Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Leander ISD

Williamson County · Region 13: Austin · 41,953 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
87/1002025-26
Change
+1 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−2.5 ptsvs 89.5 average · 74 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
55 of 74tied with 3 others
B87

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 89 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 89.5 average for 74 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

STAAR result

Social Studies above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
68%vs 62.4% avg · +5.6 pts
Masters
43%vs 33.9% avg · +9.1 pts

Among 73 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Current strength

Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s) above the similar-context average

47.5% +29.3 pts vs 18.2%

  • 47.5% is 29.3 percentage points above the 18.2% average among 69 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Leander ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 87 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 89.5 average for 74 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 1 point since 2021-22.

Ranks 55th of 74 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 3 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 51 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
11

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
21.6%
Selected comparison
4.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 74 rated districts reporting

+17.0 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
0.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 74 rated districts reporting

−0.1 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Leander ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Four Points MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · African American
Ada Mae Faubion ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · White
Block House Creek ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · White
Pauline Naumann ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · Economically Disadvantaged
Bagdad ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · Hispanic, English Learners, Continuously Enrolled
Patricia Knowles ElemCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Jim Plain ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic
River Place ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Economically Disadvantaged
Officer Leonard A Reed ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Economically Disadvantaged
Christine Camacho ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · Special Education
North ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Economically Disadvantaged

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageLeander ISD 8688868887 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 89 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8789.5 74 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25B8889.2 74 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24B8688.2 73 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23B8888.0 74 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8688.6 74 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement88 B−2.5 vs similar economic context · 74 reporting
  • School Progress79 C−3.2 vs similar economic context · 74 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps85 B−2.4 vs similar economic context · 73 reporting
  • Academic Growth79 C−0.4 vs similar economic context · 73 reporting
  • Relative Performance75 C−4.9 vs similar economic context · 74 reporting
  • Leander ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (74 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement88B2
School Progress79C1
Closing the Gaps85B5
Academic Growth79C1
Relative Performance75C5

Closest to moving up: Student Achievement, 2 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (88), so School Progress (79) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 88.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level84%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 74 reporting
  • Meets grade level65%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 74 reporting
  • Masters grade level35%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 74 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level86%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 74 reporting
  • Meets grade level71%−0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 74 reporting
  • Masters grade level37%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 74 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level81%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 74 reporting
  • Meets grade level58%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 74 reporting
  • Masters grade level30%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 74 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level85%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 73 reporting
  • Meets grade level65%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 73 reporting
  • Masters grade level39%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 73 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level86%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 73 reporting
  • Meets grade level68%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 73 reporting
  • Masters grade level43%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 73 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (74 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
97.7%−0.8 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 68 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
98.6%−0.1 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 69 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
99.0%+0.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 69 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.3%±0.0 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 69 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
86.0%−4.1 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria86.0%90.1%−4.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 68 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course73.0%63.9%+9.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 69 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA70.2%47.4%+22.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 69 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)47.5%18.2%+29.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 69 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course20.2%45.8%−25.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 69 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification18.1%35.3%−17.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 69 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%0.2%−0.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 69 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%1.6%−1.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 69 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit11.5%6.6%+4.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 69 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness4.6%2.1%+2.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 69 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student7.4%6.2%+1.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 69 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces1.4%2.5%−1.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 69 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
3,219

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
1,668

51.8% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
1,304

40.5% of graduates

Not trackable
247

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
3,219
Selected comparison
595.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 51 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
1,668
Selected comparison
282.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 51 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
51.8%
Selected comparison
53.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 51 rated districts reporting

−1.6 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
40.5%
Selected comparison
41.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 51 rated districts reporting

−1.1 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
7.7%
Selected comparison
5.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 51 rated districts reporting

+2.7 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. AUSTIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE (012015)571
  2. U. OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN (003658)167
  3. TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY (003615)143

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
41,953
Economically disadvantaged
20.1%−2.0 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
14.4%+9.2 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
16.9%+2.4 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
94.0%−1.6 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
15.4%+6.9 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Leander ISD

African American: 4.6%Hispanic: 26.2%White: 42.5%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 19.2%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 7.1%
  • African American 4.6%
  • Hispanic 26.2%
  • White 42.5%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 19.2%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 7.1%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 74 reporting for every category shown · 74 in full cohort

African American: 3.4%Hispanic: 23.2%White: 65.1%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 4.2%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.7%
  • African American 3.4%
  • Hispanic 23.2%
  • White 65.1%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 4.2%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.7%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
41,854
Economically disadvantaged students
8,418
Emergent bilingual students
6,046
Special education students
7,073

Early college pathways

Early College High School
296

TEA-published share: 0.7%

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 41,953 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 655 (1.5%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
41,953

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−655

Decrease · −1.5%

Change since 2021–22
+173

Increase · +0.4%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
41,953
Selected comparison
5,707.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 74 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Leander ISD
School yearStudents enrolledLeander ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 41,780 First available year 5,472.7
2022–23 42,415 Increase of 635 (1.5%) 5,632.6
2023–24 42,593 Increase of 178 (0.4%) 5,714.6
2024–25 42,608 Increase of 15 (less than 0.1%) 5,795.9
2025–26 41,953 Decrease of 655 (1.5%) 5,707.3

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
306

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
4,641

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−4,335

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
306
Selected comparison
247

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 73 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
4,641
Selected comparison
454.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 63 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−4,335
Selected comparison
−201

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 63 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Leander ISD
School yearTransfers inLeander ISDTransfers outLeander ISDIn minus outLeander ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 224 2,339 −2,115 212.2 329.1 −109
2022–23 310 2,578 −2,268 211.1 350.7 −135
2023–24 304 3,216 −2,912 210.6 389.1 −167
2024–25 315 3,722 −3,407 227.3 418.4 −182
2025–26 306 4,641 −4,335 247 454.3 −201

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Liberty Hill ISD 24690891
  2. Round Rock ISD 24690964
  3. Georgetown ISD 24690435
  4. Lago Vista ISD 22791226
  5. Austin ISD 22790114

Top reported flows only. TEA published 8 of 20 counterpart counts and masked 12.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Harmony Public Schools - Central Texas 2278161,214
  2. Basis Texas 015834947
  3. Valor Education 227829593
  4. Texas College Preparatory Academies 221801551
  5. Round Rock ISD 246909313

Top reported flows only. TEA published 25 of 49 counterpart counts and masked 24.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
2,481

5.6% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
5,228

11.72 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
44,619

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
5.6%
Selected comparison
5.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 56 rated districts reporting

−0.3 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
11.72
Selected comparison
10.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 61 rated districts reporting

+0.8 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Leander ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 42,670 568 1.3% 906 2.12 4.5% 7.6
2021–22 44,382 2,015 4.5% 4,206 9.48 5.9% 11
2022–23 44,576 2,404 5.4% 4,791 10.75 6.3% 11.8
2023–24 44,716 2,410 5.4% 5,249 11.74 6.0% 11.5
2024–25 44,619 2,481 5.6% 5,228 11.72 5.9% 10.9
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Leander ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 2,481 5.6% 5,228 11.72 5.9% 10.9
In-school suspensions 2,410 5.4% 4,336 9.72 5.1% 8.3
Out-of-school suspensions 220 0.5% 303 0.68 1.6% 2.3
DAEP placements 471 1.1% 588 1.32 1.1% 1.3
Mandatory DAEP placements 320 0.7% 386 0.87 0.7% 0.8
Discretionary DAEP placements 181 0.4% 202 0.45 0.4% 0.5
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
251,360

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
47,422

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
1,827

3.9%

School-age child poverty rate
3.9%

1,827 of 47,422

Boundary population

This district
251,360
Selected comparison
30,796.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 73 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
47,422
Selected comparison
5,935.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 73 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
1,827
Selected comparison
311.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 73 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
3.9%
Selected comparison
7.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 73 rated districts reporting

−3.8 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

51 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
51
Selected comparison
7.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 74 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
30
High School
11
Middle / Jr. High
9
K-12
1
Browse all 51 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Florence W Stiles MSMiddle / Jr. HighA961,551
New Hope HSHigh SchoolA9476
Early College HSHigh SchoolA94296
Laura Welch Bush ElemElementaryA94502
River Ridge ElemElementaryA94347
Cedar Park HSHigh SchoolA932,242
Canyon Ridge MSMiddle / Jr. HighA93889
Deer Creek ElemElementaryA93645
Vista Ridge HSHigh SchoolA922,460
Vandegrift HSHigh SchoolA922,339
Rouse HSHigh SchoolA912,370
Running Brushy MSMiddle / Jr. HighA911,132
Artie L Henry MSMiddle / Jr. HighA911,256
Rutledge ElemElementaryA91764
Monta Jane Akin ElemElementaryA91821
Donald Lewis HisleElementaryA91577
Cedar Park MSMiddle / Jr. HighA901,441
Knox Wiley MSMiddle / Jr. HighA90930
Steiner Ranch ElemElementaryA90381
Leander HSHigh SchoolB892,139
Parkside ElemElementaryB89801
Cypress ElemElementaryB88482
William J Winkley ElemElementaryB88679
Westside ElemElementaryB88457
Tarvin ElemElementaryB87866
Ronald Reagan ElemElementaryB86771
Four Points MSMiddle / Jr. HighB85582
River Place ElemElementaryB84521
Glenn HSHigh SchoolB821,881
Leander MSMiddle / Jr. HighB82946
Pleasant Hill ElemElementaryB81710
C C Mason ElemElementaryB80655
Whitestone ElemElementaryC79772
Charlotte Cox ElemElementaryC79463
Larkspur ElemElementaryC79804
Stacy Kaye Danielson MSMiddle / Jr. HighC771,095
Block House Creek ElemElementaryC76437
Pauline Naumann ElemElementaryC76458
Officer Leonard A Reed ElemElementaryC76571
Grandview Hills ElemElementaryC73397
North ElemElementaryC73780
Ada Mae Faubion ElemElementaryC72376
Jim Plain ElemElementaryC72695
Lois F Giddens ElemElementaryD63453
Patricia Knowles ElemElementaryD60627
Bagdad ElemElementaryF59689
Christine Camacho ElemElementaryF59601
Step - JJAEPHigh SchoolNot Rated—3
Step - DetentionHigh SchoolNot Rated—3
Leander Extended OpportunityK-12Not Rated—80
Denise Geiger Compass CenterHigh SchoolNot Rated—140

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$9k$24k$39k20182020202220242025
  • Leander ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$20,543
Selected comparison
$31,815

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 74 rated districts reporting

−$11,272 vs similar economic context

This district spends $2,160 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $1,571 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearLeander ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$11,627$12,916$13,054$18,378 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 73 rated districts reporting
2019$15,265$12,976$13,108$17,841 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 73 rated districts reporting
2020$9,781$13,925$14,058$20,778 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 73 rated districts reporting
2021$14,703$14,752$14,797$24,407 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 73 rated districts reporting
2022$14,776$15,436$15,708$23,910 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 74 rated districts reporting
2023$14,111$16,223$16,792$27,847 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 74 rated districts reporting
2024$18,103$17,513$18,125$30,120 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 74 rated districts reporting
2025$20,543$18,383$18,972$31,815 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 74 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$65,597−$1,681 vs similar economic context
Teachers
2,968+2586.3 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
14.1+0.4 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Leander ISD

Beginning: 2.9%1 to 5 years: 26.3%6 to 10 years: 20%11 to 20 years: 31.2%21 to 30 years: 16.5%Over 30 years: 3%
  • Beginning 2.9%
  • 1 to 5 years 26.3%
  • 6 to 10 years 20%
  • 11 to 20 years 31.2%
  • 21 to 30 years 16.5%
  • Over 30 years 3%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 74 reporting for every category shown · 74 in full cohort

Beginning: 5.1%1 to 5 years: 18.8%6 to 10 years: 18.7%11 to 20 years: 32.1%21 to 30 years: 20.7%Over 30 years: 4.6%
  • Beginning 5.1%
  • 1 to 5 years 18.8%
  • 6 to 10 years 18.7%
  • 11 to 20 years 32.1%
  • 21 to 30 years 20.7%
  • Over 30 years 4.6%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 16.8% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
16.8%
Selected comparison
18.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 74 rated districts reporting

−1.5 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Leander ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateLeander ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2110.3%12.4%
2021–2216.8%15.5%
2022–2322.0%19.0%
2023–2417.5%19.7%
2024–2516.8%18.3%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 200 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

1 measure

  • 1of 42

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

    Similar size · of the 42 that report this measure

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

18 measures

  • 2of 11

    All Subjects — Masters

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 2of 11

    Reading — Approaches

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 2of 11

    Reading — Meets

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 2of 11

    Reading — Masters

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 2of 11

    Science — Masters

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 2of 11

    Social Studies — Meets

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 2of 11

    Social Studies — Masters

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 2of 10

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Williamson County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 2of 10

    Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student

    Williamson County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 3of 11

    Overall score

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure · full ranking

  • 3of 11

    Student Achievement

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 3of 11

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 3of 11

    All Subjects — Meets

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 3of 11

    Math — Approaches

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 3of 11

    Math — Meets

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 3of 11

    Math — Masters

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 3of 11

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 3of 10

    Six-Year Graduation Rate

    Williamson County (standard accountability only) · of the 10 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

19 measures

  • 4of 42

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Similar size · of the 42 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 4of 11

    Closing the Gaps

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 4of 11

    Science — Approaches

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 4of 11

    Science — Meets

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 5of 11

    Academic Growth

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 5of 10

    Four-Year Graduation Rate

    Williamson County (standard accountability only) · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 5of 10

    Five-Year Graduation Rate

    Williamson County (standard accountability only) · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 5of 10

    Dropout Rate (lowest is best)

    Williamson County (standard accountability only) · of the 10 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 5of 10

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course

    Williamson County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 5of 10

    Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit

    Williamson County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 6of 11

    School Progress

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 6of 11

    Relative Performance

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 7of 10

    College, career or military ready

    Williamson County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 7of 10

    Earned college credit for a dual credit course

    Williamson County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 7of 10

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Williamson County · of the 10 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 8of 42

    Per-student spending

    Similar size · of the 42 that report this measure

  • 8of 11

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 9of 11

    Attendance

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 10of 10

    Earned an industry-based certification

    Williamson County · of the 10 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset