−5.5 ptsvs 82.5 average · 346 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
275 of 346tied with 18 others
Score vs region
−5.3 ptsvs 82.3 average · 76 rated districts in Region 11: Fort Worth
Region 11: Fort Worth placement
57 of 76tied with 8 others
Score vs county
−4.2 ptsvs 81.2 average · 16 rated districts in Tarrant County
Tarrant County placement
12 of 16tied with 1 other
Score vs similar-size group
−5.5 ptsvs 82.5 average · 54 similarly sized rated districts
Similar size placement
46 of 54tied with 2 others
Score vs state
−4.7 ptsvs 81.7 average · 1,019 rated Texas districts
Texas placement
729 of 1,019tied with 47 others
C77
At a glance
Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 87 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 82.5 average for 346 rated districts serving a similar economic context.The current score is below the 82.3 average for 76 rated districts in Region 11: Fort Worth.The current score is below the 81.2 average for 16 rated districts in Tarrant County.The current score is below the 82.5 average for 54 similarly sized rated districts.The current score is below the 81.7 average for 1,019 rated Texas districts.
Evidence worth noticing
Strengths and momentum
Current strength
Four-Year Graduation Rate above the similar-context average
98.3%+2.5 pts vs 95.8%
98.3% is 2.5 percentage points above
the 95.8% average among 335 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure (standard accountability only).
Five-Year Graduation Rate above the similar-context average
98.1%+2 pts vs 96.1%
98.1% is 2 percentage points above
the 96.1% average among 332 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure (standard accountability only).
Six-Year Graduation Rate above the similar-context average
97.6%+1.3 pts vs 96.3%
97.6% is 1.3 percentage points above
the 96.3% average among 333 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure (standard accountability only).
Four-Year Graduation Rate above the Region 11: Fort Worth average
98.3%+2.5 pts vs 95.8%
98.3% is 2.5 percentage points above
the 95.8% average among 72 districts in Region 11: Fort Worth reporting this measure (standard accountability only).
Five-Year Graduation Rate above the Region 11: Fort Worth average
98.1%+2 pts vs 96.1%
98.1% is 2 percentage points above
the 96.1% average among 72 districts in Region 11: Fort Worth reporting this measure (standard accountability only).
A precomputed strengths set is not available for this pinned entity. The page’s direct numeric comparisons still update to that pin.
Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.
Read the full rating context and placement
Eagle Mt-Saginaw ISD is rated C by TEA, scoring 77 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 82.5 average for 346 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is down 6 points since 2021-22.
Ranks 275th of 346 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 18 others).
Eagle Mt-Saginaw ISD is rated C by TEA, scoring 77 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 82.3 average for 76 rated districts in Region 11: Fort Worth. It is down 6 points since 2021-22.
Eagle Mt-Saginaw ISD is rated C by TEA, scoring 77 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 81.2 average for 16 rated districts in Tarrant County. It is down 6 points since 2021-22.
Eagle Mt-Saginaw ISD is rated C by TEA, scoring 77 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 82.5 average for 54 similarly sized rated districts. It is down 6 points since 2021-22.
Ranks 46th of 54 similarly sized rated districts (tied with 2 others).
Eagle Mt-Saginaw ISD is rated C by TEA, scoring 77 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 81.7 average for 1,019 rated Texas districts. It is down 6 points since 2021-22.
Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.
Campuses identified for federal improvement support
14
2026 TEA list
Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
1
2026–27 school year
Share of campuses identified for improvement
This district
43.8%
Selected comparison
17.8%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 346 rated districts reporting
+25.9 pts vs similar economic context
Share of campuses on the PEG list
This district
3.1%
Selected comparison
1.8%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 346 rated districts reporting
+1.3 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Eagle Mt-Saginaw ISD
Targeted Support and Improvement · African American
Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.
Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.
Compare against
2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 87 that year.
Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.
Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.
Student Achievement78 C−4.9 vs similar economic context · 346 reporting
School Progress74 C−7.3 vs similar economic context · 346 reporting
Closing the Gaps74 C−6.2 vs similar economic context · 345 reporting
Academic Growth71 C−2.2 vs similar economic context · 346 reporting
Relative Performance74 C−6.7 vs similar economic context · 346 reporting
Eagle Mt-Saginaw ISD
Similar economic-disadvantage rate (346 in cohort)
Domain scores
Domain
Score
Grade
Points to next grade
Student Achievement
78
C
2
School Progress
74
C
6
Closing the Gaps
74
C
6
Academic Growth
71
C
9
Relative Performance
74
C
6
Closest to moving up: Student Achievement, 2 points below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.
TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student
Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (78), so
School Progress (74) is published above but does not enter the overall
score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 78.
Student outcomes
STAAR performance
All Subjects
Approaches grade level71%−7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 346 reporting
Meets grade level46%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 346 reporting
Masters grade level18%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 346 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
Approaches grade level75%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 346 reporting
Meets grade level53%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 346 reporting
Masters grade level20%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 346 reporting
Math3 performance levels
Approaches grade level66%−8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 346 reporting
Meets grade level37%−8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 346 reporting
Masters grade level13%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 346 reporting
Science3 performance levels
Approaches grade level75%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 reporting
Meets grade level48%−7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 reporting
Masters grade level20%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 345 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
Approaches grade level72%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 339 reporting
Meets grade level48%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 339 reporting
Masters grade level23%+0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 339 reporting
Approaches grade level
Meets grade level
Masters grade level
Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (346 in cohort)
Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.
Graduation
Four-Year
98.3%+2.5 pts vs similar economic contextaverage fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 335 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
98.1%+2.0 pts vs similar economic contextaverage fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 332 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
97.6%+1.3 pts vs similar economic contextaverage fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 333 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.3%−0.1 pts vs similar economic contextaverage fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 336 rated districts reporting
These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.
College, career and military readiness
Total credit for CCMR criteria
90.0%+1.3 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
Criterion
This district% of graduates
Averagesimilar economic context
Differencepercentage points
Reportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria
90.0%
88.7%
+1.3
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 333 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course
73.5%
56.3%
+17.2
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 334 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA
27.6%
28.6%
−1.0
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 334 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)
25.8%
7.1%
+18.7
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 334 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course
12.3%
36.1%
−23.8
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 334 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification
18.4%
41.2%
−22.8
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 334 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate
0.0%
1.5%
−1.5
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 334 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree
0.0%
2.4%
−2.4
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 334 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit
7.7%
3.5%
+4.2
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 334 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness
8.2%
3.2%
+5.0
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 334 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student
4.7%
8.2%
−3.5
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 334 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces
3.1%
3.5%
−0.4
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 334 rated districts reporting
Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of
meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this
district minus the average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate,
counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that
criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.
Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.
After high school: the following fall
Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.
Graduates in the report
1,732
Class of 2023–24
Enrolled in Texas public higher education
683
39.4% of graduates
Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
992
57.3% of graduates
Not trackable
57
Fall 2024
Graduates in the report
This district
1,732
Selected comparison
441.4
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 261 rated districts reporting
Enrolled in Texas public higher education
This district
683
Selected comparison
191.6
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 261 rated districts reporting
Texas-public enrollment rate
This district
39.4%
Selected comparison
47.0%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 261 rated districts reporting
−7.6 pts vs similar economic context
Not-found rate
This district
57.3%
Selected comparison
49.7%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 261 rated districts reporting
+7.6 pts vs similar economic context
Not-trackable rate
This district
3.3%
Selected comparison
3.2%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 261 rated districts reporting
+0.1 pts vs similar economic context
Most common named Texas public destinations
TARRANT COUNTY COLLEGE DIST (003626)276
UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS (003594)73
U. OF TEXAS AT ARLINGTON (003656)56
Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.
Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.
“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.
“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.
Who this district serves
Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.
Students
24,231
Economically disadvantaged
50.5%−1.0 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
16.2%+7.6 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
18.8%+0.6 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
93.4%−1.4 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
20.2%+6.7 pts vs similar economic context
Student demographics
Eagle Mt-Saginaw ISD
African American 21.4%
Hispanic 38.9%
White 27.9%
American Indian 0.3%
Asian 6.2%
Pacific Islander 0.3%
Two or More Races 5%
Selected comparison averageFor districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 346 reporting for every category shown · 346 in full cohort
African American 4.7%
Hispanic 34.2%
White 55.7%
American Indian 0.4%
Asian 1.1%
Pacific Islander 0.2%
Two or More Races 3.7%
Selected comparison averageFor Region 11: Fort Worth · 76 reporting for every category shown · 76 in full cohort
African American 6.5%
Hispanic 32.7%
White 53.3%
American Indian 0.4%
Asian 2.5%
Pacific Islander 0.4%
Two or More Races 4.2%
Selected comparison averageFor Tarrant County · 16 reporting for every category shown · 16 in full cohort
African American 19.2%
Hispanic 42%
White 27.4%
American Indian 0.3%
Asian 5.9%
Pacific Islander 0.4%
Two or More Races 4.9%
Selected comparison averageFor similarly sized districts · 54 reporting for every category shown · 54 in full cohort
African American 14.4%
Hispanic 56.1%
White 20.3%
American Indian 0.4%
Asian 5.3%
Pacific Islander 0.2%
Two or More Races 3.3%
Statewide average1,019 reporting for every category shown · 1,019 Texas districts in full cohort
African American 6.3%
Hispanic 43.1%
White 45.4%
American Indian 0.3%
Asian 1.4%
Pacific Islander 0.1%
Two or More Races 3.3%
Student counts behind the percentages
Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.
Students in this TEA accountability summary
24,147
Economically disadvantaged students
12,191
Emergent bilingual students
3,918
Special education students
4,530
The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.
Enrollment over time
TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.
TEA reported 24,231 students in 2025–26, an increase of 249 (1.0%) from 2024–25.
Latest enrollment
24,231
2025–26
Change from 2024–25
+249
Increase · +1.0%
Change since 2021–22
+1,767
Increase · +7.9%
Enrollment in 2025–26
This district
24,231
Selected comparison
4,683
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 346 rated districts reporting
Student enrollment by school year for Eagle Mt-Saginaw ISD
School year
Students enrolledEagle Mt-Saginaw ISD
Change from previous school year
Average enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22
22,464
First available year
4,558.5
2022–23
23,196
Increase of 732 (3.3%)
4,651.3
2023–24
23,462
Increase of 266 (1.1%)
4,684.2
2024–25
23,982
Increase of 520 (2.2%)
4,718.5
2025–26
24,231
Increase of 249 (1.0%)
4,683
The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.
These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.
Students crossing district lines
How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.
Transfers in
278
Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26
Transfers out
2,994
Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26
Transfers in minus transfers out
−2,716
Arithmetic context only
Transfers in · 2025–26
This district
278
Selected comparison
248.8
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 331 rated districts reporting
Transfers out · 2025–26
This district
2,994
Selected comparison
530.2
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 327 rated districts reporting
Transfers in minus out · 2025–26
This district
−2,716
Selected comparison
−293
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 315 rated districts reporting
Official transfer totals by school year for Eagle Mt-Saginaw ISD
School year
Transfers inEagle Mt-Saginaw ISD
Transfers outEagle Mt-Saginaw ISD
In minus outEagle Mt-Saginaw ISD
Transfers inselected comparison average
Transfers outselected comparison average
In minus outselected comparison average
2021–22
258
2,283
−2,025
203.9
414.5
−221
2022–23
265
2,294
−2,029
207.5
448.7
−252
2023–24
223
2,521
−2,298
214.4
461.8
−259
2024–25
258
2,806
−2,548
231.8
512.7
−291
2025–26
278
2,994
−2,716
248.8
530.2
−293
Largest reported origins for transfers in
Northwest ISD 06191167
Lake Worth ISD 22091035
Fort Worth ISD 22090532
Azle ISD 22091530
Keller ISD 22090724
Top reported flows only. TEA published 8 of 25 counterpart counts and masked 17.
Largest reported destinations for transfers out
International Leadership of Texas (ILTexas) 0578481,339
Great Hearts Texas 015835393
Birdville ISD 220902154
Hallsville ISD 102904122
Keller ISD 220907108
Top reported flows only. TEA published 26 of 73 counterpart counts and masked 47.
Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.
Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.
Discipline and removal from class
TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.
Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
2,886
11.2% of cumulative year-end enrollment
Disciplinary actions
7,268
28.30 per 100 students
Cumulative year-end enrollment
25,685
2024–25
Share of students · 2024–25
This district
11.2%
Selected comparison
10.1%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 301 rated districts reporting
+1.1 pts vs similar economic context
Actions per 100 students · 2024–25
This district
28.3
Selected comparison
21.6
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 309 rated districts reporting
+6.7 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Eagle Mt-Saginaw ISD
School year
Cumulative enrollment
Studentsall discipline
Students% of enrollment
Actionsall discipline
Actionsper 100 students
Studentsselected comparison average %
Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21
22,917
1,306
5.7%
2,496
10.89
8.0%
15.3
2021–22
24,433
2,799
11.5%
6,784
27.77
10.1%
21.5
2022–23
25,099
2,897
11.5%
7,583
30.21
10.6%
22.6
2023–24
25,307
2,947
11.6%
7,625
30.13
10.4%
22.7
2024–25
25,685
2,886
11.2%
7,268
28.30
10.1%
21.6
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Eagle Mt-Saginaw ISD in 2024–25
Category
Students
Students% of enrollment
Actions
Actionsper 100 students
Studentsselected comparison average %
Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline
2,886
11.2%
7,268
28.30
10.1%
21.6
In-school suspensions
2,302
9.0%
4,844
18.86
8.9%
16.4
Out-of-school suspensions
1,290
5.0%
2,014
7.84
3.1%
4.5
DAEP placements
368
1.4%
400
1.56
2.3%
2.8
Mandatory DAEP placements
272
1.1%
289
1.13
1.5%
1.8
Discretionary DAEP placements
106
0.4%
111
0.43
1.2%
1.4
JJAEP placements
Suppressed
—
Suppressed
—
—
—
Mandatory JJAEP placements
Suppressed
—
Suppressed
—
—
—
Discretionary JJAEP placements
Suppressed
—
Suppressed
—
—
—
Expulsions
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Mandatory expulsions
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Discretionary expulsions
Not reported
—
Not reported
—
—
—
Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.
Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.
Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.
Community around the district
A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.
People living inside the district boundary
121,060
2024 Census estimate
Children ages 5–17
24,730
Living inside the boundary
Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
2,578
10.4%
School-age child poverty rate
10.4%
2,578 of 24,730
Boundary population
This district
121,060
Selected comparison
28,517.6
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 346 rated districts reporting
School-age population
This district
24,730
Selected comparison
5,125
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 346 rated districts reporting
School-age population in poverty
This district
2,578
Selected comparison
648.2
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 346 rated districts reporting
School-age child poverty rate
This district
10.4%
Selected comparison
15.2%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 346 rated districts reporting
−4.8 pts vs similar economic context
Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.
32 schools in this district
Number of schools in the district
This district
32
Selected comparison
7
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 346 rated districts reporting
The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.
Elementary
19
High School
6
Middle / Jr. High
6
K-12
1
Browse all 32 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.
Eagle Mt-Saginaw ISD
TEA peer group
Texas average
Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate
Spending per student · 2025
This district
$19,796
Selected comparison
$23,244
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 346 rated districts reporting
−$3,448 vs similar economic context
This district spends $826 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $824 more per student than the state average.
View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
Year
Eagle Mt-Saginaw ISD
TEA peer group
Texas average
Selected comparison average
Reportingselected comparison
2018
$12,652
$13,287
$13,054
$14,117
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 346 rated districts reporting
2019
$14,289
$13,321
$13,108
$14,376
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 346 rated districts reporting
2020
$14,800
$14,168
$14,058
$15,590
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 346 rated districts reporting
2021
$17,418
$14,814
$14,797
$16,372
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 346 rated districts reporting
2022
$17,856
$15,701
$15,708
$17,925
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 346 rated districts reporting
2023
$23,355
$17,110
$16,792
$19,615
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 346 rated districts reporting
2024
$20,348
$18,355
$18,125
$22,157
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 346 rated districts reporting
2025
$19,796
$18,970
$18,972
$23,244
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 346 rated districts reporting
The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.
Teachers
Average salary
$69,082+$3,883 vs similar economic context
Teachers
1,552+1232.1 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
15.6+3.2 vs similar economic context
Teaching experience
Eagle Mt-Saginaw ISD
Beginning 3.9%
1 to 5 years 27.3%
6 to 10 years 20.9%
11 to 20 years 29%
21 to 30 years 16.3%
Over 30 years 2.7%
Selected comparison averageFor districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 346 reporting for every category shown · 346 in full cohort
Beginning 5.9%
1 to 5 years 22.3%
6 to 10 years 17.7%
11 to 20 years 29.7%
21 to 30 years 18.5%
Over 30 years 5.9%
Selected comparison averageFor Region 11: Fort Worth · 76 reporting for every category shown · 76 in full cohort
Beginning 6.5%
1 to 5 years 23.6%
6 to 10 years 20.2%
11 to 20 years 29.5%
21 to 30 years 16.2%
Over 30 years 4%
Selected comparison averageFor Tarrant County · 16 reporting for every category shown · 16 in full cohort
Beginning 5.2%
1 to 5 years 25.4%
6 to 10 years 21.5%
11 to 20 years 30.1%
21 to 30 years 15.4%
Over 30 years 2.4%
Selected comparison averageFor similarly sized districts · 54 reporting for every category shown · 54 in full cohort
Beginning 5.9%
1 to 5 years 26.5%
6 to 10 years 19.7%
11 to 20 years 29.8%
21 to 30 years 15.3%
Over 30 years 2.8%
Statewide average1,019 reporting for every category shown · 1,019 Texas districts in full cohort
Beginning 6.4%
1 to 5 years 23.9%
6 to 10 years 17.7%
11 to 20 years 28.7%
21 to 30 years 17.7%
Over 30 years 5.5%
Teacher turnover over time
TEA reported a 20.3% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.
Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25
This district
20.3%
Selected comparison
19.5%
average fordistricts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 346 rated districts reporting
+0.8 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Eagle Mt-Saginaw ISD
School year
Teacher turnover rateEagle Mt-Saginaw ISD
Average turnover rateselected comparison
2020–21
10.8%
15.3%
2021–22
14.5%
18.8%
2022–23
20.1%
21.7%
2023–24
18.7%
20.5%
2024–25
20.3%
19.5%
TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.
Out of 200 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.
#1 rankings
First-place results
1 measure
1of 54
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness
Similar size · of the 54 that report this measure
#2–3 rankings
Second- and third-place results
1 measure
3of 16
Five-Year Graduation Rate
Tarrant County (standard accountability only) · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 1
#4–10 rankings
Fourth- through tenth-place results
25 measures
4of 16
Four-Year Graduation Rate
Tarrant County (standard accountability only) · of the 16 that report this measure
5of 16
Six-Year Graduation Rate
Tarrant County (standard accountability only) · of the 16 that report this measure
5of 16
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces
Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure
6of 16
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)
Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure
7of 16
Social Studies — Masters
Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 2
7of 16
Per-student spending
Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure
8of 16
Student Achievement
Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 2
8of 16
Reading — Approaches
Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 1
8of 16
Reading — Meets
Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure
8of 16
Reading — Masters
Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure
9of 16
All Subjects — Meets
Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure
9of 16
All Subjects — Masters
Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure
9of 16
Science — Approaches
Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 1
9of 16
Science — Meets
Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure
9of 16
Social Studies — Approaches
Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure
9of 16
Social Studies — Meets
Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure
9of 16
College, career or military ready
Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 1
9of 16
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA
Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure
9of 16
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit
Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure
9of 16
Attendance
Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure
9of 16
Chronically absent (lowest is best)
Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure
10of 16
All Subjects — Approaches
Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure
10of 16
Math — Meets
Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 1
10of 16
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course
Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure
10of 16
Earned an industry-based certification
Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure
These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above
this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears
once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any
tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones
no district would put in a press release.
Where this comes from
The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings,
outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through
txschools.gov,
fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal
links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's
PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026.
The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.