Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD

Hidalgo County · Region 01: Edinburg · 29,053 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
90/1002025-26
Change
+1 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+12.5 ptsvs 77.5 average · 85 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
4 of 85tied with 2 others
A90

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 91 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 77.5 average for 85 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Recent movement

Overall score rose 3 points

87 to 90 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 90 is 12.5 points above the 77.5 average among 85 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Recent domain gain

Academic Growth rose 6 points

77 to 83 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 83 is 13 points above the 70 average among 85 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Current strength

Earned an associate degree above the similar-context average

22.5% +16.7 pts vs 5.8%

  • 22.5% is 16.7 percentage points above the 5.8% average among 83 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
  • 2nd of 83 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD is rated A by TEA, scoring 90 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 77.5 average for 85 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 1 point since 2021-22.

Ranks 4th of 85 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 2 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 5 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. After high school: the following fall
  6. Who this district serves
  7. Student counts behind the percentages
  8. Enrollment over time
  9. Students crossing district lines
  10. Discipline and removal from class
  11. Community around the district
  12. 44 schools in this district
  13. Spending per student
  14. Teachers
  15. Where this district ranks best
  16. Where this comes from

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
90807060 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averagePharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD 8986858790 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 91 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26A9077.5 85 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25B8774.1 85 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24B8572.8 84 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23B8672.9 84 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8976.7 84 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement84 B+10.5 vs similar economic context · 85 reporting
  • School Progress90 A+11.4 vs similar economic context · 85 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps90 A+15.2 vs similar economic context · 85 reporting
  • Academic Growth83 B+13.0 vs similar economic context · 85 reporting
  • Relative Performance90 A+11.7 vs similar economic context · 85 reporting
  • Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (85 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement84B6
School Progress90A—
Closing the Gaps90A—
Academic Growth83B7
Relative Performance90A—

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (90), so Student Achievement (84) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 90.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level77%+10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 85 reporting
  • Meets grade level53%+14 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 85 reporting
  • Masters grade level24%+11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 85 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level76%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 85 reporting
  • Meets grade level55%+12 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 85 reporting
  • Masters grade level23%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 85 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level76%+12 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 85 reporting
  • Meets grade level52%+18 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 85 reporting
  • Masters grade level25%+13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 85 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level82%+11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 85 reporting
  • Meets grade level55%+15 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 85 reporting
  • Masters grade level27%+12 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 85 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level75%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 85 reporting
  • Meets grade level46%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 85 reporting
  • Masters grade level21%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 85 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (85 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
98.1%+5.1 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 84 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
98.8%+4.4 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 84 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
98.9%+4.4 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 84 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.1%−1.1 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 84 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
88.0%+3.9 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria88.0%84.1%+3.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 83 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course46.1%47.8%−1.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 83 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA29.4%20.6%+8.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 83 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)16.7%7.6%+9.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 83 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course55.4%31.7%+23.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 83 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification32.7%40.5%−7.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 83 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate6.2%3.3%+2.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 83 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree22.5%5.8%+16.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 83 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.5%2.9%−2.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 83 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness1.9%2.2%−0.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 83 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student7.1%9.5%−2.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 83 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces1.5%3.1%−1.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 83 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
2,276

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
1,092

48.0% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
1,051

46.2% of graduates

Not trackable
133

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
2,276
Selected comparison
557.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 70 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
1,092
Selected comparison
233.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 70 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
48.0%
Selected comparison
41.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 70 rated districts reporting

+6.1 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
46.2%
Selected comparison
53.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 70 rated districts reporting

−7.4 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
5.8%
Selected comparison
4.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 70 rated districts reporting

+1.3 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. U. OF TEXAS-RIO GRANDE VALLEY (003599)546
  2. SOUTH TEXAS COLLEGE (031034)325
  3. U. OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN (003658)30

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
29,053
Economically disadvantaged
94.4%+4.6 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
40.5%+13.1 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
13.9%−3.6 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
96.0%+3.2 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
13.6%−10.3 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD

African American: 0.2%Hispanic: 98.7%White: 0.9%Asian: 0.1%
  • African American 0.2%
  • Hispanic 98.7%
  • White 0.9%
  • Asian 0.1%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 85 reporting for every category shown · 85 in full cohort

African American: 11.8%Hispanic: 76%White: 9.8%American Indian: 0.2%Asian: 0.5%Two or More Races: 1.8%
  • African American 11.8%
  • Hispanic 76%
  • White 9.8%
  • American Indian 0.2%
  • Asian 0.5%
  • Two or More Races 1.8%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
29,043
Economically disadvantaged students
27,405
Emergent bilingual students
11,750
Special education students
4,042

Early college pathways

Early College High School
8,748

TEA-published share: 30.1%

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 29,053 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 560 (1.9%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
29,053

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−560

Decrease · −1.9%

Change since 2021–22
−197

Decrease · −0.7%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
29,053
Selected comparison
6,162.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 85 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD
School yearStudents enrolledPharr-San Juan-Alamo ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 29,250 First available year 6,598.2
2022–23 30,003 Increase of 753 (2.6%) 6,624.8
2023–24 30,008 Increase of 5 (less than 0.1%) 6,517.7
2024–25 29,613 Decrease of 395 (1.3%) 6,409.2
2025–26 29,053 Decrease of 560 (1.9%) 6,162.7

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
2,714

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
7,992

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−5,278

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
2,714
Selected comparison
433.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 69 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
7,992
Selected comparison
1,428.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 84 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−5,278
Selected comparison
−1,261

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 68 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD
School yearTransfers inPharr-San Juan-Alamo ISDTransfers outPharr-San Juan-Alamo ISDIn minus outPharr-San Juan-Alamo ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 3,462 7,589 −4,127 307.5 1,275.2 −1,170
2022–23 3,435 8,114 −4,679 370.5 1,337.9 −1,250
2023–24 3,225 6,996 −3,771 383.1 1,386.1 −1,218
2024–25 3,077 8,046 −4,969 397.9 1,424.6 −1,241
2025–26 2,714 7,992 −5,278 433.5 1,428.8 −1,261

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Donna ISD 1089021,289
  2. Edinburg CISD 108904772
  3. McAllen ISD 108906172
  4. Valley View ISD 108916141
  5. Weslaco ISD 108913110

Top reported flows only. TEA published 12 of 15 counterpart counts and masked 3.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. IDEA Public Schools 1088072,914
  2. Vanguard Academy 1088082,773
  3. McAllen ISD 108906530
  4. Hidalgo ISD 108905458
  5. Valley View ISD 108916312

Top reported flows only. TEA published 17 of 32 counterpart counts and masked 15.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
1,096

3.5% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
2,407

7.66 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
31,410

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
3.5%
Selected comparison
11.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 79 rated districts reporting

−8.4 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
7.66
Selected comparison
28.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 81 rated districts reporting

−20.7 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 32,504 16 0.1% 21 0.06 5.7% 10.7
2021–22 31,737 1,018 3.2% 2,120 6.68 12.5% 29.6
2022–23 32,031 1,025 3.2% 1,956 6.11 13.6% 34.7
2023–24 32,009 1,128 3.5% 2,337 7.30 12.9% 31.7
2024–25 31,410 1,096 3.5% 2,407 7.66 11.9% 28.4
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 1,096 3.5% 2,407 7.66 11.9% 28.4
In-school suspensions 148 0.5% 175 0.56 9.2% 17.8
Out-of-school suspensions 999 3.2% 1,365 4.35 5.3% 8.7
DAEP placements 361 1.1% 399 1.27 3.1% 3.8
Mandatory DAEP placements 349 1.1% 383 1.22 1.8% 2.1
Discretionary DAEP placements 15 0.1% 16 0.05 1.6% 1.9
JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
139,654

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
30,791

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
10,535

34.2%

School-age child poverty rate
34.2%

10,535 of 30,791

Boundary population

This district
139,654
Selected comparison
37,241

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 85 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
30,791
Selected comparison
7,388

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 85 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
10,535
Selected comparison
2,216

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 85 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
34.2%
Selected comparison
27.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 85 rated districts reporting

+7.2 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

44 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
44
Selected comparison
10.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 85 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
29
Middle / Jr. High
8
High School
6
K-12
1
Browse all 44 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
PSJA Collegiate School of Health ProfessionsHigh SchoolA99366
PSJA Thomas Jefferson T-STEM Early College HSHigh SchoolA98501
Cesar Chavez ElemElementaryA97409
Graciela Garcia ElemElementaryA93384
PSJA Sotomayor Building Blocks AcademyElementaryA93188
PSJA Alamo Building Blocks AcademyElementaryA93148
PSJA Early College HSHigh SchoolA922,261
Aida C Escobar ElemElementaryA92719
Carmen Anaya ElemElementaryA92390
PSJA Early StartElementaryA92459
Buckner Building Blocks AcademyElementaryA9270
Audie Murphy MSMiddle / Jr. HighA91803
Zeferino Farias ElemElementaryA91485
Raul Longoria ElemElementaryA91567
Amanda Garza-Pena ElemElementaryA91535
Augusto Guerra ElemElementaryA91718
Marcia R GarzaElementaryA91524
Berta S Palacios ElemElementaryA91465
PSJA Memorial Early College HSHigh SchoolA901,928
PSJA North Early College HSHigh SchoolA902,237
Lyndon B Johnson MSMiddle / Jr. HighA901,043
Liberty MSMiddle / Jr. HighA90708
Kennedy MSMiddle / Jr. HighA90539
Alfred Sorensen ElemElementaryA90557
Santos Livas ElemElementaryA90465
Drs Reed - Mock ElemElementaryA90486
Allen & William Arnold ElemElementaryA90692
Austin MSMiddle / Jr. HighB89817
Jesus - Jesse - Vela Jr MSMiddle / Jr. HighB89650
Jaime Escalante MSMiddle / Jr. HighB89518
John Doedyns ElemElementaryB89387
Geraldine Palmer ElemElementaryB89646
Vida N Clover ElemElementaryB89374
R Yzaguirre MSMiddle / Jr. HighB88735
Henry Ford ElemElementaryB88586
Arnoldo Cantu Sr ElemElementaryB88570
Kelly-Pharr ElemElementaryB87516
Edith & Ethel Carman ElemElementaryB87730
PSJA Southwest Early College HSHigh SchoolB861,460
John McKeever ElemElementaryB86655
Dr William Long ElemElementaryB84780
Daniel Ramirez ElemElementaryB81452
Sgt Leonel Trevino ElemElementaryB80393
PSJA James Bowie DAEPK-12Not Rated—137

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$11k$18k$25k20182020202220242025
  • Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$17,543
Selected comparison
$22,044

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 85 rated districts reporting

−$4,501 vs similar economic context

This district spends $840 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $1,429 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearPharr-San Juan-Alamo ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$12,616$12,916$13,054$14,432 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 85 rated districts reporting
2019$13,031$12,976$13,108$14,491 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 85 rated districts reporting
2020$13,616$13,925$14,058$15,452 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 85 rated districts reporting
2021$14,704$14,752$14,797$16,896 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 85 rated districts reporting
2022$16,698$15,436$15,708$21,439 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 85 rated districts reporting
2023$16,916$16,223$16,792$23,953 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 85 rated districts reporting
2024$17,365$17,513$18,125$21,634 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 85 rated districts reporting
2025$17,543$18,383$18,972$22,044 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 85 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$69,164+$3,659 vs similar economic context
Teachers
2,119+1689.9 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
13.7+0.4 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD

Beginning: 0.9%1 to 5 years: 16.3%6 to 10 years: 21.3%11 to 20 years: 37.8%21 to 30 years: 19.6%Over 30 years: 4.1%
  • Beginning 0.9%
  • 1 to 5 years 16.3%
  • 6 to 10 years 21.3%
  • 11 to 20 years 37.8%
  • 21 to 30 years 19.6%
  • Over 30 years 4.1%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 85 reporting for every category shown · 85 in full cohort

Beginning: 7.6%1 to 5 years: 26.8%6 to 10 years: 17.4%11 to 20 years: 26.8%21 to 30 years: 15.9%Over 30 years: 5.5%
  • Beginning 7.6%
  • 1 to 5 years 26.8%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.4%
  • 11 to 20 years 26.8%
  • 21 to 30 years 15.9%
  • Over 30 years 5.5%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 5.6% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
5.6%
Selected comparison
21.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 85 rated districts reporting

−15.7 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD
School yearTeacher turnover ratePharr-San Juan-Alamo ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–216.7%18.0%
2021–229.0%20.9%
2022–2310.5%24.6%
2023–249.6%23.0%
2024–255.6%21.3%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 200 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

7 measures

  • 1of 56

    Earned an associate degree

    Similar size · of the 56 that report this measure

  • 1of 15

    Closing the Gaps

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 1of 15

    Academic Growth

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 1of 15

    Earned college credit for a dual credit course

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 1of 15

    Earned a level I or level II certificate

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 1of 15

    Attendance

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 1of 15

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

7 measures

  • 2of 85

    Math — Masters

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 85 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 2of 15

    Overall score

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure · full ranking

  • 3of 15

    School Progress

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 3of 15

    Relative Performance

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 3of 15

    Science — Approaches

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 3of 15

    Science — Masters

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 3of 15

    Six-Year Graduation Rate

    Hidalgo County (standard accountability only) · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 1

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

24 measures

  • 4of 15

    Student Achievement

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 4of 15

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 4of 15

    All Subjects — Meets

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 4of 15

    All Subjects — Masters

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 4of 15

    Reading — Approaches

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 4of 15

    Reading — Meets

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 4of 15

    Reading — Masters

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 4of 15

    Math — Meets

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 4of 15

    Science — Meets

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 4of 15

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 4of 15

    Five-Year Graduation Rate

    Hidalgo County (standard accountability only) · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 4of 15

    Dropout Rate (lowest is best)

    Hidalgo County (standard accountability only) · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 5of 15

    Math — Approaches

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 5of 15

    Social Studies — Meets

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 5of 15

    Social Studies — Masters

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 5of 15

    Four-Year Graduation Rate

    Hidalgo County (standard accountability only) · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 6of 15

    Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 7of 15

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 7of 15

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 7of 15

    Per-student spending

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 8of 15

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 9of 15

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 10of 15

    College, career or military ready

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 10of 15

    Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset