Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Lubbock ISD

Lubbock County · Region 17: Lubbock · 23,119 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
82/1002025-26
Change
+5 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+3.0 ptsvs 79 average · 340 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
123 of 340tied with 15 others
B82

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 87 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 79 average for 340 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Recent movement

Overall score rose 2 points

80 to 82 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 82 is 3 points above the 79 average among 340 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Recent domain gain

Academic Growth rose 4 points

71 to 75 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 75 is 4.7 points above the 70.3 average among 340 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

STAAR result

All Subjects above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
48%vs 43.5% avg · +4.5 pts
Masters
21%vs 15.4% avg · +5.6 pts

Among 340 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Lubbock ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 82 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 79 average for 340 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 5 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 123rd of 340 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 15 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 45 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
14

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
2

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
31.1%
Selected comparison
28.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 rated districts reporting

+3.1 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
4.4%
Selected comparison
5.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 rated districts reporting

−0.8 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Lubbock ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Dupre Academy HSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Continuously Enrolled
Atkins MSCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Cavazos MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education
Dunbar College Preparatory AcademyTSI + PEG transfer listTargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic, Special Education, Continuously Enrolled
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Evans MSATSAdditional Targeted Support · English Learners
Irons MSTSI + PEG transfer listTargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic, Two or More Races, Economically Disadvantaged, Continuously Enrolled
Final 2026-27 PEG list
MacKenzie MSATSAdditional Targeted Support · Economically Disadvantaged
Parsons ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · Special Education
Stewart ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · African American
Williams ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education
Wolffarth ElemCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Centennial ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · Special Education
Alderson ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Continuously Enrolled
Carmona-Harrison ElemCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageLubbock ISD 7779788082 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 87 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8279.0 340 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25B8077.5 340 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24C7875.7 340 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23C7976.3 340 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22C7778.3 340 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement78 C+0.3 vs similar economic context · 340 reporting
  • School Progress83 B+3.1 vs similar economic context · 340 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps79 C+2.9 vs similar economic context · 339 reporting
  • Academic Growth75 C+4.7 vs similar economic context · 340 reporting
  • Relative Performance83 B+3.5 vs similar economic context · 340 reporting
  • Lubbock ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (340 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement78C2
School Progress83B7
Closing the Gaps79C1
Academic Growth75C5
Relative Performance83B7

Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 1 point below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (83), so Student Achievement (78) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 83.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level73%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 reporting
  • Meets grade level48%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 reporting
  • Masters grade level21%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level76%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 reporting
  • Meets grade level54%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 reporting
  • Masters grade level22%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level69%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 reporting
  • Meets grade level42%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 reporting
  • Masters grade level17%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level76%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 339 reporting
  • Meets grade level49%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 339 reporting
  • Masters grade level23%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 339 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level71%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 334 reporting
  • Meets grade level47%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 334 reporting
  • Masters grade level24%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 334 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (340 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
90.8%−5.1 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 323 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
91.1%−5.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 324 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
90.0%−5.9 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 321 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
2.1%+1.5 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 327 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
86.0%−2.5 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria86.0%88.5%−2.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 323 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course71.9%57.0%+14.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 327 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA23.0%23.2%−0.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 327 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)23.5%5.6%+17.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 327 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course18.3%31.5%−13.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 327 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification23.2%44.0%−20.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 327 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.6%2.1%−1.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 327 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%4.3%−4.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 327 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit7.5%2.9%+4.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 327 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness6.3%3.9%+2.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 327 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student3.8%9.7%−5.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 327 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces2.3%3.4%−1.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 327 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
1,553

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
619

39.9% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
896

57.7% of graduates

Not trackable
38

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
1,553
Selected comparison
457.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 252 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
619
Selected comparison
199.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 252 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
39.9%
Selected comparison
43.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 252 rated districts reporting

−3.3 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
57.7%
Selected comparison
53.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 252 rated districts reporting

+4.5 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
2.4%
Selected comparison
3.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 252 rated districts reporting

−1.2 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. SOUTH PLAINS COLLEGE (003611)249
  2. TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY (003644)182
  3. LUBBOCK CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY (003586)33

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
23,119
Economically disadvantaged
71.9%+0.9 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
7.4%−7.7 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
21.7%+3.2 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
92.6%−1.5 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
24.7%+7.4 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Lubbock ISD

African American: 13.3%Hispanic: 61.2%White: 20.3%American Indian: 0.4%Asian: 1.9%Pacific Islander: 0.2%Two or More Races: 2.7%
  • African American 13.3%
  • Hispanic 61.2%
  • White 20.3%
  • American Indian 0.4%
  • Asian 1.9%
  • Pacific Islander 0.2%
  • Two or More Races 2.7%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 reporting for every category shown · 340 in full cohort

African American: 7.8%Hispanic: 53%White: 34.8%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 0.8%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.2%
  • African American 7.8%
  • Hispanic 53%
  • White 34.8%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 0.8%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.2%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
23,029
Economically disadvantaged students
16,548
Emergent bilingual students
1,715
Special education students
5,007

Early college pathways

Early College High School
247

TEA-published share: 1.1%

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 23,119 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 1,014 (4.2%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
23,119

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−1,014

Decrease · −4.2%

Change since 2021–22
−2,540

Decrease · −9.9%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
23,119
Selected comparison
4,817.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Lubbock ISD
School yearStudents enrolledLubbock ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 25,659 First available year 4,968.1
2022–23 25,247 Decrease of 412 (1.6%) 4,999
2023–24 24,329 Decrease of 918 (3.6%) 4,958.1
2024–25 24,133 Decrease of 196 (0.8%) 4,932.2
2025–26 23,119 Decrease of 1,014 (4.2%) 4,817.1

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
1,430

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
2,754

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−1,324

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
1,430
Selected comparison
315.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 319 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
2,754
Selected comparison
886.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 330 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−1,324
Selected comparison
−628

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 311 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Lubbock ISD
School yearTransfers inLubbock ISDTransfers outLubbock ISDIn minus outLubbock ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 1,259 2,682 −1,423 215.3 722.7 −566
2022–23 1,309 2,786 −1,477 243.5 769.1 −582
2023–24 1,301 2,842 −1,541 265.4 840.1 −627
2024–25 1,399 2,820 −1,421 301.3 861.7 −608
2025–26 1,430 2,754 −1,324 315.1 886.1 −628

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Frenship ISD 152907739
  2. Lubbock-Cooper ISD 152906477
  3. Roosevelt ISD 15290840
  4. New Deal ISD 15290230
  5. Shallowater ISD 15290923

Top reported flows only. TEA published 7 of 40 counterpart counts and masked 33.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Frenship ISD 152907587
  2. Harmony Public Schools - West Texas 071806392
  3. Premier High Schools 072801255
  4. Rise Academy 152802255
  5. Lubbock-Cooper ISD 152906178

Top reported flows only. TEA published 22 of 49 counterpart counts and masked 27.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
3,360

13.0% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
9,793

37.99 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
25,780

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
13.0%
Selected comparison
12.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 311 rated districts reporting

+1.0 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
37.99
Selected comparison
27.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 320 rated districts reporting

+10.4 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Lubbock ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 28,300 3,128 11.1% 8,436 29.81 8.8% 18
2021–22 27,503 3,956 14.4% 11,610 42.21 12.4% 28.1
2022–23 26,991 4,045 15.0% 11,714 43.40 12.8% 30.3
2023–24 26,281 3,531 13.4% 10,478 39.87 12.5% 29.5
2024–25 25,780 3,360 13.0% 9,793 37.99 12.0% 27.6
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Lubbock ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 3,360 13.0% 9,793 37.99 12.0% 27.6
In-school suspensions 2,631 10.2% 5,742 22.27 10.3% 20
Out-of-school suspensions 1,693 6.6% 2,786 10.81 4.2% 6.7
DAEP placements 668 2.6% 815 3.16 2.9% 3.6
Mandatory DAEP placements 463 1.8% 534 2.07 1.8% 2.1
Discretionary DAEP placements 259 1.0% 281 1.09 1.6% 1.9
JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
196,563

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
30,311

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
5,836

19.3%

School-age child poverty rate
19.3%

5,836 of 30,311

Boundary population

This district
196,563
Selected comparison
31,644.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 339 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
30,311
Selected comparison
5,625

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 339 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
5,836
Selected comparison
1,193.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 339 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
19.3%
Selected comparison
20.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 339 rated districts reporting

−1.5 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

45 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
45
Selected comparison
8.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
27
Middle / Jr. High
8
High School
6
K-12
4
Browse all 45 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Talkington School for Young Women LeadersK-12A99428
Honey ElemElementaryA94436
Wester ElemElementaryA92391
Miller ElemElementaryA92670
Lubbock HSHigh SchoolA911,893
Monterey HSHigh SchoolA912,021
Whiteside ElemElementaryA91433
Roscoe Wilson ElemElementaryA91554
Commander William C McCool AcademyMiddle / Jr. HighA90452
Coronado HSHigh SchoolB891,734
Maedgen ElemElementaryB89324
Ramirez ElemElementaryB88495
Roberts ElemElementaryB88535
Bayless ElemElementaryB87418
Smith ElemElementaryB87479
Hutchinson MSMiddle / Jr. HighB85859
Brown ElemElementaryB85391
Williams ElemElementaryB83310
Wheelock ElemElementaryB82356
Hardwick ElemElementaryB80509
Waters ElemElementaryB80445
Dupre Academy HSHigh SchoolC79136
Estacado HSHigh SchoolC79699
Cavazos MSMiddle / Jr. HighC79382
McWhorter ElemElementaryC78520
Rush ElemElementaryC78498
Harwell ElemElementaryC77357
Evans MSMiddle / Jr. HighC76785
Parsons ElemElementaryC76337
Ervin ElemElementaryC74350
Stewart ElemElementaryC73346
Alderson ElemElementaryC71396
Bean ElemElementaryD69176
Centennial ElemElementaryD69518
Dunbar College Preparatory AcademyMiddle / Jr. HighD68400
Irons MSMiddle / Jr. HighD66536
Wolffarth ElemElementaryD66283
MacKenzie MSMiddle / Jr. HighD63382
Bean ElemElementaryF58403
Carmona-Harrison ElemElementaryF56607
Atkins MSMiddle / Jr. HighF52670
Priority Intervention AcademyK-12Not Rated—88
HomeboundK-12Not Rated—54
Lubbock Co JJAEPHigh SchoolNot Rated—12
Lubbock Co Juvenile Justice CtrK-12Not Rated—51

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$10k$19k$28k20182020202220242025
  • Lubbock ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$14,938
Selected comparison
$23,090

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 rated districts reporting

−$8,152 vs similar economic context

This district spends $4,032 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $4,034 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearLubbock ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$11,154$12,916$13,054$14,171 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 rated districts reporting
2019$11,025$12,976$13,108$14,351 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 rated districts reporting
2020$12,439$13,925$14,058$15,454 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 rated districts reporting
2021$14,076$14,752$14,797$16,731 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 rated districts reporting
2022$14,384$15,436$15,708$17,989 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 rated districts reporting
2023$16,314$16,223$16,792$20,116 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 rated districts reporting
2024$15,605$18,355$18,125$21,361 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 rated districts reporting
2025$14,938$18,970$18,972$23,090 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$59,418−$4,333 vs similar economic context
Teachers
1,730+1405.9 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
13.3+0.1 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Lubbock ISD

Beginning: 11.4%1 to 5 years: 27.7%6 to 10 years: 19.1%11 to 20 years: 24%21 to 30 years: 14.7%Over 30 years: 3.1%
  • Beginning 11.4%
  • 1 to 5 years 27.7%
  • 6 to 10 years 19.1%
  • 11 to 20 years 24%
  • 21 to 30 years 14.7%
  • Over 30 years 3.1%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 reporting for every category shown · 340 in full cohort

Beginning: 7.3%1 to 5 years: 26.4%6 to 10 years: 17.4%11 to 20 years: 26.4%21 to 30 years: 16.9%Over 30 years: 5.6%
  • Beginning 7.3%
  • 1 to 5 years 26.4%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.4%
  • 11 to 20 years 26.4%
  • 21 to 30 years 16.9%
  • Over 30 years 5.6%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 20.3% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
20.3%
Selected comparison
23.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 rated districts reporting

−3.1 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Lubbock ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateLubbock ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2115.5%18.3%
2021–2218.3%22.1%
2022–2322.9%26.0%
2023–2419.4%22.9%
2024–2520.3%23.4%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

1 measure

  • 3of 57

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Similar size · of the 57 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

3 measures

  • 4of 57

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Region 17: Lubbock · of the 57 that report this measure

  • 5of 57

    Earned a level I or level II certificate

    Region 17: Lubbock · of the 57 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 6of 57

    Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit

    Region 17: Lubbock · of the 57 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset