Share of campuses identified for improvement
- This charter school system
- 6.3%
- Selected comparison
- 45.1%
Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.
Charter school system
Administrative office: Austin · 555 students
Official charter system websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility
At a glance
TEA did not issue an overall rating for Trinity Charter School for 2025-26. Everything TEA did publish for this charter school system is below.
TEA did not issue an overall rating for Trinity Charter School for 2025-26. Everything TEA did publish for this charter school system is below.
TEA did not issue an overall rating for Trinity Charter School for 2025-26. Everything TEA did publish for this charter school system is below.
TEA did not issue an overall rating for Trinity Charter School for 2025-26. Everything TEA did publish for this charter school system is below.
TEA did not issue an overall rating for this charter school system. Scores below are the figures TEA published; the letter grades are the state's where it issued them.
Put the numbers in context
Dated TEA notices for campuses in this charter school system. They are shown separately from the charter school system rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.
2026 TEA list
2026–27 school year
| Campus | Notice | Official status or reason |
|---|---|---|
| Trinity Charter Schools - Reclaim Virtual Academy | CSI | Comprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Graduation Rate |
Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting charter school systems in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.
Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.
Follow the solid line to see how this charter school system has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.
2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 80 that year.
Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.
| Year | Rating | Score | Selected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rate | StateTexas charter average |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | Not Rated | — | 76.2 37 reporting | 79.7 165 reporting |
| 2024-25 | Not Rated | — | 73.8 37 reporting | 79.2 160 reporting |
| 2023-24 | Not Rated | — | 73.6 36 reporting | 78.2 159 reporting |
| 2022-23 | Not Rated | — | 71.2 36 reporting | 77.4 158 reporting |
| 2021-22 | Not Rated | — | 81.7 34 reporting | 82.4 150 reporting |
Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.
| Domain | Score | Grade | Points to next grade |
|---|---|---|---|
| Student Achievement | — | Not rated | — |
| School Progress | — | Not rated | — |
| Closing the Gaps | — | Not rated | — |
| Academic Growth | — | Not rated | — |
| Relative Performance | — | Not rated | — |
The scores above are the ones TEA published. TEA did not issue letter grades for this charter school system, so none are shown: the A–F thresholds marked on the chart are the state's, but applying them here would produce a grade the state chose to withhold.
Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.
These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only charter school systems in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported charter school system rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.
| Criterion | This district% of graduates | Averagesimilar economic context | Differencepercentage points | Reportingselected comparison |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total credit for CCMR criteria | 15.0% | 72.5% | −57.5 | average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 18 rated charter school systems reporting |
| Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course | 0.0% | 44.3% | −44.3 | average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 18 rated charter school systems reporting |
| Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA | 0.0% | 14.4% | −14.4 | average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 18 rated charter school systems reporting |
| Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s) | 0.0% | 10.6% | −10.6 | average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 18 rated charter school systems reporting |
| Earned college credit for a dual credit course | 0.0% | 18.6% | −18.6 | average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 18 rated charter school systems reporting |
| Earned an industry-based certification | 7.7% | 14.6% | −6.9 | average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 18 rated charter school systems reporting |
| Earned a level I or level II certificate | 0.0% | 0.5% | −0.5 | average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 18 rated charter school systems reporting |
| Earned an associate degree | 0.0% | 1.5% | −1.5 | average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 18 rated charter school systems reporting |
| Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit | 0.0% | 8.6% | −8.6 | average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 18 rated charter school systems reporting |
| Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness | 0.0% | 3.6% | −3.6 | average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 18 rated charter school systems reporting |
| Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student | 3.8% | 8.9% | −5.1 | average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 18 rated charter school systems reporting |
| Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces | 3.8% | 2.6% | +1.2 | average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 18 rated charter school systems reporting |
Every row is a share of this charter school system's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this charter school system minus the average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported charter school system percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.
Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only charter school systems for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.
Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.
Class of 2023–24
13.7% of graduates
86.3% of graduates
Fall 2024
Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.
Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.
“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.
“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.
Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.
Trinity Charter School
Selected comparison average For charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 37 reporting for every category shown · 37 in full cohort
Selected comparison average For similarly sized charter school systems · 47 reporting for every category shown · 47 in full cohort
Texas charter average 165 reporting for every category shown · 165 Texas charter school systems in full cohort
Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.
The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.
TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.
TEA reported 555 students in 2025–26, an increase of 240 (76.2%) from 2024–25.
2025–26
Increase · +76.2%
Increase · +59.9%
| School year | Students enrolledTrinity Charter School | Change from previous school year | Average enrollmentselected comparison |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021–22 | 347 | First available year | 2,144.8 |
| 2022–23 | 320 | Decrease of 27 (7.8%) | 2,165.7 |
| 2023–24 | 326 | Increase of 6 (1.9%) | 2,262.6 |
| 2024–25 | 315 | Decrease of 11 (3.4%) | 2,232.6 |
| 2025–26 | 555 | Increase of 240 (76.2%) | 2,212.1 |
The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting charter school systems in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this charter school system's own counts do not.
Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.
These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.
How many students live in a geographic school district and attend this charter system. These are movement counts, not a quality rating.
Live in a geographic district; attend this charter system · 2025–26
| School year | Transfers inTrinity Charter School | Transfers inselected charter comparison average |
|---|---|---|
| 2021–22 | 347 | 2,144.8 |
| 2022–23 | 320 | 2,165.7 |
| 2023–24 | 326 | 2,262.6 |
| 2024–25 | 315 | 2,232.6 |
| 2025–26 | 555 | 2,212.1 |
Top reported flows only. TEA published 13 of 15 counterpart counts and masked 2.
TEA does not publish a transfers-out total or a resident population for this charter system. A charter system is not a geographic attendance boundary, so a net transfer balance cannot be calculated and this page does not label the system a transfer gainer or loser.
Selected comparison figures are average reported transfer-in counts among charter systems, not rates; system size affects them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This charter system’s official total does not change when the comparison does.
Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The total and origin rows are TEA’s published charter-system figures; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer-in count does not say why a family chose the charter or whether one school is better.
TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.
Rate not available
Rate not available
2024–25
| School year | Cumulative enrollment | Studentsall discipline | Students% of enrollment | Actionsall discipline | Actionsper 100 students | Studentsselected comparison average % | Actionsselected comparison average per 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020–21 | 940 | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| 2021–22 | 738 | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| 2022–23 | 686 | Suppressed | — | Suppressed | — | — | — |
| 2023–24 | 745 | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| 2024–25 | 685 | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| Category | Students | Students% of enrollment | Actions | Actionsper 100 students | Studentsselected comparison average % | Actionsselected comparison average per 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All discipline | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| In-school suspensions | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| Out-of-school suspensions | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| DAEP placements | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| Mandatory DAEP placements | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| Discretionary DAEP placements | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| JJAEP placements | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| Mandatory JJAEP placements | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| Discretionary JJAEP placements | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| Expulsions | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| Mandatory expulsions | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
| Discretionary expulsions | Not reported | — | Not reported | — | — | — |
Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized charter school systems can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this charter school system's own counts and rates remain fixed.
Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.
Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.
The selected comparison is a neutral average charter school system size. This charter school system's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.
The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.
This charter school system spends $312 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $6,645 more per student than the state average.
| Year | Trinity Charter School | TEA peer group | Texas average | Selected comparison average | Reportingselected comparison |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | $17,184 | $13,378 | $13,054 | $10,455 | average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 32 rated charter school systems reporting |
| 2019 | $19,489 | $14,384 | $13,108 | $10,547 | average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 35 rated charter school systems reporting |
| 2020 | $19,993 | $16,581 | $14,058 | $10,853 | average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 35 rated charter school systems reporting |
| 2021 | $20,287 | $17,863 | $14,797 | $12,173 | average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 35 rated charter school systems reporting |
| 2022 | $23,231 | $19,817 | $15,708 | $15,282 | average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 36 rated charter school systems reporting |
| 2023 | $26,367 | $21,827 | $16,792 | $15,225 | average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 36 rated charter school systems reporting |
| 2024 | $26,253 | $23,517 | $18,125 | $15,238 | average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 36 rated charter school systems reporting |
| 2025 | $25,617 | $25,929 | $18,972 | $16,024 | average for charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 37 rated charter school systems reporting |
The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.
Trinity Charter School
Selected comparison average For charter school systems with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 37 reporting for every category shown · 37 in full cohort
Selected comparison average For similarly sized charter school systems · 47 reporting for every category shown · 47 in full cohort
Texas charter average 165 reporting for every category shown · 165 Texas charter school systems in full cohort
TEA reported a 21.7% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.
| School year | Teacher turnover rateTrinity Charter School | Average turnover rateselected comparison |
|---|---|---|
| 2020–21 | 22.6% | 26.3% |
| 2021–22 | 30.3% | 33.1% |
| 2022–23 | 23.6% | 36.3% |
| 2023–24 | 19.4% | 34.2% |
| 2024–25 | 21.7% | 34.2% |
TEA defines this charter school system rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the charter school system in the current fall. That can include leaving the charter school system or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this charter school system's reported rate does not.
Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.
The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.
Download this charter school system as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset