Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Hays CISD

Hays County · Region 13: Austin · 25,049 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
81/1002025-26
Change
−2 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−1.8 ptsvs 82.8 average · 315 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
180 of 315tied with 20 others
B81

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 87 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 82.8 average for 315 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

STAAR result

Social Studies above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
52%vs 50.9% avg · +1.1 pts
Masters
27%vs 23.2% avg · +3.8 pts

Among 309 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Current strength

Academic Growth above the similar-context average

78 +4.3 pts vs 73.7

  • 78 is 4.3 points above the 73.7 average among 315 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Hays CISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 81 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 82.8 average for 315 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is down 2 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 180th of 315 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 20 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 28 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
7

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
25.0%
Selected comparison
17.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 rated districts reporting

+7.8 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
1.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 rated districts reporting

−1.5 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Hays CISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Live Oak AcademyTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Economically Disadvantaged
Armando Chapa MSATSAdditional Targeted Support · English Learners
Dr T C McCormick Jr MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · White, Continuously Enrolled
Kyle ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · English Learners
Susie Fuentes ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · African American
Science Hall ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · English Learners
Uhland ElemCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageHays CISD 8380818081 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 87 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8182.8 315 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25B8082.0 315 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24B8180.3 315 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23B8080.9 315 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8381.7 314 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement81 B−2.4 vs similar economic context · 315 reporting
  • School Progress79 C−2.3 vs similar economic context · 315 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps80 B−0.7 vs similar economic context · 314 reporting
  • Academic Growth78 C+4.3 vs similar economic context · 315 reporting
  • Relative Performance79 C−1.5 vs similar economic context · 315 reporting
  • Hays CISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (315 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement81B9
School Progress79C1
Closing the Gaps80B10
Academic Growth78C2
Relative Performance79C1

Closest to moving up: Student Achievement, 9 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (81), so School Progress (79) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 81.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level76%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 reporting
  • Meets grade level53%±0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 reporting
  • Masters grade level23%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level78%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 reporting
  • Meets grade level59%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 reporting
  • Masters grade level25%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level72%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 reporting
  • Meets grade level45%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 reporting
  • Masters grade level18%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level78%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 reporting
  • Meets grade level54%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 reporting
  • Masters grade level27%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level77%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 309 reporting
  • Meets grade level52%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 309 reporting
  • Masters grade level27%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 309 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (315 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
93.6%−2.1 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
94.7%−1.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 302 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
93.2%−2.9 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 302 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
1.1%+0.8 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 305 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
82.0%−7.1 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria82.0%89.1%−7.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 302 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course62.7%57.5%+5.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 303 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA33.4%29.8%+3.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 303 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)22.0%7.6%+14.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 303 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course15.6%36.7%−21.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 303 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification34.3%41.8%−7.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 303 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%1.5%−1.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 303 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.1%2.4%−2.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 303 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit11.5%4.1%+7.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 303 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness0.8%3.1%−2.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 303 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student7.2%8.1%−0.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 303 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces1.9%3.3%−1.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 303 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
1,771

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
695

39.2% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
959

54.2% of graduates

Not trackable
117

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
1,771
Selected comparison
418.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 245 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
695
Selected comparison
184

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 245 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
39.2%
Selected comparison
47.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 245 rated districts reporting

−8.4 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
54.2%
Selected comparison
49.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 245 rated districts reporting

+5.1 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
6.6%
Selected comparison
3.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 245 rated districts reporting

+3.3 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. AUSTIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE (012015)330
  2. TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY (003615)135
  3. U. OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN (003658)35

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
25,049
Economically disadvantaged
48.3%−0.9 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
21.6%+13.1 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
19.9%+1.8 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
93.3%−1.5 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
21.1%+8.0 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Hays CISD

African American: 3.7%Hispanic: 66.2%White: 24.7%American Indian: 0.2%Asian: 1.8%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.2%
  • African American 3.7%
  • Hispanic 66.2%
  • White 24.7%
  • American Indian 0.2%
  • Asian 1.8%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.2%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 reporting for every category shown · 315 in full cohort

African American: 4.3%Hispanic: 34%White: 56.4%American Indian: 0.4%Asian: 1.1%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.6%
  • African American 4.3%
  • Hispanic 34%
  • White 56.4%
  • American Indian 0.4%
  • Asian 1.1%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.6%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
24,938
Economically disadvantaged students
12,045
Emergent bilingual students
5,387
Special education students
4,974

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 25,049 students in 2025–26, an increase of 719 (3.0%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
25,049

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+719

Increase · +3.0%

Change since 2021–22
+3,644

Increase · +17.0%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
25,049
Selected comparison
4,596.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Hays CISD
School yearStudents enrolledHays CISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 21,405 First available year 4,454.1
2022–23 22,297 Increase of 892 (4.2%) 4,552.1
2023–24 23,313 Increase of 1,016 (4.6%) 4,587.5
2024–25 24,330 Increase of 1,017 (4.4%) 4,623.7
2025–26 25,049 Increase of 719 (3.0%) 4,596.7

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
185

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
3,583

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−3,398

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
185
Selected comparison
254.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
3,583
Selected comparison
531.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 295 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−3,398
Selected comparison
−284

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 287 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Hays CISD
School yearTransfers inHays CISDTransfers outHays CISDIn minus outHays CISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 91 2,068 −1,977 209.6 412.5 −210
2022–23 80 2,924 −2,844 212.6 447.4 −242
2023–24 207 3,152 −2,945 221.1 458.1 −246
2024–25 191 3,451 −3,260 238.1 512.7 −283
2025–26 185 3,583 −3,398 254.6 531.6 −284

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. San Marcos CISD 10590291
  2. Austin ISD 22790148
  3. Lockhart ISD 02890217

Top reported flows only. TEA published 3 of 15 counterpart counts and masked 12.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. IDEA Public Schools 1088071,206
  2. Valor Education 227829941
  3. Doral Academy of Texas 105804420
  4. Austin ISD 227901280
  5. Wayside Schools 227803158

Top reported flows only. TEA published 20 of 40 counterpart counts and masked 20.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
2,293

8.8% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
6,746

26.05 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
25,897

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
8.8%
Selected comparison
9.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 277 rated districts reporting

−1.1 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
26.05
Selected comparison
21

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 283 rated districts reporting

+5.1 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Hays CISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 21,457 666 3.1% 1,164 5.42 7.9% 15.2
2021–22 22,900 2,117 9.2% 5,552 24.24 9.9% 21.1
2022–23 23,711 2,346 9.9% 6,704 28.27 10.6% 22.4
2023–24 25,027 2,334 9.3% 6,767 27.04 10.3% 22.3
2024–25 25,897 2,293 8.8% 6,746 26.05 9.9% 21
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Hays CISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 2,293 8.8% 6,746 26.05 9.9% 21
In-school suspensions 1,885 7.3% 4,328 16.71 8.8% 16.1
Out-of-school suspensions 927 3.6% 1,582 6.11 2.9% 4.1
DAEP placements 636 2.5% 780 3.01 2.3% 2.7
Mandatory DAEP placements 508 2.0% 603 2.33 1.5% 1.7
Discretionary DAEP placements 160 0.6% 177 0.68 1.2% 1.3
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
140,758

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
26,867

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
2,072

7.7%

School-age child poverty rate
7.7%

2,072 of 26,867

Boundary population

This district
140,758
Selected comparison
28,146.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
26,867
Selected comparison
5,010.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
2,072
Selected comparison
605.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
7.7%
Selected comparison
14.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 rated districts reporting

−6.9 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

28 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
28
Selected comparison
7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
17
Middle / Jr. High
6
High School
4
K-12
1
Browse all 28 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Jim Cullen ElemElementaryA92498
R C Barton MSMiddle / Jr. HighA911,006
Jack C Hays HSHigh SchoolB892,322
Lamont Ramage ElemElementaryB89701
Moe and Gene Johnson HSHigh SchoolB882,974
Elm Grove ElemElementaryB88646
Carpenter Hill ElemElementaryB88520
Eric Dahlstrom MSMiddle / Jr. HighB87778
Blanco Vista ElemElementaryB86766
Live Oak AcademyHigh SchoolB84172
Lehman HSHigh SchoolB822,177
Laura B Negley ElemElementaryB82819
Sunfield ElemElementaryB82964
Kyle ElemElementaryB81650
Susie Fuentes ElemElementaryB81487
D J Red Simon MSMiddle / Jr. HighB80875
Tom Green ElemElementaryC79618
Buda ElemElementaryC79608
Tobias ElemElementaryC79744
Armando Chapa MSMiddle / Jr. HighC78769
Dr T C McCormick Jr MSMiddle / Jr. HighC761,272
Camino Real ElemElementaryC76786
Ralph Pfluger ElemElementaryC76826
Laura B Wallace MSMiddle / Jr. HighC75871
Science Hall ElemElementaryC73666
Hemphill ElemElementaryD68646
Uhland ElemElementaryF57776
Alter Impact CtrK-12Not Rated—112

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$11k$20k$30k20182020202220242025
  • Hays CISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$22,838
Selected comparison
$22,679

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 rated districts reporting

+$159 vs similar economic context

This district spends $3,868 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $3,866 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearHays CISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$17,264$13,287$13,054$14,006 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 rated districts reporting
2019$12,654$13,321$13,108$14,215 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 rated districts reporting
2020$11,919$14,168$14,058$15,354 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 rated districts reporting
2021$13,235$14,814$14,797$16,266 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 rated districts reporting
2022$17,669$15,701$15,708$17,823 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 rated districts reporting
2023$17,636$17,110$16,792$19,711 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 rated districts reporting
2024$22,264$18,355$18,125$21,919 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 rated districts reporting
2025$22,838$18,970$18,972$22,679 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$68,212+$2,900 vs similar economic context
Teachers
1,557+1242.4 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
16+3.4 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Hays CISD

Beginning: 4%1 to 5 years: 23.5%6 to 10 years: 24%11 to 20 years: 31.8%21 to 30 years: 14.8%Over 30 years: 1.9%
  • Beginning 4%
  • 1 to 5 years 23.5%
  • 6 to 10 years 24%
  • 11 to 20 years 31.8%
  • 21 to 30 years 14.8%
  • Over 30 years 1.9%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 reporting for every category shown · 315 in full cohort

Beginning: 5.5%1 to 5 years: 22.3%6 to 10 years: 17.6%11 to 20 years: 30.2%21 to 30 years: 18.9%Over 30 years: 5.6%
  • Beginning 5.5%
  • 1 to 5 years 22.3%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.6%
  • 11 to 20 years 30.2%
  • 21 to 30 years 18.9%
  • Over 30 years 5.6%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 13.4% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
13.4%
Selected comparison
19.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 rated districts reporting

−5.8 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Hays CISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateHays CISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2112.3%15.3%
2021–2214.1%18.4%
2022–2318.0%21.5%
2023–2413.7%20.2%
2024–2513.4%19.2%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

1 measure

  • 5of 53

    Per-student spending

    Similar size · of the 53 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset