Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Charter school system · Alternative Education Accountability

Texasworks

Administrative office: Lewisville · 1,164 students

Official charter system websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Not Rated

At a glance

TEA did not issue an overall rating for Texasworks for 2025-26. Everything TEA did publish for this charter school system is below.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Current strength

Student Achievement above the similar-context average

83 +5.4 pts vs 77.6

  • 83 is 5.4 points above the 77.6 average among 38 charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Current strength

Chronically absent lower than the similar-context average

0% −23.8 pts vs 23.8%

  • 0% is 23.8 percentage points lower than the 23.8% average among 37 charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Current strength

Attendance above the similar-context average

99.9% +7.2 pts vs 92.7%

  • 99.9% is 7.2 percentage points above the 92.7% average among 37 charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this charter school system.

Read the full rating context and placement

TEA did not issue an overall rating for Texasworks for 2025-26. Everything TEA did publish for this charter school system is below.

TEA did not issue an overall rating for this charter school system. Scores below are the figures TEA published; the letter grades are the state's where it issued them.

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 2 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. Who this charter school system serves
  6. Student counts behind the percentages
  7. Enrollment over time
  8. Students entering this charter system
  9. Discipline and removal from class
  10. 41 schools in this charter school system
  11. Spending per student
  12. Teachers
  13. Where this comes from

2 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this charter school system has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas charter average 2024-252025-26

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas charter average
2025-26Not Rated—80.2 38 reporting79.7 165 reporting
2024-25Not Rated—79.8 37 reporting79.2 160 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement83+5.4 vs similar economic context · 38 reporting
  • School Progress78−1.9 vs similar economic context · 38 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps61−18.0 vs similar economic context · 38 reporting
  • Academic Growth60−12.5 vs similar economic context · 38 reporting
  • Relative Performance78−0.2 vs similar economic context · 38 reporting
  • Texasworks
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (38 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement83Not rated—
School Progress78Not rated—
Closing the Gaps61Not rated—
Academic Growth60Not rated—
Relative Performance78Not rated—

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this charter school system that better measure is Student Achievement (83), so School Progress (78) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 83.

The scores above are the ones TEA published. TEA did not issue letter grades for this charter school system, so none are shown: the A–F thresholds marked on the chart are the state's, but applying them here would produce a grade the state chose to withhold.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level68%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 38 reporting
  • Meets grade level26%−16 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 38 reporting
  • Masters grade level4%−12 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 38 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level56%−16 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 38 reporting
  • Meets grade level27%−20 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 38 reporting
  • Masters grade level1%−17 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 38 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level41%−24 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 38 reporting
  • Meets grade level9%−26 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 38 reporting
  • Masters grade level5%−9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 38 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level91%+21 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 38 reporting
  • Meets grade level29%−10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 38 reporting
  • Masters grade level4%−11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 38 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level91%+21 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 34 reporting
  • Meets grade level31%−9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 34 reporting
  • Masters grade level11%−7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 34 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (38 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Completion

Four-Year
0.0%−57.5 pts vs similar economic context average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 5 rated charter school systems reporting
Five-Year
0.0%−66.9 pts vs similar economic context average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 5 rated charter school systems reporting
Six-Year
0.0%−69.1 pts vs similar economic context average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 5 rated charter school systems reporting
Dropout Rate
46.0%+34.8 pts vs similar economic context average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 5 rated charter school systems reporting

These measures use TEA's alternative-education accountability population. Each comparison average includes only charter school systems in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported charter school system rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
26.0%−58.2 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria26.0%84.2%−58.2 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 27 rated charter school systems reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course16.4%71.0%−54.6 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 27 rated charter school systems reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA7.8%33.7%−25.9 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 27 rated charter school systems reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)0.0%16.4%−16.4 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 27 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course0.8%30.7%−29.9 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 27 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned an industry-based certification10.9%15.7%−4.8 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 27 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%0.6%−0.6 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 27 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%6.7%−6.7 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 27 rated charter school systems reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%7.3%−7.3 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 27 rated charter school systems reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness0.0%1.4%−1.4 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 27 rated charter school systems reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student0.8%7.6%−6.8 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 27 rated charter school systems reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces0.0%2.1%−2.1 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 27 rated charter school systems reporting

Every row is a share of this charter school system's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this charter school system minus the average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported charter school system percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only charter school systems for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

Who this charter school system serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
1,164
Economically disadvantaged
69.5%−0.1 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
7.1%−17.0 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
4.5%−8.2 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
99.9%+7.2 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
0.0%−23.8 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Texasworks

African American: 12.7%Hispanic: 71.6%White: 13%American Indian: 0.2%Asian: 0.6%Pacific Islander: 0.3%Two or More Races: 1.7%
  • African American 12.7%
  • Hispanic 71.6%
  • White 13%
  • American Indian 0.2%
  • Asian 0.6%
  • Pacific Islander 0.3%
  • Two or More Races 1.7%

Selected comparison average For charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 38 reporting for every category shown · 38 in full cohort

African American: 26%Hispanic: 54.8%White: 10.8%American Indian: 0.2%Asian: 5.1%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3%
  • African American 26%
  • Hispanic 54.8%
  • White 10.8%
  • American Indian 0.2%
  • Asian 5.1%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
1,162
Economically disadvantaged students
808
Emergent bilingual students
82
Special education students
52

TEA context labels

  • Adult Education High School Charter Program

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 1,164 students in 2025–26, an increase of 718 (161.0%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
1,164

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+718

Increase · +161.0%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This charter school system
1,164
Selected comparison
3,503.6

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 38 rated charter school systems reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Texasworks
School yearStudents enrolledTexasworksChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2024–25 446 First available year 3,454.2
2025–26 1,164 Increase of 718 (161.0%) 3,503.6

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting charter school systems in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this charter school system's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students entering this charter system

How many students live in a geographic school district and attend this charter system. These are movement counts, not a quality rating.

Transfers in
1,164

Live in a geographic district; attend this charter system · 2025–26

Transfers in · 2025–26

This charter school system
1,164
Selected comparison
3,503.6

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 38 rated charter school systems reporting

Official transfers into Texasworks by school year
School yearTransfers inTexasworksTransfers inselected charter comparison average
2021–22 Not reported —
2022–23 Not reported —
2023–24 Not reported —
2024–25 446 3,454.2
2025–26 1,164 3,503.6

Largest reported resident-district origins

  1. Laredo ISD 24090189
  2. Lubbock ISD 15290158
  3. Edinburg CISD 10890457
  4. Abilene ISD 22190156
  5. Houston ISD 10191250

Top reported flows only. TEA published 34 of 147 counterpart counts and masked 113.

TEA does not publish a transfers-out total or a resident population for this charter system. A charter system is not a geographic attendance boundary, so a net transfer balance cannot be calculated and this page does not label the system a transfer gainer or loser.

Selected comparison figures are average reported transfer-in counts among charter systems, not rates; system size affects them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This charter system’s official total does not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The total and origin rows are TEA’s published charter-system figures; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer-in count does not say why a family chose the charter or whether one school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
Suppressed

Rate not available

Disciplinary actions
Suppressed

Rate not available

Cumulative year-end enrollment
892

2024–25

TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Texasworks
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2024–25 892 Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Texasworks in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
In-school suspensions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Out-of-school suspensions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized charter school systems can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this charter school system's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

41 schools in this charter school system

Number of schools in the charter school system

This charter school system
41
Selected comparison
7.2

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 38 rated charter school systems reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average charter school system size. This charter school system's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

High School
41
Browse all 41 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this charter school system
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Texasworks - AbileneHigh SchoolNot Rated—78
Texasworks - Austin-Wells BranchHigh SchoolNot Rated—35
Texasworks - BrownsvilleHigh SchoolNot Rated—31
Texasworks - Corpus ChristiHigh SchoolNot Rated—37
Texasworks - Edinburg-CTEHigh SchoolNot Rated—59
Texasworks - Elem Paso-MesaHigh SchoolNot Rated—31
Texasworks - GranburyHigh SchoolNot Rated—24
Texasworks - Houston-Gallery FurnitureHigh SchoolNot Rated—26
Texasworks - Houston-HobbyHigh SchoolNot Rated—54
Texasworks - LaredoHigh SchoolNot Rated—97
Texasworks - Lubbock-BriercroftHigh SchoolNot Rated—66
Texasworks - MissionHigh SchoolNot Rated—39
Texasworks - San AngeloHigh SchoolNot Rated—36
Texasworks - San Antonio-IngramHigh SchoolNot Rated—44
Texasworks - San JuanHigh SchoolNot Rated—41
Texasworks - TylerHigh SchoolNot Rated—11
Texasworks - WeslacoHigh SchoolNot Rated—31
Texasworks - DesotoHigh SchoolNot Rated—14
Texasworks - Ft Worth-SouthsideHigh SchoolNot Rated—19
Texasworks - ArlingtonHigh SchoolNot Rated—26
Texasworks - MesquiteHigh SchoolNot Rated—25
Texasworks - LongviewHigh SchoolNot Rated—29
Texasworks - Houston-ChampionsHigh SchoolNot Rated—44
Texasworks - Austin South CampusHigh SchoolNot Rated—12
Texasworks - AmarilloHigh SchoolNot Rated—15
Texasworks - DaytonHigh SchoolNot Rated—15
Texasworks - Del RioHigh SchoolNot Rated—32
Texasworks - EarlyHigh SchoolNot Rated—3
Texasworks - Elem Paso EastpointeHigh SchoolNot Rated—14
Texasworks - Fort Worth (Camp Bowie)High SchoolNot Rated—6
Texasworks - Fort Worth (Jacksboro)High SchoolNot Rated—18
Texasworks - Houston (Sharpstown)High SchoolNot Rated—25
Texasworks - HuntsvilleHigh SchoolNot Rated—6
Texasworks - MidlandHigh SchoolNot Rated—12
Texasworks - New BraunfelsHigh SchoolNot Rated—21
Texasworks - OdessaHigh SchoolNot Rated—12
Texasworks - McAllenHigh SchoolNot Rated—32
Texasworks - San Antonio WindcrestHigh SchoolNot Rated—10
Texasworks - TexarkanaHigh SchoolNot Rated—13
Texasworks - WacoHigh SchoolNot Rated—8
Texasworks - Wichita FallsHigh SchoolNot Rated—13

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$4k$15k$27k2025
  • Texasworks
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This charter school system
$4,060
Selected comparison
$14,364

average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 37 rated charter school systems reporting

−$10,304 vs similar economic context

This charter school system spends $21,869 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $14,912 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearTexasworksTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2025$4,060$25,929$18,972$14,364 average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 37 rated charter school systems reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$8,412−$54,843 vs similar economic context
Teachers
52−157.7 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
22.3+3.8 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Texasworks

Beginning: 4.6%1 to 5 years: 57.5%6 to 10 years: 25%11 to 20 years: 12.9%
  • Beginning 4.6%
  • 1 to 5 years 57.5%
  • 6 to 10 years 25%
  • 11 to 20 years 12.9%

Selected comparison average For charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 38 reporting for every category shown · 38 in full cohort

Beginning: 14.8%1 to 5 years: 38.3%6 to 10 years: 19.9%11 to 20 years: 20%21 to 30 years: 5.8%Over 30 years: 1.3%
  • Beginning 14.8%
  • 1 to 5 years 38.3%
  • 6 to 10 years 19.9%
  • 11 to 20 years 20%
  • 21 to 30 years 5.8%
  • Over 30 years 1.3%

Teacher turnover over time

Charter-system teacher turnover rate by school year for Texasworks
School yearTeacher turnover rateTexasworksAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2024–25Not reported—

TEA defines this charter school system rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the charter school system in the current fall. That can include leaving the charter school system or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this charter school system's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this charter school system as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset