Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Clear Creek ISD

Galveston County · Region 04: Houston · 38,780 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
89/1002025-26
Change
+5 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+3.3 ptsvs 85.7 average · 190 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
62 of 190tied with 15 others
B89

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 89 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 85.7 average for 190 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

STAAR result

All Subjects above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
63%vs 58.6% avg · +4.4 pts
Masters
31%vs 25.3% avg · +5.7 pts

Among 190 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

STAAR result

Math above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
59%vs 52.5% avg · +6.5 pts
Masters
28%vs 21.2% avg · +6.8 pts

Among 190 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Clear Creek ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 89 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 85.7 average for 190 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 5 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 62nd of 190 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 15 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 46 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
2

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
4.3%
Selected comparison
11.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 190 rated districts reporting

−7.2 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
0.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 190 rated districts reporting

−0.7 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Clear Creek ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Creekside IntTSITargeted Support and Improvement · White
North Pointe ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · Asian

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageClear Creek ISD 8483848889 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 89 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8985.7 190 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25B8884.6 190 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24B8483.2 190 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23B8383.5 190 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8484.2 190 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement89 B+2.4 vs similar economic context · 190 reporting
  • School Progress83 B+1.5 vs similar economic context · 190 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps88 B+4.5 vs similar economic context · 190 reporting
  • Academic Growth82 B+5.7 vs similar economic context · 190 reporting
  • Relative Performance83 B+2.6 vs similar economic context · 190 reporting
  • Clear Creek ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (190 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement89B1
School Progress83B7
Closing the Gaps88B2
Academic Growth82B8
Relative Performance83B7

Closest to moving up: Student Achievement, 1 point below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (89), so School Progress (83) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 89.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level84%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 190 reporting
  • Meets grade level63%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 190 reporting
  • Masters grade level31%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 190 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level84%+0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 190 reporting
  • Meets grade level67%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 190 reporting
  • Masters grade level31%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 190 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level82%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 190 reporting
  • Meets grade level59%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 190 reporting
  • Masters grade level28%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 190 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level85%+0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 189 reporting
  • Meets grade level63%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 189 reporting
  • Masters grade level34%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 189 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level84%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 186 reporting
  • Meets grade level63%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 186 reporting
  • Masters grade level37%+11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 186 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (190 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
98.9%+1.7 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 182 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
99.4%+2.0 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 181 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
99.6%+2.2 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 182 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.1%−0.1 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 182 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
95.0%+4.3 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria95.0%90.7%+4.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 181 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course86.5%60.3%+26.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 181 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA42.2%36.0%+6.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 181 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)31.4%10.6%+20.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 181 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course16.8%41.0%−24.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 181 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification14.0%40.6%−26.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 181 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%1.2%−1.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 181 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree3.1%2.1%+1.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 181 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit7.9%5.4%+2.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 181 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness3.3%2.7%+0.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 181 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student5.8%8.0%−2.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 181 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces2.3%3.3%−1.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 181 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
3,075

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
1,685

54.8% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
1,223

39.8% of graduates

Not trackable
167

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
3,075
Selected comparison
456.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 139 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
1,685
Selected comparison
203

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 139 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
54.8%
Selected comparison
49.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 139 rated districts reporting

+4.9 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
39.8%
Selected comparison
46.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 139 rated districts reporting

−6.5 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
5.4%
Selected comparison
3.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 139 rated districts reporting

+1.6 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. SAN JACINTO COLLEGE (029137)545
  2. UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON (003652)146
  3. TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY (003632)127

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
38,780
Economically disadvantaged
35.8%−1.5 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
12.9%+6.4 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
18.0%+1.0 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
95.1%−0.2 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
12.1%+1.6 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Clear Creek ISD

African American: 7.6%Hispanic: 35.4%White: 43%American Indian: 0.2%Asian: 8.7%Pacific Islander: 0.2%Two or More Races: 4.8%
  • African American 7.6%
  • Hispanic 35.4%
  • White 43%
  • American Indian 0.2%
  • Asian 8.7%
  • Pacific Islander 0.2%
  • Two or More Races 4.8%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 190 reporting for every category shown · 190 in full cohort

African American: 4%Hispanic: 28.2%White: 62.2%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 1.6%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.6%
  • African American 4%
  • Hispanic 28.2%
  • White 62.2%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 1.6%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.6%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
38,634
Economically disadvantaged students
13,820
Emergent bilingual students
4,981
Special education students
6,938

Early college pathways

Early College High School
468

TEA-published share: 1.2%

Pathways in Technology Early College High School (P-TECH)
28

TEA-published share: 0.1%

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 38,780 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 904 (2.3%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
38,780

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−904

Decrease · −2.3%

Change since 2021–22
−2,052

Decrease · −5.0%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
38,780
Selected comparison
4,710.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 190 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Clear Creek ISD
School yearStudents enrolledClear Creek ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 40,832 First available year 4,510
2022–23 40,693 Decrease of 139 (0.3%) 4,631.1
2023–24 40,132 Decrease of 561 (1.4%) 4,685.9
2024–25 39,684 Decrease of 448 (1.1%) 4,724.1
2025–26 38,780 Decrease of 904 (2.3%) 4,710.5

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
676

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
1,397

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−721

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
676
Selected comparison
192.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 185 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
1,397
Selected comparison
355.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 182 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−721
Selected comparison
−171

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 177 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Clear Creek ISD
School yearTransfers inClear Creek ISDTransfers outClear Creek ISDIn minus outClear Creek ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 368 918 −550 173.3 268 −102
2022–23 324 985 −661 170.8 289.6 −124
2023–24 438 1,020 −582 173.4 307.8 −140
2024–25 518 1,280 −762 185 338 −161
2025–26 676 1,397 −721 192.3 355.7 −171

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Dickinson ISD 084901313
  2. Pasadena ISD 10191771
  3. Santa Fe ISD 08490954
  4. Alvin ISD 02090146
  5. Texas City ISD 08490640

Top reported flows only. TEA published 11 of 20 counterpart counts and masked 9.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Odyssey Academy Inc 084802271
  2. Hallsville ISD 102904136
  3. Pasadena ISD 101917120
  4. Friendswood ISD 08491199
  5. Deer Park ISD 10190883

Top reported flows only. TEA published 22 of 52 counterpart counts and masked 30.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
4,183

10.1% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
11,911

28.76 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
41,408

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
10.1%
Selected comparison
8.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 163 rated districts reporting

+1.7 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
28.76
Selected comparison
17.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 170 rated districts reporting

+11.4 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Clear Creek ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 42,922 2,580 6.0% 5,932 13.82 6.7% 12.8
2021–22 42,804 4,149 9.7% 10,967 25.62 8.5% 17.7
2022–23 42,449 4,144 9.8% 10,830 25.51 9.0% 18.5
2023–24 41,820 4,355 10.4% 12,226 29.23 8.9% 18.7
2024–25 41,408 4,183 10.1% 11,911 28.76 8.4% 17.4
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Clear Creek ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 4,183 10.1% 11,911 28.76 8.4% 17.4
In-school suspensions 3,792 9.2% 8,908 21.51 7.5% 13.3
Out-of-school suspensions 1,444 3.5% 2,277 5.50 2.5% 3.6
DAEP placements 580 1.4% 637 1.54 1.8% 2.2
Mandatory DAEP placements 365 0.9% 393 0.95 1.2% 1.3
Discretionary DAEP placements 231 0.6% 244 0.59 0.8% 0.9
JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Expulsions 15 0.0% 15 0.04 0.0% 0
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions 15 0.0% 15 0.04 0.0% 0

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
260,677

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
46,635

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
4,884

10.5%

School-age child poverty rate
10.5%

4,884 of 46,635

Boundary population

This district
260,677
Selected comparison
27,434.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 190 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
46,635
Selected comparison
5,063.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 190 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
4,884
Selected comparison
425.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 190 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
10.5%
Selected comparison
11.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 190 rated districts reporting

−0.5 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

46 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
46
Selected comparison
6.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 190 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
27
Middle / Jr. High
10
High School
8
K-12
1
Browse all 46 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Clear Horizons Early College HSHigh SchoolA99496
Clear View HSHigh SchoolA96193
Clear Springs HSHigh SchoolA962,625
Clear Lake HSHigh SchoolA952,463
League City IntMiddle / Jr. HighA951,016
Westbrook IntMiddle / Jr. HighA941,169
Clear Brook HSHigh SchoolA932,166
Clear Falls HSHigh SchoolA932,519
Clear Lake City ElemElementaryA92481
Clear Creek HSHigh SchoolA912,339
Brookwood ElemElementaryA91786
Ed H White ElemElementaryA90636
Lloyd R Ferguson ElemElementaryA90643
I W and Eleanor Hyde ElemElementaryA90605
Arlyne & Alan Weber ElemElementaryA90708
Darwin L Gilmore ElemElementaryA90684
Campbell ElemElementaryA90801
Seabrook IntMiddle / Jr. HighB89878
Victory Lakes IntMiddle / Jr. HighB89929
Art and Pat Goforth ElemElementaryB89741
Bayside IntMiddle / Jr. HighB88906
Sandra Mossman ElemElementaryB88875
Henry Bauerschlag ElemElementaryB87719
Falcon Pass ElemElementaryB87539
Ralph Parr ElemElementaryB87694
Walter Hall ElemElementaryB86575
John F Ward ElemElementaryB85539
C D Landolt ElemElementaryB84741
Space Center IntMiddle / Jr. HighB83779
James H Ross ElemElementaryB83506
Margaret S McWhirter ElemElementaryB83721
Brookside IntMiddle / Jr. HighB82774
G H Whitcomb ElemElementaryB82531
Armand Bayou ElemElementaryB82510
North Pointe ElemElementaryB82576
Creekside IntMiddle / Jr. HighB81944
Clear Creek IntMiddle / Jr. HighB80666
G W RobinsonElementaryC79506
Clear Lake IntMiddle / Jr. HighC78810
Lavace Stewart ElemElementaryC78631
P H Greene ElemElementaryC78499
League City ElemElementaryC75650
Bay ElemElementaryC72504
Wedgewood ElemElementaryC71603
Galveston Co JJAEPHigh SchoolNot Rated—1
Clear Path Alternative SchoolK-12Not Rated—103

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$11k$19k$28k20182020202220242025
  • Clear Creek ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$15,801
Selected comparison
$23,857

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 190 rated districts reporting

−$8,056 vs similar economic context

This district spends $2,582 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $3,171 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearClear Creek ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$12,387$12,916$13,054$14,470 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 190 rated districts reporting
2019$13,243$12,976$13,108$14,719 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 190 rated districts reporting
2020$13,080$13,925$14,058$15,642 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 190 rated districts reporting
2021$14,249$14,752$14,797$16,156 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 190 rated districts reporting
2022$13,350$15,436$15,708$17,727 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 190 rated districts reporting
2023$14,031$16,223$16,792$18,767 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 190 rated districts reporting
2024$14,786$17,513$18,125$21,845 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 190 rated districts reporting
2025$15,801$18,383$18,972$23,857 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 190 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$73,225+$7,537 vs similar economic context
Teachers
2,545+2222.8 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
15.2+2.6 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Clear Creek ISD

Beginning: 3.1%1 to 5 years: 20.7%6 to 10 years: 22.4%11 to 20 years: 34%21 to 30 years: 17.2%Over 30 years: 2.6%
  • Beginning 3.1%
  • 1 to 5 years 20.7%
  • 6 to 10 years 22.4%
  • 11 to 20 years 34%
  • 21 to 30 years 17.2%
  • Over 30 years 2.6%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 190 reporting for every category shown · 190 in full cohort

Beginning: 4.7%1 to 5 years: 20.7%6 to 10 years: 18.2%11 to 20 years: 32.3%21 to 30 years: 19%Over 30 years: 5%
  • Beginning 4.7%
  • 1 to 5 years 20.7%
  • 6 to 10 years 18.2%
  • 11 to 20 years 32.3%
  • 21 to 30 years 19%
  • Over 30 years 5%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 16.6% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
16.6%
Selected comparison
17.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 190 rated districts reporting

−1.3 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Clear Creek ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateClear Creek ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2112.3%13.9%
2021–2213.1%17.7%
2022–2317.5%18.8%
2023–2417.0%18.6%
2024–2516.6%17.9%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

3 measures

  • 1of 47

    Five-Year Graduation Rate

    Similar size (standard accountability only) · of the 47 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 1of 47

    Six-Year Graduation Rate

    Similar size (standard accountability only) · of the 47 that report this measure

  • 1of 45

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course

    Region 04: Houston · of the 45 that report this measure

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

2 measures

  • 2of 47

    Four-Year Graduation Rate

    Similar size (standard accountability only) · of the 47 that report this measure

  • 3of 47

    Student Achievement

    Similar size · of the 47 that report this measure · tied with 2

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

20 measures

  • 4of 47

    Academic Growth

    Similar size · of the 47 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 4of 47

    Math — Approaches

    Similar size · of the 47 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 5of 47

    Overall score

    Similar size · of the 47 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 5of 47

    Closing the Gaps

    Similar size · of the 47 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 5of 47

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Similar size · of the 47 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 6of 47

    All Subjects — Meets

    Similar size · of the 47 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 6of 47

    Math — Meets

    Similar size · of the 47 that report this measure

  • 6of 47

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Similar size · of the 47 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 6of 46

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Region 04: Houston · of the 46 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 6of 46

    Social Studies — Meets

    Region 04: Houston · of the 46 that report this measure

  • 7of 47

    Reading — Approaches

    Similar size · of the 47 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 7of 47

    Reading — Meets

    Similar size · of the 47 that report this measure

  • 7of 47

    Math — Masters

    Similar size · of the 47 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 7of 47

    Attendance

    Similar size · of the 47 that report this measure

  • 7of 45

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

    Region 04: Houston · of the 45 that report this measure

  • 8of 47

    Science — Meets

    Similar size · of the 47 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 8of 46

    Social Studies — Masters

    Region 04: Houston · of the 46 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 8of 45

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Region 04: Houston · of the 45 that report this measure

  • 9of 46

    All Subjects — Masters

    Region 04: Houston · of the 46 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 10of 47

    Reading — Masters

    Similar size · of the 47 that report this measure · tied with 2

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset