Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Arlington ISD

Tarrant County · Region 11: Fort Worth · 51,139 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
78/1002025-26
Change
±0 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−0.7 ptsvs 78.7 average · 328 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
174 of 328tied with 14 others
C78

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is flat; under the rules in force back then it scored 85 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 78.7 average for 328 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Recent domain gain

Academic Growth rose 3 points

69 to 72 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 72 is 2.1 points above the 69.9 average among 328 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

STAAR result

Math above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
37%vs 35.9% avg · +1.1 pts
Masters
14%vs 12.2% avg · +1.8 pts

Among 328 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

STAAR result

Science above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
46%vs 45% avg · +1 pts
Masters
22%vs 17.7% avg · +4.3 pts

Among 326 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Arlington ISD is rated C by TEA, scoring 78 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 78.7 average for 328 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is unchanged since 2021-22.

Ranks 174th of 328 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 14 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 74 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
37

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
8

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
50.0%
Selected comparison
28.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 328 rated districts reporting

+21.8 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
10.8%
Selected comparison
5.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 328 rated districts reporting

+5.2 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Arlington ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Sam Houston HSCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Joey Rodriguez JHTSI + PEG transfer listTargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic, Economically Disadvantaged, English Learners, Continuously Enrolled
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Bailey JHTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic, Special Education
Workman JHTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education
Barnett JHTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Continuously Enrolled
Berry ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · African American, Hispanic, Economically Disadvantaged, English Learners, Special Education, Continuously Enrolled
Blanton ElemCSI + PEG transfer listComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Crow Leadership AcademyCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Rankin ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · Special Education
South Davis ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education
Speer ElemCSI + PEG transfer listComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Swift ElemCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Thornton ElemTSI + PEG transfer listTargeted Support and Improvement · Economically Disadvantaged, English Learners, Special Education, Continuously Enrolled
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Pope ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · African American, Hispanic, Continuously Enrolled
Johns ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education
Short ElemCSI + PEG transfer listComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Dunn ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · Economically Disadvantaged
Foster ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education
Key ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · Hispanic, Continuously Enrolled
Morton ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · Hispanic
Atherton ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education
Miller ElemCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Starrett ElemATS + PEG transfer listAdditional Targeted Support · Continuously Enrolled
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Bebensee ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · Special Education
Ellis ElemCSI + PEG transfer listComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Farrell ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education, Continuously Enrolled
Little ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education
Webb ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Continuously Enrolled
Crouch ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic, English Learners
Larson ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education
West ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · Special Education
Hale ElemCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Burgin ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · African American, White
Anderson ElemATS + PEG transfer listAdditional Targeted Support · Continuously Enrolled
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Adams ElemCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Peach ElemCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
McNutt ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Continuously Enrolled

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
90807060 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageArlington ISD 7872747778 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 85 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26C7878.7 328 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25C7777.0 328 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24C7475.4 328 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23C7276.1 328 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22C7878.0 328 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement75 C−2.1 vs similar economic context · 328 reporting
  • School Progress79 C−0.6 vs similar economic context · 328 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps76 C+0.4 vs similar economic context · 327 reporting
  • Academic Growth72 C+2.1 vs similar economic context · 328 reporting
  • Relative Performance79 C−0.2 vs similar economic context · 328 reporting
  • Arlington ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (328 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement75C5
School Progress79C1
Closing the Gaps76C4
Academic Growth72C8
Relative Performance79C1

Closest to moving up: School Progress, 1 point below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (79), so Student Achievement (75) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 79.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level69%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 328 reporting
  • Meets grade level43%+0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 328 reporting
  • Masters grade level17%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 328 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level68%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 328 reporting
  • Meets grade level46%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 328 reporting
  • Masters grade level16%+0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 328 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level67%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 328 reporting
  • Meets grade level37%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 328 reporting
  • Masters grade level14%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 328 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level73%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 326 reporting
  • Meets grade level46%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 326 reporting
  • Masters grade level22%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 326 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level71%−0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 321 reporting
  • Meets grade level45%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 321 reporting
  • Masters grade level21%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 321 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (328 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
91.6%−4.1 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
91.1%−5.1 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
89.5%−6.2 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
1.6%+0.9 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 314 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
91.0%+3.0 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria91.0%88.0%+3.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 311 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course80.5%55.8%+24.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 314 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA22.8%22.6%+0.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 314 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)20.4%5.6%+14.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 314 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course18.5%31.3%−12.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 314 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification18.5%44.3%−25.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 314 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%2.3%−2.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 314 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree5.1%4.3%+0.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 314 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit7.1%2.6%+4.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 314 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness3.0%3.9%−0.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 314 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student3.4%9.8%−6.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 314 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces2.5%3.2%−0.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 314 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
3,935

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
1,545

39.3% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
2,054

52.2% of graduates

Not trackable
336

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
3,935
Selected comparison
511.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 244 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
1,545
Selected comparison
220.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 244 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
39.3%
Selected comparison
43.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 244 rated districts reporting

−4.0 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
52.2%
Selected comparison
53.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 244 rated districts reporting

−0.8 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
8.5%
Selected comparison
3.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 244 rated districts reporting

+4.9 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. TARRANT COUNTY COLLEGE DIST (003626)495
  2. U. OF TEXAS AT ARLINGTON (003656)397
  3. UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS (003594)113

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
51,139
Economically disadvantaged
73.7%+1.1 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
32.5%+16.9 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
14.7%−3.8 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
93.3%−0.7 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
21.8%+4.0 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Arlington ISD

African American: 24.5%Hispanic: 51.6%White: 15.1%American Indian: 0.4%Asian: 4.7%Pacific Islander: 0.2%Two or More Races: 3.5%
  • African American 24.5%
  • Hispanic 51.6%
  • White 15.1%
  • American Indian 0.4%
  • Asian 4.7%
  • Pacific Islander 0.2%
  • Two or More Races 3.5%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 328 reporting for every category shown · 328 in full cohort

African American: 8.4%Hispanic: 55%White: 32.4%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 0.7%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.1%
  • African American 8.4%
  • Hispanic 55%
  • White 32.4%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 0.7%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.1%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
51,102
Economically disadvantaged students
37,666
Emergent bilingual students
16,621
Special education students
7,491

Early college pathways

Early College High School
723

TEA-published share: 1.4%

Pathways in Technology Early College High School (P-TECH)
1,225

TEA-published share: 2.4%

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 51,139 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 2,200 (4.1%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
51,139

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−2,200

Decrease · −4.1%

Change since 2021–22
−5,172

Decrease · −9.2%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
51,139
Selected comparison
5,430.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 328 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Arlington ISD
School yearStudents enrolledArlington ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 56,311 First available year 5,643.8
2022–23 56,167 Decrease of 144 (0.3%) 5,665.8
2023–24 54,750 Decrease of 1,417 (2.5%) 5,610.7
2024–25 53,339 Decrease of 1,411 (2.6%) 5,577.6
2025–26 51,139 Decrease of 2,200 (4.1%) 5,430.7

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
2,692

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
10,266

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−7,574

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
2,692
Selected comparison
333.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
10,266
Selected comparison
1,041.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 319 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−7,574
Selected comparison
−787

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 297 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Arlington ISD
School yearTransfers inArlington ISDTransfers outArlington ISDIn minus outArlington ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 1,806 9,713 −7,907 225.2 882.8 −733
2022–23 2,337 9,629 −7,292 257.6 924.7 −739
2023–24 2,415 10,029 −7,614 280.1 981 −763
2024–25 2,546 10,314 −7,768 321.3 1,022.1 −767
2025–26 2,692 10,266 −7,574 333.5 1,041.5 −787

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Mansfield ISD 220908919
  2. Fort Worth ISD 220905703
  3. Kennedale ISD 220914446
  4. Grand Prairie ISD 057910183
  5. Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD 22091668

Top reported flows only. TEA published 17 of 39 counterpart counts and masked 22.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. International Leadership of Texas (ILTexas) 0578481,814
  2. Grand Prairie ISD 0579101,795
  3. Uplift Education 0578031,440
  4. Arlington Classics Academy 220802876
  5. Newman International Academy of Arlington 220817757

Top reported flows only. TEA published 39 of 81 counterpart counts and masked 42.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
5,621

9.7% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
13,129

22.65 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
57,971

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
9.7%
Selected comparison
12.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 301 rated districts reporting

−2.6 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
22.65
Selected comparison
28.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 308 rated districts reporting

−6.0 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Arlington ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 61,366 1,006 1.6% 1,571 2.56 8.7% 17.8
2021–22 61,407 4,931 8.0% 11,344 18.47 12.6% 28.6
2022–23 61,441 5,611 9.1% 12,812 20.85 13.0% 30.8
2023–24 59,967 6,689 11.2% 16,726 27.89 12.7% 30.4
2024–25 57,971 5,621 9.7% 13,129 22.65 12.3% 28.6
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Arlington ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 5,621 9.7% 13,129 22.65 12.3% 28.6
In-school suspensions 4,049 7.0% 7,307 12.60 10.4% 20.4
Out-of-school suspensions 2,285 3.9% 3,332 5.75 4.5% 7.2
DAEP placements 1,461 2.5% 2,444 4.22 3.0% 3.7
Mandatory DAEP placements 925 1.6% 1,532 2.64 1.8% 2.1
Discretionary DAEP placements 677 1.2% 912 1.57 1.7% 2
JJAEP placements 11 0.0% 11 0.02 0.1% 0.1
Mandatory JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
383,964

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
66,303

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
12,072

18.2%

School-age child poverty rate
18.2%

12,072 of 66,303

Boundary population

This district
383,964
Selected comparison
36,323.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 327 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
66,303
Selected comparison
6,464.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 327 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
12,072
Selected comparison
1,389.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 327 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
18.2%
Selected comparison
21.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 327 rated districts reporting

−3.2 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

74 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
74
Selected comparison
9.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 328 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
53
High School
10
Middle / Jr. High
10
K-12
1
Browse all 74 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Arlington Collegiate HSHigh SchoolA98380
Arlington College and Career HSHigh SchoolA97343
Martin HSHigh SchoolA933,325
Ousley JHMiddle / Jr. HighA91777
Kooken Ed CtrElementaryA91261
Butler ElemElementaryA91579
Beckham ElemElementaryA91356
Corey Fine Arts / Dual Language AcademyElementaryA90496
Arlington HSHigh SchoolB882,677
Seguin HSHigh SchoolB881,616
Young JHMiddle / Jr. HighB88684
Duff ElemElementaryB88643
Boles JHMiddle / Jr. HighB85491
Bowie HSHigh SchoolB842,065
Blanton ElemElementaryB84442
Pearcy STEM AcademyElementaryB84515
Gunn JHMiddle / Jr. HighB83842
Ashworth ElemElementaryB83487
Venture Alter HSHigh SchoolB82598
Lamar HSHigh SchoolB812,339
Barnett JHMiddle / Jr. HighB81537
Hill ElemElementaryB81549
Ditto ElemElementaryB81706
Bryant ElemElementaryB81446
West ElemElementaryB81564
Little ElemElementaryB80704
Wimbish World Language AcademyElementaryB80437
Bailey JHMiddle / Jr. HighC79710
Atherton ElemElementaryC79469
Remynse ElemElementaryC79394
Jones Fine Arts / Dual Language AcademyElementaryC79437
Amos ElemElementaryC78315
Fitzgerald ElemElementaryC77436
Sam Houston HSHigh SchoolC762,914
Shackelford JHMiddle / Jr. HighC76490
Foster ElemElementaryC76496
Williams ElemElementaryC76582
Goodman ElemElementaryC74448
Sherrod ElemElementaryC74468
Moore ElemElementaryC74853
Nichols JHMiddle / Jr. HighC73551
Short ElemElementaryC73353
Burgin ElemElementaryC73563
Workman JHMiddle / Jr. HighC721,108
Farrell ElemElementaryC72585
Wood ElemElementaryC71729
Webb ElemElementaryC71589
Patrick ElemElementaryC71459
McNutt ElemElementaryC71578
Pope ElemElementaryC70449
Joey Rodriguez JHMiddle / Jr. HighD69828
South Davis ElemElementaryD69635
Crouch ElemElementaryD68473
Thornton ElemElementaryD67748
Bebensee ElemElementaryD67666
Adams ElemElementaryD67680
Key ElemElementaryD66356
Berry ElemElementaryD65707
Larson ElemElementaryD65370
Johns ElemElementaryD64499
Speer ElemElementaryD63627
Dunn ElemElementaryD63470
Starrett ElemElementaryD63457
Crow Leadership AcademyElementaryD62452
Ellis ElemElementaryD62701
Hale ElemElementaryD62282
Rankin ElemElementaryD61536
Morton ElemElementaryF59436
Anderson ElemElementaryF59454
Peach ElemElementaryF58809
Swift ElemElementaryF57472
Miller ElemElementaryF55526
Turning Point Secondary SchoolHigh SchoolNot Rated—110
Tarrant Co JJAEPK-12Not Rated—10

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$11k$18k$25k20182020202220242025
  • Arlington ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$18,997
Selected comparison
$23,403

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 328 rated districts reporting

−$4,406 vs similar economic context

This district spends $614 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $25 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearArlington ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$13,175$12,916$13,054$14,160 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 328 rated districts reporting
2019$11,881$12,976$13,108$14,544 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 328 rated districts reporting
2020$12,353$13,925$14,058$15,663 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 328 rated districts reporting
2021$14,707$14,752$14,797$16,811 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 328 rated districts reporting
2022$15,494$15,436$15,708$18,075 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 328 rated districts reporting
2023$15,882$16,223$16,792$20,290 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 328 rated districts reporting
2024$17,946$17,513$18,125$21,656 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 328 rated districts reporting
2025$18,997$18,383$18,972$23,403 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 328 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$74,841+$11,152 vs similar economic context
Teachers
3,831+3465.7 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
13.3±0.0 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Arlington ISD

Beginning: 5.4%1 to 5 years: 24.4%6 to 10 years: 22.2%11 to 20 years: 29.4%21 to 30 years: 16.3%Over 30 years: 2.3%
  • Beginning 5.4%
  • 1 to 5 years 24.4%
  • 6 to 10 years 22.2%
  • 11 to 20 years 29.4%
  • 21 to 30 years 16.3%
  • Over 30 years 2.3%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 328 reporting for every category shown · 328 in full cohort

Beginning: 7.4%1 to 5 years: 26.7%6 to 10 years: 17.5%11 to 20 years: 26%21 to 30 years: 16.8%Over 30 years: 5.5%
  • Beginning 7.4%
  • 1 to 5 years 26.7%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.5%
  • 11 to 20 years 26%
  • 21 to 30 years 16.8%
  • Over 30 years 5.5%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 17.0% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
17.0%
Selected comparison
23.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 328 rated districts reporting

−6.5 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Arlington ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateArlington ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2112.8%18.2%
2021–2216.8%22.1%
2022–2321.3%26.2%
2023–2418.7%23.1%
2024–2517.0%23.5%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 200 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

1 measure

  • 3of 16

    Earned an associate degree

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

20 measures

  • 5of 16

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 7of 16

    Science — Masters

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 7of 16

    College, career or military ready

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 7of 16

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 8of 16

    Per-student spending

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 9of 16

    School Progress

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 9of 16

    Relative Performance

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 9of 16

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 9of 16

    Earned an industry-based certification

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 10of 16

    Overall score

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 1 · full ranking

  • 10of 16

    All Subjects — Masters

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 10of 16

    Math — Approaches

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 10of 16

    Math — Meets

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 10of 16

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 10of 16

    Social Studies — Meets

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 10of 16

    Social Studies — Masters

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 10of 16

    Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 10of 16

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 10of 16

    Attendance

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 10of 16

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset