Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Laredo ISD

Webb County · Region 01: Edinburg · 19,495 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
90/1002025-26
Change
+4 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+12.7 ptsvs 77.3 average · 62 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
4 of 62tied with 2 others
A90

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 91 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 77.3 average for 62 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Recent movement

Overall score rose 2 points

88 to 90 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 90 is 12.7 points above the 77.3 average among 62 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Recent domain gain

Academic Growth rose 4 points

74 to 78 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 78 is 7.9 points above the 70.1 average among 62 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Current strength

Relative Performance above the similar-context average

91 +13.1 pts vs 77.9

  • 91 is 13.1 points above the 77.9 average among 62 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
  • Tied for 3rd of 62 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure; 2 districts share that value.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Laredo ISD is rated A by TEA, scoring 90 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 77.3 average for 62 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 4 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 4th of 62 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 2 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 30 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
1

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
3.3%
Selected comparison
32.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 rated districts reporting

−29.6 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
11.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 rated districts reporting

−11.1 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Laredo ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Christen MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · English Learners

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
90807060 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageLaredo ISD 8686878890 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 91 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26A9077.3 62 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25B8874.0 62 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24B8772.2 61 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23B8672.4 61 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8676.3 61 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement85 B+11.9 vs similar economic context · 62 reporting
  • School Progress91 A+12.7 vs similar economic context · 62 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps87 B+12.1 vs similar economic context · 62 reporting
  • Academic Growth78 C+7.9 vs similar economic context · 62 reporting
  • Relative Performance91 A+13.1 vs similar economic context · 62 reporting
  • Laredo ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (62 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement85B5
School Progress91A—
Closing the Gaps87B3
Academic Growth78C2
Relative Performance91A—

Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 3 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (91), so Student Achievement (85) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 91.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level79%+12 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 reporting
  • Meets grade level54%+16 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 reporting
  • Masters grade level25%+12 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level77%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 reporting
  • Meets grade level57%+15 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 reporting
  • Masters grade level27%+14 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level79%+16 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 reporting
  • Meets grade level53%+20 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 reporting
  • Masters grade level25%+13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level85%+14 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 reporting
  • Meets grade level55%+15 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 reporting
  • Masters grade level27%+13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level74%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 reporting
  • Meets grade level41%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 reporting
  • Masters grade level19%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (62 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
96.9%+4.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 61 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
94.7%+0.6 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 61 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
96.7%+2.0 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 61 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.4%−0.8 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 61 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
98.0%+13.3 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria98.0%84.7%+13.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course63.2%49.8%+13.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA17.8%20.5%−2.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)18.1%8.4%+9.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course47.6%31.7%+15.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification60.7%39.6%+21.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate2.9%3.4%−0.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree10.1%6.2%+3.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%3.0%−3.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness4.7%2.4%+2.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student6.1%9.2%−3.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces5.0%2.5%+2.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 60 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
1,448

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
694

47.9% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
672

46.4% of graduates

Not trackable
82

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
1,448
Selected comparison
586.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 53 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
694
Selected comparison
246.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 53 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
47.9%
Selected comparison
42.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 53 rated districts reporting

+5.9 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
46.4%
Selected comparison
53.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 53 rated districts reporting

−7.3 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
5.7%
Selected comparison
4.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 53 rated districts reporting

+1.4 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. LAREDO COLLEGE (003582)319
  2. TEXAS A&M INTERNATIONAL UNIV (009651)295
  3. U. OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO (010115)14

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
19,495
Economically disadvantaged
96.7%+5.4 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
49.6%+19.2 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
14.0%−3.6 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
93.8%+0.9 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
20.4%−3.2 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Laredo ISD

Hispanic: 99.2%White: 0.8%
  • Hispanic 99.2%
  • White 0.8%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 reporting for every category shown · 62 in full cohort

African American: 11.5%Hispanic: 77.9%White: 8.1%American Indian: 0.2%Asian: 0.4%Two or More Races: 1.8%
  • African American 11.5%
  • Hispanic 77.9%
  • White 8.1%
  • American Indian 0.2%
  • Asian 0.4%
  • Two or More Races 1.8%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
19,461
Economically disadvantaged students
18,814
Emergent bilingual students
9,652
Special education students
2,718

Early college pathways

Early College High School
790

TEA-published share: 4.1%

Pathways in Technology Early College High School (P-TECH)
257

TEA-published share: 1.3%

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 19,495 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 776 (3.8%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
19,495

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−776

Decrease · −3.8%

Change since 2021–22
−262

Decrease · −1.3%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
19,495
Selected comparison
6,732.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Laredo ISD
School yearStudents enrolledLaredo ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 19,757 First available year 7,238.3
2022–23 20,932 Increase of 1,175 (5.9%) 7,273.9
2023–24 20,592 Decrease of 340 (1.6%) 7,143.5
2024–25 20,271 Decrease of 321 (1.6%) 7,014.5
2025–26 19,495 Decrease of 776 (3.8%) 6,732.8

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
1,669

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
1,386

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
+283

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
1,669
Selected comparison
532.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 47 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
1,386
Selected comparison
1,581.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
+283
Selected comparison
−1,469

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 47 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Laredo ISD
School yearTransfers inLaredo ISDTransfers outLaredo ISDIn minus outLaredo ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 1,331 1,206 +125 373 1,398.6 −1,345
2022–23 1,463 1,271 +192 454 1,461.2 −1,411
2023–24 1,414 1,306 +108 475.3 1,517.2 −1,381
2024–25 1,557 1,394 +163 491.7 1,558.3 −1,398
2025–26 1,669 1,386 +283 532.6 1,581.5 −1,469

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Harmony Public Schools - South Texas 015828823
  2. United ISD 240903161
  3. Premier High Schools 072801108
  4. Triumph Public High Schools Central Texas 24080191
  5. Texasworks 06180689

Top reported flows only. TEA published 8 of 14 counterpart counts and masked 6.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
1,453

6.8% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
3,050

14.33 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
21,277

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
6.8%
Selected comparison
12.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 58 rated districts reporting

−5.5 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
14.33
Selected comparison
29.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 59 rated districts reporting

−15.3 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Laredo ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 23,196 56 0.2% 60 0.26 5.9% 10.9
2021–22 21,661 1,410 6.5% 2,985 13.78 12.7% 30.6
2022–23 22,171 1,633 7.4% 3,510 15.83 14.0% 36
2023–24 21,807 1,417 6.5% 2,872 13.17 13.5% 33.5
2024–25 21,277 1,453 6.8% 3,050 14.33 12.3% 29.6
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Laredo ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 1,453 6.8% 3,050 14.33 12.3% 29.6
In-school suspensions 1,198 5.6% 2,148 10.10 9.5% 19
Out-of-school suspensions 223 1.1% 281 1.32 5.4% 8.8
DAEP placements 469 2.2% 595 2.80 3.0% 3.8
Mandatory DAEP placements 411 1.9% 489 2.30 1.8% 2.1
Discretionary DAEP placements 87 0.4% 106 0.50 1.6% 2
JJAEP placements 26 0.1% 26 0.12 0.3% 0.3
Mandatory JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
83,955

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
17,659

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
6,819

38.6%

School-age child poverty rate
38.6%

6,819 of 17,659

Boundary population

This district
83,955
Selected comparison
40,216.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
17,659
Selected comparison
8,143.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
6,819
Selected comparison
2,584

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
38.6%
Selected comparison
28.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 rated districts reporting

+10.4 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

30 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
30
Selected comparison
11.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
20
High School
5
Middle / Jr. High
4
K-12
1
Browse all 30 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Dovalina ElemElementaryA100382
Farias ElemElementaryA99566
Hector J Garcia Early College HSHigh SchoolA98392
Heights ElemElementaryA98460
Daiches ElemElementaryA96393
Ryan ElemElementaryA96805
J C Martin Jr ElemElementaryA95429
Leyendecker ElemElementaryA94376
Martin HSHigh SchoolA931,968
H B Zachry ElemElementaryA93582
J Kawas ElemElementaryA93398
Nixon HSHigh SchoolA922,108
Don Jose GallegoElementaryA92528
Pierce ElemElementaryA92625
D D Hachar ElemElementaryA92421
Milton ElemElementaryA91600
Tarver ElemElementaryA90397
Santo Nino ElemElementaryA90511
T Sanchez Elem / H Ochoa ElemElementaryB89490
Dr Leo Cigarroa HSHigh SchoolB881,314
Memorial MSMiddle / Jr. HighB88647
MacDonell ElemElementaryB88397
Lamar MSMiddle / Jr. HighB861,126
Joaquin Cigarroa MSMiddle / Jr. HighB861,011
Santa Maria ElemElementaryB84419
Christen MSMiddle / Jr. HighB821,089
Bruni ElemElementaryB82441
Ligarde ElemElementaryB82522
F S Lara AcademyK-12Not Rated—92
Webb County JJAEPHigh SchoolNot Rated—6

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$11k$22k$32k20182020202220242025
  • Laredo ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$17,272
Selected comparison
$20,906

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 rated districts reporting

−$3,634 vs similar economic context

This district spends $1,698 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $1,700 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearLaredo ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$12,618$13,287$13,054$14,206 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 rated districts reporting
2019$12,937$13,321$13,108$14,331 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 rated districts reporting
2020$13,776$14,168$14,058$14,815 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 rated districts reporting
2021$15,445$14,814$14,797$16,315 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 rated districts reporting
2022$19,935$15,701$15,708$18,856 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 rated districts reporting
2023$18,022$17,110$16,792$20,292 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 rated districts reporting
2024$18,312$18,355$18,125$20,193 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 rated districts reporting
2025$17,272$18,970$18,972$20,906 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$64,816−$426 vs similar economic context
Teachers
1,397+926.8 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
13.9+0.6 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Laredo ISD

Beginning: 2.3%1 to 5 years: 20.4%6 to 10 years: 17.1%11 to 20 years: 34.9%21 to 30 years: 20.6%Over 30 years: 4.7%
  • Beginning 2.3%
  • 1 to 5 years 20.4%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.1%
  • 11 to 20 years 34.9%
  • 21 to 30 years 20.6%
  • Over 30 years 4.7%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 reporting for every category shown · 62 in full cohort

Beginning: 7.7%1 to 5 years: 27.4%6 to 10 years: 17.1%11 to 20 years: 26.9%21 to 30 years: 15.9%Over 30 years: 5.1%
  • Beginning 7.7%
  • 1 to 5 years 27.4%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.1%
  • 11 to 20 years 26.9%
  • 21 to 30 years 15.9%
  • Over 30 years 5.1%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 8.0% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
8.0%
Selected comparison
20.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 62 rated districts reporting

−12.5 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Laredo ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateLaredo ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–216.2%17.9%
2021–2210.0%20.0%
2022–238.9%24.8%
2023–249.3%22.0%
2024–258.0%20.5%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

2 measures

  • 1of 62

    School Progress

    Similar size · of the 62 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 1of 62

    Relative Performance

    Similar size · of the 62 that report this measure · tied with 1

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

9 measures

  • 2of 62

    All Subjects — Masters

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 62 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 2of 62

    Math — Masters

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 62 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 2of 62

    College, career or military ready

    Similar size · of the 62 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 3of 62

    All Subjects — Meets

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 62 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 3of 62

    Reading — Masters

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 62 that report this measure

  • 3of 62

    Science — Approaches

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 62 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 3of 62

    Science — Meets

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 62 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 3of 62

    Earned an associate degree

    Similar size · of the 62 that report this measure

  • 3of 37

    Earned college credit for a dual credit course

    Region 01: Edinburg · of the 37 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

16 measures

  • 4of 62

    Overall score

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 62 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 4of 62

    Student Achievement

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 62 that report this measure

  • 4of 62

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 62 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 4of 62

    Reading — Meets

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 62 that report this measure

  • 4of 62

    Math — Approaches

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 62 that report this measure

  • 4of 62

    Math — Meets

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 62 that report this measure

  • 4of 62

    Science — Masters

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 62 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 4of 62

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Similar size · of the 62 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 5of 37

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Region 01: Edinburg · of the 37 that report this measure

  • 7of 62

    Earned an industry-based certification

    Similar size · of the 62 that report this measure

  • 7of 37

    Attendance

    Region 01: Edinburg · of the 37 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 8of 62

    Reading — Approaches

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 62 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 10of 62

    Academic Growth

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 62 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 10of 62

    Earned a level I or level II certificate

    Similar size · of the 62 that report this measure

  • 10of 60

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 60 that report this measure

  • 10of 37

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Region 01: Edinburg · of the 37 that report this measure · tied with 1

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset