Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Round Rock ISD

Williamson County · Region 13: Austin · 45,971 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
89/1002025-26
Change
+2 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+1.1 ptsvs 87.9 average · 114 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
53 of 114tied with 10 others
B89

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 89 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 87.9 average for 114 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Recent domain gain

Academic Growth rose 5 points

79 to 84 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 84 is 6.8 points above the 77.2 average among 114 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

STAAR result

All Subjects above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
69%vs 63.1% avg · +5.9 pts
Masters
42%vs 29% avg · +13 pts

Among 114 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Round Rock ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 89 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 87.9 average for 114 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 2 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 53rd of 114 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 10 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 59 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
9

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
2

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
15.3%
Selected comparison
7.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 114 rated districts reporting

+8.1 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
3.4%
Selected comparison
0.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 114 rated districts reporting

+3.3 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Round Rock ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
C D Fulkes MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic, Economically Disadvantaged, English Learners, Continuously Enrolled
Deerpark MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · African American, English Learners
PFC Robert P Hernandez MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · English Learners
Claude Berkman ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education
Anderson Mill ElemCSI + PEG transfer listComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Vic Robertson ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Continuously Enrolled
Wells Branch ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic, Economically Disadvantaged, English Learners
Joe Lee Johnson ElemCSI + PEG transfer listComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Union Hill ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic, Economically Disadvantaged, Continuously Enrolled

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageRound Rock ISD 8787878789 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 89 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8987.9 114 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25B8786.9 114 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24B8785.8 114 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23B8786.1 114 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8786.4 114 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement89 B+0.1 vs similar economic context · 114 reporting
  • School Progress84 B+2.6 vs similar economic context · 114 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps89 B+3.4 vs similar economic context · 114 reporting
  • Academic Growth84 B+6.8 vs similar economic context · 114 reporting
  • Relative Performance84 B+4.3 vs similar economic context · 114 reporting
  • Round Rock ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (114 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement89B1
School Progress84B6
Closing the Gaps89B1
Academic Growth84B6
Relative Performance84B6

Closest to moving up: Student Achievement, 1 point below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (89), so School Progress (84) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 89.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level85%−0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 114 reporting
  • Meets grade level69%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 114 reporting
  • Masters grade level42%+13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 114 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level85%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 114 reporting
  • Meets grade level71%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 114 reporting
  • Masters grade level40%+10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 114 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level83%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 114 reporting
  • Meets grade level64%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 114 reporting
  • Masters grade level38%+14 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 114 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level88%±0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 114 reporting
  • Meets grade level72%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 114 reporting
  • Masters grade level50%+15 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 114 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level87%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 114 reporting
  • Meets grade level69%+10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 114 reporting
  • Masters grade level47%+17 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 114 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (114 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
96.5%−2.0 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 109 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
97.8%−0.9 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 109 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
98.3%−0.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 110 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.7%+0.5 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 110 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
92.0%+1.6 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria92.0%90.4%+1.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 109 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course85.4%62.5%+22.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 110 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA68.9%42.8%+26.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 110 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)48.0%14.0%+34.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 110 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course21.3%43.9%−22.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 110 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification39.2%36.6%+2.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 110 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%0.5%−0.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 110 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree1.8%2.2%−0.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 110 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit12.1%5.4%+6.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 110 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness3.2%2.4%+0.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 110 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student4.2%7.2%−3.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 110 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces1.4%3.2%−1.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 110 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
3,572

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
1,796

50.3% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
1,301

36.4% of graduates

Not trackable
475

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
3,572
Selected comparison
516

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 78 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
1,796
Selected comparison
239.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 78 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
50.3%
Selected comparison
51.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 78 rated districts reporting

−1.4 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
36.4%
Selected comparison
43.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 78 rated districts reporting

−7.5 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
13.3%
Selected comparison
4.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 78 rated districts reporting

+8.9 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. AUSTIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE (012015)554
  2. TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY (003632)199
  3. TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY (003615)189

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
45,971
Economically disadvantaged
25.6%−1.9 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
19.4%+14.1 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
15.7%−0.3 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
94.2%−1.4 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
16.3%+7.3 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Round Rock ISD

African American: 7.8%Hispanic: 31.9%White: 30.8%American Indian: 0.2%Asian: 23.2%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 6%
  • African American 7.8%
  • Hispanic 31.9%
  • White 30.8%
  • American Indian 0.2%
  • Asian 23.2%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 6%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 114 reporting for every category shown · 114 in full cohort

African American: 3.6%Hispanic: 24%White: 65.3%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 3%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.6%
  • African American 3.6%
  • Hispanic 24%
  • White 65.3%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 3%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.6%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
45,865
Economically disadvantaged students
11,731
Emergent bilingual students
8,917
Special education students
7,200

Early college pathways

Early College High School
347

TEA-published share: 0.8%

Pathways in Technology Early College High School (P-TECH)
45

TEA-published share: 0.1%

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 45,971 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 983 (2.1%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
45,971

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−983

Decrease · −2.1%

Change since 2021–22
−1,196

Decrease · −2.5%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
45,971
Selected comparison
4,870

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 114 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Round Rock ISD
School yearStudents enrolledRound Rock ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 47,167 First available year 4,641.8
2022–23 46,510 Decrease of 657 (1.4%) 4,753.1
2023–24 46,197 Decrease of 313 (0.7%) 4,807.5
2024–25 46,954 Increase of 757 (1.6%) 4,868.8
2025–26 45,971 Decrease of 983 (2.1%) 4,870

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
1,639

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
6,144

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−4,505

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
1,639
Selected comparison
225.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 113 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
6,144
Selected comparison
401.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 104 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−4,505
Selected comparison
−178

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 103 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Round Rock ISD
School yearTransfers inRound Rock ISDTransfers outRound Rock ISDIn minus outRound Rock ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 534 5,248 −4,714 200.9 319.3 −113
2022–23 522 5,723 −5,201 200 331 −128
2023–24 717 5,634 −4,917 199 355.7 −149
2024–25 1,063 6,047 −4,984 214.6 381.3 −166
2025–26 1,639 6,144 −4,505 225.9 401.9 −178

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Hutto ISD 246906424
  2. Leander ISD 246913313
  3. Georgetown ISD 246904305
  4. Pflugerville ISD 227904290
  5. Austin ISD 227901101

Top reported flows only. TEA published 9 of 24 counterpart counts and masked 15.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Meridian World School LLC 246801956
  2. Harmony Public Schools - Central Texas 227816918
  3. Basis Texas 015834842
  4. IDEA Public Schools 108807778
  5. Orenda Charter School 014804673

Top reported flows only. TEA published 29 of 53 counterpart counts and masked 24.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
2,730

5.5% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
5,854

11.71 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
49,980

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
5.5%
Selected comparison
6.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 94 rated districts reporting

−1.3 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
11.71
Selected comparison
13.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 101 rated districts reporting

−1.6 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Round Rock ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 50,952 222 0.4% 353 0.69 5.4% 9.7
2021–22 50,137 1,807 3.6% 4,019 8.02 6.8% 13.4
2022–23 49,737 2,364 4.8% 5,423 10.90 7.0% 13.6
2023–24 44,469 2,317 5.2% 5,183 11.66 7.0% 14
2024–25 49,980 2,730 5.5% 5,854 11.71 6.8% 13.3
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Round Rock ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 2,730 5.5% 5,854 11.71 6.8% 13.3
In-school suspensions 1,992 4.0% 3,529 7.06 6.0% 10
Out-of-school suspensions 1,066 2.1% 1,528 3.06 1.9% 2.8
DAEP placements 634 1.3% 747 1.49 1.4% 1.7
Mandatory DAEP placements 539 1.1% 619 1.24 0.9% 1.1
Discretionary DAEP placements 118 0.2% 128 0.26 0.6% 0.7
JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
346,053

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
58,627

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
3,153

5.4%

School-age child poverty rate
5.4%

3,153 of 58,627

Boundary population

This district
346,053
Selected comparison
28,193.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 113 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
58,627
Selected comparison
5,253.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 113 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
3,153
Selected comparison
333.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 113 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
5.4%
Selected comparison
8.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 113 rated districts reporting

−3.4 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

59 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
59
Selected comparison
7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 114 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
37
Middle / Jr. High
11
High School
10
K-12
1
Browse all 59 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
RRISD Early College HSHigh SchoolA98347
Canyon Creek ElemElementaryA97356
Canyon Vista MSMiddle / Jr. HighA961,336
Laurel Mountain ElemElementaryA96839
Cactus Ranch ElemElementaryA96684
Rrisdpk3pElementaryA9650
Round Rock HSHigh SchoolA953,863
Westwood HSHigh SchoolA952,837
Cedar Valley MSMiddle / Jr. HighA951,228
James Garland Walsh MSMiddle / Jr. HighA951,223
Spicewood ElemElementaryA95677
Patsy Sommer ElemElementaryA95841
McNeil HSHigh SchoolA942,663
Cedar Ridge HSHigh SchoolA942,715
Pearson Ranch MSMiddle / Jr. HighA941,030
Elsa England ElemElementaryA941,020
Great Oaks ElemElementaryA93832
Linda Herrington ElemElementaryA93838
Noel Grisham MSMiddle / Jr. HighA92572
Ridgeview MSMiddle / Jr. HighA921,233
Deep Wood ElemElementaryA92419
Kathy Caraway ElemElementaryA92500
Fern Bluff ElemElementaryA92605
Stony Point HSHigh SchoolA912,347
Chisholm Trail MSMiddle / Jr. HighA91739
Forest Creek ElemElementaryA91682
Chandler Oaks ElemElementaryA91548
Brushy Creek ElemElementaryA90450
Old Town ElemElementaryA90556
Blackland Prairie ElemElementaryB89767
Redbud ElemElementaryB89587
Purple Sage ElemElementaryB88499
Bluebonnet ElemElementaryB88368
Pond Springs ElemElementaryB87476
Jollyville ElemElementaryB87645
Teravista ElemElementaryB87793
Hopewell MSMiddle / Jr. HighB841,159
Caldwell Heights ElemElementaryB84567
Forest North ElemElementaryB81310
Claude Berkman ElemElementaryB80413
Live Oak ElemElementaryB80390
Joe Lee Johnson ElemElementaryB80658
PFC Robert P Hernandez MSMiddle / Jr. HighC79547
Deerpark MSMiddle / Jr. HighC78833
Vic Robertson ElemElementaryC78344
Anderson Mill ElemElementaryC76480
Gattis ElemElementaryC76565
Success HSHigh SchoolC75204
Neysa Callison ElemElementaryC75585
Xenia Voigt ElemElementaryC73453
Double File Trail ElemElementaryC72553
C D Fulkes MSMiddle / Jr. HighC71594
Wells Branch ElemElementaryD69503
Union Hill ElemElementaryD66572
Round Rock Opport Ctr DAEPK-12Not Rated—61
S T E P - JJAEPHigh SchoolNot Rated—3
S T E P - DetentionHigh SchoolNot Rated—3
S T E P - C O R EHigh SchoolNot Rated—7
El DEAPElementaryNot Rated—2

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$10k$25k$39k20182020202220242025
  • Round Rock ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$16,516
Selected comparison
$27,614

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 114 rated districts reporting

−$11,098 vs similar economic context

This district spends $1,867 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $2,456 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearRound Rock ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$12,357$12,916$13,054$16,860 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 113 rated districts reporting
2019$11,300$12,976$13,108$17,085 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 113 rated districts reporting
2020$12,713$13,925$14,058$18,472 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 113 rated districts reporting
2021$15,241$14,752$14,797$20,322 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 113 rated districts reporting
2022$15,983$15,436$15,708$20,934 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 114 rated districts reporting
2023$14,746$16,223$16,792$22,805 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 114 rated districts reporting
2024$15,268$17,513$18,125$25,565 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 114 rated districts reporting
2025$16,516$18,383$18,972$27,614 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 114 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$66,116−$465 vs similar economic context
Teachers
3,242+2911.6 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
14.1+1.0 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Round Rock ISD

Beginning: 6.1%1 to 5 years: 25.6%6 to 10 years: 19.7%11 to 20 years: 30.8%21 to 30 years: 15.1%Over 30 years: 2.6%
  • Beginning 6.1%
  • 1 to 5 years 25.6%
  • 6 to 10 years 19.7%
  • 11 to 20 years 30.8%
  • 21 to 30 years 15.1%
  • Over 30 years 2.6%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 114 reporting for every category shown · 114 in full cohort

Beginning: 5.1%1 to 5 years: 18.6%6 to 10 years: 18.4%11 to 20 years: 32.9%21 to 30 years: 20.3%Over 30 years: 4.8%
  • Beginning 5.1%
  • 1 to 5 years 18.6%
  • 6 to 10 years 18.4%
  • 11 to 20 years 32.9%
  • 21 to 30 years 20.3%
  • Over 30 years 4.8%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 19.2% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
19.2%
Selected comparison
18.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 114 rated districts reporting

+0.9 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Round Rock ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateRound Rock ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2111.6%12.0%
2021–2215.9%15.6%
2022–2323.9%18.5%
2023–2418.7%18.5%
2024–2519.2%18.3%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 200 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

9 measures

  • 1of 43

    Academic Growth

    Similar size · of the 43 that report this measure

  • 1of 11

    All Subjects — Masters

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 1of 11

    Reading — Masters

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 1of 11

    Math — Masters

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 1of 11

    Science — Masters

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 1of 11

    Social Studies — Meets

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 1of 11

    Social Studies — Masters

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 1of 10

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course

    Williamson County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 1of 10

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Williamson County · of the 10 that report this measure

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

17 measures

  • 2of 43

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

    Similar size · of the 43 that report this measure

  • 2of 11

    Overall score

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure · full ranking

  • 2of 11

    Student Achievement

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 2of 11

    School Progress

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 2of 11

    Closing the Gaps

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 2of 11

    Relative Performance

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 2of 11

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 2of 11

    All Subjects — Meets

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 2of 11

    Reading — Meets

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 2of 11

    Math — Approaches

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 2of 11

    Math — Meets

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 2of 11

    Science — Approaches

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 2of 11

    Science — Meets

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 2of 11

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 2of 10

    College, career or military ready

    Williamson County · of the 10 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 3of 11

    Reading — Approaches

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 3of 10

    Earned an associate degree

    Williamson County · of the 10 that report this measure · tied with 1

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

12 measures

  • 4of 10

    Six-Year Graduation Rate

    Williamson County (standard accountability only) · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 4of 10

    Earned an industry-based certification

    Williamson County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 4of 10

    Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit

    Williamson County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 6of 10

    Five-Year Graduation Rate

    Williamson County (standard accountability only) · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 6of 10

    Earned college credit for a dual credit course

    Williamson County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 7of 10

    Four-Year Graduation Rate

    Williamson County (standard accountability only) · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 7of 10

    Dropout Rate (lowest is best)

    Williamson County (standard accountability only) · of the 10 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 7of 10

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Williamson County · of the 10 that report this measure

  • 7of 10

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Williamson County · of the 10 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 8of 11

    Attendance

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 9of 11

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Williamson County · of the 11 that report this measure

  • 9of 10

    Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student

    Williamson County · of the 10 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset