Top placement
Science — Masters
63% 1st of 19 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure · 2025-26
See the full measureIndependent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.
Geographic public school district
Tarrant County · Region 11: Fort Worth · 7,877 students
Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility
At a glance
Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 98 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 90.4 average for 20 rated districts serving a similar economic context.The current score is above the 82.3 average for 76 rated districts in Region 11: Fort Worth.The current score is above the 81.2 average for 16 rated districts in Tarrant County.The current score is above the 80.9 average for 103 similarly sized rated districts.The current score is above the 81.7 average for 1,019 rated Texas districts.
Evidence worth noticing
Top placement
63% 1st of 19 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure · 2025-26
See the full measureTop placement
85% Tied for 1st of 19 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure · 2025-26 · 2 share this value
See the full measureTop placement
85% 2nd of 18 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure · 2025-26
See the full measureCurrent strength
61.6% +49 pts vs 12.6%
Current strength
81.1% +47 pts vs 34.1%
Current strength
93 +10.7 pts vs 82.3
Top placement
93 1st of 16 districts in Tarrant County reporting this measure · 2025-26
See the full measureTop placement
95 1st of 16 districts in Tarrant County reporting this measure · 2025-26
See the full measureTop placement
83 1st of 16 districts in Tarrant County reporting this measure · 2025-26
See the full measureCurrent strength
95 +15.5 pts vs 79.5
Current strength
81.1% +51.2 pts vs 29.9%
Current strength
61.6% +43 pts vs 18.6%
STAAR result
Among 1,019 Texas districts reporting this measure.
STAAR result
Among 1,019 Texas districts reporting this measure.
STAAR result
Among 1,012 Texas districts reporting this measure.
Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.
Carroll ISD is rated A by TEA, scoring 93 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 90.4 average for 20 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is down 2 points since 2021-22.
Ranks 7th of 20 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 1 other).
Carroll ISD is rated A by TEA, scoring 93 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 82.3 average for 76 rated districts in Region 11: Fort Worth. It is down 2 points since 2021-22.
Carroll ISD is rated A by TEA, scoring 93 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 81.2 average for 16 rated districts in Tarrant County. It is down 2 points since 2021-22.
Carroll ISD is rated A by TEA, scoring 93 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 80.9 average for 103 similarly sized rated districts. It is down 2 points since 2021-22.
Ranks 4th of 103 similarly sized rated districts (tied with 1 other).
Carroll ISD is rated A by TEA, scoring 93 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 81.7 average for 1,019 rated Texas districts. It is down 2 points since 2021-22.
Ranks 42nd of 1,019 rated Texas districts (tied with 25 others).
Put the numbers in context
Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.
2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 98 that year.
Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.
| Year | Rating | Score | Selected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rate | StateTexas average |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | A | 93 | 90.4 20 reporting | 81.7 1,019 reporting |
| 2024-25 | A | 95 | 90.2 20 reporting | 80.3 1,019 reporting |
| 2023-24 | A | 95 | 88.6 20 reporting | 78.7 1,017 reporting |
| 2022-23 | A | 95 | 89.5 20 reporting | 79.2 1,018 reporting |
| 2021-22 | A | 95 | 90.9 20 reporting | 80.6 1,017 reporting |
Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.
| Domain | Score | Grade | Points to next grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| Student Achievement | 95 | A | — |
| School Progress | 85 | B | 5 |
| Closing the Gaps | 89 | B | 1 |
| Academic Growth | 83 | B | 7 |
| Relative Performance | 85 | B | 5 |
Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 1 point below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.
TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (95), so School Progress (85) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 95.
Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.
These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.
| Criterion | This district% of graduates | Averagesimilar economic context | Differencepercentage points | Reportingselected comparison |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total credit for CCMR criteria | 90.0% | 89.5% | +0.5 | average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 17 rated districts reporting |
| Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course | 81.1% | 69.8% | +11.3 | average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 17 rated districts reporting |
| Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA | 81.1% | 61.7% | +19.4 | average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 17 rated districts reporting |
| Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s) | 61.6% | 38.5% | +23.1 | average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 17 rated districts reporting |
| Earned college credit for a dual credit course | 30.3% | 43.1% | −12.8 | average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 17 rated districts reporting |
| Earned an industry-based certification | 10.3% | 24.7% | −14.4 | average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 17 rated districts reporting |
| Earned a level I or level II certificate | 0.0% | 0.2% | −0.2 | average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 17 rated districts reporting |
| Earned an associate degree | 0.0% | 0.1% | −0.1 | average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 17 rated districts reporting |
| Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit | 0.0% | 8.2% | −8.2 | average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 17 rated districts reporting |
| Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness | 1.0% | 1.8% | −0.8 | average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 17 rated districts reporting |
| Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student | 5.1% | 5.1% | +0.0 | average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 17 rated districts reporting |
| Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces | 0.4% | 1.1% | −0.7 | average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 17 rated districts reporting |
Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.
Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.
Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.
Class of 2023–24
34.0% of graduates
59.7% of graduates
Fall 2024
Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.
Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.
“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.
“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.
Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.
Carroll ISD
Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 20 reporting for every category shown · 20 in full cohort
Selected comparison average For Region 11: Fort Worth · 76 reporting for every category shown · 76 in full cohort
Selected comparison average For Tarrant County · 16 reporting for every category shown · 16 in full cohort
Selected comparison average For similarly sized districts · 103 reporting for every category shown · 103 in full cohort
Statewide average 1,019 reporting for every category shown · 1,019 Texas districts in full cohort
Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.
The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.
TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.
TEA reported 7,877 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 228 (2.8%) from 2024–25.
2025–26
Decrease · −2.8%
Decrease · −6.1%
| School year | Students enrolledCarroll ISD | Change from previous school year | Average enrollmentselected comparison |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021–22 | 8,389 | First available year | 4,935.1 |
| 2022–23 | 8,471 | Increase of 82 (1.0%) | 5,141.9 |
| 2023–24 | 8,292 | Decrease of 179 (2.1%) | 5,327.7 |
| 2024–25 | 8,105 | Decrease of 187 (2.3%) | 5,484.6 |
| 2025–26 | 7,877 | Decrease of 228 (2.8%) | 5,562.3 |
The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.
Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.
These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.
How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.
Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26
Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26
Arithmetic context only
| School year | Transfers inCarroll ISD | Transfers outCarroll ISD | In minus outCarroll ISD | Transfers inselected comparison average | Transfers outselected comparison average | In minus outselected comparison average |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021–22 | 619 | 250 | +369 | 309.2 | 211.3 | +97 |
| 2022–23 | 610 | 249 | +361 | 295.6 | 218.6 | +89 |
| 2023–24 | 538 | 239 | +299 | 291.5 | 250.1 | +71 |
| 2024–25 | 581 | 271 | +310 | 323.7 | 252.3 | +84 |
| 2025–26 | 628 | 269 | +359 | 345 | 263.1 | +73 |
Top reported flows only. TEA published 6 of 20 counterpart counts and masked 14.
Top reported flows only. TEA published 2 of 18 counterpart counts and masked 16.
Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.
Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.
TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.
3.2% of cumulative year-end enrollment
5.12 per 100 students
2024–25
| School year | Cumulative enrollment | Studentsall discipline | Students% of enrollment | Actionsall discipline | Actionsper 100 students | Studentsselected comparison average % | Actionsselected comparison average per 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020–21 | 8,595 | 83 | 1.0% | 108 | 1.26 | 2.2% | 3.3 |
| 2021–22 | 8,625 | 147 | 1.7% | 229 | 2.66 | 3.3% | 5.4 |
| 2022–23 | 8,644 | 238 | 2.8% | 388 | 4.49 | 3.3% | 5.3 |
| 2023–24 | 8,438 | 297 | 3.5% | 486 | 5.76 | 3.4% | 6 |
| 2024–25 | 8,257 | 264 | 3.2% | 423 | 5.12 | 3.3% | 5.7 |
| Category | Students | Students% of enrollment | Actions | Actionsper 100 students | Studentsselected comparison average % | Actionsselected comparison average per 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All discipline | 264 | 3.2% | 423 | 5.12 | 3.3% | 5.7 |
| In-school suspensions | 213 | 2.6% | 286 | 3.46 | 3.0% | 4.1 |
| Out-of-school suspensions | 80 | 1.0% | 90 | 1.09 | 0.9% | 1.1 |
| DAEP placements | 42 | 0.5% | 47 | 0.57 | 0.6% | 0.7 |
| Mandatory DAEP placements | 29 | 0.3% | 31 | 0.38 | 0.5% | 0.5 |
| Discretionary DAEP placements | 15 | 0.2% | 16 | 0.19 | 0.3% | 0.3 |
| JJAEP placements | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| Mandatory JJAEP placements | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| Discretionary JJAEP placements | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| Expulsions | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| Mandatory expulsions | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| Discretionary expulsions | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.
Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.
Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.
A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.
2024 Census estimate
Living inside the boundary
2.6%
225 of 8,695
Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.
The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.
| School | Type | Rating | Score | Students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack D Johnson Elem | Elementary | A | 97 | 606 |
| Carroll Elem | Elementary | A | 96 | 572 |
| Don T Durham Int | Middle / Jr. High | A | 96 | 667 |
| Robert H Rockenbaugh Elem | Elementary | A | 95 | 460 |
| Eubanks Int | Middle / Jr. High | A | 95 | 551 |
| Carroll MS | Middle / Jr. High | A | 94 | 695 |
| George Dawson MS | Middle / Jr. High | A | 94 | 579 |
| Walnut Grove Elem | Elementary | A | 93 | 604 |
| Old Union Elem | Elementary | A | 93 | 455 |
| Carroll Senior HS | High School | A | 91 | 1,378 |
| Carroll HS | High School | A | 91 | 1,310 |
The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.
This district spends $1,208 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $1,210 less per student than the state average.
| Year | Carroll ISD | TEA peer group | Texas average | Selected comparison average | Reportingselected comparison |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | $16,700 | $13,287 | $13,054 | $17,200 | average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 19 rated districts reporting |
| 2019 | $20,818 | $13,321 | $13,108 | $18,072 | average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 19 rated districts reporting |
| 2020 | $19,862 | $14,168 | $14,058 | $19,039 | average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 19 rated districts reporting |
| 2021 | $17,912 | $14,814 | $14,797 | $20,169 | average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 19 rated districts reporting |
| 2022 | $14,946 | $15,701 | $15,708 | $18,843 | average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 19 rated districts reporting |
| 2023 | $15,707 | $17,110 | $16,792 | $23,027 | average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 19 rated districts reporting |
| 2024 | $17,368 | $18,355 | $18,125 | $24,172 | average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 19 rated districts reporting |
| 2025 | $17,762 | $18,970 | $18,972 | $27,570 | average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 19 rated districts reporting |
The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.
Carroll ISD
Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 20 reporting for every category shown · 20 in full cohort
Selected comparison average For Region 11: Fort Worth · 76 reporting for every category shown · 76 in full cohort
Selected comparison average For Tarrant County · 16 reporting for every category shown · 16 in full cohort
Selected comparison average For similarly sized districts · 103 reporting for every category shown · 103 in full cohort
Statewide average 1,019 reporting for every category shown · 1,019 Texas districts in full cohort
TEA reported a 17.3% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.
| School year | Teacher turnover rateCarroll ISD | Average turnover rateselected comparison |
|---|---|---|
| 2020–21 | 11.9% | 12.3% |
| 2021–22 | 14.3% | 16.3% |
| 2022–23 | 18.8% | 18.7% |
| 2023–24 | 19.4% | 17.9% |
| 2024–25 | 17.3% | 15.7% |
TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.
Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.
Out of 200 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.
First-place results
23 measures
All Subjects — Masters
Texas average · of the 1,019 that report this measure · full ranking
Math — Masters
Texas average · of the 1,019 that report this measure · full ranking
Science — Meets
Similar size · of the 103 that report this measure · tied with 1
Science — Masters
Similar size · of the 103 that report this measure
Social Studies — Approaches
Similar size · of the 103 that report this measure · tied with 2
All Subjects — Meets
Region 11: Fort Worth · of the 76 that report this measure
Math — Approaches
Region 11: Fort Worth · of the 76 that report this measure
Math — Meets
Region 11: Fort Worth · of the 76 that report this measure
Science — Approaches
Region 11: Fort Worth · of the 75 that report this measure
Social Studies — Meets
Region 11: Fort Worth · of the 73 that report this measure
Social Studies — Masters
Region 11: Fort Worth · of the 73 that report this measure
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA
Region 11: Fort Worth · of the 72 that report this measure
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)
Region 11: Fort Worth · of the 72 that report this measure
Overall score
Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure · full ranking
Student Achievement
Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure
Academic Growth
Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure
All Subjects — Approaches
Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure
Reading — Approaches
Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure
Reading — Meets
Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure
Reading — Masters
Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure
Four-Year Graduation Rate
Tarrant County (standard accountability only) · of the 16 that report this measure
Five-Year Graduation Rate
Tarrant County (standard accountability only) · of the 16 that report this measure
Six-Year Graduation Rate
Tarrant County (standard accountability only) · of the 16 that report this measure
Second- and third-place results
5 measures
Closing the Gaps
Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure
Dropout Rate (lowest is best)
Tarrant County (standard accountability only) · of the 16 that report this measure
Earned college credit for a dual credit course
Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure
Attendance
Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 1
Chronically absent (lowest is best)
Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure
Fourth- through tenth-place results
7 measures
Relative Performance
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 20 that report this measure
School Progress
Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course
Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure
College, career or military ready
Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 1
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student
Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 17 that report this measure
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces
Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 17 that report this measure · tied with 2
These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.
The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.