+4.7 ptsvs 87.3 average · 137 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
24 of 137tied with 8 others
Score vs region
+9.8 ptsvs 82.2 average · 46 rated districts in Region 04: Houston
Region 04: Houston placement
2 of 46tied with 1 other
Score vs county
+9.2 ptsvs 82.8 average · 19 rated districts in Harris County
Harris County placement
1 of 19among reporting districts
Score vs similar-size group
+9.6 ptsvs 82.4 average · 56 similarly sized rated districts
Similar size placement
1 of 56tied with 1 other
Score vs state
+10.3 ptsvs 81.7 average · 1,019 rated Texas districts
Texas placement
68 of 1,019tied with 29 others
A92
At a glance
Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 95 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 87.3 average for 137 rated districts serving a similar economic context.The current score is above the 82.2 average for 46 rated districts in Region 04: Houston.The current score is above the 82.8 average for 19 rated districts in Harris County.The current score is above the 82.4 average for 56 similarly sized rated districts.The current score is above the 81.7 average for 1,019 rated Texas districts.
Evidence worth noticing
Strengths and momentum
STAAR result
Social Studies above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters
Meets
69%vs 58% avg · +11 pts
Masters
47%vs 28.2% avg · +18.8 pts
Among 134 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
Tied for 3rd of 134 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure; 3 districts share that value.
A precomputed strengths set is not available for this pinned entity. The page’s direct numeric comparisons still update to that pin.
Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.
Read the full rating context and placement
Tomball ISD is rated A by TEA, scoring 92 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 87.3 average for 137 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 1 point since 2021-22.
Ranks 24th of 137 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 8 others).
Tomball ISD is rated A by TEA, scoring 92 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 82.2 average for 46 rated districts in Region 04: Houston. It is up 1 point since 2021-22.
Tomball ISD is rated A by TEA, scoring 92 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 82.8 average for 19 rated districts in Harris County. It is up 1 point since 2021-22.
Tomball ISD is rated A by TEA, scoring 92 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 82.4 average for 56 similarly sized rated districts. It is up 1 point since 2021-22.
Ranks 1st of 56 similarly sized rated districts (tied with 1 other).
Tomball ISD is rated A by TEA, scoring 92 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 81.7 average for 1,019 rated Texas districts. It is up 1 point since 2021-22.
Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.
Campuses identified for federal improvement support
1
2026 TEA list
Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0
2026–27 school year
Share of campuses identified for improvement
This district
4.0%
Selected comparison
8.8%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 137 rated districts reporting
−4.8 pts vs similar economic context
Share of campuses on the PEG list
This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
0.1%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 137 rated districts reporting
−0.1 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Tomball ISD
Targeted Support and Improvement · Two or More Races
Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.
Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.
Compare against
2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 95 that year.
Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.
Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.
Student Achievement93 A+4.8 vs similar economic context · 137 reporting
School Progress90 A+8.4 vs similar economic context · 137 reporting
Closing the Gaps89 B+3.9 vs similar economic context · 137 reporting
Academic Growth85 B+8.2 vs similar economic context · 137 reporting
Relative Performance90 A+9.7 vs similar economic context · 137 reporting
Tomball ISD
Similar economic-disadvantage rate (137 in cohort)
Domain scores
Domain
Score
Grade
Points to next grade
Student Achievement
93
A
—
School Progress
90
A
—
Closing the Gaps
89
B
1
Academic Growth
85
B
5
Relative Performance
90
A
—
Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 1 point below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.
TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student
Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (93), so
School Progress (90) is published above but does not enter the overall
score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 93.
Student outcomes
STAAR performance
All Subjects
Approaches grade level90%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 137 reporting
Meets grade level75%+14 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 137 reporting
Masters grade level45%+18 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 137 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
Approaches grade level90%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 137 reporting
Meets grade level77%+11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 137 reporting
Masters grade level43%+14 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 137 reporting
Math3 performance levels
Approaches grade level90%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 137 reporting
Meets grade level74%+19 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 137 reporting
Masters grade level42%+19 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 137 reporting
Science3 performance levels
Approaches grade level92%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 reporting
Meets grade level77%+13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 reporting
Masters grade level53%+20 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
Approaches grade level86%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 134 reporting
Meets grade level69%+11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 134 reporting
Masters grade level47%+19 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 134 reporting
Approaches grade level
Meets grade level
Masters grade level
Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (137 in cohort)
Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.
Graduation
Four-Year
97.3%−1.1 pts vs similar economic contextaverage fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 130 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
97.7%−0.8 pts vs similar economic contextaverage fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 130 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
98.2%−0.3 pts vs similar economic contextaverage fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.3%+0.1 pts vs similar economic contextaverage fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.
College, career and military readiness
Total credit for CCMR criteria
94.0%+3.0 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
Criterion
This district% of graduates
Averagesimilar economic context
Differencepercentage points
Reportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria
94.0%
91.0%
+3.0
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 130 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course
77.2%
63.3%
+13.9
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA
52.7%
40.4%
+12.3
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)
39.8%
12.6%
+27.2
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course
45.5%
42.1%
+3.4
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification
39.2%
38.9%
+0.3
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate
0.0%
0.7%
−0.7
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree
5.2%
1.9%
+3.3
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit
0.1%
5.7%
−5.6
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness
1.9%
2.5%
−0.6
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student
3.7%
7.4%
−3.7
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces
2.1%
3.3%
−1.2
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 131 rated districts reporting
Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of
meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this
district minus the average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate,
counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that
criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.
Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.
After high school: the following fall
Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.
Graduates in the report
1,475
Class of 2023–24
Enrolled in Texas public higher education
769
52.1% of graduates
Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
571
38.7% of graduates
Not trackable
135
Fall 2024
Graduates in the report
This district
1,475
Selected comparison
538.2
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 93 rated districts reporting
Enrolled in Texas public higher education
This district
769
Selected comparison
250.5
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 93 rated districts reporting
Texas-public enrollment rate
This district
52.1%
Selected comparison
51.2%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 93 rated districts reporting
+0.9 pts vs similar economic context
Not-found rate
This district
38.7%
Selected comparison
44.6%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 93 rated districts reporting
−5.9 pts vs similar economic context
Not-trackable rate
This district
9.2%
Selected comparison
4.2%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 93 rated districts reporting
+5.0 pts vs similar economic context
Most common named Texas public destinations
LONE STAR COLLEGE - TOMBALL (000720)132
BLINN COLLEGE DISTRICT (003549)72
TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY (003632)71
Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.
Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.
“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.
“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.
Who this district serves
Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.
Students
23,271
Economically disadvantaged
29.1%−2.1 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
14.3%+8.8 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
13.5%−2.8 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
95.4%−0.1 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
9.8%+0.4 pts vs similar economic context
Student demographics
Tomball ISD
African American 6.6%
Hispanic 35.8%
White 42.5%
American Indian 0.2%
Asian 9.9%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More Races 4.9%
Selected comparison averageFor districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 137 reporting for every category shown · 137 in full cohort
African American 3.9%
Hispanic 25.3%
White 64.5%
American Indian 0.3%
Asian 2.3%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More Races 3.6%
Selected comparison averageFor Region 04: Houston · 46 reporting for every category shown · 46 in full cohort
African American 14.8%
Hispanic 50.2%
White 27.4%
American Indian 0.3%
Asian 4.1%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More Races 3.1%
Selected comparison averageFor Harris County · 19 reporting for every category shown · 19 in full cohort
African American 15.7%
Hispanic 58%
White 18.9%
American Indian 0.3%
Asian 4.3%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More Races 2.6%
Selected comparison averageFor similarly sized districts · 56 reporting for every category shown · 56 in full cohort
African American 14.3%
Hispanic 55.8%
White 20.8%
American Indian 0.4%
Asian 5.2%
Pacific Islander 0.2%
Two or More Races 3.4%
Statewide average1,019 reporting for every category shown · 1,019 Texas districts in full cohort
African American 6.3%
Hispanic 43.1%
White 45.4%
American Indian 0.3%
Asian 1.4%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More Races 3.3%
Student counts behind the percentages
Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.
Students in this TEA accountability summary
23,202
Economically disadvantaged students
6,749
Emergent bilingual students
3,316
Special education students
3,142
Early college pathways
Early College High School
346
TEA-published share: 1.5%
Pathways in Technology Early College High School (P-TECH)
67
TEA-published share: 0.3%
The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.
Enrollment over time
TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.
TEA reported 23,271 students in 2025–26, an increase of 358 (1.6%) from 2024–25.
Latest enrollment
23,271
2025–26
Change from 2024–25
+358
Increase · +1.6%
Change since 2021–22
+3,009
Increase · +14.9%
Enrollment in 2025–26
This district
23,271
Selected comparison
4,902.8
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 137 rated districts reporting
Student enrollment by school year for Tomball ISD
School year
Students enrolledTomball ISD
Change from previous school year
Average enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22
20,262
First available year
4,850.1
2022–23
21,426
Increase of 1,164 (5.7%)
4,921.7
2023–24
22,273
Increase of 847 (4.0%)
4,934.5
2024–25
22,913
Increase of 640 (2.9%)
4,951.6
2025–26
23,271
Increase of 358 (1.6%)
4,902.8
The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.
These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.
Students crossing district lines
How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.
Transfers in
642
Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26
Transfers out
731
Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26
Transfers in minus transfers out
−89
Arithmetic context only
Transfers in · 2025–26
This district
642
Selected comparison
222.8
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting
Transfers out · 2025–26
This district
731
Selected comparison
404.4
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 127 rated districts reporting
Transfers in minus out · 2025–26
This district
−89
Selected comparison
−182
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 126 rated districts reporting
Official transfer totals by school year for Tomball ISD
School year
Transfers inTomball ISD
Transfers outTomball ISD
In minus outTomball ISD
Transfers inselected comparison average
Transfers outselected comparison average
In minus outselected comparison average
2021–22
659
444
+215
194.8
316.5
−120
2022–23
649
496
+153
193.4
336.2
−142
2023–24
636
574
+62
195.1
359.1
−160
2024–25
614
649
−35
211.7
386.2
−173
2025–26
642
731
−89
222.8
404.4
−182
Largest reported origins for transfers in
Klein ISD 101915236
Magnolia ISD 170906141
Cypress-Fairbanks ISD 101907133
Waller ISD 23790443
Spring ISD 10191942
Top reported flows only. TEA published 6 of 16 counterpart counts and masked 10.
Largest reported destinations for transfers out
Cypress-Fairbanks ISD 101907124
School of Science and Technology 01582790
Texas College Preparatory Academies 22180185
Klein ISD 10191581
Aristoi Classical Academy 10180352
Top reported flows only. TEA published 13 of 35 counterpart counts and masked 22.
Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.
Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.
Discipline and removal from class
TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.
Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
1,395
5.8% of cumulative year-end enrollment
Disciplinary actions
4,018
16.86 per 100 students
Cumulative year-end enrollment
23,833
2024–25
Share of students · 2024–25
This district
5.8%
Selected comparison
7.4%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 113 rated districts reporting
−1.6 pts vs similar economic context
Actions per 100 students · 2024–25
This district
16.86
Selected comparison
14.8
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 120 rated districts reporting
+2.1 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Tomball ISD
School year
Cumulative enrollment
Studentsall discipline
Students% of enrollment
Actionsall discipline
Actionsper 100 students
Studentsselected comparison average %
Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21
19,767
589
3.0%
1,365
6.91
5.7%
10.5
2021–22
21,373
995
4.7%
2,696
12.61
7.4%
14.7
2022–23
22,365
1,362
6.1%
3,741
16.73
7.7%
15.4
2023–24
23,265
1,349
5.8%
3,861
16.60
7.6%
15.7
2024–25
23,833
1,395
5.8%
4,018
16.86
7.4%
14.8
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Tomball ISD in 2024–25
Category
Students
Students% of enrollment
Actions
Actionsper 100 students
Studentsselected comparison average %
Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline
1,395
5.8%
4,018
16.86
7.4%
14.8
In-school suspensions
1,213
5.1%
2,781
11.67
6.5%
11.1
Out-of-school suspensions
527
2.2%
911
3.82
2.3%
3.4
DAEP placements
267
1.1%
313
1.31
1.6%
2
Mandatory DAEP placements
240
1.0%
283
1.19
1.1%
1.3
Discretionary DAEP placements
30
0.1%
30
0.13
0.7%
0.8
JJAEP placements
Suppressed
—
Suppressed
—
—
—
Mandatory JJAEP placements
Suppressed
—
Suppressed
—
—
—
Discretionary JJAEP placements
Suppressed
—
Suppressed
—
—
—
Expulsions
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Mandatory expulsions
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Discretionary expulsions
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.
Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.
Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.
Community around the district
A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.
People living inside the district boundary
101,945
2024 Census estimate
Children ages 5–17
21,937
Living inside the boundary
Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
1,678
7.6%
School-age child poverty rate
7.6%
1,678 of 21,937
Boundary population
This district
101,945
Selected comparison
31,058.2
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting
School-age population
This district
21,937
Selected comparison
5,573.7
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting
School-age population in poverty
This district
1,678
Selected comparison
392
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting
School-age child poverty rate
This district
7.6%
Selected comparison
9.6%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting
−2.0 pts vs similar economic context
Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.
25 schools in this district
Number of schools in the district
This district
25
Selected comparison
7.3
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 137 rated districts reporting
The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.
Elementary
13
Middle / Jr. High
8
High School
4
Browse all 25 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.
Tomball ISD
TEA peer group
Texas average
Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate
Spending per student · 2025
This district
$21,509
Selected comparison
$25,686
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 137 rated districts reporting
−$4,177 vs similar economic context
This district spends $2,539 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $2,537 more per student than the state average.
View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
Year
Tomball ISD
TEA peer group
Texas average
Selected comparison average
Reportingselected comparison
2018
$11,700
$13,287
$13,054
$15,941
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting
2019
$11,319
$13,321
$13,108
$15,876
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting
2020
$15,650
$14,168
$14,058
$16,573
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting
2021
$18,409
$14,814
$14,797
$18,462
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting
2022
$14,749
$15,701
$15,708
$19,472
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 137 rated districts reporting
2023
$14,385
$17,110
$16,792
$20,511
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 137 rated districts reporting
2024
$19,421
$18,355
$18,125
$23,496
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 137 rated districts reporting
2025
$21,509
$18,970
$18,972
$25,686
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 137 rated districts reporting
The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.
Teachers
Average salary
$72,529+$6,550 vs similar economic context
Teachers
1,491+1156.8 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
15.6+2.6 vs similar economic context
Teaching experience
Tomball ISD
Beginning 1.7%
1 to 5 years 19.8%
6 to 10 years 22.4%
11 to 20 years 37.6%
21 to 30 years 16.7%
Over 30 years 1.8%
Selected comparison averageFor districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 137 reporting for every category shown · 137 in full cohort
Beginning 4.6%
1 to 5 years 19.7%
6 to 10 years 18.5%
11 to 20 years 32.9%
21 to 30 years 19.7%
Over 30 years 4.6%
Selected comparison averageFor Region 04: Houston · 46 reporting for every category shown · 46 in full cohort
Beginning 5.9%
1 to 5 years 27.5%
6 to 10 years 21.1%
11 to 20 years 28.3%
21 to 30 years 14.4%
Over 30 years 2.7%
Selected comparison averageFor Harris County · 19 reporting for every category shown · 19 in full cohort
Beginning 6.6%
1 to 5 years 28%
6 to 10 years 21.3%
11 to 20 years 28.2%
21 to 30 years 13.4%
Over 30 years 2.5%
Selected comparison averageFor similarly sized districts · 56 reporting for every category shown · 56 in full cohort
Beginning 5.9%
1 to 5 years 26.6%
6 to 10 years 19.7%
11 to 20 years 29.8%
21 to 30 years 15.2%
Over 30 years 2.8%
Statewide average1,019 reporting for every category shown · 1,019 Texas districts in full cohort
Beginning 6.4%
1 to 5 years 23.9%
6 to 10 years 17.7%
11 to 20 years 28.7%
21 to 30 years 17.7%
Over 30 years 5.5%
Teacher turnover over time
TEA reported a 12.9% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.
Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25
This district
12.9%
Selected comparison
18.3%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 137 rated districts reporting
−5.4 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Tomball ISD
School year
Teacher turnover rateTomball ISD
Average turnover rateselected comparison
2020–21
12.7%
12.6%
2021–22
15.2%
16.3%
2022–23
19.6%
18.4%
2023–24
19.5%
18.2%
2024–25
12.9%
18.3%
TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.
Out of 200 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.
#1 rankings
First-place results
21 measures
1of 56
Overall score
Similar size · of the 56 that report this measure · tied with 1
1of 56
Student Achievement
Similar size · of the 56 that report this measure
1of 56
All Subjects — Approaches
Similar size · of the 56 that report this measure · tied with 1
1of 56
All Subjects — Meets
Similar size · of the 56 that report this measure · tied with 1
1of 56
Math — Approaches
Similar size · of the 56 that report this measure · tied with 1
1of 56
Math — Meets
Similar size · of the 56 that report this measure · tied with 1
1of 56
Science — Approaches
Similar size · of the 56 that report this measure
1of 56
Science — Meets
Similar size · of the 56 that report this measure
1of 56
Science — Masters
Similar size · of the 56 that report this measure
1of 46
School Progress
Region 04: Houston · of the 46 that report this measure · tied with 1
1of 46
Academic Growth
Region 04: Houston · of the 46 that report this measure · tied with 2
1of 46
Relative Performance
Region 04: Houston · of the 46 that report this measure · tied with 1
1of 46
All Subjects — Masters
Region 04: Houston · of the 46 that report this measure
1of 46
Reading — Masters
Region 04: Houston · of the 46 that report this measure · tied with 1
1of 46
Math — Masters
Region 04: Houston · of the 46 that report this measure
1of 19
Closing the Gaps
Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure · tied with 1
1of 19
Reading — Approaches
Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure
1of 19
Reading — Meets
Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure
1of 19
Six-Year Graduation Rate
Harris County (standard accountability only) · of the 19 that report this measure
1of 19
Dropout Rate (lowest is best)
Harris County (standard accountability only) · of the 19 that report this measure · tied with 2
1of 19
Attendance
Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure
#2–3 rankings
Second- and third-place results
11 measures
2of 56
Social Studies — Meets
Similar size · of the 56 that report this measure · tied with 1
2of 56
Social Studies — Masters
Similar size · of the 56 that report this measure
2of 19
Social Studies — Approaches
Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure
2of 19
Four-Year Graduation Rate
Harris County (standard accountability only) · of the 19 that report this measure
2of 19
Five-Year Graduation Rate
Harris County (standard accountability only) · of the 19 that report this measure · tied with 1
2of 19
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA
Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure
2of 19
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)
Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure
2of 19
Earned college credit for a dual credit course
Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure
2of 19
Chronically absent (lowest is best)
Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure
3of 19
Earned an industry-based certification
Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure
3of 19
Per-student spending
Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure
#4–10 rankings
Fourth- through tenth-place results
3 measures
5of 19
Earned an associate degree
Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure
6of 19
College, career or military ready
Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure · tied with 2
9of 19
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course
Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure
These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above
this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears
once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any
tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones
no district would put in a press release.
Where this comes from
The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings,
outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through
txschools.gov,
fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal
links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's
PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026.
The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.