Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Edgewood ISD

Bexar County · Region 20: San Antonio · 7,694 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
68/1002025-26
Change
+5 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−9.4 ptsvs 77.4 average · 86 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
75 of 86tied with 2 others
D68

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 70 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 77.4 average for 86 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Current strength

Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s) above the similar-context average

9.9% +2.4 pts vs 7.5%

  • 9.9% is 2.4 percentage points above the 7.5% average among 84 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Edgewood ISD is rated D by TEA, scoring 68 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 77.4 average for 86 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 5 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 75th of 86 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 2 others).

2 consecutive years rated unacceptable.

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 21 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
10

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
6

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
47.6%
Selected comparison
32.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 86 rated districts reporting

+14.9 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
28.6%
Selected comparison
11.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 86 rated districts reporting

+17.5 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Edgewood ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Brentwood MSATS + PEG transfer listAdditional Targeted Support · Economically Disadvantaged
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Gus Garcia MSCSI + PEG transfer listComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Roy Cisneros ElemCSI + PEG transfer listComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Alonso S Perales ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · Special Education
L B Johnson ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic
Loma Park ElemCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
H B Gonzalez ElemTSI + PEG transfer listTargeted Support and Improvement · English Learners, Special Education, Continuously Enrolled
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Las Palmas Leadership School for GirlsATS + PEG transfer listAdditional Targeted Support · Special Education
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Stafford Elem Visual and Performing ArtsTSITargeted Support and Improvement · English Learners
Roosevelt Dual Language AcademyCSI + PEG transfer listComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Final 2026-27 PEG list

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
9080706050 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageEdgewood ISD 6363666668 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated C with 70 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26D6877.4 86 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25D6673.8 86 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24D6672.6 85 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23D6372.8 85 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22D6376.7 85 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement64 D−9.3 vs similar economic context · 86 reporting
  • School Progress69 D−9.5 vs similar economic context · 86 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps67 D−7.7 vs similar economic context · 86 reporting
  • Academic Growth67 D−3.0 vs similar economic context · 86 reporting
  • Relative Performance69 D−9.1 vs similar economic context · 86 reporting
  • Edgewood ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (86 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement64D6
School Progress69D1
Closing the Gaps67D3
Academic Growth67D3
Relative Performance69D1

Closest to moving up: School Progress, 1 point below C in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (69), so Student Achievement (64) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 69.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level56%−11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 86 reporting
  • Meets grade level29%−10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 86 reporting
  • Masters grade level9%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 86 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level56%−12 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 86 reporting
  • Meets grade level31%−12 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 86 reporting
  • Masters grade level9%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 86 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level54%−10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 86 reporting
  • Meets grade level26%−8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 86 reporting
  • Masters grade level8%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 86 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level58%−13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 86 reporting
  • Meets grade level28%−12 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 86 reporting
  • Masters grade level9%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 86 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level61%−8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 86 reporting
  • Meets grade level30%−8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 86 reporting
  • Masters grade level9%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 86 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (86 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
74.6%−18.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 85 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
79.2%−15.2 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 85 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
89.5%−4.9 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 85 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
5.6%+4.4 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 85 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
80.0%−3.9 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria80.0%83.9%−3.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 84 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course50.8%47.2%+3.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 84 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA14.3%20.3%−6.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 84 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)9.9%7.5%+2.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 84 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course15.9%31.6%−15.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 84 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification41.3%40.5%+0.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 84 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.0%3.2%−3.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 84 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree5.2%5.8%−0.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 84 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit8.1%2.8%+5.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 84 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness3.7%2.3%+1.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 84 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student9.1%9.6%−0.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 84 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces1.4%3.1%−1.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 84 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
485

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
214

44.1% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
248

51.1% of graduates

Not trackable
23

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
485
Selected comparison
550.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 71 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
214
Selected comparison
230.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 71 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
44.1%
Selected comparison
41.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 71 rated districts reporting

+2.2 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
51.1%
Selected comparison
53.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 71 rated districts reporting

−2.5 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
4.7%
Selected comparison
4.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 71 rated districts reporting

+0.2 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. ALAMO CCD SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE (009163)61
  2. ALAMO CCD PALO ALTO COLLEGE (023413)40
  3. ALAMO CCD ST. PHILIPS COLLEGE (003608)38

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
7,694
Economically disadvantaged
93.7%+4.0 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
24.2%−3.1 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
17.2%−0.3 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
87.9%−4.8 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
45.0%+20.9 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Edgewood ISD

African American: 1.3%Hispanic: 96.2%White: 1.1%Asian: 1.1%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 0.3%
  • African American 1.3%
  • Hispanic 96.2%
  • White 1.1%
  • Asian 1.1%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 0.3%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 86 reporting for every category shown · 86 in full cohort

African American: 11.7%Hispanic: 76.1%White: 9.8%American Indian: 0.2%Asian: 0.5%Two or More Races: 1.7%
  • African American 11.7%
  • Hispanic 76.1%
  • White 9.8%
  • American Indian 0.2%
  • Asian 0.5%
  • Two or More Races 1.7%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
7,670
Economically disadvantaged students
7,184
Emergent bilingual students
1,853
Special education students
1,317

Early college pathways

Early College High School
277

TEA-published share: 3.6%

Pathways in Technology Early College High School (P-TECH)
51

TEA-published share: 0.7%

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 7,694 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 155 (2.0%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
7,694

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−155

Decrease · −2.0%

Change since 2021–22
−699

Decrease · −8.3%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
7,694
Selected comparison
6,099.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 86 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Edgewood ISD
School yearStudents enrolledEdgewood ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 8,393 First available year 6,531
2022–23 8,177 Decrease of 216 (2.6%) 6,558.1
2023–24 7,930 Decrease of 247 (3.0%) 6,452.4
2024–25 7,849 Decrease of 81 (1.0%) 6,343.9
2025–26 7,694 Decrease of 155 (2.0%) 6,099.3

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
796

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
4,004

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−3,208

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
796
Selected comparison
427.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 70 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
4,004
Selected comparison
1,413

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 85 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−3,208
Selected comparison
−1,243

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 69 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Edgewood ISD
School yearTransfers inEdgewood ISDTransfers outEdgewood ISDIn minus outEdgewood ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 275 3,041 −2,766 303.3 1,260.9 −1,154
2022–23 328 3,656 −3,328 365.4 1,323.1 −1,233
2023–24 468 3,033 −2,565 378 1,370.3 −1,201
2024–25 502 3,986 −3,484 392.6 1,408.5 −1,224
2025–26 796 4,004 −3,208 427.5 1,413 −1,243

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. San Antonio ISD 015907342
  2. Northside ISD 015915235
  3. South San Antonio ISD 01590859
  4. Southwest ISD 01591249
  5. Medina Valley ISD 16390820

Top reported flows only. TEA published 9 of 19 counterpart counts and masked 10.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. San Antonio ISD 0159071,114
  2. IDEA Public Schools 1088071,072
  3. KIPP Texas Public Schools 227820529
  4. Compass Rose Public Schools 015838497
  5. Jubilee Academies 015822220

Top reported flows only. TEA published 22 of 48 counterpart counts and masked 26.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
1,081

12.4% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
2,522

28.84 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
8,744

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
12.4%
Selected comparison
11.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 80 rated districts reporting

+0.5 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
28.84
Selected comparison
28.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 82 rated districts reporting

+0.4 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Edgewood ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 9,923 89 0.9% 131 1.32 5.7% 11.1
2021–22 9,489 884 9.3% 1,881 19.82 12.5% 30
2022–23 9,230 1,304 14.1% 3,402 36.86 13.7% 35.1
2023–24 9,134 1,459 16.0% 3,747 41.02 13.0% 32.1
2024–25 8,744 1,081 12.4% 2,522 28.84 11.9% 28.4
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Edgewood ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 1,081 12.4% 2,522 28.84 11.9% 28.4
In-school suspensions 767 8.8% 1,362 15.58 9.2% 17.8
Out-of-school suspensions 591 6.8% 987 11.29 5.3% 8.7
DAEP placements 148 1.7% 167 1.91 3.1% 3.9
Mandatory DAEP placements 137 1.6% 151 1.73 1.8% 2.1
Discretionary DAEP placements 15 0.2% 16 0.18 1.7% 2
JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
60,139

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
11,522

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
3,584

31.1%

School-age child poverty rate
31.1%

3,584 of 11,522

Boundary population

This district
60,139
Selected comparison
36,850.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 86 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
11,522
Selected comparison
7,310.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 86 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
3,584
Selected comparison
2,191.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 86 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
31.1%
Selected comparison
26.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 86 rated districts reporting

+4.2 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

21 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
21
Selected comparison
10.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 86 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
12
High School
6
Middle / Jr. High
2
K-12
1
Browse all 21 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
STEAM at the Fine Arts AcademyHigh SchoolB82255
Memorial HSHigh SchoolC77777
L B Johnson ElemElementaryC75371
H B Gonzalez ElemElementaryC75401
Stafford CenterElementaryC75241
Learn4lifeHigh SchoolC74230
Alonso S Perales ElemElementaryC73482
Cardenas CenterElementaryC73234
Gardendale PK 4 SA Early LearningElementaryC73226
PK 4 San AntonioElementaryC736
John F Kennedy HSHigh SchoolC72945
Gus Garcia MSMiddle / Jr. HighD69724
Roy Cisneros ElemElementaryD68202
Roosevelt Dual Language AcademyElementaryD68387
Las Palmas Leadership School for GirlsElementaryD66332
Stafford Elem Visual and Performing ArtsElementaryD63631
Brentwood MSMiddle / Jr. HighF59576
Loma Park ElemElementaryF57611
Bexar Co JJAEPHigh SchoolNot Rated—1
Alternative CenterK-12Not Rated—14
Burleson CenterHigh SchoolNot Rated—48

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$11k$18k$25k20182020202220242025
  • Edgewood ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$16,543
Selected comparison
$21,981

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 86 rated districts reporting

−$5,438 vs similar economic context

This district spends $2,427 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $2,429 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearEdgewood ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$13,375$13,287$13,054$14,593 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 86 rated districts reporting
2019$11,711$13,321$13,108$14,503 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 86 rated districts reporting
2020$13,031$14,168$14,058$15,451 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 86 rated districts reporting
2021$13,996$14,814$14,797$16,867 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 86 rated districts reporting
2022$16,139$15,701$15,708$21,393 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 86 rated districts reporting
2023$19,076$17,110$16,792$23,866 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 86 rated districts reporting
2024$18,570$18,355$18,125$21,555 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 86 rated districts reporting
2025$16,543$18,970$18,972$21,981 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 86 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$68,177+$2,731 vs similar economic context
Teachers
325−99.7 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
23.6+10.3 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Edgewood ISD

Beginning: 11.1%1 to 5 years: 31.4%6 to 10 years: 15.4%11 to 20 years: 24.6%21 to 30 years: 12%Over 30 years: 5.5%
  • Beginning 11.1%
  • 1 to 5 years 31.4%
  • 6 to 10 years 15.4%
  • 11 to 20 years 24.6%
  • 21 to 30 years 12%
  • Over 30 years 5.5%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 86 reporting for every category shown · 86 in full cohort

Beginning: 7.6%1 to 5 years: 26.6%6 to 10 years: 17.3%11 to 20 years: 27%21 to 30 years: 15.8%Over 30 years: 5.6%
  • Beginning 7.6%
  • 1 to 5 years 26.6%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.3%
  • 11 to 20 years 27%
  • 21 to 30 years 15.8%
  • Over 30 years 5.6%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 20.4% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
20.4%
Selected comparison
21.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 86 rated districts reporting

−1.1 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Edgewood ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateEdgewood ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2125.3%18.1%
2021–2223.7%21.0%
2022–2327.0%24.6%
2023–2427.6%23.1%
2024–2520.4%21.5%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 200 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

2 measures

  • 2of 15

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 3of 15

    Earned an industry-based certification

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

5 measures

  • 5of 15

    Earned an associate degree

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 5of 15

    Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 8of 15

    Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 9of 15

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 10of 15

    College, career or military ready

    Bexar County · of the 15 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset