Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Victoria ISD

Victoria County · Region 03: Victoria · 12,614 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
78/1002025-26
Change
+9 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
−2.2 ptsvs 80.2 average · 383 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
229 of 383tied with 21 others
C78

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 78 in 2021-22. The current score is below the 80.2 average for 383 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Current strength

Closing the Gaps above the similar-context average

80 +2.6 pts vs 77.4

  • 80 is 2.6 points above the 77.4 average among 382 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Victoria ISD is rated C by TEA, scoring 78 out of 100 for 2025-26 — below the 80.2 average for 383 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 9 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 229th of 383 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 21 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 25 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this district ranks best
  17. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
7

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
28.0%
Selected comparison
24.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 rated districts reporting

+3.5 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
3.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 rated districts reporting

−3.6 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Victoria ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Patti Welder MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education
Howell MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education
STEM MSTSITargeted Support and Improvement · African American, Special Education
Dudley ElemATSAdditional Targeted Support · Special Education
Shields ElemCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance
Martin De Leon ElemTSITargeted Support and Improvement · Special Education
C O Chandler ElemCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
90807060 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageVictoria ISD 6968717478 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated C with 78 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26C7880.2 383 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25C7478.9 383 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24C7177.2 383 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23D6877.8 383 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22D6979.0 382 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement77 C−2.8 vs similar economic context · 383 reporting
  • School Progress77 C−3.7 vs similar economic context · 383 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps80 B+2.6 vs similar economic context · 382 reporting
  • Academic Growth77 C+5.9 vs similar economic context · 383 reporting
  • Relative Performance76 C−4.3 vs similar economic context · 383 reporting
  • Victoria ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (383 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement77C3
School Progress77C3
Closing the Gaps80B10
Academic Growth77C3
Relative Performance76C4

Closest to moving up: Student Achievement, 3 points below B in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level68%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 reporting
  • Meets grade level42%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 reporting
  • Masters grade level16%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level70%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 reporting
  • Meets grade level47%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 reporting
  • Masters grade level18%+0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level64%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 reporting
  • Meets grade level36%−4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 reporting
  • Masters grade level14%+0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level73%−5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 380 reporting
  • Meets grade level43%−6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 380 reporting
  • Masters grade level18%−2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 380 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level67%−8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 377 reporting
  • Meets grade level38%−8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 377 reporting
  • Masters grade level18%−1 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 377 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (383 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
98.4%+2.2 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 369 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
98.8%+2.4 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 366 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
98.3%+2.0 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 366 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.3%−0.2 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 371 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
90.0%+1.1 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria90.0%88.9%+1.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 368 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course26.7%56.6%−29.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 370 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA23.6%24.8%−1.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 370 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)11.6%5.2%+6.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 370 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course9.8%33.2%−23.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 370 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification66.6%43.2%+23.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 370 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate0.1%1.7%−1.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 370 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.4%3.4%−3.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 370 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.1%2.4%−2.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 370 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness6.0%3.5%+2.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 370 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student12.3%9.1%+3.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 370 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces2.7%3.8%−1.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 370 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
855

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
317

37.1% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
511

59.8% of graduates

Not trackable
27

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
855
Selected comparison
359.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 279 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
317
Selected comparison
152.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 279 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
37.1%
Selected comparison
43.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 279 rated districts reporting

−6.4 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
59.8%
Selected comparison
53.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 279 rated districts reporting

+6.7 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
3.2%
Selected comparison
3.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 279 rated districts reporting

−0.2 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. VICTORIA COLLEGE (003662)155
  2. TEXAS STATE UNIVERSITY (003615)28
  3. TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY-VICTORIA (013231)19

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
12,614
Economically disadvantaged
64.6%+0.5 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
10.0%−2.5 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
19.3%+0.7 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
93.0%−1.4 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
22.7%+6.8 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Victoria ISD

African American: 5.3%Hispanic: 69.2%White: 22.1%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 1%Two or More Races: 2%
  • African American 5.3%
  • Hispanic 69.2%
  • White 22.1%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 1%
  • Two or More Races 2%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 reporting for every category shown · 383 in full cohort

African American: 6.1%Hispanic: 44.1%White: 45.1%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 0.8%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.5%
  • African American 6.1%
  • Hispanic 44.1%
  • White 45.1%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 0.8%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.5%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
12,534
Economically disadvantaged students
8,091
Emergent bilingual students
1,252
Special education students
2,419

Early college pathways

Pathways in Technology Early College High School (P-TECH)
265

TEA-published share: 2.1%

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 12,614 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 305 (2.4%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
12,614

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−305

Decrease · −2.4%

Change since 2021–22
−687

Decrease · −5.2%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
12,614
Selected comparison
3,736.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Victoria ISD
School yearStudents enrolledVictoria ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 13,301 First available year 3,778.1
2022–23 13,246 Decrease of 55 (0.4%) 3,816.3
2023–24 13,027 Decrease of 219 (1.7%) 3,806.1
2024–25 12,919 Decrease of 108 (0.8%) 3,810.1
2025–26 12,614 Decrease of 305 (2.4%) 3,736.7

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
163

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
630

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−467

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
163
Selected comparison
211.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 362 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
630
Selected comparison
498.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 368 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−467
Selected comparison
−305

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 349 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Victoria ISD
School yearTransfers inVictoria ISDTransfers outVictoria ISDIn minus outVictoria ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 169 427 −258 158.7 407 −265
2022–23 171 446 −275 176.6 425.7 −268
2023–24 148 495 −347 187.2 456.1 −284
2024–25 142 592 −450 208 481.5 −286
2025–26 163 630 −467 211.5 498.1 −305

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Cuero ISD 06290135
  2. Bloomington ISD 23590129
  3. Goliad ISD 08890222
  4. Nursery ISD 23590419
  5. Industrial ISD 12090510

Top reported flows only. TEA published 5 of 40 counterpart counts and masked 35.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Goliad ISD 088902122
  2. Hallsville ISD 102904111
  3. Industrial ISD 12090599
  4. Nursery ISD 23590461
  5. Roscoe Collegiate ISD 17790151

Top reported flows only. TEA published 10 of 29 counterpart counts and masked 19.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
2,485

18.0% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
8,294

60.19 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
13,779

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
18.0%
Selected comparison
11.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 342 rated districts reporting

+6.6 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
60.19
Selected comparison
25.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 353 rated districts reporting

+34.8 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Victoria ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 14,480 1,331 9.2% 3,416 23.59 8.6% 17.6
2021–22 14,328 2,338 16.3% 9,113 63.60 11.5% 25.6
2022–23 14,231 2,264 15.9% 7,952 55.88 12.0% 27.8
2023–24 13,942 2,300 16.5% 7,197 51.62 11.7% 26.8
2024–25 13,779 2,485 18.0% 8,294 60.19 11.4% 25.4
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Victoria ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 2,485 18.0% 8,294 60.19 11.4% 25.4
In-school suspensions 2,094 15.2% 5,751 41.74 9.9% 18.8
Out-of-school suspensions 828 6.0% 1,555 11.29 3.7% 5.7
DAEP placements 728 5.3% 973 7.06 2.7% 3.3
Mandatory DAEP placements 467 3.4% 588 4.27 1.7% 2
Discretionary DAEP placements 331 2.4% 385 2.79 1.5% 1.8
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory expulsions Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
84,162

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
15,228

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
3,200

21.0%

School-age child poverty rate
21.0%

3,200 of 15,228

Boundary population

This district
84,162
Selected comparison
23,189.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
15,228
Selected comparison
4,194.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
3,200
Selected comparison
733.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
21.0%
Selected comparison
18.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 rated districts reporting

+2.2 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

25 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
25
Selected comparison
6.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
16
Middle / Jr. High
4
High School
3
K-12
2
Browse all 25 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Vickers ElemElementaryA90513
Mission Valley ElemElementaryA90259
Early Childhood Center at Fw GrossElementaryA90157
Victoria West HSHigh SchoolB881,703
Victoria East HSHigh SchoolB871,804
Visd Success AcademyHigh SchoolB86213
Rodolfo Torres ElemElementaryB85381
Crain ElemElementaryB84533
Harold Cade MSMiddle / Jr. HighB83700
Martin De Leon ElemElementaryB82507
Ella Schorlemmer ElemElementaryB81439
Smith STEM AcademyElementaryB81483
Hopkins ElemElementaryB80393
Howell MSMiddle / Jr. HighC77675
Dudley ElemElementaryC75450
Rowland ElemElementaryC74451
Aloe ElemElementaryC70402
O'Connor ElemElementaryD69435
STEM MSMiddle / Jr. HighD68675
Patti Welder MSMiddle / Jr. HighD66521
C O Chandler ElemElementaryF59422
Shields ElemElementaryF50374
Secondary DAEPK-12Not Rated—81
Victoria Regional Juvenile Justice CenterK-12Not Rated—39
Pri DAEPElementaryNot Rated—4

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$9k$17k$25k20182020202220242025
  • Victoria ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$13,822
Selected comparison
$23,179

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 rated districts reporting

−$9,357 vs similar economic context

This district spends $5,148 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $5,150 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearVictoria ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$10,244$13,287$13,054$14,001 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 rated districts reporting
2019$10,062$13,321$13,108$14,321 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 rated districts reporting
2020$10,107$14,168$14,058$15,221 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 rated districts reporting
2021$11,099$14,814$14,797$16,237 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 rated districts reporting
2022$12,925$15,701$15,708$17,820 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 rated districts reporting
2023$13,490$17,110$16,792$19,505 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 rated districts reporting
2024$15,440$18,355$18,125$21,286 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 rated districts reporting
2025$13,822$18,970$18,972$23,179 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$56,161−$7,899 vs similar economic context
Teachers
891+636.6 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
14.1+1.9 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Victoria ISD

Beginning: 10.5%1 to 5 years: 32.7%6 to 10 years: 17.6%11 to 20 years: 23.6%21 to 30 years: 11.5%Over 30 years: 4.1%
  • Beginning 10.5%
  • 1 to 5 years 32.7%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.6%
  • 11 to 20 years 23.6%
  • 21 to 30 years 11.5%
  • Over 30 years 4.1%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 reporting for every category shown · 383 in full cohort

Beginning: 7%1 to 5 years: 25.1%6 to 10 years: 17.6%11 to 20 years: 27.4%21 to 30 years: 17.2%Over 30 years: 5.8%
  • Beginning 7%
  • 1 to 5 years 25.1%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.6%
  • 11 to 20 years 27.4%
  • 21 to 30 years 17.2%
  • Over 30 years 5.8%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 17.3% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
17.3%
Selected comparison
22.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 383 rated districts reporting

−5.0 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Victoria ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateVictoria ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2117.1%17.3%
2021–2222.0%21.4%
2022–2318.8%24.8%
2023–2422.0%22.1%
2024–2517.3%22.3%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

1 measure

  • 1of 84

    Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student

    Similar size · of the 84 that report this measure

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

1 measure

  • 3of 31

    Earned a level I or level II certificate

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 31 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

5 measures

  • 5of 84

    Earned an industry-based certification

    Similar size · of the 84 that report this measure

  • 5of 31

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 31 that report this measure

  • 6of 31

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 31 that report this measure

  • 6of 31

    Earned an associate degree

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 31 that report this measure

  • 10of 31

    Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit

    Region 03: Victoria · of the 31 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset