Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Northside ISD

Bexar County · Region 20: San Antonio · 98,333 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
78/1002025-26
Change
−3 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−4.3 ptsvs 82.3 average · 358 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
256 of 358tied with 23 others
C78

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 84 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 82.3 average for 358 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

STAAR result

Social Studies above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
58%vs 50.3% avg · +7.7 pts
Masters
32%vs 22.7% avg · +9.3 pts

Among 352 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Northside ISD is rated C by TEA, scoring 78 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 82.3 average for 358 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is down 3 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 256th of 358 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 23 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 127 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
36

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
7

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
28.3%
Selected comparison
17.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 358 rated districts reporting

+10.4 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
5.5%
Selected comparison
1.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 358 rated districts reporting

+3.7 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Northside ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Holmes HSCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Marshall HSATSAdditional Targeted Support · Asian
Neff MSCSI + PEG transfer listComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Exited ATS
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Rayburn MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic, Economically Disadvantaged, Continuously Enrolled
Ross MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic, Economically Disadvantaged, English Learners, Continuously Enrolled
Hobby MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Two or More Races
Pease MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Two or More Races, Economically Disadvantaged, Continuously Enrolled
Rudder MSATSAdditional Targeted Support · Asian, Two or More Races
Zachry MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · White
Connally MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Continuously Enrolled
Rawlinson MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Asian
Luna MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic, Economically Disadvantaged, Continuously Enrolled
Cable ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Continuously Enrolled
Glenoaks ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic, Economically Disadvantaged, Continuously Enrolled
Hull ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · Special Education
Allen ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education
Fisher ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Continuously Enrolled
Glass ElemCSI + PEG transfer listComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Valley Hi ElemCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Colonies North ElemTSI + PEG transfer listTargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic, White, Asian, Economically Disadvantaged, English Learners, Continuously Enrolled
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Villarreal ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · English Learners, Special Education, Continuously Enrolled
Oak Hills Terrace ElemCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Passmore ElemCSI + PEG transfer listComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Adams Hill ElemCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Boone ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education
Carlos Coon ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · English Learners
Linton ElemCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Northwest Crossing ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · White
Knowlton ElemCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Thornton ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · White, Asian
McDermott ElemATS + PEG transfer listAdditional Targeted Support · White
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Rhodes ElemCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Exited ATS
Ott ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · Special Education
Hatchett ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education
Mead ElemPEG transfer listFinal 2026-27 PEG list
Martin ElemTSI + PEG transfer listTargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Behlau ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Continuously Enrolled

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageNorthside ISD 8177767578 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 84 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26C7882.3 358 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25C7581.5 358 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24C7679.6 358 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23C7780.2 358 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8181.0 357 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement78 C−4.8 vs similar economic context · 358 reporting
  • School Progress78 C−3.3 vs similar economic context · 358 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps78 C−1.9 vs similar economic context · 357 reporting
  • Academic Growth78 C+5.2 vs similar economic context · 358 reporting
  • Relative Performance76 C−4.7 vs similar economic context · 358 reporting
  • Northside ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (358 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement78C2
School Progress78C2
Closing the Gaps78C2
Academic Growth78C2
Relative Performance76C4

Closest to moving up: Student Achievement, 2 points below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level76%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 358 reporting
  • Meets grade level52%+0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 358 reporting
  • Masters grade level22%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 358 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level78%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 358 reporting
  • Meets grade level57%+0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 358 reporting
  • Masters grade level22%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 358 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level72%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 358 reporting
  • Meets grade level42%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 358 reporting
  • Masters grade level15%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 358 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level80%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 357 reporting
  • Meets grade level57%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 357 reporting
  • Masters grade level29%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 357 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level80%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 352 reporting
  • Meets grade level58%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 352 reporting
  • Masters grade level32%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 352 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (358 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
95.9%+0.1 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 348 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
96.0%−0.1 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
95.6%−0.7 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 346 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.8%+0.4 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 349 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
63.0%−25.5 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria63.0%88.5%−25.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 346 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course34.2%55.8%−21.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 347 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA28.7%28.3%+0.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 347 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)29.9%6.8%+23.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 347 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course29.1%35.8%−6.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 347 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification19.0%41.3%−22.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 347 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.2%1.5%−1.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 347 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%2.3%−2.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 347 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit13.2%3.2%+10.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 347 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness2.2%3.1%−0.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 347 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student6.1%8.2%−2.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 347 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces2.8%3.6%−0.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 347 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
7,298

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
4,088

56.0% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
2,611

35.8% of graduates

Not trackable
599

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
7,298
Selected comparison
425.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 271 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
4,088
Selected comparison
184.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 271 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
56.0%
Selected comparison
46.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 271 rated districts reporting

+9.1 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
35.8%
Selected comparison
50.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 271 rated districts reporting

−14.2 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
8.2%
Selected comparison
3.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 271 rated districts reporting

+5.0 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. ALAMO CCD NW VISTA COLLEGE (000307)1,632
  2. U. OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO (010115)607
  3. ALAMO CCD ST. PHILIPS COLLEGE (003608)267

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
98,333
Economically disadvantaged
51.4%−0.9 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
12.9%+3.9 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
18.3%±0.0 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
93.8%−1.0 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
18.2%+4.6 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Northside ISD

African American: 7.2%Hispanic: 68.3%White: 15.1%American Indian: 0.1%Asian: 4.4%Pacific Islander: 0.2%Two or More Races: 4.7%
  • African American 7.2%
  • Hispanic 68.3%
  • White 15.1%
  • American Indian 0.1%
  • Asian 4.4%
  • Pacific Islander 0.2%
  • Two or More Races 4.7%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 358 reporting for every category shown · 358 in full cohort

African American: 4.9%Hispanic: 34.9%White: 54.9%American Indian: 0.4%Asian: 1.1%Pacific Islander: 0.2%Two or More Races: 3.7%
  • African American 4.9%
  • Hispanic 34.9%
  • White 54.9%
  • American Indian 0.4%
  • Asian 1.1%
  • Pacific Islander 0.2%
  • Two or More Races 3.7%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
98,031
Economically disadvantaged students
50,436
Emergent bilingual students
12,622
Special education students
17,905

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 98,333 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 1,875 (1.9%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
98,333

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−1,875

Decrease · −1.9%

Change since 2021–22
−4,044

Decrease · −4.0%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
98,333
Selected comparison
4,533.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 358 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Northside ISD
School yearStudents enrolledNorthside ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 102,377 First available year 4,414.4
2022–23 102,719 Increase of 342 (0.3%) 4,505.1
2023–24 101,095 Decrease of 1,624 (1.6%) 4,536.7
2024–25 100,208 Decrease of 887 (0.9%) 4,569
2025–26 98,333 Decrease of 1,875 (1.9%) 4,533.3

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
894

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
20,816

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−19,922

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
894
Selected comparison
242.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 339 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
20,816
Selected comparison
521.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 337 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−19,922
Selected comparison
−294

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 322 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Northside ISD
School yearTransfers inNorthside ISDTransfers outNorthside ISDIn minus outNorthside ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 383 14,485 −14,102 198.1 410.2 −222
2022–23 337 17,437 −17,100 202.2 443.9 −252
2023–24 275 17,327 −17,052 208.8 457.2 −260
2024–25 608 20,381 −19,773 225.8 507 −292
2025–26 894 20,816 −19,922 242.6 521.6 −294

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Medina Valley ISD 163908251
  2. Southwest ISD 015912146
  3. North East ISD 015910145
  4. San Antonio ISD 01590791
  5. Edgewood ISD 01590569

Top reported flows only. TEA published 13 of 30 counterpart counts and masked 17.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. IDEA Public Schools 1088073,943
  2. Great Hearts Texas 0158353,178
  3. Basis Texas 0158342,190
  4. School of Science and Technology Discovery 0158311,865
  5. San Antonio ISD 0159071,445

Top reported flows only. TEA published 53 of 80 counterpart counts and masked 27.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
11,030

10.3% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
29,572

27.60 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
107,160

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
10.3%
Selected comparison
10.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 313 rated districts reporting

+0.1 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
27.6
Selected comparison
21.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 321 rated districts reporting

+5.7 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Northside ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 109,241 2,204 2.0% 3,640 3.33 8.1% 15.7
2021–22 110,161 10,755 9.8% 28,797 26.14 10.2% 21.9
2022–23 109,983 11,292 10.3% 30,918 28.11 10.8% 23.2
2023–24 108,381 11,163 10.3% 29,857 27.55 10.5% 23.1
2024–25 107,160 11,030 10.3% 29,572 27.60 10.2% 21.9
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Northside ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 11,030 10.3% 29,572 27.60 10.2% 21.9
In-school suspensions 8,595 8.0% 17,645 16.47 8.9% 16.5
Out-of-school suspensions 4,895 4.6% 9,005 8.40 3.2% 4.6
DAEP placements 2,184 2.0% 2,796 2.61 2.4% 2.8
Mandatory DAEP placements 1,007 0.9% 1,158 1.08 1.5% 1.8
Discretionary DAEP placements 1,381 1.3% 1,638 1.53 1.2% 1.4
JJAEP placements 92 0.1% 103 0.10 0.1% 0.1
Mandatory JJAEP placements 76 0.1% 84 0.08 0.0% 0
Discretionary JJAEP placements 18 0.0% 19 0.02 0.2% 0.2
Expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
704,957

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
125,043

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
16,406

13.1%

School-age child poverty rate
13.1%

16,406 of 125,043

Boundary population

This district
704,957
Selected comparison
27,678.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 358 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
125,043
Selected comparison
4,971.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 358 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
16,406
Selected comparison
635.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 358 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
13.1%
Selected comparison
15.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 358 rated districts reporting

−2.3 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

127 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
127
Selected comparison
6.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 358 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
85
Middle / Jr. High
23
High School
17
K-12
2
Browse all 127 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Health Careers HSHigh SchoolA98869
Garcia MSMiddle / Jr. HighA921,331
Beard ElemElementaryA92462
Leon Springs ElemElementaryA91396
Aue ElemElementaryA91500
Blattman ElemElementaryA91452
Los Reyes ElemElementaryA91446
Helotes ElemElementaryA90310
O'Connor HSHigh SchoolB892,443
Hobby MSMiddle / Jr. HighB891,190
Raba ElemElementaryB89553
Mead ElemElementaryB89784
Galm ElemElementaryB88525
Henderson ElemElementaryB88843
Briscoe MSMiddle / Jr. HighB871,435
Folks MSMiddle / Jr. HighB871,523
Bernal MSMiddle / Jr. HighB871,349
Burke ElemElementaryB87516
Franklin ElemElementaryB87610
Braun Station ElemElementaryB86350
Kallison ElemElementaryB861,158
McAndrew ElemElementaryB86303
Brandeis HSHigh SchoolB852,581
Meadow Village ElemElementaryB85331
Langley ElemElementaryB85744
Jones MSMiddle / Jr. HighB84946
Rawlinson MSMiddle / Jr. HighB841,173
Steubing ElemElementaryB84468
Mireles ElemElementaryB84720
Ellison ElemElementaryB84731
Stinson MSMiddle / Jr. HighB83845
Jordan MSMiddle / Jr. HighB83995
Westwood Terrace ElemElementaryB83432
Brauchle ElemElementaryB83383
Fields ElemElementaryB83690
Wernli ElemElementaryB83794
Taft HSHigh SchoolB822,531
Jefferson MSMiddle / Jr. HighB82933
Timberwilde ElemElementaryB82408
Forester ElemElementaryB82754
Myers ElemElementaryB82438
Carnahan ElemElementaryB82433
Hatchett ElemElementaryB82575
Stevens HSHigh SchoolB812,401
Sotomayor HSHigh SchoolB812,829
Elrod ElemElementaryB81298
Lieck ElemElementaryB81630
Cole ElemElementaryB81719
Holmes HSHigh SchoolB802,219
Warren HSHigh SchoolB802,486
Powell ElemElementaryB80449
Clark HSHigh SchoolC792,637
Zachry MSMiddle / Jr. HighC791,024
Locke Hill ElemElementaryC79503
Murnin ElemElementaryC79647
Hoffmann ElemElementaryC79723
Harlan HSHigh SchoolC782,997
Neff MSMiddle / Jr. HighC78714
Stevenson MSMiddle / Jr. HighC78721
Connally MSMiddle / Jr. HighC78728
Straus MSMiddle / Jr. HighC781,439
Leon Valley ElemElementaryC78651
Michael ElemElementaryC78529
Kuentz ElemElementaryC78529
Tomlinson ElemElementaryC78957
NISD Head StartElementaryC78502
Esparza ElemElementaryC77463
Wanke ElemElementaryC77579
Scarborough ElemElementaryC77924
Brennan HSHigh SchoolC762,841
Ross MSMiddle / Jr. HighC76808
Fisher ElemElementaryC76544
Carson ElemElementaryC76450
Lewis ElemElementaryC76446
Fernandez ElemElementaryC75395
Krueger ElemElementaryC75442
Glenn ElemElementaryC74413
Colonies North ElemElementaryC74444
Howsman ElemElementaryC74718
McDermott ElemElementaryC74738
Nichols ElemElementaryC74281
Behlau ElemElementaryC74574
Mora ElemElementaryC74582
Chumbley ElemElementaryC74732
Jay HSHigh SchoolC731,978
Luna MSMiddle / Jr. HighC731,169
Knowlton ElemElementaryC73517
Driggers ElemElementaryC73468
Ward ElemElementaryC73687
Vale MSMiddle / Jr. HighC72830
Cody ElemElementaryC72477
Ott ElemElementaryC72537
Martin ElemElementaryC72496
Boone ElemElementaryC71447
Scobee ElemElementaryC71440
Evers ElemElementaryC71569
Reed ElemElementaryC71835
Rayburn MSMiddle / Jr. HighC70621
Marshall HSHigh SchoolD692,501
Rudder MSMiddle / Jr. HighD69898
Cable ElemElementaryD69332
Glenoaks ElemElementaryD69426
Northwest Crossing ElemElementaryD69374
Boldt ElemElementaryD69870
Pease MSMiddle / Jr. HighD68636
May ElemElementaryD68391
Allen ElemElementaryD67400
Thornton ElemElementaryD67577
Villarreal ElemElementaryD66546
Linton ElemElementaryD66334
Hull ElemElementaryD65421
Carlos Coon ElemElementaryD63559
Rhodes ElemElementaryD63544
Glass ElemElementaryF59341
Passmore ElemElementaryF59361
Adams Hill ElemElementaryF56416
Valley Hi ElemElementaryF55306
Oak Hills Terrace ElemElementaryF52437
Holmgreen CenterK-12Not Rated—102
Alternative HSHigh SchoolNot Rated—156
Chavez Excel AcademyHigh SchoolNot Rated—45
Reddix CenterK-12Not Rated—252
DAEP at HolmgreenHigh SchoolNot Rated—2
NISD Bexar County JJAHigh SchoolNot Rated—16
Second Chance AcademyMiddle / Jr. HighNot Rated—2
Alternative MSMiddle / Jr. HighNot Rated—54
Alternative ElemElementaryNot Rated—4

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$11k$18k$25k20182020202220242025
  • Northside ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$17,197
Selected comparison
$23,655

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 358 rated districts reporting

−$6,458 vs similar economic context

This district spends $1,186 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $1,775 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearNorthside ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$12,117$12,916$13,054$14,090 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 358 rated districts reporting
2019$12,287$12,976$13,108$14,394 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 358 rated districts reporting
2020$13,205$13,925$14,058$15,597 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 358 rated districts reporting
2021$14,126$14,752$14,797$16,429 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 358 rated districts reporting
2022$14,599$15,436$15,708$18,054 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 358 rated districts reporting
2023$15,840$16,223$16,792$19,715 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 358 rated districts reporting
2024$17,624$17,513$18,125$22,240 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 358 rated districts reporting
2025$17,197$18,383$18,972$23,655 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 358 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$69,521+$4,382 vs similar economic context
Teachers
6,681+6370.5 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
14.7+2.4 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Northside ISD

Beginning: 4.3%1 to 5 years: 21.3%6 to 10 years: 21.7%11 to 20 years: 33.9%21 to 30 years: 16.7%Over 30 years: 2.1%
  • Beginning 4.3%
  • 1 to 5 years 21.3%
  • 6 to 10 years 21.7%
  • 11 to 20 years 33.9%
  • 21 to 30 years 16.7%
  • Over 30 years 2.1%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 358 reporting for every category shown · 358 in full cohort

Beginning: 6%1 to 5 years: 22.7%6 to 10 years: 17.5%11 to 20 years: 29.6%21 to 30 years: 18.4%Over 30 years: 5.9%
  • Beginning 6%
  • 1 to 5 years 22.7%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.5%
  • 11 to 20 years 29.6%
  • 21 to 30 years 18.4%
  • Over 30 years 5.9%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 13.0% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
13.0%
Selected comparison
19.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 358 rated districts reporting

−6.7 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Northside ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateNorthside ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–219.1%15.5%
2021–2212.9%18.9%
2022–2314.2%22.2%
2023–2414.4%20.7%
2024–2513.0%19.7%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

35 measures

  • 4of 15

    Academic Growth

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 4of 15

    Earned college credit for a dual credit course

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 5of 15

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 5of 15

    Six-Year Graduation Rate

    Bexar County (standard accountability only) · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 6of 15

    All Subjects — Masters

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 6of 15

    Reading — Masters

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 6of 15

    Social Studies — Meets

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 6of 15

    Social Studies — Masters

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 6of 15

    Four-Year Graduation Rate

    Bexar County (standard accountability only) · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 6of 15

    Five-Year Graduation Rate

    Bexar County (standard accountability only) · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 6of 15

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 6of 15

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 6of 15

    Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 6of 15

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 6of 15

    Attendance

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 6of 15

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 7of 15

    Student Achievement

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 7of 15

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 7of 15

    All Subjects — Meets

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 7of 15

    Reading — Approaches

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 7of 15

    Reading — Meets

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 7of 15

    Science — Meets

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 7of 15

    Science — Masters

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 7of 15

    Dropout Rate (lowest is best)

    Bexar County (standard accountability only) · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 8of 15

    School Progress

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 8of 15

    Closing the Gaps

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 8of 15

    Relative Performance

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 8of 15

    Math — Approaches

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 8of 15

    Math — Meets

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 8of 15

    Math — Masters

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 8of 15

    Science — Approaches

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 8of 15

    Earned a level I or level II certificate

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 8of 15

    Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 9of 15

    Overall score

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure · full ranking

  • 10of 15

    Per-student spending

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset