+4.5 ptsvs 87.5 average · 133 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
25 of 133tied with 8 others
Score vs region
+10.0 ptsvs 82 average · 80 rated districts in Region 10: Richardson
Region 10: Richardson placement
5 of 80tied with 1 other
Score vs county
+6.1 ptsvs 85.9 average · 14 rated districts in Collin County
Collin County placement
2 of 14among reporting districts
Score vs similar-size group
+10.8 ptsvs 81.2 average · 62 similarly sized rated districts
Similar size placement
2 of 62tied with 1 other
Score vs state
+10.3 ptsvs 81.7 average · 1,019 rated Texas districts
Texas placement
68 of 1,019tied with 29 others
A92
At a glance
Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is flat; under the rules in force back then it scored 96 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 87.5 average for 133 rated districts serving a similar economic context.The current score is above the 82 average for 80 rated districts in Region 10: Richardson.The current score is above the 85.9 average for 14 rated districts in Collin County.The current score is above the 81.2 average for 62 similarly sized rated districts.The current score is above the 81.7 average for 1,019 rated Texas districts.
Evidence worth noticing
Strengths and momentum
STAAR result
Math above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters
Meets
74%vs 56% avg · +18 pts
Masters
44%vs 23.4% avg · +20.6 pts
Among 133 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
3rd of 133 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
A precomputed strengths set is not available for this pinned entity. The page’s direct numeric comparisons still update to that pin.
Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.
Read the full rating context and placement
Wylie ISD is rated A by TEA, scoring 92 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 87.5 average for 133 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is unchanged since 2021-22.
Ranks 25th of 133 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 8 others).
Wylie ISD is rated A by TEA, scoring 92 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 82 average for 80 rated districts in Region 10: Richardson. It is unchanged since 2021-22.
Wylie ISD is rated A by TEA, scoring 92 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 85.9 average for 14 rated districts in Collin County. It is unchanged since 2021-22.
Wylie ISD is rated A by TEA, scoring 92 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 81.2 average for 62 similarly sized rated districts. It is unchanged since 2021-22.
Ranks 2nd of 62 similarly sized rated districts (tied with 1 other).
Wylie ISD is rated A by TEA, scoring 92 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 81.7 average for 1,019 rated Texas districts. It is unchanged since 2021-22.
Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.
Compare against
2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 96 that year.
Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.
Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.
Student Achievement92 A+3.5 vs similar economic context · 133 reporting
School Progress88 B+6.5 vs similar economic context · 133 reporting
Closing the Gaps92 A+6.7 vs similar economic context · 133 reporting
Academic Growth86 B+9.1 vs similar economic context · 133 reporting
Relative Performance88 B+7.7 vs similar economic context · 133 reporting
Wylie ISD
Similar economic-disadvantage rate (133 in cohort)
Domain scores
Domain
Score
Grade
Points to next grade
Student Achievement
92
A
—
School Progress
88
B
2
Closing the Gaps
92
A
—
Academic Growth
86
B
4
Relative Performance
88
B
2
TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student
Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (92), so
School Progress (88) is published above but does not enter the overall
score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 92.
Student outcomes
STAAR performance
All Subjects
Approaches grade level89%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 133 reporting
Meets grade level75%+13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 133 reporting
Masters grade level45%+17 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 133 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
Approaches grade level90%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 133 reporting
Meets grade level77%+10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 133 reporting
Masters grade level43%+14 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 133 reporting
Math3 performance levels
Approaches grade level90%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 133 reporting
Meets grade level74%+18 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 133 reporting
Masters grade level44%+21 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 133 reporting
Science3 performance levels
Approaches grade level91%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 reporting
Meets grade level75%+10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 reporting
Masters grade level50%+16 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
Approaches grade level86%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 130 reporting
Meets grade level68%+10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 130 reporting
Masters grade level45%+16 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 130 reporting
Approaches grade level
Meets grade level
Masters grade level
Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (133 in cohort)
Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.
Graduation
Four-Year
99.1%+0.7 pts vs similar economic contextaverage fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 126 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
99.4%+0.9 pts vs similar economic contextaverage fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 126 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
98.8%+0.2 pts vs similar economic contextaverage fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 127 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.0%−0.2 pts vs similar economic contextaverage fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 127 rated districts reporting
These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.
College, career and military readiness
Total credit for CCMR criteria
85.0%−5.9 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
Criterion
This district% of graduates
Averagesimilar economic context
Differencepercentage points
Reportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria
85.0%
90.9%
−5.9
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 126 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course
69.5%
63.3%
+6.2
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 127 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA
54.8%
41.0%
+13.8
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 127 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)
30.5%
12.9%
+17.6
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 127 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course
31.6%
42.7%
−11.1
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 127 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification
37.6%
38.4%
−0.8
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 127 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate
0.1%
0.6%
−0.5
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 127 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree
0.3%
1.8%
−1.5
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 127 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit
0.1%
5.4%
−5.3
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 127 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness
3.6%
2.4%
+1.2
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 127 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student
5.9%
7.4%
−1.5
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 127 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces
2.1%
3.3%
−1.2
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 127 rated districts reporting
Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of
meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this
district minus the average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate,
counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that
criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.
Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.
After high school: the following fall
Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.
Graduates in the report
1,332
Class of 2023–24
Enrolled in Texas public higher education
691
51.9% of graduates
Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
544
40.8% of graduates
Not trackable
97
Fall 2024
Graduates in the report
This district
1,332
Selected comparison
550.4
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 89 rated districts reporting
Enrolled in Texas public higher education
This district
691
Selected comparison
256.4
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 89 rated districts reporting
Texas-public enrollment rate
This district
51.9%
Selected comparison
51.9%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 89 rated districts reporting
±0.0 pts vs similar economic context
Not-found rate
This district
40.8%
Selected comparison
44.1%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 89 rated districts reporting
−3.3 pts vs similar economic context
Not-trackable rate
This district
7.3%
Selected comparison
4.1%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 89 rated districts reporting
+3.2 pts vs similar economic context
Most common named Texas public destinations
COLLIN CO COMM COLL DISTRICT (023614)321
U. OF TEXAS AT DALLAS (009741)81
TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY (003615)31
Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.
Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.
“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.
“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.
Who this district serves
Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.
Students
19,451
Economically disadvantaged
28.2%−2.0 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
16.4%+11.1 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
17.6%+1.3 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
95.7%+0.1 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
8.3%−1.0 pts vs similar economic context
Student demographics
Wylie ISD
African American 16.1%
Hispanic 20.6%
White 38.4%
American Indian 0.4%
Asian 19.3%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More Races 5%
Selected comparison averageFor districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 133 reporting for every category shown · 133 in full cohort
African American 3.9%
Hispanic 24.8%
White 64.7%
American Indian 0.3%
Asian 2.6%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More Races 3.6%
Selected comparison averageFor Region 10: Richardson · 80 reporting for every category shown · 80 in full cohort
African American 12.1%
Hispanic 33.2%
White 44.6%
American Indian 0.5%
Asian 5%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More Races 4.4%
Selected comparison averageFor Collin County · 14 reporting for every category shown · 14 in full cohort
African American 13.8%
Hispanic 25.2%
White 37.9%
American Indian 0.5%
Asian 17%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More Races 5.4%
Selected comparison averageFor similarly sized districts · 62 reporting for every category shown · 62 in full cohort
African American 12.4%
Hispanic 56.3%
White 22.6%
American Indian 0.3%
Asian 4.7%
Pacific Islander 0.2%
Two or More Races 3.5%
Statewide average1,019 reporting for every category shown · 1,019 Texas districts in full cohort
African American 6.3%
Hispanic 43.1%
White 45.4%
American Indian 0.3%
Asian 1.4%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More Races 3.3%
Student counts behind the percentages
Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.
Students in this TEA accountability summary
19,400
Economically disadvantaged students
5,470
Emergent bilingual students
3,172
Special education students
3,409
The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.
Enrollment over time
TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.
TEA reported 19,451 students in 2025–26, an increase of 50 (0.3%) from 2024–25.
Latest enrollment
19,451
2025–26
Change from 2024–25
+50
Increase · +0.3%
Change since 2021–22
+1,241
Increase · +6.8%
Enrollment in 2025–26
This district
19,451
Selected comparison
4,968
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 133 rated districts reporting
Student enrollment by school year for Wylie ISD
School year
Students enrolledWylie ISD
Change from previous school year
Average enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22
18,210
First available year
4,879
2022–23
18,850
Increase of 640 (3.5%)
4,959.6
2023–24
19,231
Increase of 381 (2.0%)
4,982.6
2024–25
19,401
Increase of 170 (0.9%)
5,009.6
2025–26
19,451
Increase of 50 (0.3%)
4,968
The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.
These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.
Students crossing district lines
How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.
Transfers in
464
Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26
Transfers out
792
Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26
Transfers in minus transfers out
−328
Arithmetic context only
Transfers in · 2025–26
This district
464
Selected comparison
223.2
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 rated districts reporting
Transfers out · 2025–26
This district
792
Selected comparison
403.4
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 123 rated districts reporting
Transfers in minus out · 2025–26
This district
−328
Selected comparison
−181
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 122 rated districts reporting
Official transfer totals by school year for Wylie ISD
School year
Transfers inWylie ISD
Transfers outWylie ISD
In minus outWylie ISD
Transfers inselected comparison average
Transfers outselected comparison average
In minus outselected comparison average
2021–22
336
588
−252
194.9
313.1
−116
2022–23
405
702
−297
193.5
333
−138
2023–24
383
687
−304
194.7
355.6
−157
2024–25
377
709
−332
211.5
384.3
−171
2025–26
464
792
−328
223.2
403.4
−181
Largest reported origins for transfers in
Community ISD 043918172
Garland ISD 057909123
Plano ISD 04391040
Rockwall ISD 19990139
Princeton ISD 04391125
Top reported flows only. TEA published 7 of 20 counterpart counts and masked 13.
Largest reported destinations for transfers out
Harmony Public Schools - North Texas 161807146
Plano ISD 043910138
International Leadership of Texas (ILTexas) 05784876
Hallsville ISD 10290455
Lovejoy ISD 04391952
Top reported flows only. TEA published 15 of 44 counterpart counts and masked 29.
Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.
Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.
Discipline and removal from class
TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.
Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
1,524
7.5% of cumulative year-end enrollment
Disciplinary actions
3,474
17.18 per 100 students
Cumulative year-end enrollment
20,225
2024–25
Share of students · 2024–25
This district
7.5%
Selected comparison
7.2%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 109 rated districts reporting
+0.3 pts vs similar economic context
Actions per 100 students · 2024–25
This district
17.18
Selected comparison
14.3
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 116 rated districts reporting
+2.9 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Wylie ISD
School year
Cumulative enrollment
Studentsall discipline
Students% of enrollment
Actionsall discipline
Actionsper 100 students
Studentsselected comparison average %
Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21
18,347
644
3.5%
1,336
7.28
5.6%
10.2
2021–22
19,157
1,340
7.0%
3,226
16.84
7.2%
14.3
2022–23
19,705
1,551
7.9%
3,629
18.42
7.4%
14.9
2023–24
20,072
1,485
7.4%
3,497
17.42
7.4%
15.2
2024–25
20,225
1,524
7.5%
3,474
17.18
7.2%
14.3
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Wylie ISD in 2024–25
Category
Students
Students% of enrollment
Actions
Actionsper 100 students
Studentsselected comparison average %
Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline
1,524
7.5%
3,474
17.18
7.2%
14.3
In-school suspensions
1,365
6.8%
2,423
11.98
6.3%
10.7
Out-of-school suspensions
540
2.7%
800
3.96
2.2%
3.2
DAEP placements
215
1.1%
235
1.16
1.6%
1.9
Mandatory DAEP placements
156
0.8%
172
0.85
1.1%
1.2
Discretionary DAEP placements
63
0.3%
63
0.31
0.7%
0.8
JJAEP placements
15
0.1%
15
0.07
0.0%
0
Mandatory JJAEP placements
Suppressed
—
Suppressed
—
—
—
Discretionary JJAEP placements
Suppressed
—
Suppressed
—
—
—
Expulsions
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Mandatory expulsions
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Discretionary expulsions
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.
Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.
Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.
Community around the district
A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.
People living inside the district boundary
93,277
2024 Census estimate
Children ages 5–17
19,235
Living inside the boundary
Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
1,117
5.8%
School-age child poverty rate
5.8%
1,117 of 19,235
Boundary population
This district
93,277
Selected comparison
30,774
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 rated districts reporting
School-age population
This district
19,235
Selected comparison
5,590.2
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 rated districts reporting
School-age population in poverty
This district
1,117
Selected comparison
384.7
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 rated districts reporting
School-age child poverty rate
This district
5.8%
Selected comparison
9.4%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 rated districts reporting
−3.6 pts vs similar economic context
Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.
22 schools in this district
Number of schools in the district
This district
22
Selected comparison
7.3
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 133 rated districts reporting
The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.
Elementary
12
Middle / Jr. High
6
High School
2
K-12
2
Browse all 22 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.
Wylie ISD
TEA peer group
Texas average
Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate
Spending per student · 2025
This district
$18,992
Selected comparison
$25,614
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 133 rated districts reporting
−$6,622 vs similar economic context
This district spends $22 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $20 more per student than the state average.
View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
Year
Wylie ISD
TEA peer group
Texas average
Selected comparison average
Reportingselected comparison
2018
$11,092
$13,287
$13,054
$16,372
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 rated districts reporting
2019
$11,302
$13,321
$13,108
$16,082
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 rated districts reporting
2020
$14,022
$14,168
$14,058
$16,700
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 rated districts reporting
2021
$19,093
$14,814
$14,797
$18,662
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 132 rated districts reporting
2022
$14,727
$15,701
$15,708
$19,610
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 133 rated districts reporting
2023
$13,514
$17,110
$16,792
$20,935
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 133 rated districts reporting
2024
$14,796
$18,355
$18,125
$23,797
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 133 rated districts reporting
2025
$18,992
$18,970
$18,972
$25,614
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 133 rated districts reporting
The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.
Teachers
Average salary
$71,875+$5,783 vs similar economic context
Teachers
1,267+927.8 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
15.3+2.3 vs similar economic context
Teaching experience
Wylie ISD
Beginning 10.2%
1 to 5 years 29.7%
6 to 10 years 16.9%
11 to 20 years 26.1%
21 to 30 years 15.5%
Over 30 years 1.7%
Selected comparison averageFor districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 133 reporting for every category shown · 133 in full cohort
Beginning 4.5%
1 to 5 years 19.6%
6 to 10 years 18.5%
11 to 20 years 33%
21 to 30 years 19.7%
Over 30 years 4.6%
Selected comparison averageFor Region 10: Richardson · 80 reporting for every category shown · 80 in full cohort
Beginning 6.6%
1 to 5 years 25%
6 to 10 years 18.8%
11 to 20 years 28.7%
21 to 30 years 16.7%
Over 30 years 4.2%
Selected comparison averageFor Collin County · 14 reporting for every category shown · 14 in full cohort
Beginning 7.6%
1 to 5 years 28.3%
6 to 10 years 19.2%
11 to 20 years 27.2%
21 to 30 years 15.5%
Over 30 years 2.3%
Selected comparison averageFor similarly sized districts · 62 reporting for every category shown · 62 in full cohort
Beginning 6.3%
1 to 5 years 26.8%
6 to 10 years 20.1%
11 to 20 years 29.3%
21 to 30 years 14.6%
Over 30 years 3%
Statewide average1,019 reporting for every category shown · 1,019 Texas districts in full cohort
Beginning 6.4%
1 to 5 years 23.9%
6 to 10 years 17.7%
11 to 20 years 28.7%
21 to 30 years 17.7%
Over 30 years 5.5%
Teacher turnover over time
TEA reported a 13.7% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.
Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25
This district
13.7%
Selected comparison
18.0%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 133 rated districts reporting
−4.3 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Wylie ISD
School year
Teacher turnover rateWylie ISD
Average turnover rateselected comparison
2020–21
12.3%
12.5%
2021–22
15.5%
16.2%
2022–23
17.3%
18.1%
2023–24
17.3%
18.3%
2024–25
13.7%
18.0%
TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.
Out of 200 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.
#1 rankings
First-place results
5 measures
1of 62
Closing the Gaps
Similar size · of the 62 that report this measure · tied with 1
1of 62
Academic Growth
Similar size · of the 62 that report this measure
1of 62
Dropout Rate (lowest is best)
Similar size (standard accountability only) · of the 62 that report this measure · tied with 2
1of 14
School Progress
Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure
1of 14
Relative Performance
Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure
#2–3 rankings
Second- and third-place results
13 measures
2of 62
Overall score
Similar size · of the 62 that report this measure · tied with 1
2of 62
All Subjects — Meets
Similar size · of the 62 that report this measure · tied with 1
2of 62
Math — Approaches
Similar size · of the 62 that report this measure · tied with 1
2of 62
Math — Meets
Similar size · of the 62 that report this measure · tied with 1
2of 62
Math — Masters
Similar size · of the 62 that report this measure
2of 14
Attendance
Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1
3of 62
Student Achievement
Similar size · of the 62 that report this measure · tied with 1
3of 62
All Subjects — Approaches
Similar size · of the 62 that report this measure · tied with 1
3of 62
All Subjects — Masters
Similar size · of the 62 that report this measure · tied with 1
3of 62
Reading — Masters
Similar size · of the 62 that report this measure · tied with 1
3of 62
Science — Approaches
Similar size · of the 62 that report this measure
3of 62
Science — Meets
Similar size · of the 62 that report this measure · tied with 1
3of 14
Chronically absent (lowest is best)
Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure
#4–10 rankings
Fourth- through tenth-place results
20 measures
4of 62
Science — Masters
Similar size · of the 62 that report this measure
4of 62
Social Studies — Approaches
Similar size · of the 62 that report this measure · tied with 2
4of 62
Social Studies — Meets
Similar size · of the 62 that report this measure · tied with 1
4of 62
Social Studies — Masters
Similar size · of the 62 that report this measure
4of 62
Four-Year Graduation Rate
Similar size (standard accountability only) · of the 62 that report this measure · tied with 1
4of 14
Reading — Approaches
Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1
4of 14
Reading — Meets
Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1
4of 14
Five-Year Graduation Rate
Collin County (standard accountability only) · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1
4of 14
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness
Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure
5of 62
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA
Similar size · of the 62 that report this measure
5of 14
Earned an industry-based certification
Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure
5of 14
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces
Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure
7of 14
Earned college credit for a dual credit course
Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure
8of 14
Six-Year Graduation Rate
Collin County (standard accountability only) · of the 14 that report this measure
8of 14
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)
Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure
8of 14
Earned an associate degree
Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure
9of 14
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course
Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure
9of 14
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student
Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure
9of 14
Per-student spending
Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure
10of 14
Earned a level I or level II certificate
Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1
These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above
this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears
once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any
tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones
no district would put in a press release.
Where this comes from
The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings,
outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through
txschools.gov,
fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal
links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's
PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026.
The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.