Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Humble ISD

Harris County · Region 04: Houston · 47,856 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
83/1002025-26
Change
+5 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+0.4 ptsvs 82.6 average · 345 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
150 of 345tied with 20 others
B83

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 82 in 2021-22. The current score is level with the 82.6 average for 345 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

STAAR result

All Subjects above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
56%vs 52.4% avg · +3.6 pts
Masters
26%vs 20.8% avg · +5.2 pts

Among 345 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Humble ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 83 out of 100 for 2025-26 — level with the 82.6 average for 345 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 5 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 150th of 345 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 20 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 51 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
10

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
1

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
19.6%
Selected comparison
17.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting

+2.2 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
2.0%
Selected comparison
1.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting

+0.2 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Humble ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Humble MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · White, Two or More Races, Special Education
Kingwood MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education
Autumn Ridge MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education
Lakeland ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education
Whispering Pines ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · African American, Economically Disadvantaged, Special Education, Continuously Enrolled
Jack M Fields Sr ElemTSI + PEG transfer listTargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Oak Forest ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · African American, Economically Disadvantaged, Continuously Enrolled
River Pines ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education
Lakeshore ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Economically Disadvantaged
Ridge Creek ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · African American, Continuously Enrolled

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageHumble ISD 7874757783 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 82 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8382.6 345 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25C7781.8 345 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24C7580.1 345 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23C7480.6 345 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22C7881.3 344 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement82 B−1.1 vs similar economic context · 345 reporting
  • School Progress82 B+0.5 vs similar economic context · 345 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps85 B+4.6 vs similar economic context · 344 reporting
  • Academic Growth81 B+7.7 vs similar economic context · 345 reporting
  • Relative Performance82 B+1.2 vs similar economic context · 345 reporting
  • Humble ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (345 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement82B8
School Progress82B8
Closing the Gaps85B5
Academic Growth81B9
Relative Performance82B8

Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 5 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level78%±0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 reporting
  • Meets grade level56%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 reporting
  • Masters grade level26%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level79%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 reporting
  • Meets grade level59%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 reporting
  • Masters grade level25%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level75%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 reporting
  • Meets grade level50%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 reporting
  • Masters grade level21%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level82%+0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 344 reporting
  • Meets grade level60%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 344 reporting
  • Masters grade level33%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 344 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level80%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 338 reporting
  • Meets grade level57%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 338 reporting
  • Masters grade level31%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 338 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (345 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
94.8%−1.0 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 334 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
95.8%−0.4 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 331 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
95.9%−0.4 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 332 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
1.1%+0.7 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 335 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
88.0%−0.8 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria88.0%88.8%−0.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 332 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course70.6%56.6%+14.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 333 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA33.4%28.9%+4.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 333 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)27.1%7.3%+19.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 333 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course40.2%36.2%+4.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 333 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification20.3%41.3%−21.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 333 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%1.4%−1.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 333 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree2.0%2.4%−0.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 333 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit30.7%3.5%+27.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 333 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness3.0%3.1%−0.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 333 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student4.1%8.1%−4.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 333 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces2.6%3.5%−0.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 333 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
3,610

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
1,478

40.9% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
1,558

43.2% of graduates

Not trackable
574

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
3,610
Selected comparison
438.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 263 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
1,478
Selected comparison
190.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 263 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
40.9%
Selected comparison
47.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 263 rated districts reporting

−6.4 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
43.2%
Selected comparison
49.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 263 rated districts reporting

−6.3 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
15.9%
Selected comparison
3.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 263 rated districts reporting

+12.7 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. LONE STAR COLLEGE - KINGWOOD (000719)423
  2. TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY (003632)112
  3. UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON (003652)101

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
47,856
Economically disadvantaged
50.1%−1.0 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
11.9%+3.2 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
18.1%−0.1 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
93.9%−0.9 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
16.7%+3.4 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Humble ISD

African American: 28%Hispanic: 39.5%White: 25%American Indian: 0.2%Asian: 2.6%Pacific Islander: 0.4%Two or More Races: 4.2%
  • African American 28%
  • Hispanic 39.5%
  • White 25%
  • American Indian 0.2%
  • Asian 2.6%
  • Pacific Islander 0.4%
  • Two or More Races 4.2%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 reporting for every category shown · 345 in full cohort

African American: 4.7%Hispanic: 34.6%White: 55.4%American Indian: 0.4%Asian: 1.1%Pacific Islander: 0.2%Two or More Races: 3.6%
  • African American 4.7%
  • Hispanic 34.6%
  • White 55.4%
  • American Indian 0.4%
  • Asian 1.1%
  • Pacific Islander 0.2%
  • Two or More Races 3.6%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
47,734
Economically disadvantaged students
23,938
Emergent bilingual students
5,693
Special education students
8,627

Early college pathways

Early College High School
505

TEA-published share: 1.1%

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 47,856 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 646 (1.3%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
47,856

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−646

Decrease · −1.3%

Change since 2021–22
−256

Decrease · −0.5%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
47,856
Selected comparison
4,705.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Humble ISD
School yearStudents enrolledHumble ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 48,112 First available year 4,577.1
2022–23 48,758 Increase of 646 (1.3%) 4,671
2023–24 48,552 Decrease of 206 (0.4%) 4,704.8
2024–25 48,502 Decrease of 50 (0.1%) 4,739.9
2025–26 47,856 Decrease of 646 (1.3%) 4,705.5

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
713

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
1,793

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−1,080

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
713
Selected comparison
251.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 330 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
1,793
Selected comparison
538.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 324 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−1,080
Selected comparison
−300

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 312 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Humble ISD
School yearTransfers inHumble ISDTransfers outHumble ISDIn minus outHumble ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 409 1,304 −895 207 418.7 −224
2022–23 395 1,441 −1,046 210.7 453.3 −255
2023–24 483 1,603 −1,120 217.5 466.9 −263
2024–25 593 1,646 −1,053 234.8 519.9 −297
2025–26 713 1,793 −1,080 251.6 538.5 −300

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. New Caney ISD 170908225
  2. Aldine ISD 101902161
  3. Houston ISD 10191262
  4. Sheldon ISD 10192460
  5. Spring ISD 10191951

Top reported flows only. TEA published 11 of 25 counterpart counts and masked 14.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Texas College Preparatory Academies 221801229
  2. Hallsville ISD 102904181
  3. Roscoe Collegiate ISD 177901124
  4. Galena Park ISD 101910122
  5. Aldine ISD 101902116

Top reported flows only. TEA published 33 of 74 counterpart counts and masked 41.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
5,200

10.2% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
15,607

30.68 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
50,878

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
10.2%
Selected comparison
10.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 301 rated districts reporting

+0.1 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
30.68
Selected comparison
21.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 308 rated districts reporting

+9.2 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Humble ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 48,082 2,406 5.0% 5,149 10.71 8.0% 15.3
2021–22 50,594 4,861 9.6% 13,081 25.85 10.1% 21.5
2022–23 51,417 5,554 10.8% 15,950 31.02 10.6% 22.5
2023–24 51,200 5,485 10.7% 16,704 32.63 10.4% 22.6
2024–25 50,878 5,200 10.2% 15,607 30.68 10.1% 21.5
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Humble ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 5,200 10.2% 15,607 30.68 10.1% 21.5
In-school suspensions 4,560 9.0% 9,565 18.80 8.9% 16.4
Out-of-school suspensions 2,597 5.1% 4,718 9.27 3.1% 4.4
DAEP placements 999 2.0% 1,208 2.37 2.3% 2.8
Mandatory DAEP placements 737 1.4% 874 1.72 1.5% 1.8
Discretionary DAEP placements 302 0.6% 334 0.66 1.2% 1.4
JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
230,791

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
48,302

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
6,170

12.8%

School-age child poverty rate
12.8%

6,170 of 48,302

Boundary population

This district
230,791
Selected comparison
28,600.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
48,302
Selected comparison
5,142.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
6,170
Selected comparison
647.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
12.8%
Selected comparison
15.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting

−2.4 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

51 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
51
Selected comparison
7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
31
Middle / Jr. High
11
High School
8
K-12
1
Browse all 51 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Guy M Sconzo Early College HSHigh SchoolA97505
Willow Creek ElemElementaryA95582
Riverwood MSMiddle / Jr. HighA941,134
Kingwood HSHigh SchoolA932,845
Kingwood Park HSHigh SchoolA921,868
Deerwood ElemElementaryA92637
Groves ElemElementaryA92979
Creekwood MSMiddle / Jr. HighA911,135
Humble ElemElementaryA91601
Shadow Forest ElemElementaryA91581
Woodcreek MSMiddle / Jr. HighA901,100
Fall Creek ElemElementaryB89764
West Lake MSMiddle / Jr. HighB881,265
Bear Branch ElemElementaryB88627
Ross Sterling MSMiddle / Jr. HighB87886
Woodland Hills ElemElementaryB87536
Atascocita HSHigh SchoolB863,595
Kingwood MSMiddle / Jr. HighB86998
Hidden Hollow ElemElementaryB86416
Summer Creek HSHigh SchoolB854,118
Atascocita MSMiddle / Jr. HighB85934
Atascocita Springs ElemElementaryB84878
Summerwood ElemElementaryB83677
Centennial ElemElementaryB831,094
Humble Early Childhood CenterElementaryB83215
Humble HSHigh SchoolB822,931
Foster ElemElementaryB82323
Elm Grove ElemElementaryB82557
Greentree ElemElementaryB82701
Jack M Fields Sr ElemElementaryB82589
Timberwood MSMiddle / Jr. HighB81938
Maplebrook ElemElementaryB81548
Oaks ElemElementaryB80524
Humble MSMiddle / Jr. HighC791,026
Park Lakes ElemElementaryC79723
North Bend ElemElementaryC78755
River Pines ElemElementaryC78698
Autumn Ridge MSMiddle / Jr. HighC77992
Lake Houston MSMiddle / Jr. HighC76740
Pineforest ElemElementaryC75604
Eagle Springs ElemElementaryC75676
Timbers ElemElementaryC74539
Ridge Creek ElemElementaryC741,010
Lakeshore ElemElementaryC73845
Lakeland ElemElementaryD69945
Whispering Pines ElemElementaryD69583
Autumn Creek ElemElementaryD69800
Oak Forest ElemElementaryD68705
Humble Community Learning CenterK-12Not Rated—108
Highpoint EastHigh SchoolNot Rated—21
JJAEP CampusHigh SchoolNot Rated—5

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$10k$18k$25k20182020202220242025
  • Humble ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$17,687
Selected comparison
$23,339

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting

−$5,652 vs similar economic context

This district spends $696 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $1,285 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearHumble ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$13,591$12,916$13,054$14,128 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting
2019$11,454$12,976$13,108$14,358 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting
2020$12,500$13,925$14,058$15,620 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting
2021$15,969$14,752$14,797$16,405 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting
2022$15,855$15,436$15,708$17,921 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting
2023$15,556$16,223$16,792$19,685 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting
2024$16,627$17,513$18,125$22,187 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting
2025$17,687$18,383$18,972$23,339 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$72,182+$6,920 vs similar economic context
Teachers
3,422+3100.4 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
13.9+1.5 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Humble ISD

Beginning: 4.5%1 to 5 years: 21.2%6 to 10 years: 22.9%11 to 20 years: 34.2%21 to 30 years: 14.8%Over 30 years: 2.4%
  • Beginning 4.5%
  • 1 to 5 years 21.2%
  • 6 to 10 years 22.9%
  • 11 to 20 years 34.2%
  • 21 to 30 years 14.8%
  • Over 30 years 2.4%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 reporting for every category shown · 345 in full cohort

Beginning: 5.8%1 to 5 years: 22.1%6 to 10 years: 17.8%11 to 20 years: 29.8%21 to 30 years: 18.6%Over 30 years: 5.9%
  • Beginning 5.8%
  • 1 to 5 years 22.1%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.8%
  • 11 to 20 years 29.8%
  • 21 to 30 years 18.6%
  • Over 30 years 5.9%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 16.1% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
16.1%
Selected comparison
19.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 rated districts reporting

−3.3 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Humble ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateHumble ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2112.9%15.2%
2021–2216.9%18.6%
2022–2319.0%21.6%
2023–2417.0%20.3%
2024–2516.1%19.4%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 200 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

1 measure

  • 1of 45

    Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit

    Region 04: Houston · of the 45 that report this measure

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

2 measures

  • 3of 42

    Earned college credit for a dual credit course

    Similar size · of the 42 that report this measure

  • 3of 19

    Academic Growth

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure · tied with 1

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

29 measures

  • 5of 19

    Closing the Gaps

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 5of 19

    Six-Year Graduation Rate

    Harris County (standard accountability only) · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 5of 19

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 6of 19

    All Subjects — Masters

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 6of 19

    Reading — Approaches

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 6of 19

    Reading — Meets

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 6of 19

    Reading — Masters

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 6of 19

    Science — Masters

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 6of 19

    Social Studies — Meets

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 6of 19

    Attendance

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 7of 19

    All Subjects — Meets

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 7of 19

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 7of 19

    Social Studies — Masters

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 7of 19

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 7of 19

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 8of 19

    Student Achievement

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 8of 19

    Math — Meets

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 8of 19

    Math — Masters

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 8of 19

    Science — Approaches

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 8of 19

    Science — Meets

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 8of 19

    Five-Year Graduation Rate

    Harris County (standard accountability only) · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 8of 19

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 9of 19

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 9of 19

    Math — Approaches

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 9of 19

    Four-Year Graduation Rate

    Harris County (standard accountability only) · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 9of 19

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 10of 19

    Overall score

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure · tied with 1 · full ranking

  • 10of 19

    Dropout Rate (lowest is best)

    Harris County (standard accountability only) · of the 19 that report this measure

  • 10of 19

    Per-student spending

    Harris County · of the 19 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset