Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Weatherford ISD

Parker County · Region 11: Fort Worth · 8,153 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
80/1002025-26
Change
+4 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−3.3 ptsvs 83.3 average · 304 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
206 of 304tied with 16 others
B80

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 86 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 83.3 average for 304 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

STAAR result

Social Studies above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
53%vs 51.7% avg · +1.3 pts
Masters
27%vs 23.8% avg · +3.2 pts

Among 296 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Weatherford ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 80 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 83.3 average for 304 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 4 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 206th of 304 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 16 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 12 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
5

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
41.7%
Selected comparison
16.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 rated districts reporting

+25.6 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
1.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 rated districts reporting

−1.3 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Weatherford ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Hall MSATSAdditional Targeted Support · White, Special Education
Tison MSCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Crockett ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · White, Special Education
Seguin ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · White
Ikard ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · White

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageWeatherford ISD 7676787780 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 86 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8083.3 304 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25C7782.4 304 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24C7880.6 304 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23C7681.3 304 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22C7682.0 304 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement81 B−2.9 vs similar economic context · 304 reporting
  • School Progress77 C−4.4 vs similar economic context · 304 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps76 C−5.2 vs similar economic context · 303 reporting
  • Academic Growth74 C−0.2 vs similar economic context · 304 reporting
  • Relative Performance77 C−3.6 vs similar economic context · 304 reporting
  • Weatherford ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (304 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement81B9
School Progress77C3
Closing the Gaps76C4
Academic Growth74C6
Relative Performance77C3

Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 4 points below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is Student Achievement (81), so School Progress (77) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 81.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level75%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 reporting
  • Meets grade level49%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 reporting
  • Masters grade level20%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level76%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 reporting
  • Meets grade level53%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 reporting
  • Masters grade level21%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level72%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 reporting
  • Meets grade level44%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 reporting
  • Masters grade level17%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level76%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 303 reporting
  • Meets grade level50%−7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 303 reporting
  • Masters grade level22%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 303 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level77%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 296 reporting
  • Meets grade level53%+1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 296 reporting
  • Masters grade level27%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 296 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (304 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
97.7%+2.0 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
96.6%+0.7 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
97.3%+1.2 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 290 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.3%±0.0 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 293 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
97.0%+7.6 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria97.0%89.4%+7.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 290 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course60.9%58.4%+2.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA22.6%30.6%−8.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)18.7%8.1%+10.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course19.6%37.3%−17.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification54.7%42.0%+12.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate2.3%1.5%+0.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.2%2.5%−2.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.2%4.5%−4.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness5.1%2.9%+2.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student5.6%8.0%−2.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces3.6%3.3%+0.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
589

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
232

39.4% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
321

54.5% of graduates

Not trackable
36

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
589
Selected comparison
453.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 234 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
232
Selected comparison
199.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 234 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
39.4%
Selected comparison
48.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 234 rated districts reporting

−8.8 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
54.5%
Selected comparison
48.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 234 rated districts reporting

+6.1 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
6.1%
Selected comparison
3.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 234 rated districts reporting

+2.7 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. WEATHERFORD COLLEGE (003664)105
  2. TARLETON STATE UNIVERSITY (003631)33
  3. TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY (003644)19

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
8,153
Economically disadvantaged
46.0%−1.3 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
10.2%+1.9 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
18.6%+0.6 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
94.3%−0.6 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
15.6%+3.1 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Weatherford ISD

African American: 2.2%Hispanic: 32%White: 59.7%American Indian: 0.8%Asian: 0.5%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 4.6%
  • African American 2.2%
  • Hispanic 32%
  • White 59.7%
  • American Indian 0.8%
  • Asian 0.5%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 4.6%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 reporting for every category shown · 304 in full cohort

African American: 4.3%Hispanic: 33.5%White: 56.8%American Indian: 0.4%Asian: 1.3%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.6%
  • African American 4.3%
  • Hispanic 33.5%
  • White 56.8%
  • American Indian 0.4%
  • Asian 1.3%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.6%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
8,118
Economically disadvantaged students
3,737
Emergent bilingual students
828
Special education students
1,513

Early college pathways

Pathways in Technology Early College High School (P-TECH)
1,194

TEA-published share: 14.7%

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 8,153 students in 2025–26, an increase of 130 (1.6%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
8,153

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+130

Increase · +1.6%

Change since 2021–22
+119

Increase · +1.5%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
8,153
Selected comparison
4,895.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Weatherford ISD
School yearStudents enrolledWeatherford ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 8,034 First available year 4,764.7
2022–23 8,255 Increase of 221 (2.8%) 4,863.3
2023–24 8,203 Decrease of 52 (0.6%) 4,897.3
2024–25 8,023 Decrease of 180 (2.2%) 4,930.6
2025–26 8,153 Increase of 130 (1.6%) 4,895.3

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
306

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
747

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−441

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
306
Selected comparison
264.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 294 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
747
Selected comparison
571.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 282 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−441
Selected comparison
−312

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 275 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Weatherford ISD
School yearTransfers inWeatherford ISDTransfers outWeatherford ISDIn minus outWeatherford ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 286 770 −484 216.4 432.7 −224
2022–23 286 775 −489 219.2 476.7 −263
2023–24 280 774 −494 229.1 489 −268
2024–25 298 752 −454 247.2 550.2 −309
2025–26 306 747 −441 264.3 571.3 −312

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Millsap ISD 18490450
  2. Peaster ISD 18490848
  3. Azle ISD 22091538
  4. Aledo ISD 18490727
  5. Springtown ISD 18490225

Top reported flows only. TEA published 11 of 26 counterpart counts and masked 15.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Peaster ISD 184908172
  2. Crosstimbers Academy 18480182
  3. Aledo ISD 18490766
  4. Millsap ISD 18490465
  5. Brock ISD 18490953

Top reported flows only. TEA published 16 of 48 counterpart counts and masked 32.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
689

8.0% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
1,503

17.42 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
8,626

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
8.0%
Selected comparison
9.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 266 rated districts reporting

−1.6 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
17.42
Selected comparison
20.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 272 rated districts reporting

−2.8 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Weatherford ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 8,620 803 9.3% 2,001 23.21 7.7% 14.7
2021–22 8,727 916 10.5% 2,427 27.81 9.6% 20.3
2022–23 8,834 948 10.7% 2,226 25.20 10.2% 21.7
2023–24 8,802 808 9.2% 1,892 21.50 10.0% 21.7
2024–25 8,626 689 8.0% 1,503 17.42 9.6% 20.2
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Weatherford ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 689 8.0% 1,503 17.42 9.6% 20.2
In-school suspensions 548 6.3% 872 10.11 8.5% 15.4
Out-of-school suspensions 216 2.5% 289 3.35 2.9% 4.1
DAEP placements 205 2.4% 251 2.91 2.2% 2.6
Mandatory DAEP placements 108 1.3% 125 1.45 1.4% 1.7
Discretionary DAEP placements 111 1.3% 126 1.46 1.1% 1.2
JJAEP placements 13 0.1% 13 0.15 0.1% 0.1
Mandatory JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
69,182

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
11,218

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
1,103

9.8%

School-age child poverty rate
9.8%

1,103 of 11,218

Boundary population

This district
69,182
Selected comparison
30,419.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
11,218
Selected comparison
5,378.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
1,103
Selected comparison
625.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
9.8%
Selected comparison
14.0%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 rated districts reporting

−4.2 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

12 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
12
Selected comparison
7.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
7
High School
3
Middle / Jr. High
2
Browse all 12 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Rise AcademyHigh SchoolA9683
Martin ElemElementaryB88535
Weatherford HSHigh SchoolB862,388
Tison MSMiddle / Jr. HighB82921
Austin ElemElementaryB82564
Ikard ElemElementaryC74577
Hall MSMiddle / Jr. HighC73978
Seguin ElemElementaryC73556
Wright ElemElementaryC71517
Curtis ElemElementaryC70618
Crockett ElemElementaryD69410
New JJAEPHigh SchoolNot Rated—6

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$11k$18k$25k20182020202220242025
  • Weatherford ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$15,200
Selected comparison
$22,886

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 rated districts reporting

−$7,686 vs similar economic context

This district spends $3,770 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $3,772 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearWeatherford ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$12,966$13,287$13,054$13,993 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 rated districts reporting
2019$11,956$13,321$13,108$14,190 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 rated districts reporting
2020$11,833$14,168$14,058$15,369 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 rated districts reporting
2021$12,682$14,814$14,797$16,316 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 rated districts reporting
2022$13,811$15,701$15,708$17,900 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 rated districts reporting
2023$14,409$17,110$16,792$19,652 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 rated districts reporting
2024$16,032$18,355$18,125$21,935 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 rated districts reporting
2025$15,200$18,970$18,972$22,886 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$67,269+$2,062 vs similar economic context
Teachers
566+231.0 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
14.3+1.6 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Weatherford ISD

Beginning: 3%1 to 5 years: 23.1%6 to 10 years: 21.1%11 to 20 years: 33.8%21 to 30 years: 16.2%Over 30 years: 2.9%
  • Beginning 3%
  • 1 to 5 years 23.1%
  • 6 to 10 years 21.1%
  • 11 to 20 years 33.8%
  • 21 to 30 years 16.2%
  • Over 30 years 2.9%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 reporting for every category shown · 304 in full cohort

Beginning: 5.5%1 to 5 years: 22.3%6 to 10 years: 17.5%11 to 20 years: 30.4%21 to 30 years: 18.9%Over 30 years: 5.5%
  • Beginning 5.5%
  • 1 to 5 years 22.3%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.5%
  • 11 to 20 years 30.4%
  • 21 to 30 years 18.9%
  • Over 30 years 5.5%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 21.5% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
21.5%
Selected comparison
18.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 rated districts reporting

+2.6 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Weatherford ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateWeatherford ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2117.6%15.1%
2021–2223.7%18.2%
2022–2327.3%21.1%
2023–2420.8%19.9%
2024–2521.5%18.9%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

2 measures

  • 9of 72

    Earned a level I or level II certificate

    Region 11: Fort Worth · of the 72 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 10of 101

    Earned an industry-based certification

    Similar size · of the 101 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset