+8.9 ptsvs 81.1 average · 30 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
2 of 30tied with 1 other
Score vs similar-size group
+4.9 ptsvs 85.1 average · 17 similarly sized rated charter school systems
Similar size placement
3 of 17tied with 2 others
Score vs state
+10.3 ptsvs 79.7 average · 165 rated Texas charter school systems
Texas charter placement
23 of 165tied with 8 others
A90
At a glance
Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is flat; under the rules in force back then it scored 91 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 81.1 average for 30 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context.The current score is above the 85.1 average for 17 similarly sized rated charter school systems.The current score is above the 79.7 average for 165 rated Texas charter school systems.
Evidence worth noticing
Strengths and momentum
Recent movement
Overall score rose 2 points
88 to 902024-25 to 2025-26
90 is 8.9 points above
the 81.1 average among 30 charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
Tied for 2nd of 30 charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure; 2 charter school systems share that value.
A precomputed strengths set is not available for this pinned entity. The page’s direct numeric comparisons still update to that pin.
Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this charter school system.
Read the full rating context and placement
School of Science and Technology Discovery is rated A by TEA, scoring 90 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 81.1 average for 30 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context. It is unchanged since 2021-22.
Ranks 2nd of 30 rated charter school systems serving a similar economic context (tied with 1 other).
School of Science and Technology Discovery is rated A by TEA, scoring 90 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 85.1 average for 17 similarly sized rated charter school systems. It is unchanged since 2021-22.
Ranks 3rd of 17 similarly sized rated charter school systems (tied with 2 others).
School of Science and Technology Discovery is rated A by TEA, scoring 90 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 79.7 average for 165 rated Texas charter school systems. It is unchanged since 2021-22.
Follow the solid line to see how this charter school system has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.
Compare against
2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 91 that year.
Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.
Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.
Student Achievement90 A+10.4 vs similar economic context · 30 reporting
School Progress90 A+9.5 vs similar economic context · 30 reporting
Closing the Gaps90 A+9.9 vs similar economic context · 30 reporting
Academic Growth82 B+8.8 vs similar economic context · 30 reporting
Relative Performance90 A+11.2 vs similar economic context · 30 reporting
School of Science and Technology Discovery
Similar economic-disadvantage rate (30 in cohort)
Domain scores
Domain
Score
Grade
Points to next grade
Student Achievement
90
A
—
School Progress
90
A
—
Closing the Gaps
90
A
—
Academic Growth
82
B
8
Relative Performance
90
A
—
TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student
Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%.
Student outcomes
STAAR performance
All Subjects
Approaches grade level84%+14 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 30 reporting
Meets grade level62%+19 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 30 reporting
Masters grade level32%+14 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 30 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
Approaches grade level87%+14 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 30 reporting
Meets grade level69%+20 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 30 reporting
Masters grade level35%+15 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 30 reporting
Math3 performance levels
Approaches grade level80%+15 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 30 reporting
Meets grade level57%+21 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 30 reporting
Masters grade level29%+15 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 30 reporting
Science3 performance levels
Approaches grade level85%+12 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 29 reporting
Meets grade level61%+17 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 29 reporting
Masters grade level32%+13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 29 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
Approaches grade level82%+11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 27 reporting
Meets grade level53%+11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 27 reporting
Masters grade level29%+10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 27 reporting
Approaches grade level
Meets grade level
Masters grade level
Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (30 in cohort)
Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.
Graduation
Four-Year
100.0%+1.7 pts vs similar economic contextaverage forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 20 rated charter school systems reporting
Six-Year
100.0%+7.2 pts vs similar economic contextaverage forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 20 rated charter school systems reporting
Dropout Rate
0.0%−0.2 pts vs similar economic contextaverage forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 20 rated charter school systems reporting
These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only charter school systems in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported charter school system rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.
College, career and military readiness
Total credit for CCMR criteria
100.0%+12.2 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
Criterion
This district% of graduates
Averagesimilar economic context
Differencepercentage points
Reportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria
100.0%
87.8%
+12.2
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 24 rated charter school systems reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course
94.6%
72.4%
+22.2
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 24 rated charter school systems reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA
49.5%
36.2%
+13.3
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 24 rated charter school systems reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)
47.3%
18.5%
+28.8
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 24 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course
22.6%
32.5%
−9.9
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 24 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned an industry-based certification
0.0%
14.4%
−14.4
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 24 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate
1.1%
0.4%
+0.7
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 24 rated charter school systems reporting
Earned an associate degree
0.0%
6.7%
−6.7
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 24 rated charter school systems reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit
0.0%
9.2%
−9.2
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 24 rated charter school systems reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness
0.0%
1.8%
−1.8
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 24 rated charter school systems reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student
7.5%
7.1%
+0.4
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 24 rated charter school systems reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces
1.1%
2.5%
−1.4
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 24 rated charter school systems reporting
Every row is a share of this charter school system's graduates, and every row is a way of
meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this
charter school system minus the average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate,
counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that
criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported charter school system percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.
Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only charter school systems for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.
Who this charter school system serves
Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.
Students
6,366
Economically disadvantaged
63.5%−0.9 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
18.3%−3.7 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
13.3%−0.1 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
94.8%+2.1 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
13.4%−9.6 pts vs similar economic context
Student demographics
School of Science and Technology Discovery
African American 18.1%
Hispanic 60.2%
White 10.3%
American Indian 0.2%
Asian 9%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More Races 2.1%
Selected comparison averageFor charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 30 reporting for every category shown · 30 in full cohort
African American 23.9%
Hispanic 53.5%
White 14.1%
American Indian 0.2%
Asian 4.8%
Pacific Islander 0.2%
Two or More Races 3.3%
Selected comparison averageFor similarly sized charter school systems · 17 reporting for every category shown · 17 in full cohort
African American 14.9%
Hispanic 56.7%
White 14.1%
American Indian 0.4%
Asian 10.8%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More Races 3%
Texas charter average165 reporting for every category shown · 165 Texas charter school systems in full cohort
African American 21%
Hispanic 54.7%
White 15.7%
American Indian 0.3%
Asian 5.3%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More Races 2.9%
Student counts behind the percentages
Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.
Students in this TEA accountability summary
6,366
Economically disadvantaged students
4,041
Emergent bilingual students
1,164
Special education students
845
The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.
Enrollment over time
TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.
TEA reported 6,366 students in 2025–26, an increase of 282 (4.6%) from 2024–25.
Latest enrollment
6,366
2025–26
Change from 2024–25
+282
Increase · +4.6%
Change since 2021–22
+1,078
Increase · +20.4%
Enrollment in 2025–26
This charter school system
6,366
Selected comparison
3,647.8
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 30 rated charter school systems reporting
Student enrollment by school year for School of Science and Technology Discovery
School year
Students enrolledSchool of Science and Technology Discovery
Change from previous school year
Average enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22
5,288
First available year
3,243.7
2022–23
5,644
Increase of 356 (6.7%)
3,345.9
2023–24
5,967
Increase of 323 (5.7%)
3,499.6
2024–25
6,084
Increase of 117 (2.0%)
3,721.1
2025–26
6,366
Increase of 282 (4.6%)
3,647.8
The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting charter school systems in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this charter school system's own counts do not.
These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.
Students entering this charter system
How many students live in a geographic school district and attend this charter system. These are movement counts, not a quality rating.
Transfers in
6,366
Live in a geographic district; attend this charter system · 2025–26
Transfers in · 2025–26
This charter school system
6,366
Selected comparison
3,647.8
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 30 rated charter school systems reporting
Official transfers into School of Science and Technology Discovery by school year
School year
Transfers inSchool of Science and Technology Discovery
Transfers inselected charter comparison average
2021–22
5,288
3,243.7
2022–23
5,644
3,345.9
2023–24
5,967
3,499.6
2024–25
6,083
3,721
2025–26
6,366
3,647.8
Largest reported resident-district origins
Corpus Christi ISD 1789042,218
Northside ISD 0159151,865
Fort Bend ISD 079907885
Alief ISD 101903661
San Antonio ISD 015907148
Top reported flows only. TEA published 18 of 62 counterpart counts and masked 44.
TEA does not publish a transfers-out total or a resident population for this charter system. A charter system is not a geographic attendance boundary, so a net transfer balance cannot be calculated and this page does not label the system a transfer gainer or loser.
Selected comparison figures are average reported transfer-in counts among charter systems, not rates; system size affects them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This charter system’s official total does not change when the comparison does.
Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The total and origin rows are TEA’s published charter-system figures; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer-in count does not say why a family chose the charter or whether one school is better.
Discipline and removal from class
TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.
Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
283
4.3% of cumulative year-end enrollment
Disciplinary actions
457
7.02 per 100 students
Cumulative year-end enrollment
6,514
2024–25
Share of students · 2024–25
This charter school system
4.3%
Selected comparison
8.4%
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 22 rated charter school systems reporting
−4.1 pts vs similar economic context
Actions per 100 students · 2024–25
This charter school system
7.02
Selected comparison
13.5
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 22 rated charter school systems reporting
−6.5 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for School of Science and Technology Discovery
School year
Cumulative enrollment
Studentsall discipline
Students% of enrollment
Actionsall discipline
Actionsper 100 students
Studentsselected comparison average %
Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21
5,191
47
0.9%
58
1.12
2.2%
3.2
2021–22
5,638
354
6.3%
623
11.05
8.0%
13.2
2022–23
6,038
314
5.2%
531
8.79
8.6%
13.9
2023–24
6,441
439
6.8%
754
11.71
8.1%
14.1
2024–25
6,514
283
4.3%
457
7.02
8.4%
13.5
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for School of Science and Technology Discovery in 2024–25
Category
Students
Students% of enrollment
Actions
Actionsper 100 students
Studentsselected comparison average %
Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline
283
4.3%
457
7.02
8.4%
13.5
In-school suspensions
140
2.1%
174
2.67
4.1%
5.7
Out-of-school suspensions
195
3.0%
282
4.33
6.0%
8.4
DAEP placements
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Mandatory DAEP placements
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Discretionary DAEP placements
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
JJAEP placements
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Mandatory JJAEP placements
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Discretionary JJAEP placements
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Expulsions
Suppressed
—
Suppressed
—
—
—
Mandatory expulsions
Suppressed
—
Suppressed
—
—
—
Discretionary expulsions
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized charter school systems can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this charter school system's own counts and rates remain fixed.
Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.
Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.
8 schools in this charter school system
Number of schools in the charter school system
This charter school system
8
Selected comparison
7.3
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 30 rated charter school systems reporting
The selected comparison is a neutral average charter school system size. This charter school system's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.
Elementary
5
K-12
3
Browse all 8 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.
School of Science and Technology Discovery
TEA peer group
Texas average
Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate
Spending per student · 2025
This charter school system
$12,957
Selected comparison
$13,750
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 28 rated charter school systems reporting
−$793 vs similar economic context
This charter school system spends $6,013 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $6,015 less per student than the state average.
View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
Year
School of Science and Technology Discovery
TEA peer group
Texas average
Selected comparison average
Reportingselected comparison
2018
$9,609
$12,629
$13,054
$9,476
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 26 rated charter school systems reporting
2019
$11,065
$12,702
$13,108
$9,909
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 26 rated charter school systems reporting
2020
$10,672
$13,696
$14,058
$10,752
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 27 rated charter school systems reporting
2021
$10,388
$14,225
$14,797
$11,012
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 27 rated charter school systems reporting
2022
$11,731
$15,701
$15,708
$12,839
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 27 rated charter school systems reporting
2023
$12,748
$17,110
$16,792
$13,649
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 28 rated charter school systems reporting
2024
$12,448
$18,355
$18,125
$13,912
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 28 rated charter school systems reporting
2025
$12,957
$18,970
$18,972
$13,750
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 28 rated charter school systems reporting
The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.
Teachers
Average salary
$63,906+$821 vs similar economic context
Teachers
432+210.7 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
14.7−3.6 vs similar economic context
Teaching experience
School of Science and Technology Discovery
Beginning 8.1%
1 to 5 years 40.4%
6 to 10 years 24.2%
11 to 20 years 22.6%
21 to 30 years 3.9%
Over 30 years 0.7%
Selected comparison averageFor charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 30 reporting for every category shown · 30 in full cohort
Beginning 13.4%
1 to 5 years 36.4%
6 to 10 years 22.7%
11 to 20 years 20%
21 to 30 years 6.5%
Over 30 years 1.1%
Selected comparison averageFor similarly sized charter school systems · 17 reporting for every category shown · 17 in full cohort
Beginning 8.9%
1 to 5 years 38.2%
6 to 10 years 22.7%
11 to 20 years 18.8%
21 to 30 years 4.8%
Over 30 years 0.7%
Texas charter average165 reporting for every category shown · 165 Texas charter school systems in full cohort
Beginning 11.4%
1 to 5 years 36.3%
6 to 10 years 19.7%
11 to 20 years 20.6%
21 to 30 years 8.2%
Over 30 years 1.9%
Teacher turnover over time
TEA reported a 24.7% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.
Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25
This charter school system
24.7%
Selected comparison
31.4%
average forcharter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 28 rated charter school systems reporting
−6.7 pts vs similar economic context
Charter-system teacher turnover rate by school year for School of Science and Technology Discovery
School year
Teacher turnover rateSchool of Science and Technology Discovery
Average turnover rateselected comparison
2020–21
16.9%
24.1%
2021–22
22.5%
31.4%
2022–23
26.9%
34.8%
2023–24
25.2%
33.3%
2024–25
24.7%
31.4%
TEA defines this charter school system rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the charter school system in the current fall. That can include leaving the charter school system or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this charter school system's reported rate does not.
Out of 117 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.
#1 rankings
First-place results
1 measure
1of 16
Four-Year Graduation Rate
Similar size (standard accountability only) · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 2
#2–3 rankings
Second- and third-place results
16 measures
2of 30
Overall score
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 30 that report this measure · tied with 1
2of 30
Student Achievement
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 30 that report this measure · tied with 1
2of 30
School Progress
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 30 that report this measure
2of 30
Closing the Gaps
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 30 that report this measure
2of 30
Relative Performance
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 30 that report this measure
2of 30
All Subjects — Approaches
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 30 that report this measure
2of 30
All Subjects — Meets
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 30 that report this measure
2of 30
All Subjects — Masters
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 30 that report this measure · tied with 1
2of 30
Reading — Meets
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 30 that report this measure
2of 30
Math — Masters
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 30 that report this measure · tied with 1
3of 30
Academic Growth
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 30 that report this measure · tied with 2
3of 30
Reading — Approaches
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 30 that report this measure · tied with 1
3of 30
Reading — Masters
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 30 that report this measure
3of 30
Math — Meets
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 30 that report this measure
3of 17
Science — Approaches
Similar size · of the 17 that report this measure
3of 17
Science — Meets
Similar size · of the 17 that report this measure · tied with 1
#4–10 rankings
Fourth- through tenth-place results
14 measures
4of 29
Science — Masters
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 29 that report this measure
4of 27
Social Studies — Masters
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 27 that report this measure
4of 24
Earned a level I or level II certificate
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 24 that report this measure · tied with 1
4of 17
Math — Approaches
Similar size · of the 17 that report this measure
4of 17
Social Studies — Approaches
Similar size · of the 17 that report this measure · tied with 1
5of 24
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 24 that report this measure
6of 27
Social Studies — Meets
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 27 that report this measure · tied with 1
6of 24
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 24 that report this measure
7of 17
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student
Similar size · of the 17 that report this measure
7of 17
Attendance
Similar size · of the 17 that report this measure · tied with 1
8of 24
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 24 that report this measure
8of 17
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces
Similar size · of the 17 that report this measure
8of 17
Chronically absent (lowest is best)
Similar size · of the 17 that report this measure
10of 17
Per-student spending
Similar size · of the 17 that report this measure
These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above
this section is the full picture, including where this charter school system ranks poorly. Each measure appears
once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this charter school system; any
tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones
no charter school system would put in a press release.
Where this comes from
The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings,
outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through
txschools.gov,
fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal
links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's
PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026.
The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.