Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

McKinney ISD

Collin County · Region 10: Richardson · 23,823 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
87/1002025-26
Change
+2 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+1.1 ptsvs 85.9 average · 183 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
87 of 183tied with 11 others
B87

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 89 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 85.9 average for 183 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

STAAR result

All Subjects above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
61%vs 59.2% avg · +1.8 pts
Masters
31%vs 25.7% avg · +5.3 pts

Among 183 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

STAAR result

Math above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
56%vs 52.9% avg · +3.1 pts
Masters
27%vs 21.5% avg · +5.5 pts

Among 183 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

STAAR result

Reading above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
65%vs 64% avg · +1 pts
Masters
31%vs 27% avg · +4 pts

Among 183 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

McKinney ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 87 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 85.9 average for 183 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 2 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 87th of 183 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 11 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 33 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
8

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
24.2%
Selected comparison
12.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 183 rated districts reporting

+11.9 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
0.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 183 rated districts reporting

−0.7 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in McKinney ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Finch ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · Continuously Enrolled
Webb ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · Economically Disadvantaged, Special Education
Caldwell ElemCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Valley Creek ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Economically Disadvantaged
Albert & Iola Lee Davis Malvern ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education, Continuously Enrolled
Jose De Jesus and Maria Luisa Vega ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education
Jesse McGowen ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Economically Disadvantaged
Naomi Press ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · Special Education

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageMcKinney ISD 8585848887 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 89 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8785.9 183 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25B8884.6 183 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24B8483.3 183 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23B8583.6 183 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8584.3 183 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement88 B+1.2 vs similar economic context · 183 reporting
  • School Progress81 B−0.5 vs similar economic context · 183 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps86 B+2.4 vs similar economic context · 183 reporting
  • Academic Growth78 C+1.5 vs similar economic context · 183 reporting
  • Relative Performance81 B+0.7 vs similar economic context · 183 reporting
  • McKinney ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (183 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement88B2
School Progress81B9
Closing the Gaps86B4
Academic Growth78C2
Relative Performance81B9

Closest to moving up: Student Achievement, 2 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (88), so School Progress (81) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 88.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level81%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 183 reporting
  • Meets grade level61%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 183 reporting
  • Masters grade level31%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 183 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level82%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 183 reporting
  • Meets grade level65%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 183 reporting
  • Masters grade level31%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 183 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level78%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 183 reporting
  • Meets grade level56%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 183 reporting
  • Masters grade level27%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 183 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level82%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 182 reporting
  • Meets grade level62%±0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 182 reporting
  • Masters grade level34%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 182 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level84%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 179 reporting
  • Meets grade level62%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 179 reporting
  • Masters grade level37%+11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 179 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (183 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
98.8%+1.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 175 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
98.7%+0.9 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 174 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
98.1%+0.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 175 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.2%−0.1 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 175 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
97.0%+6.4 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria97.0%90.6%+6.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 175 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course87.2%60.9%+26.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 175 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA45.4%37.0%+8.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 175 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)39.3%11.3%+28.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 175 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course27.3%40.4%−13.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 175 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification5.9%39.9%−34.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 175 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.2%1.0%−0.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 175 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%2.1%−2.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 175 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.1%5.6%−5.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 175 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness3.3%2.6%+0.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 175 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student6.0%7.8%−1.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 175 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces1.7%3.3%−1.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 175 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
1,842

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
634

34.4% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
807

43.8% of graduates

Not trackable
401

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
1,842
Selected comparison
493.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
634
Selected comparison
220.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
34.4%
Selected comparison
49.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting

−15.4 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
43.8%
Selected comparison
46.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting

−2.3 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
21.8%
Selected comparison
4.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 136 rated districts reporting

+17.7 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. COLLIN CO COMM COLL DISTRICT (023614)259
  2. UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS (003594)64
  3. TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY (003644)34

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
23,823
Economically disadvantaged
34.7%−1.7 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
15.4%+9.1 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
18.7%+1.9 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
94.5%−0.9 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
14.0%+3.7 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

McKinney ISD

African American: 17.4%Hispanic: 28.4%White: 38.4%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 9.4%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 6%
  • African American 17.4%
  • Hispanic 28.4%
  • White 38.4%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 9.4%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 6%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 183 reporting for every category shown · 183 in full cohort

African American: 4.1%Hispanic: 27%White: 63%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 1.8%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.7%
  • African American 4.1%
  • Hispanic 27%
  • White 63%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 1.8%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.7%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
23,667
Economically disadvantaged students
8,224
Emergent bilingual students
3,647
Special education students
4,423

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 23,823 students in 2025–26, an increase of 527 (2.3%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
23,823

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+527

Increase · +2.3%

Change since 2021–22
+444

Increase · +1.9%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
23,823
Selected comparison
5,116

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 183 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for McKinney ISD
School yearStudents enrolledMcKinney ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 23,379 First available year 4,915.7
2022–23 23,342 Decrease of 37 (0.2%) 5,035.3
2023–24 23,306 Decrease of 36 (0.2%) 5,088.7
2024–25 23,296 Decrease of 10 (less than 0.1%) 5,133.1
2025–26 23,823 Increase of 527 (2.3%) 5,116

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
550

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
1,872

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−1,322

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
550
Selected comparison
221.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 180 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
1,872
Selected comparison
395.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 174 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−1,322
Selected comparison
−183

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 171 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for McKinney ISD
School yearTransfers inMcKinney ISDTransfers outMcKinney ISDIn minus outMcKinney ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 433 1,633 −1,200 190.5 300.4 −117
2022–23 437 1,602 −1,165 189.1 325.3 −143
2023–24 415 1,644 −1,229 193.2 342.5 −157
2024–25 455 1,710 −1,255 208.6 378 −179
2025–26 550 1,872 −1,322 221.5 395.8 −183

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Princeton ISD 043911104
  2. Anna ISD 04390287
  3. Prosper ISD 04391259
  4. Frisco ISD 04390558
  5. Melissa ISD 04390852

Top reported flows only. TEA published 8 of 41 counterpart counts and masked 33.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Imagine International Academy of North Texas 043801571
  2. Frisco ISD 043905187
  3. Texas College Preparatory Academies 221801187
  4. Lovejoy ISD 043919138
  5. Hallsville ISD 102904102

Top reported flows only. TEA published 20 of 59 counterpart counts and masked 39.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
1,913

7.6% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
4,646

18.47 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
25,153

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
7.6%
Selected comparison
8.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 158 rated districts reporting

−0.8 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
18.47
Selected comparison
17.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 164 rated districts reporting

+1.3 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for McKinney ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 25,055 1,066 4.3% 2,294 9.16 6.6% 12.6
2021–22 25,224 1,936 7.7% 4,631 18.36 8.4% 17.4
2022–23 24,937 2,089 8.4% 5,365 21.51 8.9% 18.5
2023–24 25,054 2,160 8.6% 5,710 22.79 8.7% 18.4
2024–25 25,153 1,913 7.6% 4,646 18.47 8.4% 17.2
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for McKinney ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 1,913 7.6% 4,646 18.47 8.4% 17.2
In-school suspensions 1,407 5.6% 2,571 10.22 7.4% 13
Out-of-school suspensions 953 3.8% 1,523 6.05 2.5% 3.6
DAEP placements 359 1.4% 399 1.59 1.8% 2.2
Mandatory DAEP placements 227 0.9% 243 0.97 1.2% 1.3
Discretionary DAEP placements 146 0.6% 156 0.62 0.8% 0.9
JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
159,312

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
29,224

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
1,929

6.6%

School-age child poverty rate
6.6%

1,929 of 29,224

Boundary population

This district
159,312
Selected comparison
30,362.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 182 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
29,224
Selected comparison
5,574.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 182 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
1,929
Selected comparison
454.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 182 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
6.6%
Selected comparison
10.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 182 rated districts reporting

−4.1 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

33 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
33
Selected comparison
7.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 183 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
22
High School
5
Middle / Jr. High
5
K-12
1
Browse all 33 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
McKinney North HSHigh SchoolA942,551
McKinney Boyd HSHigh SchoolA942,595
Roy Lee Walker ElemElementaryA94388
Herman Lawson Early Childhood SchoolElementaryA94562
McKinney HSHigh SchoolA932,527
Dr Jack Cockrill MSMiddle / Jr. HighA921,173
Earl & Lottie Wolford ElemElementaryA92422
C T Eddins ElemElementaryA91383
Dowell MSMiddle / Jr. HighA90976
Faubion MSMiddle / Jr. HighB891,100
Glen Oaks ElemElementaryB89474
Scott Morgan Johnson MSMiddle / Jr. HighB871,307
Dean and Mildred Bennett ElemElementaryB87409
J B Wilmeth ElemElementaryB87441
Leonard Evans Jr MSMiddle / Jr. HighB83731
Gary and Bobbye Jack Minshew ElemElementaryB83446
Lizzie Nell Cundiff McClure ElemElementaryB82782
Ruth and Harold Frazier ElemElementaryB81809
Valley Creek ElemElementaryB80524
Reuben Johnson ElemElementaryC77361
Burks ElemElementaryC75403
Jesse McGowen ElemElementaryC74563
Slaughter ElemElementaryC73564
Arthur H McNeil ElemElementaryC71302
Albert & Iola Lee Davis Malvern ElemElementaryC70430
Caldwell ElemElementaryD69443
Jose De Jesus and Maria Luisa Vega ElemElementaryD69467
Naomi Press ElemElementaryD68736
Finch ElemElementaryD66320
Webb ElemElementaryF57522
Serenity HighHigh SchoolNot Rated—3
County Residential CenterK-12Not Rated—101
JJAEPHigh SchoolNot Rated—6

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$12k$18k$25k20182020202220242025
  • McKinney ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$19,167
Selected comparison
$23,625

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 183 rated districts reporting

−$4,458 vs similar economic context

This district spends $197 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $195 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearMcKinney ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$15,035$13,287$13,054$14,520 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 182 rated districts reporting
2019$14,139$13,321$13,108$14,651 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 182 rated districts reporting
2020$13,857$14,168$14,058$15,439 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 182 rated districts reporting
2021$14,616$14,814$14,797$16,119 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 182 rated districts reporting
2022$15,658$15,701$15,708$17,615 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 183 rated districts reporting
2023$17,299$17,110$16,792$18,640 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 183 rated districts reporting
2024$17,901$18,355$18,125$21,628 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 183 rated districts reporting
2025$19,167$18,970$18,972$23,625 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 183 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$72,530+$6,747 vs similar economic context
Teachers
1,565+1214.4 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
15.1+2.1 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

McKinney ISD

Beginning: 3%1 to 5 years: 26%6 to 10 years: 19.6%11 to 20 years: 32.4%21 to 30 years: 17.6%Over 30 years: 1.3%
  • Beginning 3%
  • 1 to 5 years 26%
  • 6 to 10 years 19.6%
  • 11 to 20 years 32.4%
  • 21 to 30 years 17.6%
  • Over 30 years 1.3%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 183 reporting for every category shown · 183 in full cohort

Beginning: 4.6%1 to 5 years: 20.3%6 to 10 years: 18.3%11 to 20 years: 32.8%21 to 30 years: 19.1%Over 30 years: 5%
  • Beginning 4.6%
  • 1 to 5 years 20.3%
  • 6 to 10 years 18.3%
  • 11 to 20 years 32.8%
  • 21 to 30 years 19.1%
  • Over 30 years 5%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 16.1% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
16.1%
Selected comparison
17.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 183 rated districts reporting

−1.8 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for McKinney ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateMcKinney ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2111.3%13.4%
2021–2215.1%17.2%
2022–2319.1%18.7%
2023–2417.3%18.5%
2024–2516.1%17.9%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 200 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

1 measure

  • 3of 14

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

36 measures

  • 4of 14

    College, career or military ready

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 5of 55

    Four-Year Graduation Rate

    Similar size (standard accountability only) · of the 55 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 5of 55

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Similar size · of the 55 that report this measure

  • 5of 14

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 6of 14

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 7of 14

    Overall score

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure · full ranking

  • 7of 14

    Student Achievement

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 7of 14

    Closing the Gaps

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 7of 14

    Relative Performance

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 7of 14

    Social Studies — Meets

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 7of 14

    Social Studies — Masters

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 7of 14

    Dropout Rate (lowest is best)

    Collin County (standard accountability only) · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 8of 14

    School Progress

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 8of 14

    Academic Growth

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 8of 14

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 8of 14

    All Subjects — Meets

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 8of 14

    All Subjects — Masters

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 8of 14

    Reading — Approaches

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 8of 14

    Reading — Meets

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 8of 14

    Math — Approaches

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 8of 14

    Math — Meets

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 8of 14

    Math — Masters

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 8of 14

    Science — Meets

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 8of 14

    Earned a level I or level II certificate

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 8of 14

    Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 8of 14

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 8of 14

    Per-student spending

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 9of 55

    Five-Year Graduation Rate

    Similar size (standard accountability only) · of the 55 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 9of 55

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

    Similar size · of the 55 that report this measure

  • 9of 14

    Reading — Masters

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 9of 14

    Science — Masters

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 9of 14

    Attendance

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 9of 14

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 10of 14

    Science — Approaches

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 10of 14

    Six-Year Graduation Rate

    Collin County (standard accountability only) · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 10of 14

    Earned college credit for a dual credit course

    Collin County · of the 14 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset