Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Birdville ISD

Tarrant County · Region 11: Fort Worth · 22,123 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
79/1002025-26
Change
±0 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−2.3 ptsvs 81.3 average · 405 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
252 of 405tied with 17 others
C79

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is flat; under the rules in force back then it scored 84 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 81.3 average for 405 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Recent domain gain

Academic Growth rose 8 points

72 to 80 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 80 is 8.3 points above the 71.7 average among 405 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

STAAR result

All Subjects above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
54%vs 48.9% avg · +5.1 pts
Masters
24%vs 18.3% avg · +5.7 pts

Among 405 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

STAAR result

Math above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
48%vs 41.9% avg · +6.1 pts
Masters
20%vs 14.9% avg · +5.1 pts

Among 405 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Birdville ISD is rated C by TEA, scoring 79 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 81.3 average for 405 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is unchanged since 2021-22.

Ranks 252nd of 405 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 17 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 31 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
8

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
1

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
25.8%
Selected comparison
20.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 rated districts reporting

+5.3 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
3.2%
Selected comparison
2.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 rated districts reporting

+1.0 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Birdville ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Haltom MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Asian
North Richland MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Asian, English Learners
Richland MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · White, Continuously Enrolled
North Oaks MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · English Learners
Cheney Hills ElemCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
West Birdville ElemPEG transfer listFinal 2026-27 PEG list
Holiday Heights ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · White
W A Porter ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Asian
Academy at Carrie F ThomasTSITargeted Support and Improvement · White, Continuously Enrolled

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageBirdville ISD 7979777979 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 84 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26C7981.3 405 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25C7980.3 405 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24C7778.6 405 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23C7979.2 405 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22C7980.1 404 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement78 C−3.3 vs similar economic context · 405 reporting
  • School Progress80 B−1.3 vs similar economic context · 405 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps78 C−0.8 vs similar economic context · 404 reporting
  • Academic Growth80 B+8.3 vs similar economic context · 405 reporting
  • Relative Performance80 B−0.8 vs similar economic context · 405 reporting
  • Birdville ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (405 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement78C2
School Progress80B10
Closing the Gaps78C2
Academic Growth80B10
Relative Performance80B10

Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 2 points below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (80), so Student Achievement (78) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 80.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level77%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 reporting
  • Meets grade level54%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 reporting
  • Masters grade level24%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level78%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 reporting
  • Meets grade level58%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 reporting
  • Masters grade level25%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level74%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 reporting
  • Meets grade level48%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 reporting
  • Masters grade level20%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level81%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 403 reporting
  • Meets grade level57%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 403 reporting
  • Masters grade level30%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 403 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level76%±0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 396 reporting
  • Meets grade level53%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 396 reporting
  • Masters grade level29%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 396 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (405 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
94.9%−1.2 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 391 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
95.1%−1.2 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 388 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
94.8%−1.4 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 386 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.5%+0.1 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 393 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
59.0%−30.1 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria59.0%89.1%−30.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 390 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course31.7%56.2%−24.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 392 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA31.2%26.0%+5.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 392 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)23.6%5.4%+18.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 392 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course19.1%35.0%−15.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 392 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification18.2%42.5%−24.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 392 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.4%1.7%−1.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 392 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree1.7%3.3%−1.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 392 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.1%2.9%−2.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 392 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness4.7%3.1%+1.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 392 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student5.6%8.6%−3.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 392 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces2.8%3.8%−1.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 392 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
1,559

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
647

41.5% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
787

50.5% of graduates

Not trackable
125

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
1,559
Selected comparison
345.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 289 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
647
Selected comparison
149.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 289 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
41.5%
Selected comparison
45.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 289 rated districts reporting

−3.5 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
50.5%
Selected comparison
51.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 289 rated districts reporting

−1.3 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
8.0%
Selected comparison
3.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 289 rated districts reporting

+4.8 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. TARRANT COUNTY COLLEGE DIST (003626)357
  2. U. OF TEXAS AT ARLINGTON (003656)50
  3. UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS (003594)39

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
22,123
Economically disadvantaged
59.2%−0.1 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
26.2%+15.9 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
16.9%−1.6 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
94.6%±0.0 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
14.8%+0.2 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Birdville ISD

African American: 9.4%Hispanic: 48.7%White: 30.8%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 4.4%Pacific Islander: 0.5%Two or More Races: 5.8%
  • African American 9.4%
  • Hispanic 48.7%
  • White 30.8%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 4.4%
  • Pacific Islander 0.5%
  • Two or More Races 5.8%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 reporting for every category shown · 405 in full cohort

African American: 5.4%Hispanic: 39.7%White: 49.9%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 0.9%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.7%
  • African American 5.4%
  • Hispanic 39.7%
  • White 49.9%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 0.9%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.7%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
22,044
Economically disadvantaged students
13,053
Emergent bilingual students
5,766
Special education students
3,718

Early college pathways

Early College High School
151

TEA-published share: 0.7%

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 22,123 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 144 (0.6%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
22,123

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−144

Decrease · −0.6%

Change since 2021–22
−382

Decrease · −1.7%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
22,123
Selected comparison
3,488.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Birdville ISD
School yearStudents enrolledBirdville ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 22,505 First available year 3,482.6
2022–23 22,637 Increase of 132 (0.6%) 3,530.9
2023–24 22,219 Decrease of 418 (1.8%) 3,518.7
2024–25 22,267 Increase of 48 (0.2%) 3,528.8
2025–26 22,123 Decrease of 144 (0.6%) 3,488.9

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
1,274

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
2,108

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−834

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
1,274
Selected comparison
226.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 386 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
2,108
Selected comparison
451.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 380 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−834
Selected comparison
−236

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 365 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Birdville ISD
School yearTransfers inBirdville ISDTransfers outBirdville ISDIn minus outBirdville ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 1,119 1,953 −834 184.3 354.1 −178
2022–23 1,248 1,989 −741 199.5 383.6 −194
2023–24 878 2,069 −1,191 196.2 408.6 −221
2024–25 1,266 2,247 −981 213.4 441.6 −235
2025–26 1,274 2,108 −834 226.5 451.9 −236

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Fort Worth ISD 220905424
  2. Keller ISD 220907322
  3. Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD 220916222
  4. Eagle Mt-Saginaw ISD 220918154
  5. Northwest ISD 06191148

Top reported flows only. TEA published 9 of 28 counterpart counts and masked 19.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. International Leadership of Texas (ILTexas) 057848733
  2. IDEA Public Schools 108807241
  3. Keller ISD 220907131
  4. Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD 220916112
  5. Hallsville ISD 102904105

Top reported flows only. TEA published 24 of 59 counterpart counts and masked 35.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
2,542

10.7% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
6,279

26.47 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
23,717

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
10.7%
Selected comparison
10.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 354 rated districts reporting

−0.1 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
26.47
Selected comparison
23.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 368 rated districts reporting

+3.1 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Birdville ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 24,172 1,461 6.0% 3,009 12.45 8.4% 16.4
2021–22 24,180 2,569 10.6% 6,459 26.71 10.9% 23.2
2022–23 24,113 2,267 9.4% 5,473 22.70 11.3% 24.8
2023–24 23,892 2,331 9.8% 5,568 23.30 11.2% 24.7
2024–25 23,717 2,542 10.7% 6,279 26.47 10.8% 23.4
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Birdville ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 2,542 10.7% 6,279 26.47 10.8% 23.4
In-school suspensions 1,812 7.6% 3,526 14.87 9.5% 17.8
Out-of-school suspensions 1,248 5.3% 1,914 8.07 3.4% 5.1
DAEP placements 671 2.8% 829 3.50 2.6% 3.1
Mandatory DAEP placements 487 2.0% 579 2.44 1.7% 2
Discretionary DAEP placements 227 1.0% 250 1.05 1.4% 1.6
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
150,644

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
25,587

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
3,415

13.3%

School-age child poverty rate
13.3%

3,415 of 25,587

Boundary population

This district
150,644
Selected comparison
21,343.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
25,587
Selected comparison
3,839.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
3,415
Selected comparison
600.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
13.3%
Selected comparison
17.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 rated districts reporting

−4.3 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

31 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
31
Selected comparison
5.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
19
Middle / Jr. High
7
High School
5
Browse all 31 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Smithfield MSMiddle / Jr. HighA93784
Green Valley ElemElementaryA92406
Collegiate Academy of Birdville (ECHS)High SchoolA91151
Smithfield ElemElementaryA90671
Snow Heights ElemElementaryA90378
Foster Village ElemElementaryA90410
Grace E Hardeman ElemElementaryB89585
North Ridge MSMiddle / Jr. HighB88635
West Birdville ElemElementaryB88598
North Ridge ElemElementaryB87523
W A Porter ElemElementaryB86554
John D Spicer ElemElementaryB84441
Cheney Hills ElemElementaryB83667
Richland HSHigh SchoolB822,044
Walker Creek ElemElementaryB82526
Birdville HSHigh SchoolB812,041
Bob E Griggs HSHigh SchoolB81123
Haltom MSMiddle / Jr. HighB81910
Watauga MSMiddle / Jr. HighB81558
Watauga ElemElementaryB80678
Academy at Carrie F ThomasElementaryB80540
Haltom HSHigh SchoolC792,518
Birdville ElemElementaryC79476
Alliene Mullendore ElemElementaryC79433
Richland MSMiddle / Jr. HighC78656
North Richland MSMiddle / Jr. HighC77864
North Oaks MSMiddle / Jr. HighC75505
David E Smith ElemElementaryC74681
Holiday Heights ElemElementaryC74450
O H Stowe ElemElementaryD69661
Jack C Binion ElemElementaryD68656

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$10k$18k$25k20182020202220242025
  • Birdville ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$21,752
Selected comparison
$23,827

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 rated districts reporting

−$2,075 vs similar economic context

This district spends $2,782 more per student than TEA's peer group, and $2,780 more per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearBirdville ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$11,380$13,287$13,054$14,386 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 rated districts reporting
2019$11,652$13,321$13,108$14,562 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 rated districts reporting
2020$14,680$14,168$14,058$15,731 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 rated districts reporting
2021$18,547$14,814$14,797$16,530 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 rated districts reporting
2022$14,853$15,701$15,708$18,201 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 rated districts reporting
2023$15,125$17,110$16,792$20,010 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 rated districts reporting
2024$19,477$18,355$18,125$22,222 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 rated districts reporting
2025$21,752$18,970$18,972$23,827 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$70,515+$6,287 vs similar economic context
Teachers
1,463+1223.7 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
15.1+3.0 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Birdville ISD

Beginning: 9.7%1 to 5 years: 23.7%6 to 10 years: 20%11 to 20 years: 28.7%21 to 30 years: 14.9%Over 30 years: 3%
  • Beginning 9.7%
  • 1 to 5 years 23.7%
  • 6 to 10 years 20%
  • 11 to 20 years 28.7%
  • 21 to 30 years 14.9%
  • Over 30 years 3%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 reporting for every category shown · 405 in full cohort

Beginning: 6.7%1 to 5 years: 23.9%6 to 10 years: 17.5%11 to 20 years: 28.2%21 to 30 years: 17.7%Over 30 years: 6%
  • Beginning 6.7%
  • 1 to 5 years 23.9%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.5%
  • 11 to 20 years 28.2%
  • 21 to 30 years 17.7%
  • Over 30 years 6%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 16.5% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
16.5%
Selected comparison
21.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 405 rated districts reporting

−5.1 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Birdville ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateBirdville ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2112.2%16.4%
2021–2215.8%20.3%
2022–2320.2%23.9%
2023–2419.6%21.6%
2024–2516.5%21.6%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 200 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

1 measure

  • 2of 16

    Earned a level I or level II certificate

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 1

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

34 measures

  • 4of 16

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 4of 16

    Per-student spending

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 5of 16

    Academic Growth

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 5of 16

    Science — Masters

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 6of 16

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 6of 16

    All Subjects — Meets

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 6of 16

    All Subjects — Masters

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 6of 16

    Reading — Approaches

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 6of 16

    Reading — Meets

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 6of 16

    Reading — Masters

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 6of 16

    Math — Meets

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 6of 16

    Math — Masters

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 6of 16

    Science — Approaches

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 6of 16

    Science — Meets

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 6of 16

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 6of 16

    Social Studies — Meets

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 6of 16

    Social Studies — Masters

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 6of 16

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 6of 16

    Attendance

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 6of 16

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 7of 16

    School Progress

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 7of 16

    Relative Performance

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 7of 16

    Math — Approaches

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 7of 16

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 7of 16

    Earned an associate degree

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 7of 16

    Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 8of 16

    Student Achievement

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 8of 16

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 9of 16

    Overall score

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure · full ranking

  • 9of 16

    Closing the Gaps

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 9of 16

    Six-Year Graduation Rate

    Tarrant County (standard accountability only) · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 9of 16

    Earned college credit for a dual credit course

    Tarrant County · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 10of 16

    Four-Year Graduation Rate

    Tarrant County (standard accountability only) · of the 16 that report this measure

  • 10of 16

    Five-Year Graduation Rate

    Tarrant County (standard accountability only) · of the 16 that report this measure · tied with 1

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset