report this measure

  • 8of 57

    Four-Year Graduation Rate

    Similar size (standard accountability only) · of the 57 that report this measure

  • 8of 46

    Academic Growth

    Region 04: Houston · of the 46 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 8of 46

    Attendance

    Region 04: Houston · of the 46 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 8of 46

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Region 04: Houston · of the 46 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 10of 57

    Science — Meets

    Similar size · of the 57 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 10of 46

    Closing the Gaps

    Region 04: Houston · of the 46 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 10of 46

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Region 04: Houston · of the 46 that report this measure · tied with 2

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset