Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Mansfield ISD

Tarrant County · Region 11: Fort Worth · 34,733 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
87/1002025-26
Change
+5 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+4.1 ptsvs 82.9 average · 322 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
86 of 322tied with 11 others
B87

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 88 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 82.9 average for 322 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Recent domain gain

Academic Growth rose 2 points

79 to 81 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 81 is 7.3 points above the 73.7 average among 322 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

STAAR result

All Subjects above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
60%vs 52.9% avg · +7.1 pts
Masters
28%vs 21.2% avg · +6.8 pts

Among 322 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

STAAR result

Math above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
56%vs 46.1% avg · +9.9 pts
Masters
25%vs 17.4% avg · +7.6 pts

Among 322 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Mansfield ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 87 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 82.9 average for 322 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 5 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 86th of 322 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 11 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 48 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
4

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
8.3%
Selected comparison
17.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 322 rated districts reporting

−8.9 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
1.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 322 rated districts reporting

−1.8 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Mansfield ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Thelma Jones ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education
Judy Miller ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education
Cross Timbers IntATSAdditional Targeted Support · Two or More Races
Donna Shepard AcademyATSAdditional Targeted Support · Asian

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageMansfield ISD 8282858787 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 88 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8782.9 322 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25B8782.0 322 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24B8580.3 322 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23B8280.7 322 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8281.6 321 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement87 B+3.7 vs similar economic context · 322 reporting
  • School Progress87 B+5.6 vs similar economic context · 322 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps88 B+7.3 vs similar economic context · 321 reporting
  • Academic Growth81 B+7.3 vs similar economic context · 322 reporting
  • Relative Performance87 B+6.3 vs similar economic context · 322 reporting
  • Mansfield ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (322 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement87B3
School Progress87B3
Closing the Gaps88B2
Academic Growth81B9
Relative Performance87B3

Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 2 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level81%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 322 reporting
  • Meets grade level60%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 322 reporting
  • Masters grade level28%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 322 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level82%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 322 reporting
  • Meets grade level63%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 322 reporting
  • Masters grade level28%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 322 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level79%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 322 reporting
  • Meets grade level56%+10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 322 reporting
  • Masters grade level25%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 322 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level84%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 322 reporting
  • Meets grade level61%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 322 reporting
  • Masters grade level33%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 322 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level82%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 316 reporting
  • Meets grade level60%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 316 reporting
  • Masters grade level32%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 316 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (322 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
96.7%+0.9 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 311 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
96.9%+1.0 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 308 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
96.7%+0.6 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 309 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.5%+0.2 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 312 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
99.0%+10.2 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria99.0%88.8%+10.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 309 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course88.4%56.9%+31.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA41.3%29.5%+11.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)28.9%7.5%+21.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course26.4%36.5%−10.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification25.4%41.7%−16.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%1.4%−1.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree1.5%2.4%−0.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.1%3.8%−3.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness3.7%3.1%+0.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student3.6%8.1%−4.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces2.4%3.3%−0.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
2,908

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
1,414

48.6% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
1,346

46.3% of graduates

Not trackable
148

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
2,908
Selected comparison
452.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 247 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
1,414
Selected comparison
197.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 247 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
48.6%
Selected comparison
47.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 247 rated districts reporting

+1.0 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
46.3%
Selected comparison
49.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 247 rated districts reporting

−2.9 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
5.1%
Selected comparison
3.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 247 rated districts reporting

+1.8 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. TARRANT COUNTY COLLEGE DIST (003626)382
  2. U. OF TEXAS AT ARLINGTON (003656)320
  3. UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS (003594)116

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
34,733
Economically disadvantaged
48.8%−0.8 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
15.4%+6.9 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
15.9%−2.2 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
94.9%+0.1 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
12.8%−0.4 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Mansfield ISD

African American: 35%Hispanic: 27%White: 23.5%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 8.9%Pacific Islander: 0.2%Two or More Races: 5.2%
  • African American 35%
  • Hispanic 27%
  • White 23.5%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 8.9%
  • Pacific Islander 0.2%
  • Two or More Races 5.2%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 322 reporting for every category shown · 322 in full cohort

African American: 4.5%Hispanic: 34%White: 56.2%American Indian: 0.4%Asian: 1.2%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.6%
  • African American 4.5%
  • Hispanic 34%
  • White 56.2%
  • American Indian 0.4%
  • Asian 1.2%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.6%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
34,654
Economically disadvantaged students
16,895
Emergent bilingual students
5,339
Special education students
5,510

Early college pathways

Early College High School
304

TEA-published share: 0.9%

Pathways in Technology Early College High School (P-TECH)
108

TEA-published share: 0.3%

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 34,733 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 621 (1.8%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
34,733

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−621

Decrease · −1.8%

Change since 2021–22
−826

Decrease · −2.3%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
34,733
Selected comparison
4,873.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 322 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Mansfield ISD
School yearStudents enrolledMansfield ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 35,559 First available year 4,741.4
2022–23 35,722 Increase of 163 (0.5%) 4,840.7
2023–24 35,851 Increase of 129 (0.4%) 4,876.9
2024–25 35,354 Decrease of 497 (1.4%) 4,911.1
2025–26 34,733 Decrease of 621 (1.8%) 4,873.9

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
604

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
4,355

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−3,751

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
604
Selected comparison
255.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
4,355
Selected comparison
551.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 302 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−3,751
Selected comparison
−306

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 293 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Mansfield ISD
School yearTransfers inMansfield ISDTransfers outMansfield ISDIn minus outMansfield ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 302 3,273 −2,971 209.7 427 −225
2022–23 496 3,632 −3,136 213.1 462.4 −259
2023–24 544 3,757 −3,213 221.6 474.7 −264
2024–25 570 4,128 −3,558 238 530.1 −300
2025–26 604 4,355 −3,751 255.4 551.5 −306

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Arlington ISD 220901167
  2. Midlothian ISD 07090894
  3. Kennedale ISD 22091456
  4. Burleson ISD 12690242
  5. Alvarado ISD 12690130

Top reported flows only. TEA published 13 of 33 counterpart counts and masked 20.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Arlington ISD 220901919
  2. International Leadership of Texas (ILTexas) 057848639
  3. Great Hearts Texas 015835606
  4. Grand Prairie ISD 057910454
  5. Arlington Classics Academy 220802318

Top reported flows only. TEA published 29 of 71 counterpart counts and masked 42.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
3,861

10.4% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
8,963

24.08 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
37,222

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
10.4%
Selected comparison
10.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 282 rated districts reporting

+0.4 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
24.08
Selected comparison
21.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 290 rated districts reporting

+2.9 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Mansfield ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 37,089 1,853 5.0% 4,260 11.49 8.0% 15.3
2021–22 37,663 3,956 10.5% 9,984 26.51 10.0% 21.3
2022–23 37,834 4,299 11.4% 11,067 29.25 10.6% 22.6
2023–24 37,780 4,219 11.2% 10,333 27.35 10.4% 22.5
2024–25 37,222 3,861 10.4% 8,963 24.08 10.0% 21.2
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Mansfield ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 3,861 10.4% 8,963 24.08 10.0% 21.2
In-school suspensions 3,226 8.7% 6,128 16.46 8.9% 16.3
Out-of-school suspensions 1,418 3.8% 2,030 5.45 2.9% 4.2
DAEP placements 658 1.8% 792 2.13 2.3% 2.7
Mandatory DAEP placements 411 1.1% 470 1.26 1.5% 1.7
Discretionary DAEP placements 289 0.8% 322 0.87 1.2% 1.3
JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
185,851

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
39,491

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
4,450

11.3%

School-age child poverty rate
11.3%

4,450 of 39,491

Boundary population

This district
185,851
Selected comparison
29,674.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 322 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
39,491
Selected comparison
5,328.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 322 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
4,450
Selected comparison
662.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 322 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
11.3%
Selected comparison
14.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 322 rated districts reporting

−3.5 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

48 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
48
Selected comparison
7.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 322 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
25
Middle / Jr. High
14
High School
8
K-12
1
Browse all 48 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Mansfield Frontier STEM AcademyHigh SchoolA99351
TCCSE Early College HS at TimberviewHigh SchoolA99304
Mansfield Lake Ridge HSHigh SchoolA962,680
Mansfield Timberview HSHigh SchoolA941,683
Cora Spencer ElemElementaryA94617
Mansfield Summit HSHigh SchoolA931,874
Mansfield HSHigh SchoolA932,645
Mansfield Legacy HSHigh SchoolA932,189
Carol Holt ElemElementaryA93436
Brenda Norwood ElemElementaryA93832
The Phoenix AcademyHigh SchoolA9256
Danny Jones MSMiddle / Jr. HighA92802
Charlene McKinzey MSMiddle / Jr. HighA92952
Annette Perry ElemElementaryA92591
Brooks Wester MSMiddle / Jr. HighA91980
Willie Brown AcademyElementaryA91602
Thelma Jones ElemElementaryA91380
Nancy Neal ElemElementaryA91440
Dr Sarah Jandrucko Academy for Early LearnersElementaryA91337
Mary Lillard I SMiddle / Jr. HighA91699
Alma Martinez IntMiddle / Jr. HighA91843
Linda Jobe MSMiddle / Jr. HighB88824
J L Boren ElemElementaryB87612
Roberta Tipps AcademyElementaryB87466
Asa E Low Jr IntMiddle / Jr. HighB87704
Glenn Harmon ElemElementaryB86395
Anna May Daulton ElemElementaryB86666
Rogene Worley MSMiddle / Jr. HighB85614
James Coble MSMiddle / Jr. HighB84711
Charlotte Anderson Preparatory AcademyElementaryB84421
T A Howard MSMiddle / Jr. HighB82688
Martha Reid AcademyElementaryB82467
Tarver-Rendon Ag LeadershipElementaryB81546
Mary Jo Sheppard ElemElementaryB81389
Alice Ponder ElemElementaryB80658
Elizabeth Smith ElemElementaryB80630
Mary Orr IntMiddle / Jr. HighB80563
Della Icenhower IntMiddle / Jr. HighB80626
Kenneth Davis ElemElementaryC79338
D P Morris ElemElementaryC78469
Judy Miller ElemElementaryC78426
Louise Cabaniss AcademyElementaryC77413
Donna Shepard AcademyMiddle / Jr. HighC77825
Erma Nash ElemElementaryC74582
Janet Brockett ElemElementaryD69388
Cross Timbers IntMiddle / Jr. HighD69698
Imogene Gideon ElemElementaryD65317
Tarrant Co JJAEPK-12Not Rated—4

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$10k$18k$25k20182020202220242025
  • Mansfield ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$16,334
Selected comparison
$22,555

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 322 rated districts reporting

−$6,221 vs similar economic context

This district spends $2,049 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $2,638 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearMansfield ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$11,552$12,916$13,054$14,044 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 322 rated districts reporting
2019$13,103$12,976$13,108$14,211 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 322 rated districts reporting
2020$14,760$13,925$14,058$15,329 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 322 rated districts reporting
2021$13,518$14,752$14,797$16,282 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 322 rated districts reporting
2022$12,626$15,436$15,708$17,759 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 322 rated districts reporting
2023$13,556$16,223$16,792$19,630 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 322 rated districts reporting
2024$14,418$17,513$18,125$21,809 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 322 rated districts reporting
2025$16,334$18,383$18,972$22,555 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 322 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$74,395+$9,083 vs similar economic context
Teachers
2,412+2078.9 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
14.4+1.8 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Mansfield ISD

Beginning: 2%1 to 5 years: 20.2%6 to 10 years: 21.5%11 to 20 years: 34.6%21 to 30 years: 19.5%Over 30 years: 2.2%
  • Beginning 2%
  • 1 to 5 years 20.2%
  • 6 to 10 years 21.5%
  • 11 to 20 years 34.6%
  • 21 to 30 years 19.5%
  • Over 30 years 2.2%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 322 reporting for every category shown · 322 in full cohort

Beginning: 5.6%1 to 5 years: 22.1%6 to 10 years: 17.5%11 to 20 years: 30.1%21 to 30 years: 18.8%Over 30 years: 5.8%
  • Beginning 5.6%
  • 1 to 5 years 22.1%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.5%
  • 11 to 20 years 30.1%
  • 21 to 30 years 18.8%
  • Over 30 years 5.8%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 14.4% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
14.4%
Selected comparison
19.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 322 rated districts reporting

−4.6 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Mansfield ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateMansfield ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–219.4%15.3%
2021–2213.3%18.6%
2022–2317.1%21.6%
2023–2416.0%20.3%
2024–2514.4%19.0%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 200 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

1 measure

  • 1of 53

    College, career or military ready

    Similar size · of the 53 that report this measure

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

6 measures

  • 2of 53

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course

    Similar size · of the 53 that report this measure

  • 3of 16

    Student Achievement

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 3of 16

    School Progress

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 3of 16

    Closing the Gaps

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 3of 16

    Relative Performance

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 3of 16

    Earned college credit for a dual credit course

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

28 measures

  • 4of 16

    Overall score

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 1 · full ranking

  • 4of 16

    Academic Growth

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 4of 16

    All Subjects — Masters

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 4of 16

    Reading — Masters

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 4of 16

    Math — Approaches

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 4of 16

    Math — Meets

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 4of 16

    Math — Masters

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 4of 16

    Science — Approaches

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 4of 16

    Science — Meets

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 4of 16

    Science — Masters

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 4of 16

    Attendance

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 4of 16

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 5of 16

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 5of 16

    All Subjects — Meets

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 5of 16

    Reading — Approaches

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 5of 16

    Reading — Meets

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 5of 16

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 5of 16

    Social Studies — Meets

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 5of 16

    Social Studies — Masters

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 5of 16

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 5of 16

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 6of 16

    Earned an industry-based certification

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 7of 16

    Six-Year Graduation Rate

    Tarrant County (standard accountability only) · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 7of 16

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 8of 16

    Five-Year Graduation Rate

    Tarrant County (standard accountability only) · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 8of 16

    Earned an associate degree

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 9of 16

    Four-Year Graduation Rate

    Tarrant County (standard accountability only) · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 9of 16

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 1

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset