Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Plano ISD

Collin County · Region 10: Richardson · 43,979 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
85/1002025-26
Change
+1 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−0.3 ptsvs 85.3 average · 206 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
113 of 206tied with 8 others
B85

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 89 in 2021-22. The current score is level with the 85.3 average for 206 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Current strength

Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s) above the similar-context average

45.6% +35.1 pts vs 10.5%

  • 45.6% is 35.1 percentage points above the 10.5% average among 197 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
  • 2nd of 197 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Plano ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 85 out of 100 for 2025-26 — level with the 85.3 average for 206 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 1 point since 2021-22.

Ranks 113th of 206 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 8 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 69 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
13

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
2

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
18.8%
Selected comparison
12.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 206 rated districts reporting

+5.9 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
2.9%
Selected comparison
0.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 206 rated districts reporting

+2.3 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Plano ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Shepton HSATSAdditional Targeted Support · Hispanic
Hendrick MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Asian
Renner MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic, Economically Disadvantaged, English Learners
Frankford MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic, English Learners
Jackson ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · Hispanic, English Learners
Meadows ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · White
Mendenhall ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · White, Special Education
Sigler ElemPEG transfer listFinal 2026-27 PEG list
Memorial ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic, Economically Disadvantaged, English Learners, Continuously Enrolled
Christie ElemCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Weatherford ElemPEG transfer listFinal 2026-27 PEG list
Thomas ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Continuously Enrolled
Harrington ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Economically Disadvantaged
Rasor ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education
Barron ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · Special Education, Continuously Enrolled

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averagePlano ISD 8484838285 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 89 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8585.3 206 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25B8284.1 206 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24B8382.7 206 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23B8483.1 206 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8483.7 206 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement86 B−0.1 vs similar economic context · 206 reporting
  • School Progress81 B−0.3 vs similar economic context · 206 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps82 B−1.2 vs similar economic context · 206 reporting
  • Academic Growth79 C+3.0 vs similar economic context · 206 reporting
  • Relative Performance81 B+0.8 vs similar economic context · 206 reporting
  • Plano ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (206 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement86B4
School Progress81B9
Closing the Gaps82B8
Academic Growth79C1
Relative Performance81B9

Closest to moving up: Student Achievement, 4 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (86), so School Progress (81) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 86.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level80%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 206 reporting
  • Meets grade level62%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 206 reporting
  • Masters grade level35%+10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 206 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level80%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 206 reporting
  • Meets grade level65%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 206 reporting
  • Masters grade level35%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 206 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level78%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 206 reporting
  • Meets grade level57%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 206 reporting
  • Masters grade level31%+10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 206 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level83%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 205 reporting
  • Meets grade level62%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 205 reporting
  • Masters grade level37%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 205 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level84%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 202 reporting
  • Meets grade level64%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 202 reporting
  • Masters grade level42%+16 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 202 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (206 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
95.5%−1.6 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 198 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
96.3%−1.0 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 197 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
96.9%−0.5 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 198 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
1.1%+0.9 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 198 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
87.0%−3.4 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria87.0%90.4%−3.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 197 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course73.0%60.1%+12.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 197 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA55.6%35.6%+20.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 197 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)45.6%10.5%+35.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 197 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course21.6%40.5%−18.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 197 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification20.9%40.7%−19.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 197 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.9%1.2%−0.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 197 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.2%2.3%−2.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 197 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.1%4.8%−4.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 197 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness6.3%2.8%+3.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 197 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student3.6%7.9%−4.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 197 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces1.4%3.3%−1.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 197 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
3,577

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
1,419

39.7% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
1,369

38.3% of graduates

Not trackable
789

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
3,577
Selected comparison
442.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 153 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
1,419
Selected comparison
197.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 153 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
39.7%
Selected comparison
49.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 153 rated districts reporting

−9.8 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
38.3%
Selected comparison
46.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 153 rated districts reporting

−8.5 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
22.1%
Selected comparison
3.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 153 rated districts reporting

+18.4 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. COLLIN CO COMM COLL DISTRICT (023614)465
  2. U. OF TEXAS AT DALLAS (009741)207
  3. U. OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN (003658)129

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
43,979
Economically disadvantaged
37.0%−1.4 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
26.2%+19.5 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
16.9%−0.2 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
94.1%−1.2 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
16.5%+5.8 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Plano ISD

African American: 13%Hispanic: 30.1%White: 28.6%American Indian: 0.4%Asian: 22.7%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 5.1%
  • African American 13%
  • Hispanic 30.1%
  • White 28.6%
  • American Indian 0.4%
  • Asian 22.7%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 5.1%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 206 reporting for every category shown · 206 in full cohort

African American: 4.1%Hispanic: 28.5%White: 61.8%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 1.5%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.6%
  • African American 4.1%
  • Hispanic 28.5%
  • White 61.8%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 1.5%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.6%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
43,805
Economically disadvantaged students
16,192
Emergent bilingual students
11,491
Special education students
7,413

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 43,979 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 2,633 (5.6%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
43,979

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−2,633

Decrease · −5.6%

Change since 2021–22
−5,421

Decrease · −11.0%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
43,979
Selected comparison
4,630.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 206 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Plano ISD
School yearStudents enrolledPlano ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 49,400 First available year 4,434.2
2022–23 48,921 Decrease of 479 (1.0%) 4,550.5
2023–24 47,899 Decrease of 1,022 (2.1%) 4,604.4
2024–25 46,612 Decrease of 1,287 (2.7%) 4,639.9
2025–26 43,979 Decrease of 2,633 (5.6%) 4,630.4

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
1,117

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
3,047

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−1,930

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
1,117
Selected comparison
200

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 201 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
3,047
Selected comparison
348.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 197 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−1,930
Selected comparison
−156

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 192 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Plano ISD
School yearTransfers inPlano ISDTransfers outPlano ISDIn minus outPlano ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 717 2,064 −1,347 181.6 262 −88
2022–23 816 2,208 −1,392 179 283.5 −109
2023–24 921 2,302 −1,381 182 300.7 −124
2024–25 1,041 2,449 −1,408 193.1 331.3 −146
2025–26 1,117 3,047 −1,930 200 348.6 −156

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Frisco ISD 043905182
  2. Wylie ISD 043914138
  3. Garland ISD 057909135
  4. Allen ISD 043901128
  5. McKinney ISD 04390773

Top reported flows only. TEA published 15 of 41 counterpart counts and masked 26.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Harmony Public Schools - North Texas 161807735
  2. Basis Texas 015834449
  3. Richardson ISD 057916177
  4. Trivium Academy 061805160
  5. Texas College Preparatory Academies 221801148

Top reported flows only. TEA published 30 of 61 counterpart counts and masked 31.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
3,452

7.0% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
8,110

16.32 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
49,685

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
7.0%
Selected comparison
8.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 177 rated districts reporting

−1.7 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
16.32
Selected comparison
18

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 185 rated districts reporting

−1.7 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Plano ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 53,263 851 1.6% 1,371 2.57 6.9% 13.2
2021–22 53,378 3,279 6.1% 7,104 13.31 8.7% 18.2
2022–23 52,492 3,425 6.5% 7,608 14.49 9.1% 19
2023–24 51,612 3,461 6.7% 7,875 15.26 9.0% 19.3
2024–25 49,685 3,452 7.0% 8,110 16.32 8.7% 18
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Plano ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 3,452 7.0% 8,110 16.32 8.7% 18
In-school suspensions 2,753 5.5% 4,848 9.76 7.7% 13.7
Out-of-school suspensions 1,437 2.9% 2,119 4.26 2.6% 3.7
DAEP placements 551 1.1% 611 1.23 1.9% 2.3
Mandatory DAEP placements 517 1.0% 573 1.15 1.2% 1.4
Discretionary DAEP placements 36 0.1% 38 0.08 0.9% 1
JJAEP placements 10 0.0% 10 0.02 0.2% 0.2
Mandatory JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
426,866

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
63,974

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
4,316

6.7%

School-age child poverty rate
6.7%

4,316 of 63,974

Boundary population

This district
426,866
Selected comparison
27,018.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 206 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
63,974
Selected comparison
4,980.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 206 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
4,316
Selected comparison
429.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 206 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
6.7%
Selected comparison
11.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 206 rated districts reporting

−4.6 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

69 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
69
Selected comparison
6.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 206 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
46
High School
12
Middle / Jr. High
11
Browse all 69 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Academy HSHigh SchoolA98230
Beverly ElemElementaryA96333
Rice MSMiddle / Jr. HighA95872
Skaggs ElemElementaryA95335
Jasper HSHigh SchoolA941,279
Robinson MSMiddle / Jr. HighA931,010
Mathews ElemElementaryA93435
Barksdale ElemElementaryA93564
Andrews ElemElementaryA93374
Centennial ElemElementaryA93442
Wyatt ElemElementaryA93281
Gulledge ElemElementaryA92622
Haun ElemElementaryA92448
Hightower ElemElementaryA92442
Boggess ElemElementaryA92535
Hunt ElemElementaryA92434
Murphy MSMiddle / Jr. HighA91998
Hedgcoxe ElemElementaryA91359
Bethany ElemElementaryA91252
Plano East Sr HSHigh SchoolA902,977
Schimelpfenig MSMiddle / Jr. HighA901,000
McCall ElemElementaryA90485
Vines HSHigh SchoolB891,072
Haggard MSMiddle / Jr. HighB89808
Hughston ElemElementaryB89444
Plano Sr HSHigh SchoolB882,134
Plano West Senior HSHigh SchoolB882,491
Huffman ElemElementaryB87464
Schell ElemElementaryB87443
Shepard ElemElementaryB86394
Williams HSHigh SchoolB85864
Beaty Early Childhood SchoolElementaryB85242
Pearson Early ChildhoodElementaryB85195
Isaacs Early Childhood SchoolElementaryB85254
Head StartElementaryB85144
Clark HSHigh SchoolB84940
Hickey ElemElementaryB84465
Renner MSMiddle / Jr. HighB83987
Otto MSMiddle / Jr. HighB83986
Aldridge ElemElementaryB83426
Carlisle ElemElementaryB83423
McMillen HSHigh SchoolB821,075
Wells ElemElementaryB82467
Wilson MSMiddle / Jr. HighB81767
Sigler ElemElementaryB81445
Saigling ElemElementaryB81350
Daffron ElemElementaryB81540
Miller ElemElementaryB81328
Bowman MSMiddle / Jr. HighB801,041
Harrington ElemElementaryC79520
Meadows ElemElementaryC78509
Thomas ElemElementaryC77644
Rasor ElemElementaryC77302
Hendrick MSMiddle / Jr. HighC76658
Stinson ElemElementaryC76558
Brinker ElemElementaryC75555
Shepton HSHigh SchoolC741,190
Frankford MSMiddle / Jr. HighC74734
Christie ElemElementaryC72553
Weatherford ElemElementaryC72460
Dooley ElemElementaryC72276
Haggar ElemElementaryC70480
Mendenhall ElemElementaryD69506
Mitchell ElemElementaryD69707
Jackson ElemElementaryD65587
Barron ElemElementaryD63342
Memorial ElemElementaryD61486
Plano JJAEPHigh SchoolNot Rated—8
Guinn Special Programs CenterHigh SchoolNot Rated—8

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$12k$18k$25k20182020202220242025
  • Plano ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$21,349
Selected comparison
$23,691

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 206 rated districts reporting

−$2,342 vs similar economic context

This district spends $2,966 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $2,377 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearPlano ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$14,443$12,916$13,054$14,143 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 206 rated districts reporting
2019$15,018$12,976$13,108$14,481 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 206 rated districts reporting
2020$14,436$13,925$14,058$15,527 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 206 rated districts reporting
2021$14,483$14,752$14,797$16,107 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 206 rated districts reporting
2022$15,185$15,436$15,708$17,729 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 206 rated districts reporting
2023$15,274$16,223$16,792$18,978 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 206 rated districts reporting
2024$17,470$17,513$18,125$21,940 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 206 rated districts reporting
2025$21,349$18,383$18,972$23,691 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 206 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$71,957+$6,276 vs similar economic context
Teachers
3,166+2848.1 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
13.8+1.2 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Plano ISD

Beginning: 5.3%1 to 5 years: 28.4%6 to 10 years: 18.6%11 to 20 years: 29.6%21 to 30 years: 15.2%Over 30 years: 2.9%
  • Beginning 5.3%
  • 1 to 5 years 28.4%
  • 6 to 10 years 18.6%
  • 11 to 20 years 29.6%
  • 21 to 30 years 15.2%
  • Over 30 years 2.9%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 206 reporting for every category shown · 206 in full cohort

Beginning: 4.8%1 to 5 years: 21%6 to 10 years: 18.4%11 to 20 years: 32.1%21 to 30 years: 18.7%Over 30 years: 5%
  • Beginning 4.8%
  • 1 to 5 years 21%
  • 6 to 10 years 18.4%
  • 11 to 20 years 32.1%
  • 21 to 30 years 18.7%
  • Over 30 years 5%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 19.8% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
19.8%
Selected comparison
18.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 206 rated districts reporting

+1.7 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Plano ISD
School yearTeacher turnover ratePlano ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2113.6%14.0%
2021–2217.1%17.7%
2022–2322.1%18.9%
2023–2421.3%18.8%
2024–2519.8%18.1%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 200 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

1 measure

  • 1of 43

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Similar size · of the 43 that report this measure

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

1 measure

  • 2of 197

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 197 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

28 measures

  • 4of 43

    All Subjects — Masters

    Similar size · of the 43 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 4of 43

    Social Studies — Masters

    Similar size · of the 43 that report this measure

  • 5of 43

    Reading — Masters

    Similar size · of the 43 that report this measure

  • 5of 43

    Math — Masters

    Similar size · of the 43 that report this measure

  • 5of 43

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Similar size · of the 43 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 5of 43

    Social Studies — Meets

    Similar size · of the 43 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 5of 14

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 6of 14

    Per-student spending

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 7of 43

    Science — Masters

    Similar size · of the 43 that report this measure

  • 7of 14

    Academic Growth

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 7of 14

    Relative Performance

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 7of 14

    All Subjects — Meets

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 7of 14

    Math — Meets

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 7of 14

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 7of 14

    Earned a level I or level II certificate

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 8of 14

    Overall score

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1 · full ranking

  • 8of 14

    School Progress

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 8of 14

    Closing the Gaps

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 8of 14

    Reading — Meets

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 8of 14

    Math — Approaches

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 8of 14

    Science — Meets

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 9of 14

    Student Achievement

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 9of 14

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 9of 14

    Science — Approaches

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 9of 14

    Earned an associate degree

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 9of 14

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 10of 14

    Reading — Approaches

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 10of 14

    College, career or military ready

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset