Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD

Dallas County · Region 10: Richardson · 22,899 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
81/1002025-26
Change
±0 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+0.5 ptsvs 80.5 average · 397 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
183 of 397tied with 26 others
B81

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is flat; under the rules in force back then it scored 88 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 80.5 average for 397 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

STAAR result

Math above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
44%vs 40.4% avg · +3.6 pts
Masters
19%vs 14.1% avg · +4.9 pts

Among 397 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

STAAR result

Social Studies above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
49%vs 46.6% avg · +2.4 pts
Masters
25%vs 19.7% avg · +5.3 pts

Among 389 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Current strength

School Progress above the similar-context average

83 +2.2 pts vs 80.8

  • 83 is 2.2 points above the 80.8 average among 397 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 81 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 80.5 average for 397 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is unchanged since 2021-22.

Ranks 183rd of 397 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 26 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 35 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
3

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
8.6%
Selected comparison
23.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 397 rated districts reporting

−14.8 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
3.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 397 rated districts reporting

−3.2 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Blalack MSATSAdditional Targeted Support · Asian
Polk MSCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Bush MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageCarrollton-Farmers Branch ISD 8178788281 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 88 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8180.5 397 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25B8279.3 397 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24C7877.6 397 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23C7878.2 397 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8179.4 396 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement80 B−0.2 vs similar economic context · 397 reporting
  • School Progress83 B+2.2 vs similar economic context · 397 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps76 C−1.8 vs similar economic context · 395 reporting
  • Academic Growth71 C−0.2 vs similar economic context · 397 reporting
  • Relative Performance83 B+2.7 vs similar economic context · 397 reporting
  • Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (397 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement80B10
School Progress83B7
Closing the Gaps76C4
Academic Growth71C9
Relative Performance83B7

Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 4 points below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (83), so Student Achievement (80) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 83.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level72%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 397 reporting
  • Meets grade level48%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 397 reporting
  • Masters grade level21%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 397 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level71%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 397 reporting
  • Meets grade level50%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 397 reporting
  • Masters grade level22%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 397 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level71%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 397 reporting
  • Meets grade level44%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 397 reporting
  • Masters grade level19%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 397 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level74%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 reporting
  • Meets grade level47%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 reporting
  • Masters grade level23%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 394 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level74%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 reporting
  • Meets grade level49%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 reporting
  • Masters grade level25%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 389 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (397 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
94.7%−1.4 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 381 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
94.0%−2.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 378 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
94.9%−1.4 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 378 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
1.2%+0.7 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 384 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
97.0%+8.0 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria97.0%89.0%+8.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 380 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course93.5%56.5%+37.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA31.1%24.6%+6.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)26.5%5.2%+21.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course11.8%33.8%−22.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification32.7%42.9%−10.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.1%1.7%−1.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree3.9%3.4%+0.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit13.5%2.5%+11.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness4.4%3.4%+1.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student8.4%9.0%−0.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces1.7%3.8%−2.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
1,632

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
692

42.4% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
618

37.9% of graduates

Not trackable
322

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
1,632
Selected comparison
323.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 285 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
692
Selected comparison
138.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 285 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
42.4%
Selected comparison
44.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 285 rated districts reporting

−1.6 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
37.9%
Selected comparison
52.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 285 rated districts reporting

−14.8 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
19.7%
Selected comparison
3.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 285 rated districts reporting

+16.4 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. DALLAS COLLEGE DISTRICT (009331)338
  2. UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS (003594)70
  3. U. OF TEXAS AT ARLINGTON (003656)54

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
22,899
Economically disadvantaged
62.7%+0.1 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
43.4%+31.9 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
19.1%+0.4 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
94.2%−0.2 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
16.5%+1.0 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD

African American: 13.8%Hispanic: 61.3%White: 9.4%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 11.8%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.4%
  • African American 13.8%
  • Hispanic 61.3%
  • White 9.4%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 11.8%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.4%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 397 reporting for every category shown · 397 in full cohort

African American: 5.6%Hispanic: 42.9%White: 46.8%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 0.8%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.5%
  • African American 5.6%
  • Hispanic 42.9%
  • White 46.8%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 0.8%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.5%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
22,831
Economically disadvantaged students
14,326
Emergent bilingual students
9,904
Special education students
4,352

Early college pathways

Early College High School
351

TEA-published share: 1.5%

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 22,899 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 1,266 (5.2%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
22,899

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−1,266

Decrease · −5.2%

Change since 2021–22
−2,040

Decrease · −8.2%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
22,899
Selected comparison
3,363

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 397 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD
School yearStudents enrolledCarrollton-Farmers Branch ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 24,939 First available year 3,382.7
2022–23 24,747 Decrease of 192 (0.8%) 3,422.6
2023–24 24,386 Decrease of 361 (1.5%) 3,417.6
2024–25 24,165 Decrease of 221 (0.9%) 3,425.2
2025–26 22,899 Decrease of 1,266 (5.2%) 3,363

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
1,457

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
4,858

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−3,401

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
1,457
Selected comparison
192.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 374 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
4,858
Selected comparison
435.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 380 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−3,401
Selected comparison
−260

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 360 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD
School yearTransfers inCarrollton-Farmers Branch ISDTransfers outCarrollton-Farmers Branch ISDIn minus outCarrollton-Farmers Branch ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 1,417 4,335 −2,918 144.6 349.3 −219
2022–23 1,274 4,658 −3,384 160.3 369.2 −223
2023–24 1,245 4,798 −3,553 169.2 397.5 −240
2024–25 1,496 5,086 −3,590 189.9 420.5 −241
2025–26 1,457 4,858 −3,401 192.6 435.8 −260

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Dallas ISD 057905566
  2. Lewisville ISD 061902339
  3. Irving ISD 057912143
  4. Coppell ISD 05792291
  5. Plano ISD 04391085

Top reported flows only. TEA published 12 of 43 counterpart counts and masked 31.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Universal Academy 0578081,005
  2. Uplift Education 057803978
  3. Harmony Public Schools - North Texas 161807586
  4. Texas College Preparatory Academies 221801570
  5. Great Hearts Texas 015835499

Top reported flows only. TEA published 25 of 59 counterpart counts and masked 34.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
2,413

9.2% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
6,124

23.23 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
26,359

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
9.2%
Selected comparison
11.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 351 rated districts reporting

−2.2 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
23.23
Selected comparison
24.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 363 rated districts reporting

−1.6 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 26,636 212 0.8% 320 1.20 8.5% 17.2
2021–22 27,574 1,459 5.3% 3,064 11.11 11.3% 24.6
2022–23 27,224 2,165 8.0% 5,448 20.01 11.7% 26.7
2023–24 27,002 2,312 8.6% 5,877 21.77 11.5% 26
2024–25 26,359 2,413 9.2% 6,124 23.23 11.3% 24.8
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 2,413 9.2% 6,124 23.23 11.3% 24.8
In-school suspensions 1,964 7.5% 3,797 14.40 9.8% 18.5
Out-of-school suspensions 1,103 4.2% 1,761 6.68 3.6% 5.5
DAEP placements 277 1.1% 331 1.26 2.7% 3.3
Mandatory DAEP placements 203 0.8% 238 0.90 1.7% 2
Discretionary DAEP placements 87 0.3% 93 0.35 1.5% 1.7
JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
202,120

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
28,689

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
3,191

11.1%

School-age child poverty rate
11.1%

3,191 of 28,689

Boundary population

This district
202,120
Selected comparison
20,826.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 397 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
28,689
Selected comparison
3,759.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 397 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
3,191
Selected comparison
653.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 397 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
11.1%
Selected comparison
18.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 397 rated districts reporting

−7.4 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

35 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
35
Selected comparison
5.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 397 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
21
High School
8
Middle / Jr. High
5
K-12
1
Browse all 35 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Early College HSHigh SchoolA98351
Creekview HSHigh SchoolA931,625
Las Colinas ElemElementaryA93474
Kent ElemElementaryA91501
Blair ElemElementaryA91623
Carrollton ElemElementaryA90682
Good ElemElementaryA90610
Rainwater ElemElementaryA90419
Ranchview HSHigh SchoolB87929
Rosemeade ElemElementaryB87384
Grimes Education CenterHigh SchoolB8686
Field MSMiddle / Jr. HighB86838
Farmers Branch ElemElementaryB86536
La Villita ElemElementaryB86801
Country Place ElemElementaryB85390
Freeman ElemElementaryB85594
Smith HSHigh SchoolB841,781
Perry MSMiddle / Jr. HighB84899
Landry ElemElementaryB84449
Blalack MSMiddle / Jr. HighB831,123
Turner HSHigh SchoolB821,841
Blanton ElemElementaryB80365
Riverchase EleElementaryC79464
McKamy ElemElementaryC79474
Thompson ElemElementaryC77554
Davis ElemElementaryC76474
Stark ElemElementaryC74573
Sheffield ElemElementaryC72709
McLaughlin Strickland ElemElementaryC72747
Bush MSMiddle / Jr. HighC71638
McWhorter ElemElementaryD69695
Polk MSMiddle / Jr. HighF561,096
Salazar District Alternative Education ProgramK-12Not Rated—51
Dallas County JJAEP CFB CampusHigh SchoolNot Rated—1
Huie Special Educ CtrHigh SchoolNot Rated—122

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$11k$18k$25k20182020202220242025
  • Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$21,031
Selected comparison
$23,429

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 397 rated districts reporting

−$2,398 vs similar economic context

This district spends $2,061 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $2,059 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearCarrollton-Farmers Branch ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$11,879$12,916$13,054$14,338 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 397 rated districts reporting
2019$14,148$12,976$13,108$14,494 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 397 rated districts reporting
2020$14,789$13,925$14,058$15,443 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 397 rated districts reporting
2021$17,995$14,814$14,797$16,415 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 397 rated districts reporting
2022$20,893$15,701$15,708$18,131 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 397 rated districts reporting
2023$18,021$17,110$16,792$19,949 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 397 rated districts reporting
2024$17,883$18,355$18,125$21,923 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 397 rated districts reporting
2025$21,031$18,970$18,972$23,429 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 397 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$68,973+$4,859 vs similar economic context
Teachers
1,713+1482.1 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
13.3+1.2 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD

Beginning: 9.3%1 to 5 years: 37.2%6 to 10 years: 18.8%11 to 20 years: 21.4%21 to 30 years: 11.3%Over 30 years: 2%
  • Beginning 9.3%
  • 1 to 5 years 37.2%
  • 6 to 10 years 18.8%
  • 11 to 20 years 21.4%
  • 21 to 30 years 11.3%
  • Over 30 years 2%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 397 reporting for every category shown · 397 in full cohort

Beginning: 7.1%1 to 5 years: 24.7%6 to 10 years: 17.3%11 to 20 years: 27.6%21 to 30 years: 17.5%Over 30 years: 5.9%
  • Beginning 7.1%
  • 1 to 5 years 24.7%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.3%
  • 11 to 20 years 27.6%
  • 21 to 30 years 17.5%
  • Over 30 years 5.9%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 21.3% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
21.3%
Selected comparison
22.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 397 rated districts reporting

−0.8 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateCarrollton-Farmers Branch ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2117.8%17.0%
2021–2217.9%20.9%
2022–2324.5%24.6%
2023–2422.3%22.1%
2024–2521.3%22.1%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 200 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

2 measures

  • 1of 57

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course

    Similar size · of the 57 that report this measure

  • 1of 14

    Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

4 measures

  • 2of 14

    College, career or military ready

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 2of 14

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 3of 14

    Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 3of 14

    Per-student spending

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

33 measures

  • 5of 14

    Attendance

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 5of 14

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 6of 14

    Student Achievement

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 6of 14

    Science — Masters

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 6of 14

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 6of 14

    Social Studies — Meets

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 6of 14

    Social Studies — Masters

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 6of 14

    Four-Year Graduation Rate

    Dallas County (standard accountability only) · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 6of 14

    Dropout Rate (lowest is best)

    Dallas County (standard accountability only) · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 6of 14

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 6of 14

    Earned a level I or level II certificate

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 7of 14

    Overall score

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure · full ranking

  • 7of 14

    School Progress

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 7of 14

    Relative Performance

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 7of 14

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 7of 14

    All Subjects — Meets

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 7of 14

    All Subjects — Masters

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 7of 14

    Reading — Meets

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 7of 14

    Reading — Masters

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 7of 14

    Math — Approaches

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 7of 14

    Math — Meets

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 7of 14

    Math — Masters

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 7of 14

    Six-Year Graduation Rate

    Dallas County (standard accountability only) · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 7of 14

    Earned an industry-based certification

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 8of 14

    Academic Growth

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 8of 14

    Reading — Approaches

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 8of 14

    Science — Approaches

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 8of 14

    Science — Meets

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 8of 14

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 8of 14

    Earned an associate degree

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure

  • 8of 14

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 9of 14

    Closing the Gaps

    Dallas County · of the 14 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 9of 14

    Five-Year Graduation Rate

    Dallas County (standard accountability only) · of the 14 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset