Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Denton ISD

Denton County · Region 11: Fort Worth · 33,177 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
76/1002025-26
Change
−1 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−6.8 ptsvs 82.8 average · 331 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
283 of 331tied with 15 others
C76

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 86 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 82.8 average for 331 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Current strength

Four-Year Graduation Rate above the similar-context average

98.5% +2.7 pts vs 95.8%

  • 98.5% is 2.7 percentage points above the 95.8% average among 320 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure (standard accountability only).
See the full measure

Current strength

Five-Year Graduation Rate above the similar-context average

98.7% +2.7 pts vs 96%

  • 98.7% is 2.7 percentage points above the 96% average among 317 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure (standard accountability only).
See the full measure

Current strength

Six-Year Graduation Rate above the similar-context average

98.5% +2.3 pts vs 96.2%

  • 98.5% is 2.3 percentage points above the 96.2% average among 318 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure (standard accountability only).
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Denton ISD is rated C by TEA, scoring 76 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 82.8 average for 331 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is down 1 point since 2021-22.

Ranks 283rd of 331 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 15 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 45 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
14

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
2

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
31.1%
Selected comparison
17.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 331 rated districts reporting

+14.0 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
4.4%
Selected comparison
1.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 331 rated districts reporting

+2.7 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Denton ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Strickland MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic, English Learners, Special Education
Calhoun MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic, English Learners
Pat Hagan Cheek MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education
Houston ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · African American
Alice Moore AlexanderTSITargeted Support and Improvement · White, Special Education
Newton Rayzor ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · Hispanic, Economically Disadvantaged, English Learners
Rivera ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · Special Education
Borman ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education, Continuously Enrolled
Evers Park ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · Continuously Enrolled
Providence ElemTSI + PEG transfer listTargeted Support and Improvement · White
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Savannah ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · Asian
Nelson ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education
Cross Oaks ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Economically Disadvantaged, Continuously Enrolled
Sandbrock Ranch ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Economically Disadvantaged
Dorothy Martinez ElemPEG transfer listFinal 2026-27 PEG list

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageDenton ISD 7778768076 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 86 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26C7682.8 331 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25B8082.1 331 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24C7680.3 331 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23C7880.8 331 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22C7781.5 330 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement77 C−6.3 vs similar economic context · 331 reporting
  • School Progress73 C−8.5 vs similar economic context · 331 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps75 C−5.6 vs similar economic context · 330 reporting
  • Academic Growth73 C−0.5 vs similar economic context · 331 reporting
  • Relative Performance73 C−7.8 vs similar economic context · 331 reporting
  • Denton ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (331 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement77C3
School Progress73C7
Closing the Gaps75C5
Academic Growth73C7
Relative Performance73C7

Closest to moving up: Student Achievement, 3 points below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (77), so School Progress (73) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 77.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level73%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 331 reporting
  • Meets grade level48%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 331 reporting
  • Masters grade level21%±0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 331 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level75%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 331 reporting
  • Meets grade level55%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 331 reporting
  • Masters grade level24%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 331 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level67%−8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 331 reporting
  • Meets grade level39%−7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 331 reporting
  • Masters grade level15%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 331 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level76%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 331 reporting
  • Meets grade level50%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 331 reporting
  • Masters grade level24%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 331 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level75%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 325 reporting
  • Meets grade level50%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 325 reporting
  • Masters grade level25%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 325 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (331 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
98.5%+2.7 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 320 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
98.7%+2.7 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 317 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
98.5%+2.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 318 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.1%−0.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 321 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
73.0%−16.0 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria73.0%89.0%−16.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 318 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course31.5%56.3%−24.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 319 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA31.3%29.3%+2.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 319 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)24.0%7.2%+16.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 319 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course19.0%36.9%−17.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 319 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification42.8%42.1%+0.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 319 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.3%1.5%−1.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 319 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%2.3%−2.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 319 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%3.7%−3.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 319 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness4.0%3.2%+0.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 319 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student6.8%8.2%−1.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 319 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces2.5%3.5%−1.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 319 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
2,314

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
824

35.6% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
1,069

46.2% of graduates

Not trackable
421

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
2,314
Selected comparison
442.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 250 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
824
Selected comparison
193.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 250 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
35.6%
Selected comparison
47.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 250 rated districts reporting

−11.9 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
46.2%
Selected comparison
49.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 250 rated districts reporting

−3.1 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
18.2%
Selected comparison
3.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 250 rated districts reporting

+15.0 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. NORTH CENTRAL TEXAS COLLEGE (003558)181
  2. UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS (003594)164
  3. TEXAS WOMAN'S UNIVERSITY (003646)78

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
33,177
Economically disadvantaged
49.1%−1.0 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
19.5%+11.2 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
17.9%−0.3 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
94.3%−0.5 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
15.8%+2.6 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Denton ISD

African American: 22.2%Hispanic: 35.7%White: 30.8%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 5.2%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 5.6%
  • African American 22.2%
  • Hispanic 35.7%
  • White 30.8%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 5.2%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 5.6%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 331 reporting for every category shown · 331 in full cohort

African American: 4.4%Hispanic: 33.8%White: 56.5%American Indian: 0.4%Asian: 1.1%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.6%
  • African American 4.4%
  • Hispanic 33.8%
  • White 56.5%
  • American Indian 0.4%
  • Asian 1.1%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.6%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
33,101
Economically disadvantaged students
16,261
Emergent bilingual students
6,458
Special education students
5,930

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 33,177 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 152 (0.5%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
33,177

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−152

Decrease · −0.5%

Change since 2021–22
+1,226

Increase · +3.8%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
33,177
Selected comparison
4,700.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 331 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Denton ISD
School yearStudents enrolledDenton ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 31,951 First available year 4,571.7
2022–23 32,521 Increase of 570 (1.8%) 4,668
2023–24 32,866 Increase of 345 (1.1%) 4,703.6
2024–25 33,329 Increase of 463 (1.4%) 4,736.8
2025–26 33,177 Decrease of 152 (0.5%) 4,700.7

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
502

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
4,484

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−3,982

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
502
Selected comparison
249.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 318 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
4,484
Selected comparison
534.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 310 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−3,982
Selected comparison
−295

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 300 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Denton ISD
School yearTransfers inDenton ISDTransfers outDenton ISDIn minus outDenton ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 388 3,325 −2,937 205.1 412.5 −217
2022–23 353 3,733 −3,380 208.2 447.3 −249
2023–24 408 3,930 −3,522 216.5 459.1 −254
2024–25 429 4,186 −3,757 232.4 513.1 −290
2025–26 502 4,484 −3,982 249.5 534.1 −295

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Lake Dallas ISD 06191291
  2. Sanger ISD 06190865
  3. Aubrey ISD 06190764
  4. Krum ISD 06190563
  5. Lewisville ISD 06190253

Top reported flows only. TEA published 9 of 47 counterpart counts and masked 38.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Texas College Preparatory Academies 2218011,346
  2. Lewisville ISD 061902463
  3. Leadership Prep School 061804378
  4. Lake Dallas ISD 061912342
  5. North Texas Collegiate Academy 061802336

Top reported flows only. TEA published 30 of 75 counterpart counts and masked 45.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
3,588

10.0% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
8,411

23.39 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
35,955

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
10.0%
Selected comparison
10.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 288 rated districts reporting

−0.0 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
23.39
Selected comparison
21

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 296 rated districts reporting

+2.4 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Denton ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 32,708 1,485 4.5% 2,821 8.62 7.9% 15.2
2021–22 34,686 3,065 8.8% 7,505 21.64 9.9% 21.1
2022–23 35,265 3,299 9.3% 8,145 23.10 10.6% 22.3
2023–24 35,649 3,465 9.7% 8,504 23.85 10.3% 22.2
2024–25 35,955 3,588 10.0% 8,411 23.39 10.0% 21
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Denton ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 3,588 10.0% 8,411 23.39 10.0% 21
In-school suspensions 2,834 7.9% 5,334 14.84 8.9% 16.1
Out-of-school suspensions 1,605 4.5% 2,379 6.62 2.9% 4.2
DAEP placements 633 1.8% 698 1.94 2.3% 2.7
Mandatory DAEP placements 356 1.0% 383 1.07 1.5% 1.7
Discretionary DAEP placements 300 0.8% 315 0.88 1.2% 1.3
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
250,681

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
37,300

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
2,992

8.0%

School-age child poverty rate
8.0%

2,992 of 37,300

Boundary population

This district
250,681
Selected comparison
28,448.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 331 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
37,300
Selected comparison
5,129.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 331 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
2,992
Selected comparison
640.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 331 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
8.0%
Selected comparison
15.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 331 rated districts reporting

−7.0 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

45 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
45
Selected comparison
7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 331 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
27
Middle / Jr. High
9
High School
6
K-12
3
Browse all 45 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Fred Moore HSHigh SchoolA9576
The Lagrone AcademyHigh SchoolA91251
Blanton ElemElementaryA91444
Hawk ElemElementaryA90611
Dorothy P Adkins ElemElementaryB89415
Harpool MSMiddle / Jr. HighB88938
Guyer HSHigh SchoolB842,564
Crownover MSMiddle / Jr. HighB83868
Providence ElemElementaryB83505
EP Rayzor ElemElementaryB82537
Ryan ElemElementaryB81556
Savannah ElemElementaryB81641
Ryan HSHigh SchoolB802,096
Ray Braswell HSHigh SchoolB802,740
McNair ElemElementaryB80623
Nette ShultzElementaryB80762
The Ann Windle School for Young ChildrenElementaryB80309
Denton HSHigh SchoolC792,068
Houston ElemElementaryC79536
Union Park ElemElementaryC79704
Navo MSMiddle / Jr. HighC78654
McMath MSMiddle / Jr. HighC77625
Alice Moore AlexanderElementaryC76575
Sandbrock Ranch ElemElementaryC75821
Calhoun MSMiddle / Jr. HighC74787
Fred Hill ElemElementaryC74380
Rodriguez MSMiddle / Jr. HighC73635
Pat Hagan Cheek MSMiddle / Jr. HighC73878
Stephens ElemElementaryC73394
Nelson ElemElementaryC72587
Dorothy Martinez ElemElementaryC72554
Strickland MSMiddle / Jr. HighC71994
Pecan Creek ElemElementaryC71660
Anita Reeves ElemElementaryC71498
Catherine Bell ElemElementaryC70545
Bettye Myers MSMiddle / Jr. HighD69829
Newton Rayzor ElemElementaryD69670
Borman ElemElementaryD69407
Cross Oaks ElemElementaryD67550
Hodge ElemElementaryD66720
Evers Park ElemElementaryD63793
Rivera ElemElementaryD62728
Lester DavisK-12Not Rated—86
Denton Co JJAEPK-12Not Rated—14
Joe Dale Sparks CampusK-12Not Rated—76

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$12k$20k$29k20182020202220242025
  • Denton ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$26,904
Selected comparison
$22,521

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 331 rated districts reporting

+$4,383 vs similar economic context

This district spends $8,521 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $7,932 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearDenton ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$14,175$12,916$13,054$14,081 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 331 rated districts reporting
2019$14,042$12,976$13,108$14,236 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 331 rated districts reporting
2020$19,314$13,925$14,058$15,371 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 331 rated districts reporting
2021$22,233$14,752$14,797$16,308 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 331 rated districts reporting
2022$21,473$15,436$15,708$17,970 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 331 rated districts reporting
2023$22,155$16,223$16,792$19,679 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 331 rated districts reporting
2024$23,301$17,513$18,125$21,743 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 331 rated districts reporting
2025$26,904$18,383$18,972$22,521 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 331 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$63,516−$1,663 vs similar economic context
Teachers
2,338+2016.4 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
14.2+1.8 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Denton ISD

Beginning: 7.9%1 to 5 years: 24.7%6 to 10 years: 21%11 to 20 years: 28.3%21 to 30 years: 16%Over 30 years: 2%
  • Beginning 7.9%
  • 1 to 5 years 24.7%
  • 6 to 10 years 21%
  • 11 to 20 years 28.3%
  • 21 to 30 years 16%
  • Over 30 years 2%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 331 reporting for every category shown · 331 in full cohort

Beginning: 5.6%1 to 5 years: 22.1%6 to 10 years: 17.6%11 to 20 years: 30.2%21 to 30 years: 18.8%Over 30 years: 5.9%
  • Beginning 5.6%
  • 1 to 5 years 22.1%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.6%
  • 11 to 20 years 30.2%
  • 21 to 30 years 18.8%
  • Over 30 years 5.9%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 19.1% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
19.1%
Selected comparison
19.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 331 rated districts reporting

±0.0 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Denton ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateDenton ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2112.0%15.3%
2021–2214.2%18.5%
2022–2318.2%21.5%
2023–2417.8%20.2%
2024–2519.1%19.1%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 200 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

1 measure

  • 3of 55

    Per-student spending

    Similar size · of the 55 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

32 measures

  • 4of 11

    All Subjects — Masters

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 4of 11

    Five-Year Graduation Rate

    Denton County (standard accountability only) · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 4of 11

    Six-Year Graduation Rate

    Denton County (standard accountability only) · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 4of 11

    Dropout Rate (lowest is best)

    Denton County (standard accountability only) · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 4of 11

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 4of 11

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 5of 11

    Four-Year Graduation Rate

    Denton County (standard accountability only) · of the 11 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 6of 11

    Academic Growth

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 6of 11

    Relative Performance

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 6of 11

    Reading — Masters

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 6of 11

    Science — Masters

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 6of 11

    Earned an industry-based certification

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 6of 11

    Earned a level I or level II certificate

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 6of 11

    Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 7of 11

    School Progress

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 7of 11

    Reading — Meets

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 7of 11

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 7of 11

    Earned college credit for a dual credit course

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 8of 11

    Closing the Gaps

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 8of 11

    Science — Meets

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 8of 11

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 9of 11

    All Subjects — Meets

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 9of 11

    Math — Meets

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 9of 11

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 9of 11

    Social Studies — Meets

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 9of 11

    Social Studies — Masters

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 10of 11

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 10of 11

    Reading — Approaches

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 10of 11

    Math — Approaches

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 10of 11

    Science — Approaches

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 10of 11

    Attendance

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 10of 11

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Denton County · of the 11 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset