Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Ysleta ISD

El Paso County · Region 19: El Paso · 32,661 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
88/1002025-26
Change
±0 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+9.5 ptsvs 78.5 average · 290 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
22 of 290tied with 8 others
B88

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is flat; under the rules in force back then it scored 91 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 78.5 average for 290 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Recent domain gain

Student Achievement rose 2 points

82 to 84 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 84 is 7.5 points above the 76.5 average among 290 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

STAAR result

All Subjects above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
58%vs 42.1% avg · +15.9 pts
Masters
24%vs 14.8% avg · +9.2 pts

Among 290 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

STAAR result

Math above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
54%vs 35.9% avg · +18.1 pts
Masters
22%vs 12.3% avg · +9.7 pts

Among 290 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Ysleta ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 88 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 78.5 average for 290 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is unchanged since 2021-22.

Ranks 22nd of 290 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 8 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 48 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
1

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
2.1%
Selected comparison
28.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 290 rated districts reporting

−26.8 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
6.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 290 rated districts reporting

−6.4 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Ysleta ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Mission Valley ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · Special Education

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageYsleta ISD 8886868988 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 91 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8878.5 290 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25B8976.6 290 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24B8675.1 290 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23B8675.6 290 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8877.8 290 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement84 B+7.5 vs similar economic context · 290 reporting
  • School Progress89 B+9.5 vs similar economic context · 290 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps87 B+11.6 vs similar economic context · 289 reporting
  • Academic Growth81 B+10.9 vs similar economic context · 290 reporting
  • Relative Performance90 A+10.9 vs similar economic context · 290 reporting
  • Ysleta ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (290 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement84B6
School Progress89B1
Closing the Gaps87B3
Academic Growth81B9
Relative Performance90A—

Closest to moving up: School Progress, 1 point below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (89), so Student Achievement (84) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 89.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level81%+11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 290 reporting
  • Meets grade level58%+16 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 290 reporting
  • Masters grade level24%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 290 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level80%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 290 reporting
  • Meets grade level59%+12 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 290 reporting
  • Masters grade level22%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 290 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level81%+16 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 290 reporting
  • Meets grade level54%+18 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 290 reporting
  • Masters grade level22%+10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 290 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level86%+12 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 288 reporting
  • Meets grade level61%+17 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 288 reporting
  • Masters grade level30%+13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 288 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level80%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 284 reporting
  • Meets grade level56%+15 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 284 reporting
  • Masters grade level28%+12 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 284 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (290 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
91.1%−4.5 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 274 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
93.1%−3.0 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 273 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
92.5%−3.1 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 274 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
1.2%+0.5 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 277 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
95.0%+7.8 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria95.0%87.2%+7.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 274 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course77.8%55.3%+22.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 277 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA34.3%22.2%+12.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 277 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)24.2%6.0%+18.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 277 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course22.8%30.7%−7.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 277 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification48.7%43.9%+4.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 277 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate1.0%2.5%−1.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 277 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree7.5%4.6%+2.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 277 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit10.0%2.6%+7.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 277 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness4.5%3.8%+0.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 277 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student8.9%9.9%−1.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 277 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces4.0%3.4%+0.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 277 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
2,824

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
1,596

56.5% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
1,160

41.1% of graduates

Not trackable
68

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
2,824
Selected comparison
560.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 217 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
1,596
Selected comparison
243.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 217 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
56.5%
Selected comparison
42.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 217 rated districts reporting

+13.6 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
41.1%
Selected comparison
53.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 217 rated districts reporting

−12.1 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
2.4%
Selected comparison
3.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 217 rated districts reporting

−1.4 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. U. OF TEXAS AT EL PASO (003661)750
  2. EL PASO COMMUNITY COLLEGE DIST (010387)648
  3. U. OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO (010115)25

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
32,661
Economically disadvantaged
76.1%+1.2 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
29.8%+13.0 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
18.1%−0.3 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
94.2%+0.4 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
15.0%−3.9 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Ysleta ISD

African American: 0.8%Hispanic: 96.5%White: 2.2%American Indian: 0.1%Asian: 0.2%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 0.2%
  • African American 0.8%
  • Hispanic 96.5%
  • White 2.2%
  • American Indian 0.1%
  • Asian 0.2%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 0.2%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 290 reporting for every category shown · 290 in full cohort

African American: 8.7%Hispanic: 58%White: 29.4%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 0.7%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 2.8%
  • African American 8.7%
  • Hispanic 58%
  • White 29.4%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 0.7%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 2.8%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
32,593
Economically disadvantaged students
24,792
Emergent bilingual students
9,720
Special education students
5,907

Early college pathways

Early College High School
1,194

TEA-published share: 3.7%

Pathways in Technology Early College High School (P-TECH)
123

TEA-published share: 0.4%

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 32,661 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 1,401 (4.1%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
32,661

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−1,401

Decrease · −4.1%

Change since 2021–22
−4,583

Decrease · −12.3%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
32,661
Selected comparison
5,928.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 290 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Ysleta ISD
School yearStudents enrolledYsleta ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 37,244 First available year 6,170.1
2022–23 36,183 Decrease of 1,061 (2.8%) 6,203.4
2023–24 34,918 Decrease of 1,265 (3.5%) 6,138.1
2024–25 34,062 Decrease of 856 (2.5%) 6,100.9
2025–26 32,661 Decrease of 1,401 (4.1%) 5,928.4

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
5,743

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
5,825

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−82

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
5,743
Selected comparison
375.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 266 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
5,825
Selected comparison
1,209.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 281 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−82
Selected comparison
−936

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 259 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Ysleta ISD
School yearTransfers inYsleta ISDTransfers outYsleta ISDIn minus outYsleta ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 5,442 3,548 +1,894 249 1,032 −881
2022–23 5,200 3,941 +1,259 286.3 1,082.4 −890
2023–24 5,629 5,576 +53 314.3 1,143.8 −915
2024–25 5,616 5,481 +135 359.8 1,192.9 −919
2025–26 5,743 5,825 −82 375.6 1,209.6 −936

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Socorro ISD 0719093,466
  2. El Paso ISD 0719021,766
  3. Clint ISD 071901326
  4. San Elizario ISD 07190432
  5. Canutillo ISD 07190722

Top reported flows only. TEA published 8 of 41 counterpart counts and masked 33.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. El Paso ISD 0719021,900
  2. Harmony Public Schools - West Texas 0718061,211
  3. IDEA Public Schools 108807983
  4. Socorro ISD 071909671
  5. Burnham Wood Charter School District 071801222

Top reported flows only. TEA published 17 of 34 counterpart counts and masked 17.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
3,550

9.9% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
10,360

28.90 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
35,852

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
9.9%
Selected comparison
12.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 266 rated districts reporting

−2.4 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
28.9
Selected comparison
28.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 273 rated districts reporting

+0.2 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Ysleta ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 40,017 858 2.1% 1,561 3.90 8.4% 17.1
2021–22 39,563 3,816 9.7% 9,554 24.15 12.7% 29
2022–23 38,540 4,086 10.6% 10,851 28.16 13.2% 31.7
2023–24 36,951 3,657 9.9% 10,204 27.61 12.7% 30.8
2024–25 35,852 3,550 9.9% 10,360 28.90 12.3% 28.7
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Ysleta ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 3,550 9.9% 10,360 28.90 12.3% 28.7
In-school suspensions 3,377 9.4% 7,245 20.21 10.3% 19.9
Out-of-school suspensions 1,370 3.8% 1,953 5.45 4.7% 7.6
DAEP placements 572 1.6% 688 1.92 3.1% 3.8
Mandatory DAEP placements 487 1.4% 577 1.61 1.8% 2.1
Discretionary DAEP placements 104 0.3% 111 0.31 1.7% 2
JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
190,038

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
33,210

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
9,311

28.0%

School-age child poverty rate
28.0%

9,311 of 33,210

Boundary population

This district
190,038
Selected comparison
39,826.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 289 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
33,210
Selected comparison
7,112.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 289 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
9,311
Selected comparison
1,554.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 289 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
28.0%
Selected comparison
21.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 289 rated districts reporting

+6.5 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

48 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
48
Selected comparison
10.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 290 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
30
High School
9
Middle / Jr. High
7
K-12
2
Browse all 48 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Valle Verde Early College HSHigh SchoolA98229
Young Women's Leadership AcademyK-12A97325
Eastwood HSHigh SchoolA942,264
J M Hanks HSHigh SchoolA931,326
Glen Cove ElemElementaryA93525
Alicia R Chacon InternationalElementaryA93868
Ysleta HSHigh SchoolA921,132
Eastwood Knolls InternationalElementaryA92830
East Point ElemElementaryA92523
Eastwood Heights ElemElementaryA92515
Vista Hills ElemElementaryA92411
Tierra Del Sol ElemElementaryA92464
Bel Air HSHigh SchoolA911,691
Parkland HSHigh SchoolA911,543
Riverside HSHigh SchoolA91920
Del Valle HSHigh SchoolA911,658
Edgemere International SchoolElementaryA91610
Loma Terrace ElemElementaryA91563
Presa ElemElementaryA91294
Pebble Hills ElemElementaryA91487
Lancaster ElemElementaryA91495
Parkland Pre-Engineering MSMiddle / Jr. HighA901,102
Parkland ElemElementaryA90480
Ramona Elem STEM AcademyElementaryA90348
Scotsdale ElemElementaryA90765
Eastwood MSMiddle / Jr. HighB891,247
Ysleta MSMiddle / Jr. HighB89622
Bel Air MSMiddle / Jr. HighB89930
Hanks MSMiddle / Jr. HighB88936
Ysleta PK CenterElementaryB88427
Parkland Pre K CenterElementaryB88279
Riverside MSMiddle / Jr. HighB87647
Del Valle MSMiddle / Jr. HighB87947
North Loop ElemElementaryB87502
Thrive AcademyHigh SchoolB86111
Desertaire ElemElementaryB85505
Robbin E L Washington International ElemElementaryB85369
Sageland ElemElementaryB84582
Dolphin Terrace ElemElementaryB83498
North Star ElemElementaryB83559
Pasodale ElemElementaryB82393
Ysleta ElemElementaryB81330
Thomas ManorElementaryC79447
Riverside ElemElementaryC78565
Del Valle ElemElementaryC76376
Mission Valley ElemElementaryC72559
Capistrano ElemElementaryD62375
Cesar Chavez AcademyK-12Not Rated—87

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$12k$18k$25k20182020202220242025
  • Ysleta ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$16,357
Selected comparison
$23,480

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 290 rated districts reporting

−$7,123 vs similar economic context

This district spends $2,026 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $2,615 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearYsleta ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$15,777$12,916$13,054$14,168 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 290 rated districts reporting
2019$14,422$12,976$13,108$14,446 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 290 rated districts reporting
2020$13,296$13,925$14,058$15,829 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 290 rated districts reporting
2021$15,128$14,752$14,797$17,019 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 290 rated districts reporting
2022$19,206$15,436$15,708$18,836 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 290 rated districts reporting
2023$20,106$16,223$16,792$21,296 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 290 rated districts reporting
2024$17,973$17,513$18,125$21,739 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 290 rated districts reporting
2025$16,357$18,383$18,972$23,480 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 290 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$68,837+$4,727 vs similar economic context
Teachers
2,251+1851.4 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
14.5+1.0 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Ysleta ISD

Beginning: 1.4%1 to 5 years: 14.6%6 to 10 years: 16.5%11 to 20 years: 35.9%21 to 30 years: 28.4%Over 30 years: 3.2%
  • Beginning 1.4%
  • 1 to 5 years 14.6%
  • 6 to 10 years 16.5%
  • 11 to 20 years 35.9%
  • 21 to 30 years 28.4%
  • Over 30 years 3.2%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 290 reporting for every category shown · 290 in full cohort

Beginning: 7.4%1 to 5 years: 26.7%6 to 10 years: 17.6%11 to 20 years: 26.1%21 to 30 years: 16.7%Over 30 years: 5.5%
  • Beginning 7.4%
  • 1 to 5 years 26.7%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.6%
  • 11 to 20 years 26.1%
  • 21 to 30 years 16.7%
  • Over 30 years 5.5%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 9.1% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
9.1%
Selected comparison
23.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 290 rated districts reporting

−14.1 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Ysleta ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateYsleta ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–217.5%18.4%
2021–229.7%22.0%
2022–2310.5%26.0%
2023–249.7%23.3%
2024–259.1%23.2%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

13 measures

  • 1of 12

    Overall score

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure · full ranking

  • 1of 12

    Student Achievement

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 1of 12

    School Progress

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 1of 12

    Closing the Gaps

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 1of 12

    Academic Growth

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 1of 12

    Relative Performance

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 1of 12

    All Subjects — Meets

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 1of 12

    All Subjects — Masters

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 1of 12

    Math — Approaches

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 1of 12

    Math — Meets

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 1of 12

    Math — Masters

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 1of 12

    Science — Approaches

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 1of 12

    Science — Masters

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

12 measures

  • 2of 12

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 2of 12

    Reading — Approaches

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 2of 12

    Reading — Meets

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 2of 12

    Reading — Masters

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 2of 12

    Science — Meets

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 2of 12

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 2of 12

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 2of 12

    Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 3of 12

    Social Studies — Masters

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 3of 12

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 3of 12

    Earned an industry-based certification

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 3of 12

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

15 measures

  • 4of 57

    Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student

    Similar size · of the 57 that report this measure

  • 4of 57

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Similar size · of the 57 that report this measure

  • 4of 12

    Social Studies — Meets

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 4of 12

    Earned a level I or level II certificate

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 4of 11

    College, career or military ready

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 5of 12

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 5of 12

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 6of 12

    Earned an associate degree

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 6of 12

    Attendance

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 7of 11

    Six-Year Graduation Rate

    Region 19: El Paso (standard accountability only) · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 8of 12

    Per-student spending

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 9of 12

    Five-Year Graduation Rate

    Region 19: El Paso (standard accountability only) · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 9of 12

    Dropout Rate (lowest is best)

    Region 19: El Paso (standard accountability only) · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 10of 12

    Earned college credit for a dual credit course

    Region 19: El Paso · of the 12 that report this measure

  • 10of 11

    Four-Year Graduation Rate

    Region 19: El Paso (standard accountability only) · of the 11 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset