Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Amarillo ISD

Potter County · Region 16: Amarillo · 28,276 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
85/1002025-26
Change
+5 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+5.5 ptsvs 79.5 average · 364 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
76 of 364tied with 23 others
B85

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 89 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 79.5 average for 364 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Recent movement

Overall score rose 2 points

83 to 85 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 85 is 5.5 points above the 79.5 average among 364 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Recent domain gain

Closing the Gaps rose 4 points

79 to 83 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 83 is 6.4 points above the 76.6 average among 363 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

STAAR result

All Subjects above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
51%vs 44.6% avg · +6.4 pts
Masters
21%vs 15.9% avg · +5.1 pts

Among 364 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Amarillo ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 85 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 79.5 average for 364 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 5 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 76th of 364 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 23 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 52 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
13

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
25.0%
Selected comparison
26.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 364 rated districts reporting

−1.2 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
4.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 364 rated districts reporting

−4.4 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Amarillo ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Austin MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education
Fannin MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Two or More Races, Special Education
Houston MSATSAdditional Targeted Support · White
Mann MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · White
Johnny N Allen-6th Grade CampusCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Humphrey's Highland ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Continuously Enrolled
Lamar ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · White
Rogers ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education, Continuously Enrolled
Sanborn ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · Continuously Enrolled
San Jacinto ElemCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Whittier ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · White
Tradewind ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · Asian
George Washington Carver Elem AcademyCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageAmarillo ISD 8080828385 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 89 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8579.5 364 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25B8377.9 364 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24B8276.0 364 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23B8076.8 364 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8078.5 364 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement82 B+3.5 vs similar economic context · 364 reporting
  • School Progress86 B+5.7 vs similar economic context · 364 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps83 B+6.4 vs similar economic context · 363 reporting
  • Academic Growth74 C+3.4 vs similar economic context · 364 reporting
  • Relative Performance86 B+6.1 vs similar economic context · 364 reporting
  • Amarillo ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (364 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement82B8
School Progress86B4
Closing the Gaps83B7
Academic Growth74C6
Relative Performance86B4

Closest to moving up: School Progress, 4 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (86), so Student Achievement (82) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 86.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level76%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 364 reporting
  • Meets grade level51%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 364 reporting
  • Masters grade level21%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 364 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level77%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 364 reporting
  • Meets grade level55%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 364 reporting
  • Masters grade level22%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 364 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level74%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 364 reporting
  • Meets grade level46%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 364 reporting
  • Masters grade level17%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 364 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level79%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 362 reporting
  • Meets grade level55%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 362 reporting
  • Masters grade level26%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 362 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level75%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 359 reporting
  • Meets grade level51%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 359 reporting
  • Masters grade level25%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 359 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (364 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
97.1%+0.9 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 348 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
96.7%±0.0 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 349 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
94.0%−2.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 346 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.1%−0.5 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 352 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
94.0%+5.2 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria94.0%88.8%+5.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 348 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course77.7%57.4%+20.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 352 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA34.0%23.7%+10.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 352 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)17.7%5.6%+12.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 352 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course20.3%31.8%−11.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 352 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification26.3%44.0%−17.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 352 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate1.0%1.9%−0.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 352 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%3.8%−3.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 352 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit16.8%2.6%+14.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 352 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness3.7%3.7%+0.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 352 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student7.3%9.6%−2.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 352 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces2.5%3.5%−1.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 352 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
1,895

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
941

49.7% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
866

45.7% of graduates

Not trackable
88

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
1,895
Selected comparison
408.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 270 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
941
Selected comparison
176.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 270 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
49.7%
Selected comparison
43.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 270 rated districts reporting

+6.5 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
45.7%
Selected comparison
53.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 270 rated districts reporting

−7.5 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
4.6%
Selected comparison
3.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 270 rated districts reporting

+1.0 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. AMARILLO COLLEGE (003540)669
  2. WEST TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY (003665)80
  3. TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY (003644)68

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
28,276
Economically disadvantaged
69.7%+1.0 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
18.8%+4.3 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
18.4%−0.1 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
93.4%−0.8 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
19.9%+3.2 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Amarillo ISD

African American: 10.3%Hispanic: 48.6%White: 32.7%American Indian: 0.6%Asian: 4.6%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.2%
  • African American 10.3%
  • Hispanic 48.6%
  • White 32.7%
  • American Indian 0.6%
  • Asian 4.6%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.2%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 364 reporting for every category shown · 364 in full cohort

African American: 7.2%Hispanic: 49.9%White: 38.3%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 0.8%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.3%
  • African American 7.2%
  • Hispanic 49.9%
  • White 38.3%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 0.8%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.3%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
28,172
Economically disadvantaged students
19,637
Emergent bilingual students
5,283
Special education students
5,193

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 28,276 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 1,045 (3.6%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
28,276

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−1,045

Decrease · −3.6%

Change since 2021–22
−2,590

Decrease · −8.4%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
28,276
Selected comparison
4,328.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 364 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Amarillo ISD
School yearStudents enrolledAmarillo ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 30,866 First available year 4,417.8
2022–23 30,342 Decrease of 524 (1.7%) 4,459.4
2023–24 29,729 Decrease of 613 (2.0%) 4,430.6
2024–25 29,321 Decrease of 408 (1.4%) 4,416.3
2025–26 28,276 Decrease of 1,045 (3.6%) 4,328.3

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
952

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
1,805

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−853

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
952
Selected comparison
303.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
1,805
Selected comparison
762

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 350 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−853
Selected comparison
−506

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 330 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Amarillo ISD
School yearTransfers inAmarillo ISDTransfers outAmarillo ISDIn minus outAmarillo ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 819 1,559 −740 209.4 622.4 −458
2022–23 894 1,557 −663 236.1 661.7 −471
2023–24 1,043 1,576 −533 256.9 727.6 −513
2024–25 1,067 1,721 −654 289.3 740.7 −490
2025–26 952 1,805 −853 303.9 762 −506

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Canyon ISD 191901616
  2. River Road ISD 188902144
  3. Bushland ISD 188904114
  4. Highland Park ISD 18890346

Top reported flows only. TEA published 4 of 19 counterpart counts and masked 15.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Texas College Preparatory Academies 221801349
  2. River Road ISD 188902250
  3. Canyon ISD 191901240
  4. Premier High Schools 072801213
  5. Highland Park ISD 188903168

Top reported flows only. TEA published 13 of 32 counterpart counts and masked 19.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
4,184

13.6% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
11,798

38.37 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
30,748

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
13.6%
Selected comparison
11.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 334 rated districts reporting

+1.8 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
38.37
Selected comparison
26.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 344 rated districts reporting

+11.5 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Amarillo ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 32,890 3,138 9.5% 7,713 23.45 8.8% 18.4
2021–22 32,595 3,935 12.1% 10,475 32.14 12.2% 27.7
2022–23 31,923 4,611 14.4% 13,356 41.84 12.6% 29.8
2023–24 31,290 4,481 14.3% 13,494 43.13 12.3% 29.1
2024–25 30,748 4,184 13.6% 11,798 38.37 11.8% 26.9
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Amarillo ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 4,184 13.6% 11,798 38.37 11.8% 26.9
In-school suspensions 3,440 11.2% 7,090 23.06 10.1% 19.5
Out-of-school suspensions 1,985 6.5% 3,455 11.24 4.1% 6.4
DAEP placements 975 3.2% 1,230 4.00 2.9% 3.5
Mandatory DAEP placements 822 2.7% 1,010 3.28 1.8% 2.1
Discretionary DAEP placements 188 0.6% 220 0.72 1.6% 1.9
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions 11 0.0% 11 0.04 0.0% 0
Mandatory expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
169,894

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
32,359

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
8,195

25.3%

School-age child poverty rate
25.3%

8,195 of 32,359

Boundary population

This district
169,894
Selected comparison
27,895.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 363 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
32,359
Selected comparison
4,963.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 363 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
8,195
Selected comparison
1,020.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 363 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
25.3%
Selected comparison
20.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 363 rated districts reporting

+5.3 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

52 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
52
Selected comparison
7.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 364 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
34
Middle / Jr. High
12
High School
6
Browse all 52 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Amarillo HSHigh SchoolA932,157
Palo Duro HSHigh SchoolA931,815
Caprock HSHigh SchoolA912,013
Tascosa HSHigh SchoolA902,104
Bonham MSMiddle / Jr. HighA90877
Woodlands ElemElementaryA90441
Lorenzo De Zavala MSMiddle / Jr. HighB89417
Eastridge ElemElementaryB89510
South Georgia ElemElementaryB89391
Crockett MSMiddle / Jr. HighB88746
Wolflin ElemElementaryB88357
Sleepy Hollow ElemElementaryB88512
South Lawn ElemElementaryB87323
Windsor ElemElementaryB87446
Travis 6th Grade CampusMiddle / Jr. HighB86250
Glenwood ElemElementaryB86448
Hamlet ElemElementaryB86324
Austin MSMiddle / Jr. HighB85710
Bowie MSMiddle / Jr. HighB85641
Travis MSMiddle / Jr. HighB85551
Landergin ElemElementaryB85272
Lawndale ElemElementaryB85328
Puckett ElemElementaryB84345
Coronado ElemElementaryB83422
Olsen Park ElemElementaryB83382
North Heights AlterHigh SchoolB82135
Mann MSMiddle / Jr. HighB81448
Belmar ElemElementaryB81374
Forest Hill ElemElementaryB81462
Paramount Terrace ElemElementaryB81323
Ridgecrest ElemElementaryB81361
Bowie 6th Grade CampusMiddle / Jr. HighB80346
Oak Dale ElemElementaryB80388
Western Plateau ElemElementaryB80344
Avondale ElemElementaryC79462
Lamar ElemElementaryC79269
Wills ElemElementaryC79422
Fannin MSMiddle / Jr. HighC78538
Mesa Verde ElemElementaryC78398
Emerson ElemElementaryC77500
Houston MSMiddle / Jr. HighC76528
Bivins ElemElementaryC75409
Humphrey's Highland ElemElementaryC74626
Tradewind ElemElementaryC74650
Rogers ElemElementaryC73490
Whittier ElemElementaryD67436
Sanborn ElemElementaryD66385
Johnny N Allen-6th Grade CampusMiddle / Jr. HighD65231
San Jacinto ElemElementaryD65334
George Washington Carver Early Childhood AcademyElementaryF55279
George Washington Carver Elem AcademyElementaryF55337
Amtech Career AcademyHigh SchoolNot Rated—19

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$9k$17k$25k20182020202220242025
  • Amarillo ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$14,058
Selected comparison
$22,778

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 364 rated districts reporting

−$8,720 vs similar economic context

This district spends $4,325 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $4,914 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearAmarillo ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$10,152$12,916$13,054$14,000 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 364 rated districts reporting
2019$10,834$12,976$13,108$14,391 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 364 rated districts reporting
2020$11,942$13,925$14,058$15,398 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 364 rated districts reporting
2021$13,611$14,752$14,797$16,496 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 364 rated districts reporting
2022$13,291$15,436$15,708$17,800 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 364 rated districts reporting
2023$13,092$16,223$16,792$19,571 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 364 rated districts reporting
2024$13,483$17,513$18,125$20,972 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 364 rated districts reporting
2025$14,058$18,383$18,972$22,778 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 364 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$66,429+$2,666 vs similar economic context
Teachers
1,992+1702.7 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
14.1+0.9 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Amarillo ISD

Beginning: 7.4%1 to 5 years: 23.2%6 to 10 years: 19.6%11 to 20 years: 31.3%21 to 30 years: 14.9%Over 30 years: 3.6%
  • Beginning 7.4%
  • 1 to 5 years 23.2%
  • 6 to 10 years 19.6%
  • 11 to 20 years 31.3%
  • 21 to 30 years 14.9%
  • Over 30 years 3.6%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 364 reporting for every category shown · 364 in full cohort

Beginning: 7.3%1 to 5 years: 26.5%6 to 10 years: 17.3%11 to 20 years: 26.5%21 to 30 years: 16.9%Over 30 years: 5.6%
  • Beginning 7.3%
  • 1 to 5 years 26.5%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.3%
  • 11 to 20 years 26.5%
  • 21 to 30 years 16.9%
  • Over 30 years 5.6%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 13.0% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
13.0%
Selected comparison
23.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 364 rated districts reporting

−10.1 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Amarillo ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateAmarillo ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2110.0%18.1%
2021–2213.1%21.9%
2022–2313.6%25.5%
2023–2414.0%22.6%
2024–2513.0%23.1%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

1 measure

  • 1of 56

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Region 16: Amarillo · of the 56 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

2 measures

  • 4of 56

    Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit

    Region 16: Amarillo · of the 56 that report this measure

  • 9of 56

    Earned a level I or level II certificate

    Region 16: Amarillo · of the 56 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset