Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Highland Park ISD

Dallas County · Region 10: Richardson · 6,238 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
95/1002025-26
Change
+1 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+5.3 ptsvs 89.7 average · 17 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
1 of 17among reporting districts
A95

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 98 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 89.7 average for 17 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Top placement

Overall score

95 1st of 17 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure · 2025-26

See the full measure

Top placement

Closing the Gaps

94 Tied for 1st of 16 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure · 2025-26 · 2 share this value

See the full measure

Top placement

School Progress

87 1st of 17 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure · 2025-26

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Highland Park ISD is rated A by TEA, scoring 95 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 89.7 average for 17 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 1 point since 2021-22.

Ranks 1st of 17 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 5 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. After high school: the following fall
  6. Who this district serves
  7. Student counts behind the percentages
  8. Enrollment over time
  9. Students crossing district lines
  10. Discipline and removal from class
  11. Community around the district
  12. 8 schools in this district
  13. Spending per student
  14. Teachers
  15. Where this district ranks best
  16. Where this comes from

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageHighland Park ISD 9495959695 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 98 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26A9589.7 17 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25A9689.6 17 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24A9587.8 17 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23A9588.6 17 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22A9490.5 17 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement96 A+5.6 vs similar economic context · 17 reporting
  • School Progress87 B+7.7 vs similar economic context · 17 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps94 A+5.4 vs similar economic context · 16 reporting
  • Academic Growth86 B+8.1 vs similar economic context · 17 reporting
  • Relative Performance87 B+13.2 vs similar economic context · 17 reporting
  • Highland Park ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (17 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement96A—
School Progress87B3
Closing the Gaps94A—
Academic Growth86B4
Relative Performance87B3

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (96), so School Progress (87) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 96.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level97%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 17 reporting
  • Meets grade level88%+14 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 17 reporting
  • Masters grade level59%+19 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 17 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level98%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 17 reporting
  • Meets grade level92%+12 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 17 reporting
  • Masters grade level61%+18 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 17 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level96%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 17 reporting
  • Meets grade level86%+18 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 17 reporting
  • Masters grade level56%+21 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 17 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level95%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 16 reporting
  • Meets grade level81%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 16 reporting
  • Masters grade level58%+13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 16 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level95%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 15 reporting
  • Meets grade level84%+10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 15 reporting
  • Masters grade level65%+18 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 15 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (17 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
99.3%+2.2 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
100.0%+7.7 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
99.8%+7.4 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.1%−0.1 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
92.0%+4.2 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria92.0%87.8%+4.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course80.7%72.4%+8.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA80.7%64.2%+16.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)81.0%45.0%+36.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course21.8%37.9%−16.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification9.0%19.5%−10.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%0.3%−0.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%0.2%−0.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.2%10.0%−9.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness0.4%1.8%−1.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student6.2%5.4%+0.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces0.4%1.4%−1.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
550

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
165

30.0% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
378

68.7% of graduates

Not trackable
7

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
550
Selected comparison
538.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
165
Selected comparison
231.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
30.0%
Selected comparison
47.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated districts reporting

−17.1 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
68.7%
Selected comparison
46.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated districts reporting

+21.9 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
1.3%
Selected comparison
6.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated districts reporting

−4.7 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. U. OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN (003658)31
  2. TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY (003632)24
  3. SOUTHERN METHODIST UNIVERSITY (003613)16

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
6,238
Economically disadvantaged
0.7%−4.9 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
1.5%−3.0 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
16.1%+2.4 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
95.8%−0.4 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
6.4%−0.2 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Highland Park ISD

African American: 0.8%Hispanic: 6.9%White: 80.8%American Indian: 0.4%Asian: 6.8%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 4.2%
  • African American 0.8%
  • Hispanic 6.9%
  • White 80.8%
  • American Indian 0.4%
  • Asian 6.8%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 4.2%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 17 reporting for every category shown · 17 in full cohort

African American: 3.3%Hispanic: 15.5%White: 63%American Indian: 0.5%Asian: 12.4%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 5.3%
  • African American 3.3%
  • Hispanic 15.5%
  • White 63%
  • American Indian 0.5%
  • Asian 12.4%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 5.3%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
6,215
Economically disadvantaged students
46
Emergent bilingual students
95
Special education students
998

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 6,238 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 112 (1.8%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
6,238

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−112

Decrease · −1.8%

Change since 2021–22
−486

Decrease · −7.2%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
6,238
Selected comparison
6,472.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 17 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Highland Park ISD
School yearStudents enrolledHighland Park ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 6,724 First available year 5,739.4
2022–23 6,551 Decrease of 173 (2.6%) 5,980.4
2023–24 6,437 Decrease of 114 (1.7%) 6,196.6
2024–25 6,350 Decrease of 87 (1.4%) 6,379.2
2025–26 6,238 Decrease of 112 (1.8%) 6,472.4

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
84

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
110

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−26

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
84
Selected comparison
394.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 16 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
110
Selected comparison
296.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 15 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−26
Selected comparison
+73

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Highland Park ISD
School yearTransfers inHighland Park ISDTransfers outHighland Park ISDIn minus outHighland Park ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 58 64 −6 348.3 224.7 +102
2022–23 74 48 +26 333.2 232.3 +94
2023–24 92 115 −23 328.4 250.1 +71
2024–25 93 108 −15 369.3 268.3 +81
2025–26 84 110 −26 394.9 296.5 +73

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Dallas ISD 05790531
  2. Richardson ISD 05791623

Top reported flows only. TEA published 2 of 17 counterpart counts and masked 15.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Uplift Education 05780357
  2. Dallas ISD 05790520

Top reported flows only. TEA published 2 of 15 counterpart counts and masked 13.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
128

2.0% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
214

3.34 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
6,409

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
2.0%
Selected comparison
3.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated districts reporting

−1.3 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
3.34
Selected comparison
5.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 14 rated districts reporting

−2.6 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Highland Park ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 6,780 40 0.6% 63 0.93 2.2% 3.3
2021–22 6,799 116 1.7% 161 2.37 3.3% 5.4
2022–23 6,633 138 2.1% 195 2.94 3.3% 5.5
2023–24 6,476 94 1.4% 147 2.27 3.5% 6.3
2024–25 6,409 128 2.0% 214 3.34 3.3% 5.9
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Highland Park ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 128 2.0% 214 3.34 3.3% 5.9
In-school suspensions 111 1.7% 153 2.39 3.0% 4.1
Out-of-school suspensions 31 0.5% 37 0.58 0.9% 1.1
DAEP placements 18 0.3% 22 0.34 0.6% 0.7
Mandatory DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary DAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
36,160

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
8,176

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
179

2.2%

School-age child poverty rate
2.2%

179 of 8,176

Boundary population

This district
36,160
Selected comparison
28,492.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 16 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
8,176
Selected comparison
6,303.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 16 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
179
Selected comparison
190.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 16 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
2.2%
Selected comparison
4.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 16 rated districts reporting

−2.5 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

8 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
8
Selected comparison
7.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 17 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
5
Middle / Jr. High
2
High School
1
Browse all 8 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Highland Park HSHigh SchoolA962,003
Highland Park MSMiddle / Jr. HighA95911
Armstrong ElemElementaryA95442
University Park ElemElementaryA95470
McCulloch IntMiddle / Jr. HighA95876
Hyer ElemElementaryA94479
Michael M Boone ElemElementaryA94461
Bradfield ElemElementaryA91596

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$12k$20k$29k20182020202220242025
  • Highland Park ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$22,414
Selected comparison
$25,095

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 16 rated districts reporting

−$2,681 vs similar economic context

This district spends $3,444 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $3,442 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearHighland Park ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$24,340$13,287$13,054$17,175 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 16 rated districts reporting
2019$27,242$13,321$13,108$18,354 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 16 rated districts reporting
2020$26,719$14,168$14,058$18,287 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 16 rated districts reporting
2021$18,178$14,814$14,797$19,628 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 16 rated districts reporting
2022$17,775$15,701$15,708$17,696 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 16 rated districts reporting
2023$18,180$17,110$16,792$19,375 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 16 rated districts reporting
2024$20,398$18,355$18,125$22,231 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 16 rated districts reporting
2025$22,414$18,970$18,972$25,095 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 16 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$72,769+$4,149 vs similar economic context
Teachers
432−39.5 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
14.4+1.1 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Highland Park ISD

Beginning: 2.5%1 to 5 years: 28%6 to 10 years: 19.6%11 to 20 years: 27.5%21 to 30 years: 17.7%Over 30 years: 4.7%
  • Beginning 2.5%
  • 1 to 5 years 28%
  • 6 to 10 years 19.6%
  • 11 to 20 years 27.5%
  • 21 to 30 years 17.7%
  • Over 30 years 4.7%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 17 reporting for every category shown · 17 in full cohort

Beginning: 2.5%1 to 5 years: 21.6%6 to 10 years: 19.2%11 to 20 years: 32.8%21 to 30 years: 14.3%Over 30 years: 3.8%
  • Beginning 2.5%
  • 1 to 5 years 21.6%
  • 6 to 10 years 19.2%
  • 11 to 20 years 32.8%
  • 21 to 30 years 14.3%
  • Over 30 years 3.8%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 18.5% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
18.5%
Selected comparison
15.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 16 rated districts reporting

+3.1 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Highland Park ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateHighland Park ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2117.4%12.8%
2021–2217.0%17.4%
2022–2322.7%20.3%
2023–2417.1%16.6%
2024–2518.5%15.4%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 200 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

24 measures

  • 1of 1,019

    All Subjects — Meets

    Texas average · of the 1,019 that report this measure · tied with 1 · full ranking

  • 1of 998

    Social Studies — Masters

    Texas average · of the 998 that report this measure · full ranking

  • 1of 978

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Texas average · of the 978 that report this measure

  • 1of 106

    Overall score

    Similar size · of the 106 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 1of 106

    Student Achievement

    Similar size · of the 106 that report this measure

  • 1of 106

    Academic Growth

    Similar size · of the 106 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 1of 106

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Similar size · of the 106 that report this measure

  • 1of 106

    Reading — Approaches

    Similar size · of the 106 that report this measure

  • 1of 106

    Reading — Meets

    Similar size · of the 106 that report this measure

  • 1of 106

    Reading — Masters

    Similar size · of the 106 that report this measure

  • 1of 106

    Math — Approaches

    Similar size · of the 106 that report this measure

  • 1of 106

    Math — Meets

    Similar size · of the 106 that report this measure

  • 1of 80

    Closing the Gaps

    Region 10: Richardson · of the 80 that report this measure

  • 1of 80

    All Subjects — Masters

    Region 10: Richardson · of the 80 that report this measure

  • 1of 80

    Math — Masters

    Region 10: Richardson · of the 80 that report this measure

  • 1of 80

    Science — Approaches

    Region 10: Richardson · of the 80 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 1of 80

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Region 10: Richardson · of the 80 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 1of 80

    Social Studies — Meets

    Region 10: Richardson · of the 80 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 1of 80

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

    Region 10: Richardson · of the 80 that report this measure

  • 1of 17

    School Progress

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 17 that report this measure

  • 1of 17

    Relative Performance

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 17 that report this measure

  • 1of 14

    Science — Meets

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 1of 14

    Science — Masters

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 1of 14

    Five-Year Graduation Rate

    Dallas County (standard accountability only) · of the 14 that report this measure

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

7 measures

  • 2of 14

    Four-Year Graduation Rate

    Dallas County (standard accountability only) · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 2of 14

    Six-Year Graduation Rate

    Dallas County (standard accountability only) · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 2of 14

    Dropout Rate (lowest is best)

    Dallas County (standard accountability only) · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 2of 14

    Per-student spending

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 3of 106

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Similar size · of the 106 that report this measure

  • 3of 14

    Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 3of 14

    Attendance

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

6 measures

  • 4of 14

    College, career or military ready

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 6of 14

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 7of 14

    Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 9of 14

    Earned college credit for a dual credit course

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 10of 14

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 10of 14

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 2

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset