Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Spring Branch ISD

Harris County · Region 04: Houston · 31,633 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
85/1002025-26
Change
+6 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+2.8 ptsvs 82.2 average · 378 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
122 of 378tied with 19 others
B85

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 89 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 82.2 average for 378 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Recent movement

Overall score rose 5 points

80 to 85 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 85 is 2.8 points above the 82.2 average among 378 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Recent domain gain

Closing the Gaps rose 6 points

79 to 85 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 85 is 5.1 points above the 79.9 average among 377 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

STAAR result

All Subjects above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
62%vs 51.2% avg · +10.8 pts
Masters
34%vs 20% avg · +14 pts

Among 378 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Spring Branch ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 85 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 82.2 average for 378 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 6 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 122nd of 378 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 19 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 42 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
10

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
2

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
23.8%
Selected comparison
18.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 378 rated districts reporting

+5.6 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
4.8%
Selected comparison
1.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 378 rated districts reporting

+3.0 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Spring Branch ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Northbrook HSATSAdditional Targeted Support · White
Spring Forest MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Economically Disadvantaged, English Learners
Spring Oaks MSCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Northbrook MSCSI + PEG transfer listComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Edgewood ElemCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Housman ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Continuously Enrolled
Sherwood ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic
Terrace ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education
Thornwood ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · White, Special Education
Buffalo Creek ElemCSI + PEG transfer listComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Final 2026-27 PEG list

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageSpring Branch ISD 7979818085 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 89 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8582.2 378 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25B8081.3 378 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24B8179.3 378 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23C7979.9 378 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22C7980.8 377 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement84 B+1.5 vs similar economic context · 378 reporting
  • School Progress85 B+3.5 vs similar economic context · 378 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps85 B+5.1 vs similar economic context · 377 reporting
  • Academic Growth80 B+7.3 vs similar economic context · 378 reporting
  • Relative Performance85 B+4.1 vs similar economic context · 378 reporting
  • Spring Branch ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (378 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement84B6
School Progress85B5
Closing the Gaps85B5
Academic Growth80B10
Relative Performance85B5

Closest to moving up: School Progress, 5 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (85), so Student Achievement (84) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 85.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level80%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 378 reporting
  • Meets grade level62%+11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 378 reporting
  • Masters grade level34%+14 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 378 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level78%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 378 reporting
  • Meets grade level63%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 378 reporting
  • Masters grade level34%+13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 378 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level81%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 378 reporting
  • Meets grade level60%+16 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 378 reporting
  • Masters grade level32%+16 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 378 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level85%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 reporting
  • Meets grade level64%+10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 reporting
  • Masters grade level40%+16 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level80%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 371 reporting
  • Meets grade level59%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 371 reporting
  • Masters grade level37%+14 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 371 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (378 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
87.0%−9.2 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 369 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
90.9%−5.6 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 366 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
89.7%−6.8 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 366 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
1.9%+1.5 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 370 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
90.0%+1.2 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria90.0%88.8%+1.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 366 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course79.3%56.9%+22.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 368 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA43.0%27.9%+15.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 368 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)37.8%6.8%+31.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 368 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course14.1%35.5%−21.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 368 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification21.5%41.6%−20.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 368 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.1%1.5%−1.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 368 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%2.4%−2.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 368 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit29.0%3.3%+25.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 368 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness4.1%3.2%+0.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 368 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student4.0%8.2%−4.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 368 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces1.2%3.7%−2.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 368 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
2,274

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
694

30.5% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
1,141

50.2% of graduates

Not trackable
439

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
2,274
Selected comparison
429.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 281 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
694
Selected comparison
185.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 281 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
30.5%
Selected comparison
46.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 281 rated districts reporting

−15.8 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
50.2%
Selected comparison
50.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 281 rated districts reporting

−0.3 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
19.3%
Selected comparison
3.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 281 rated districts reporting

+16.0 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. HOUSTON CITY COLLEGE (010633)128
  2. TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY (003632)92
  3. U. OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN (003658)77

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
31,633
Economically disadvantaged
53.0%−0.8 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
35.2%+25.7 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
16.5%−1.8 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
94.2%−0.5 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
16.3%+2.4 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Spring Branch ISD

African American: 5.3%Hispanic: 54.1%White: 29.4%American Indian: 0.5%Asian: 7.3%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.2%
  • African American 5.3%
  • Hispanic 54.1%
  • White 29.4%
  • American Indian 0.5%
  • Asian 7.3%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.2%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 378 reporting for every category shown · 378 in full cohort

African American: 4.9%Hispanic: 35.9%White: 53.9%American Indian: 0.4%Asian: 1.1%Pacific Islander: 0.2%Two or More Races: 3.7%
  • African American 4.9%
  • Hispanic 35.9%
  • White 53.9%
  • American Indian 0.4%
  • Asian 1.1%
  • Pacific Islander 0.2%
  • Two or More Races 3.7%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
31,584
Economically disadvantaged students
16,728
Emergent bilingual students
11,102
Special education students
5,199

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 31,633 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 1,035 (3.2%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
31,633

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−1,035

Decrease · −3.2%

Change since 2021–22
−1,912

Decrease · −5.7%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
31,633
Selected comparison
4,490.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 378 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Spring Branch ISD
School yearStudents enrolledSpring Branch ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 33,545 First available year 4,384.9
2022–23 33,649 Increase of 104 (0.3%) 4,471.9
2023–24 33,407 Decrease of 242 (0.7%) 4,499.3
2024–25 32,668 Decrease of 739 (2.2%) 4,529.1
2025–26 31,633 Decrease of 1,035 (3.2%) 4,490.5

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
596

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
1,133

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−537

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
596
Selected comparison
239.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 359 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
1,133
Selected comparison
526.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 355 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−537
Selected comparison
−301

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 341 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Spring Branch ISD
School yearTransfers inSpring Branch ISDTransfers outSpring Branch ISDIn minus outSpring Branch ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 729 594 +135 197.5 414.3 −226
2022–23 627 707 −80 201.5 448.5 −258
2023–24 582 678 −96 207.7 470.7 −276
2024–25 609 1,048 −439 223.7 512.8 −299
2025–26 596 1,133 −537 239.3 526.2 −301

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Houston ISD 101912221
  2. Cypress-Fairbanks ISD 101907186
  3. Katy ISD 10191456
  4. Aldine ISD 10190241
  5. Alief ISD 10190317

Top reported flows only. TEA published 8 of 24 counterpart counts and masked 16.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Yes Prep Public Schools Inc 101845322
  2. Bakerripley Community Schools 101853212
  3. Harmony Public Schools - Houston North 101858127
  4. KIPP Texas Public Schools 22782077
  5. Hallsville ISD 10290474

Top reported flows only. TEA published 15 of 45 counterpart counts and masked 30.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
3,695

10.6% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
10,303

29.63 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
34,770

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
10.6%
Selected comparison
10.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 333 rated districts reporting

+0.3 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
29.63
Selected comparison
22.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 343 rated districts reporting

+7.4 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Spring Branch ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 35,601 1,749 4.9% 3,619 10.17 8.1% 15.9
2021–22 35,958 3,160 8.8% 7,495 20.84 10.4% 22.4
2022–23 35,822 3,652 10.2% 9,318 26.01 10.9% 23.7
2023–24 35,905 3,429 9.6% 8,744 24.35 10.6% 23.5
2024–25 34,770 3,695 10.6% 10,303 29.63 10.3% 22.2
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Spring Branch ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 3,695 10.6% 10,303 29.63 10.3% 22.2
In-school suspensions 3,180 9.2% 6,846 19.69 9.1% 16.9
Out-of-school suspensions 1,479 4.3% 2,352 6.76 3.2% 4.6
DAEP placements 422 1.2% 518 1.49 2.4% 2.9
Mandatory DAEP placements 311 0.9% 373 1.07 1.6% 1.8
Discretionary DAEP placements 133 0.4% 145 0.42 1.3% 1.5
JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
194,162

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
36,943

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
6,257

16.9%

School-age child poverty rate
16.9%

6,257 of 36,943

Boundary population

This district
194,162
Selected comparison
27,505.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 378 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
36,943
Selected comparison
4,925

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 378 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
6,257
Selected comparison
644.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 378 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
16.9%
Selected comparison
15.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 378 rated districts reporting

+1.0 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

42 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
42
Selected comparison
6.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 378 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
27
Middle / Jr. High
8
High School
5
K-12
2
Browse all 42 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Spring Branch Academic InstituteK-12A100185
Cornerstone AcademyMiddle / Jr. HighA98438
Westchester Academy for International StudiesK-12A97864
Memorial Drive ElemElementaryA96413
Wilchester ElemElementaryA96830
Memorial MSMiddle / Jr. HighA951,342
Frostwood ElemElementaryA95735
Rummel Creek ElemElementaryA95804
Valley Oaks ElemElementaryA95905
The Wildcat Way SchoolElementaryA95271
Bunker Hill ElemElementaryA94781
Hunters Creek ElemElementaryA93537
Nottingham ElemElementaryA93720
The Bear Blvd SchoolElementaryA93251
Stratford HSHigh SchoolA922,400
Memorial HSHigh SchoolA912,669
Spring Branch MSMiddle / Jr. HighA911,136
Spring Branch ElemElementaryB87528
Meadow Wood ElemElementaryB85637
Spring Woods HSHigh SchoolB841,821
Hollibrook ElemElementaryB84598
Cedar Brook ElemElementaryB84652
The Lion Lane SchoolElementaryB84240
Edgewood ElemElementaryB83479
Pine Shadows ElemElementaryB83793
Shadow Oaks ElemElementaryB83448
The Tiger Trail SchoolElementaryB83290
Westwood ElemElementaryB82475
Thornwood ElemElementaryB82383
Landrum MSMiddle / Jr. HighB80679
Spring Oaks MSMiddle / Jr. HighB80544
Northbrook HSHigh SchoolC792,132
Spring Forest MSMiddle / Jr. HighC791,050
Northbrook MSMiddle / Jr. HighC79465
Buffalo Creek ElemElementaryC76648
Ridgecrest ElemElementaryC75736
Spring Woods MSMiddle / Jr. HighC74769
Woodview ElemElementaryC74545
Terrace ElemElementaryC74404
Housman ElemElementaryC72598
Sherwood ElemElementaryD69437
Harris Co JJAEPHigh SchoolNot Rated—1

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$12k$18k$25k20182020202220242025
  • Spring Branch ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$21,125
Selected comparison
$23,272

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 378 rated districts reporting

−$2,147 vs similar economic context

This district spends $2,742 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $2,153 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearSpring Branch ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$12,780$12,916$13,054$14,213 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 378 rated districts reporting
2019$13,329$12,976$13,108$14,348 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 378 rated districts reporting
2020$16,243$13,925$14,058$15,467 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 378 rated districts reporting
2021$21,382$14,752$14,797$16,416 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 378 rated districts reporting
2022$18,728$15,436$15,708$17,971 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 378 rated districts reporting
2023$19,038$16,223$16,792$19,663 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 378 rated districts reporting
2024$20,245$17,513$18,125$22,102 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 378 rated districts reporting
2025$21,125$18,383$18,972$23,272 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 378 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$73,633+$8,794 vs similar economic context
Teachers
2,374+2066.4 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
13.3+1.0 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Spring Branch ISD

Beginning: 5.4%1 to 5 years: 27.1%6 to 10 years: 21.6%11 to 20 years: 28.9%21 to 30 years: 13.7%Over 30 years: 3.3%
  • Beginning 5.4%
  • 1 to 5 years 27.1%
  • 6 to 10 years 21.6%
  • 11 to 20 years 28.9%
  • 21 to 30 years 13.7%
  • Over 30 years 3.3%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 378 reporting for every category shown · 378 in full cohort

Beginning: 6.1%1 to 5 years: 23.1%6 to 10 years: 17.5%11 to 20 years: 29.2%21 to 30 years: 18.2%Over 30 years: 6%
  • Beginning 6.1%
  • 1 to 5 years 23.1%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.5%
  • 11 to 20 years 29.2%
  • 21 to 30 years 18.2%
  • Over 30 years 6%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 20.9% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
20.9%
Selected comparison
20.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 378 rated districts reporting

+0.7 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Spring Branch ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateSpring Branch ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2123.8%16.0%
2021–2216.7%19.3%
2022–2321.3%22.6%
2023–2420.0%21.0%
2024–2520.9%20.2%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 200 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

11 measures

  • 2of 45

    Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit

    Region 04: Houston · of the 45 that report this measure

  • 3of 19

    All Subjects — Meets

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 3of 19

    All Subjects — Masters

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 3of 19

    Reading — Masters

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 3of 19

    Math — Approaches

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 3of 19

    Math — Meets

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 3of 19

    Math — Masters

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 3of 19

    Science — Masters

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 3of 19

    Social Studies — Masters

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 3of 19

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 3of 19

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

17 measures

  • 4of 19

    Student Achievement

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 4of 19

    Reading — Meets

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 4of 19

    Social Studies — Meets

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 4of 19

    Attendance

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 4of 19

    Per-student spending

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 5of 19

    Closing the Gaps

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 5of 19

    Academic Growth

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 5of 19

    Science — Meets

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 5of 19

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 6of 19

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 6of 19

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 7of 19

    Overall score

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure · tied with 1 · full ranking

  • 7of 19

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 8of 19

    Reading — Approaches

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 9of 19

    School Progress

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 9of 19

    Relative Performance

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 9of 19

    College, career or military ready

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset