Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Nederland ISD

Jefferson County · Region 05: Beaumont · 5,386 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
90/1002025-26
Change
+4 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+6.7 ptsvs 83.3 average · 304 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
43 of 304tied with 10 others
A90

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 90 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 83.3 average for 304 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Recent movement

Overall score rose 2 points

88 to 90 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 90 is 6.7 points above the 83.3 average among 304 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Recent domain gain

School Progress rose 3 points

87 to 90 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 90 is 8.6 points above the 81.4 average among 304 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

STAAR result

All Subjects above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
65%vs 53.8% avg · +11.2 pts
Masters
32%vs 21.9% avg · +10.1 pts

Among 304 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Nederland ISD is rated A by TEA, scoring 90 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 83.3 average for 304 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 4 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 43rd of 304 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 10 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 5 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. After high school: the following fall
  6. Who this district serves
  7. Student counts behind the percentages
  8. Enrollment over time
  9. Students crossing district lines
  10. Discipline and removal from class
  11. Community around the district
  12. 8 schools in this district
  13. Spending per student
  14. Teachers
  15. Where this district ranks best
  16. Where this comes from

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
90807060 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageNederland ISD 8682828890 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 90 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26A9083.3 304 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25B8882.4 304 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24B8280.7 304 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23B8281.3 304 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8682.0 304 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement90 A+6.1 vs similar economic context · 304 reporting
  • School Progress90 A+8.6 vs similar economic context · 304 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps90 A+8.8 vs similar economic context · 303 reporting
  • Academic Growth81 B+6.8 vs similar economic context · 304 reporting
  • Relative Performance90 A+9.4 vs similar economic context · 304 reporting
  • Nederland ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (304 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement90A—
School Progress90A—
Closing the Gaps90A—
Academic Growth81B9
Relative Performance90A—

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level86%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 reporting
  • Meets grade level65%+11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 reporting
  • Masters grade level32%+10 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level87%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 reporting
  • Meets grade level68%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 reporting
  • Masters grade level32%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level84%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 reporting
  • Meets grade level63%+16 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 reporting
  • Masters grade level29%+11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level88%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 303 reporting
  • Meets grade level68%+11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 303 reporting
  • Masters grade level40%+13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 303 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level84%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 296 reporting
  • Meets grade level56%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 296 reporting
  • Masters grade level29%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 296 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (304 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
94.9%−0.8 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 292 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
95.0%−0.9 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
96.1%±0.0 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 290 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
1.0%+0.7 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 293 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
98.0%+8.6 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria98.0%89.4%+8.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 290 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course57.3%58.7%−1.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA27.6%30.8%−3.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)22.3%8.2%+14.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course57.6%37.3%+20.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification29.7%41.6%−11.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate2.2%1.5%+0.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree0.0%2.5%−2.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit26.3%4.5%+21.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness8.0%2.9%+5.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student2.5%8.0%−5.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces2.2%3.3%−1.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 291 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
327

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
169

51.7% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
138

42.2% of graduates

Not trackable
20

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
327
Selected comparison
455.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 234 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
169
Selected comparison
200.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 234 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
51.7%
Selected comparison
48.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 234 rated districts reporting

+3.4 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
42.2%
Selected comparison
48.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 234 rated districts reporting

−6.1 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
6.1%
Selected comparison
3.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 234 rated districts reporting

+2.7 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. LAMAR UNIVERSITY (003581)90
  2. LAMAR INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY (036273)20
  3. LAMAR STATE COLL-PORT ARTHUR (023485)17

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
5,386
Economically disadvantaged
45.9%−1.2 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
17.5%+9.2 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
15.8%−2.2 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
95.1%+0.2 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
12.5%±0.0 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Nederland ISD

African American: 7.9%Hispanic: 35%White: 44.2%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 8.1%Pacific Islander: 0.3%Two or More Races: 4.2%
  • African American 7.9%
  • Hispanic 35%
  • White 44.2%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 8.1%
  • Pacific Islander 0.3%
  • Two or More Races 4.2%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 reporting for every category shown · 304 in full cohort

African American: 4.3%Hispanic: 33.5%White: 56.8%American Indian: 0.4%Asian: 1.3%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.6%
  • African American 4.3%
  • Hispanic 33.5%
  • White 56.8%
  • American Indian 0.4%
  • Asian 1.3%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.6%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
5,359
Economically disadvantaged students
2,460
Emergent bilingual students
940
Special education students
845

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 5,386 students in 2025–26, an increase of 69 (1.3%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
5,386

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
+69

Increase · +1.3%

Change since 2021–22
+377

Increase · +7.5%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
5,386
Selected comparison
4,916.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Nederland ISD
School yearStudents enrolledNederland ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 5,009 First available year 4,784.8
2022–23 5,029 Increase of 20 (0.4%) 4,883.8
2023–24 5,279 Increase of 250 (5.0%) 4,918.1
2024–25 5,317 Increase of 38 (0.7%) 4,952
2025–26 5,386 Increase of 69 (1.3%) 4,916.8

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
121

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
153

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−32

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
121
Selected comparison
264.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 294 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
153
Selected comparison
572.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 282 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−32
Selected comparison
−313

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 275 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Nederland ISD
School yearTransfers inNederland ISDTransfers outNederland ISDIn minus outNederland ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 63 97 −34 216.5 433.7 −225
2022–23 74 96 −22 219.3 477.7 −264
2023–24 84 109 −25 229.2 489.4 −269
2024–25 103 147 −44 247.5 551.3 −310
2025–26 121 153 −32 264.6 572.4 −313

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Port Neches-Groves ISD 12390854
  2. Port Arthur ISD 12390737
  3. Beaumont ISD 12391020

Top reported flows only. TEA published 3 of 6 counterpart counts and masked 3.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Port Neches-Groves ISD 12390829
  2. Bob Hope School 12380723
  3. Hallsville ISD 10290420
  4. Fort Stockton ISD 18690213
  5. Roscoe Collegiate ISD 17790113

Top reported flows only. TEA published 6 of 21 counterpart counts and masked 15.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
636

11.3% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
1,518

27.01 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
5,620

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
11.3%
Selected comparison
9.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 266 rated districts reporting

+1.7 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
27.01
Selected comparison
20.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 272 rated districts reporting

+6.8 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Nederland ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 5,253 430 8.2% 990 18.85 7.6% 14.6
2021–22 5,384 612 11.4% 1,754 32.58 9.6% 20.2
2022–23 5,337 654 12.3% 1,824 34.18 10.2% 21.5
2023–24 5,556 609 11.0% 1,709 30.76 10.0% 21.7
2024–25 5,620 636 11.3% 1,518 27.01 9.6% 20.2
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Nederland ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 636 11.3% 1,518 27.01 9.6% 20.2
In-school suspensions 569 10.1% 1,222 21.74 8.4% 15.3
Out-of-school suspensions 65 1.2% 86 1.53 2.9% 4.1
DAEP placements 157 2.8% 207 3.68 2.2% 2.6
Mandatory DAEP placements 69 1.2% 78 1.39 1.4% 1.7
Discretionary DAEP placements 100 1.8% 129 2.30 1.1% 1.2
JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
29,884

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
5,389

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
613

11.4%

School-age child poverty rate
11.4%

613 of 5,389

Boundary population

This district
29,884
Selected comparison
30,570.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
5,389
Selected comparison
5,405.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
613
Selected comparison
626.7

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
11.4%
Selected comparison
13.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 rated districts reporting

−2.5 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

8 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
8
Selected comparison
7.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
4
High School
2
Middle / Jr. High
2
Browse all 8 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Nederland HSHigh SchoolA931,548
Highland Park ElemElementaryA92548
Hillcrest ElemElementaryA91766
Wilson MSMiddle / Jr. HighA90692
Helena Park ElemElementaryB89728
Langham ElemElementaryB88544
Central MSMiddle / Jr. HighB86553
Jefferson Co Youth AcadHigh SchoolNot Rated—4

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$9k$21k$34k20182020202220242025
  • Nederland ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$14,709
Selected comparison
$22,966

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 rated districts reporting

−$8,257 vs similar economic context

This district spends $4,261 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $4,263 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearNederland ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$9,892$13,287$13,054$14,015 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 rated districts reporting
2019$10,236$13,321$13,108$14,202 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 rated districts reporting
2020$13,761$14,168$14,058$15,393 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 rated districts reporting
2021$15,909$14,225$14,797$16,328 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 rated districts reporting
2022$21,094$15,710$15,708$17,912 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 rated districts reporting
2023$27,159$17,110$16,792$19,662 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 rated districts reporting
2024$19,212$18,355$18,125$22,031 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 rated districts reporting
2025$14,709$18,970$18,972$22,966 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$66,914+$1,716 vs similar economic context
Teachers
365+28.8 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
14.7+2.0 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Nederland ISD

Beginning: 2.2%1 to 5 years: 17.3%6 to 10 years: 21.6%11 to 20 years: 33.7%21 to 30 years: 18.6%Over 30 years: 6.6%
  • Beginning 2.2%
  • 1 to 5 years 17.3%
  • 6 to 10 years 21.6%
  • 11 to 20 years 33.7%
  • 21 to 30 years 18.6%
  • Over 30 years 6.6%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 reporting for every category shown · 304 in full cohort

Beginning: 5.5%1 to 5 years: 22.3%6 to 10 years: 17.6%11 to 20 years: 30.4%21 to 30 years: 18.8%Over 30 years: 5.4%
  • Beginning 5.5%
  • 1 to 5 years 22.3%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.6%
  • 11 to 20 years 30.4%
  • 21 to 30 years 18.8%
  • Over 30 years 5.4%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 9.3% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
9.3%
Selected comparison
18.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 304 rated districts reporting

−9.6 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Nederland ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateNederland ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2110.5%15.0%
2021–2211.6%18.2%
2022–2310.0%21.1%
2023–2411.3%19.9%
2024–259.3%18.9%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 160 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

2 measures

  • 1of 35

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Region 05: Beaumont · of the 35 that report this measure

  • 1of 35

    Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit

    Region 05: Beaumont · of the 35 that report this measure

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

16 measures

  • 2of 36

    Overall score

    Region 05: Beaumont · of the 36 that report this measure · tied with 1 · full ranking

  • 2of 36

    Student Achievement

    Region 05: Beaumont · of the 36 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 2of 36

    School Progress

    Region 05: Beaumont · of the 36 that report this measure

  • 2of 36

    Closing the Gaps

    Region 05: Beaumont · of the 36 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 2of 36

    Relative Performance

    Region 05: Beaumont · of the 36 that report this measure

  • 2of 36

    All Subjects — Meets

    Region 05: Beaumont · of the 36 that report this measure

  • 2of 36

    All Subjects — Masters

    Region 05: Beaumont · of the 36 that report this measure

  • 2of 36

    Reading — Masters

    Region 05: Beaumont · of the 36 that report this measure

  • 2of 36

    Math — Meets

    Region 05: Beaumont · of the 36 that report this measure

  • 2of 36

    Math — Masters

    Region 05: Beaumont · of the 36 that report this measure

  • 2of 35

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Region 05: Beaumont · of the 35 that report this measure

  • 3of 36

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Region 05: Beaumont · of the 36 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 3of 36

    Math — Approaches

    Region 05: Beaumont · of the 36 that report this measure

  • 3of 36

    Science — Meets

    Region 05: Beaumont · of the 36 that report this measure

  • 3of 36

    Science — Masters

    Region 05: Beaumont · of the 36 that report this measure

  • 3of 36

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Region 05: Beaumont · of the 36 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

9 measures

  • 4of 115

    Earned college credit for a dual credit course

    Similar size · of the 115 that report this measure

  • 4of 36

    Reading — Meets

    Region 05: Beaumont · of the 36 that report this measure

  • 4of 36

    Science — Approaches

    Region 05: Beaumont · of the 36 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 5of 36

    Academic Growth

    Region 05: Beaumont · of the 36 that report this measure

  • 5of 36

    Reading — Approaches

    Region 05: Beaumont · of the 36 that report this measure

  • 5of 35

    College, career or military ready

    Region 05: Beaumont · of the 35 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 6of 36

    Social Studies — Masters

    Region 05: Beaumont · of the 36 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 7of 36

    Social Studies — Meets

    Region 05: Beaumont · of the 36 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 7of 36

    Attendance

    Region 05: Beaumont · of the 36 that report this measure · tied with 1

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset