Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Abilene ISD

Taylor County · Region 14: Abilene · 14,425 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
76/1002025-26
Change
+7 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−4.0 ptsvs 80 average · 376 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
262 of 376tied with 13 others
C76

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 75 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 80 average for 376 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Current strength

Academic Growth above the similar-context average

74 +3.1 pts vs 70.9

  • 74 is 3.1 points above the 70.9 average among 376 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Current strength

Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s) above the similar-context average

20.1% +14.5 pts vs 5.6%

  • 20.1% is 14.5 percentage points above the 5.6% average among 364 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Current strength

Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course above the similar-context average

61.3% +4.2 pts vs 57.1%

  • 61.3% is 4.2 percentage points above the 57.1% average among 364 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Abilene ISD is rated C by TEA, scoring 76 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 80 average for 376 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 7 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 262nd of 376 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 13 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 23 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
9

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
1

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
39.1%
Selected comparison
25.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 rated districts reporting

+14.0 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
4.3%
Selected comparison
4.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 rated districts reporting

+0.3 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Abilene ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Madison MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic, White, Economically Disadvantaged, Special Education, Continuously Enrolled
Mann STEAM AcademyTSITargeted Support and Improvement · African American, Economically Disadvantaged
Clack MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic, White, Economically Disadvantaged, English Learners, Continuously Enrolled
Craig MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · English Learners
Bowie STEM AcademyTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic, Economically Disadvantaged, Continuously Enrolled
Purcell STEM AcademyATSAdditional Targeted Support · Special Education
Ward ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Hispanic
Martinez ElemATS + PEG transfer listAdditional Targeted Support · English Learners
Final 2026-27 PEG list
Bassetti ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · White

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
90807060 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageAbilene ISD 6972727576 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated C with 75 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26C7680.0 376 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25C7578.4 376 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24C7276.7 376 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23C7277.3 376 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22D6978.7 376 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement74 C−5.2 vs similar economic context · 376 reporting
  • School Progress76 C−4.7 vs similar economic context · 376 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps75 C−2.0 vs similar economic context · 375 reporting
  • Academic Growth74 C+3.1 vs similar economic context · 376 reporting
  • Relative Performance76 C−4.3 vs similar economic context · 376 reporting
  • Abilene ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (376 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement74C6
School Progress76C4
Closing the Gaps75C5
Academic Growth74C6
Relative Performance76C4

Closest to moving up: School Progress, 4 points below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (76), so Student Achievement (74) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 76.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level67%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 reporting
  • Meets grade level42%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 reporting
  • Masters grade level16%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level70%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 reporting
  • Meets grade level47%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 reporting
  • Masters grade level17%−0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level63%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 reporting
  • Meets grade level35%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 reporting
  • Masters grade level12%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level71%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 373 reporting
  • Meets grade level43%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 373 reporting
  • Masters grade level19%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 373 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level69%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 370 reporting
  • Meets grade level42%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 370 reporting
  • Masters grade level20%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 370 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (376 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
93.6%−2.7 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 361 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
95.5%−1.3 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 360 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
95.9%−0.6 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 358 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
1.4%+0.9 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 364 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
84.0%−5.0 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria84.0%89.0%−5.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 361 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course61.3%57.1%+4.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 364 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA23.6%24.3%−0.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 364 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)20.1%5.6%+14.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 364 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course20.5%32.5%−12.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 364 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification29.6%44.0%−14.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 364 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.5%1.7%−1.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 364 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%3.7%−3.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 364 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.1%2.5%−2.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 364 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness7.3%3.5%+3.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 364 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student7.8%9.3%−1.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 364 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces3.6%3.7%−0.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 364 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
949

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
397

41.8% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
528

55.6% of graduates

Not trackable
24

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
949
Selected comparison
418.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 273 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
397
Selected comparison
178.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 273 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
41.8%
Selected comparison
43.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 273 rated districts reporting

−1.6 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
55.6%
Selected comparison
53.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 273 rated districts reporting

+2.5 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
2.5%
Selected comparison
3.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 273 rated districts reporting

−1.1 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. CISCO COLLEGE (003553)64
  2. MCMURRY UNIVERSITY (003591)44
  3. ANGELO STATE UNIVERSITY (003541)41

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
14,425
Economically disadvantaged
67.9%+1.0 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
9.3%−4.5 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
20.9%+2.4 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
93.5%−0.8 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
21.4%+5.2 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Abilene ISD

African American: 14.6%Hispanic: 48%White: 30.6%American Indian: 0.4%Asian: 1.3%Pacific Islander: 0.2%Two or More Races: 5%
  • African American 14.6%
  • Hispanic 48%
  • White 30.6%
  • American Indian 0.4%
  • Asian 1.3%
  • Pacific Islander 0.2%
  • Two or More Races 5%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 reporting for every category shown · 376 in full cohort

African American: 6.7%Hispanic: 47.7%White: 41%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 0.8%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.4%
  • African American 6.7%
  • Hispanic 47.7%
  • White 41%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 0.8%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.4%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
14,260
Economically disadvantaged students
9,689
Emergent bilingual students
1,321
Special education students
2,978

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 14,425 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 111 (0.8%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
14,425

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−111

Decrease · −0.8%

Change since 2021–22
−1,001

Decrease · −6.5%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
14,425
Selected comparison
4,336.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Abilene ISD
School yearStudents enrolledAbilene ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 15,426 First available year 4,431.3
2022–23 15,253 Decrease of 173 (1.1%) 4,465.4
2023–24 14,652 Decrease of 601 (3.9%) 4,439.3
2024–25 14,536 Decrease of 116 (0.8%) 4,425.9
2025–26 14,425 Decrease of 111 (0.8%) 4,336.1

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
403

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
1,665

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−1,262

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
403
Selected comparison
291.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 353 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
1,665
Selected comparison
695.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 361 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−1,262
Selected comparison
−447

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 341 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Abilene ISD
School yearTransfers inAbilene ISDTransfers outAbilene ISDIn minus outAbilene ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 431 1,050 −619 202.6 564.2 −404
2022–23 418 1,184 −766 228.1 598.5 −414
2023–24 441 1,376 −935 246.5 649.5 −442
2024–25 417 1,588 −1,171 278.1 675.9 −432
2025–26 403 1,665 −1,262 291.5 695.2 −447

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Wylie ISD 221912204
  2. Merkel ISD 22190452
  3. Jim Ned CISD 22191136
  4. Eula ISD 03090634
  5. Hawley ISD 12790424

Top reported flows only. TEA published 6 of 17 counterpart counts and masked 11.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Texas Leadership Public Schools 226801714
  2. Wylie ISD 221912193
  3. Premier High Schools 072801155
  4. Triumph Public High Schools-West Texas 071803108
  5. Hallsville ISD 10290468

Top reported flows only. TEA published 16 of 36 counterpart counts and masked 20.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
2,592

16.4% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
7,835

49.69 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
15,768

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
16.4%
Selected comparison
11.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 rated districts reporting

+4.9 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
49.69
Selected comparison
26

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 351 rated districts reporting

+23.7 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Abilene ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 17,048 1,816 10.7% 5,156 30.24 8.6% 18
2021–22 16,869 2,391 14.2% 7,968 47.23 11.8% 26.6
2022–23 16,560 2,617 15.8% 8,671 52.36 12.2% 28.5
2023–24 16,053 2,667 16.6% 8,718 54.31 11.9% 27.8
2024–25 15,768 2,592 16.4% 7,835 49.69 11.5% 26
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Abilene ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 2,592 16.4% 7,835 49.69 11.5% 26
In-school suspensions 2,218 14.1% 5,123 32.49 9.9% 19
Out-of-school suspensions 1,002 6.3% 1,865 11.83 4.0% 6.1
DAEP placements 592 3.8% 688 4.36 2.8% 3.4
Mandatory DAEP placements 381 2.4% 422 2.68 1.7% 2
Discretionary DAEP placements 245 1.6% 266 1.69 1.5% 1.8
JJAEP placements 52 0.3% 52 0.33 0.1% 0.1
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements 52 0.3% 52 0.33 0.2% 0.2
Expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
108,178

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
17,800

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
4,069

22.9%

School-age child poverty rate
22.9%

4,069 of 17,800

Boundary population

This district
108,178
Selected comparison
27,908.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 375 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
17,800
Selected comparison
4,953.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 375 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
4,069
Selected comparison
976.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 375 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
22.9%
Selected comparison
19.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 375 rated districts reporting

+3.4 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

23 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
23
Selected comparison
7.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
12
High School
5
Middle / Jr. High
4
K-12
2
Browse all 23 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Academy for Technology Engineering Math & ScienceHigh SchoolA97359
Abilene HSHigh SchoolB871,801
Cooper HSHigh SchoolB841,574
Woodson Center for ExcellenceHigh SchoolB8386
Bonham ElemElementaryB82506
Craig MSMiddle / Jr. HighC76738
Stafford ElemElementaryC76562
Long Early Learning CenterElementaryC76720
Mann STEAM AcademyMiddle / Jr. HighC75801
Austin ElemElementaryC73755
Ward ElemElementaryC71497
Madison MSMiddle / Jr. HighD69765
Dyess ElemElementaryD69634
Alcorta ElemElementaryD69429
Taylor ElemElementaryD69792
Bassetti ElemElementaryD69523
Clack MSMiddle / Jr. HighD67678
Purcell STEM AcademyElementaryD67691
Martinez ElemElementaryD61668
Bowie STEM AcademyElementaryF59582
DAEPK-12Not Rated—121
Taylor County Learning CenterHigh SchoolNot Rated—4
Juvenile Detention CenterK-12Not Rated—8

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$9k$17k$26k20182020202220242025
  • Abilene ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$14,136
Selected comparison
$23,025

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 rated districts reporting

−$8,889 vs similar economic context

This district spends $4,834 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $4,836 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearAbilene ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$10,118$13,287$13,054$14,073 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 rated districts reporting
2019$11,313$13,321$13,108$14,416 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 rated districts reporting
2020$14,875$14,168$14,058$15,515 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 rated districts reporting
2021$15,669$14,814$14,797$16,524 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 rated districts reporting
2022$15,331$15,701$15,708$17,973 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 rated districts reporting
2023$15,783$17,110$16,792$19,574 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 rated districts reporting
2024$14,106$18,355$18,125$21,159 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 rated districts reporting
2025$14,136$18,970$18,972$23,025 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$61,670−$2,155 vs similar economic context
Teachers
887+597.7 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
16.1+3.0 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Abilene ISD

Beginning: 5.7%1 to 5 years: 28.9%6 to 10 years: 20.5%11 to 20 years: 30.1%21 to 30 years: 11.4%Over 30 years: 3.4%
  • Beginning 5.7%
  • 1 to 5 years 28.9%
  • 6 to 10 years 20.5%
  • 11 to 20 years 30.1%
  • 21 to 30 years 11.4%
  • Over 30 years 3.4%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 reporting for every category shown · 376 in full cohort

Beginning: 7.3%1 to 5 years: 25.9%6 to 10 years: 17.4%11 to 20 years: 26.7%21 to 30 years: 16.9%Over 30 years: 5.7%
  • Beginning 7.3%
  • 1 to 5 years 25.9%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.4%
  • 11 to 20 years 26.7%
  • 21 to 30 years 16.9%
  • Over 30 years 5.7%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 16.1% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
16.1%
Selected comparison
22.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 rated districts reporting

−6.8 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Abilene ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateAbilene ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2114.5%17.9%
2021–2218.3%21.8%
2022–2321.5%25.4%
2023–2420.2%22.4%
2024–2516.1%22.9%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

2 measures

  • 2of 42

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Region 14: Abilene · of the 42 that report this measure

  • 3of 74

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Similar size · of the 74 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

1 measure

  • 4of 42

    Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit

    Region 14: Abilene · of the 42 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset