Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

McAllen ISD

Hidalgo County · Region 01: Edinburg · 19,435 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
89/1002025-26
Change
+1 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+9.0 ptsvs 80 average · 376 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
28 of 376tied with 12 others
B89

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving up; under the rules in force back then it scored 95 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 80 average for 376 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Recent domain gain

Student Achievement rose 3 points

86 to 89 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 89 is 9.8 points above the 79.2 average among 376 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

Current strength

Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s) above the similar-context average

37% +31.4 pts vs 5.6%

  • 37% is 31.4 percentage points above the 5.6% average among 364 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
  • 2nd of 364 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

STAAR result

All Subjects above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
60%vs 45.6% avg · +14.4 pts
Masters
30%vs 16.5% avg · +13.5 pts

Among 376 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

McAllen ISD is rated B by TEA, scoring 89 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 80 average for 376 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is up 1 point since 2021-22.

Ranks 28th of 376 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 12 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. 5 years of ratings
  3. Where the score comes from
  4. Student outcomes
  5. After high school: the following fall
  6. Who this district serves
  7. Student counts behind the percentages
  8. Enrollment over time
  9. Students crossing district lines
  10. Discipline and removal from class
  11. Community around the district
  12. 31 schools in this district
  13. Spending per student
  14. Teachers
  15. Where this district ranks best
  16. Where this comes from

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
908070 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageMcAllen ISD 8887899089 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated A with 95 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26B8980.0 376 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25A9078.4 376 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24B8976.7 376 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23B8777.3 376 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8878.7 376 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement89 B+9.8 vs similar economic context · 376 reporting
  • School Progress91 A+10.3 vs similar economic context · 376 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps88 B+11.0 vs similar economic context · 375 reporting
  • Academic Growth79 C+8.1 vs similar economic context · 376 reporting
  • Relative Performance91 A+10.7 vs similar economic context · 376 reporting
  • McAllen ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (376 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement89B1
School Progress91A—
Closing the Gaps88B2
Academic Growth79C1
Relative Performance91A—

Closest to moving up: Closing the Gaps, 2 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (91), so Student Achievement (89) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 91.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level82%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 reporting
  • Meets grade level60%+14 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 reporting
  • Masters grade level30%+14 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level82%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 reporting
  • Meets grade level65%+15 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 reporting
  • Masters grade level32%+15 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level80%+11 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 reporting
  • Meets grade level55%+16 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 reporting
  • Masters grade level26%+13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level86%+9 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 373 reporting
  • Meets grade level61%+13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 373 reporting
  • Masters grade level33%+13 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 373 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level82%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 370 reporting
  • Meets grade level59%+14 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 370 reporting
  • Masters grade level31%+12 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 370 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (376 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
99.8%+3.5 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 361 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
99.9%+3.1 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 360 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
99.7%+3.2 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 358 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
0.0%−0.5 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 364 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
96.0%+7.0 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria96.0%89.0%+7.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 361 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course67.4%57.1%+10.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 364 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA60.2%24.3%+35.9 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 364 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)37.0%5.6%+31.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 364 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course28.8%32.5%−3.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 364 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification63.2%44.0%+19.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 364 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate3.0%1.7%+1.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 364 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree7.2%3.7%+3.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 364 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit13.9%2.5%+11.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 364 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness1.5%3.5%−2.0 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 364 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student9.6%9.3%+0.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 364 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces2.6%3.7%−1.1 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 364 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
1,617

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
989

61.2% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
537

33.2% of graduates

Not trackable
91

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
1,617
Selected comparison
418.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 273 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
989
Selected comparison
178.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 273 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
61.2%
Selected comparison
43.4%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 273 rated districts reporting

+17.8 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
33.2%
Selected comparison
53.1%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 273 rated districts reporting

−19.9 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
5.6%
Selected comparison
3.6%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 273 rated districts reporting

+2.0 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. U. OF TEXAS-RIO GRANDE VALLEY (003599)443
  2. SOUTH TEXAS COLLEGE (031034)289
  3. U. OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN (003658)37

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
19,435
Economically disadvantaged
68.0%+1.1 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
30.1%+16.3 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
19.2%+0.7 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
94.1%−0.2 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
19.1%+2.9 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

McAllen ISD

African American: 0.4%Hispanic: 93.2%White: 4.7%Asian: 1.2%Two or More Races: 0.5%
  • African American 0.4%
  • Hispanic 93.2%
  • White 4.7%
  • Asian 1.2%
  • Two or More Races 0.5%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 reporting for every category shown · 376 in full cohort

African American: 6.7%Hispanic: 47.7%White: 41%American Indian: 0.3%Asian: 0.8%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 3.4%
  • African American 6.7%
  • Hispanic 47.7%
  • White 41%
  • American Indian 0.3%
  • Asian 0.8%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 3.4%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
19,405
Economically disadvantaged students
13,186
Emergent bilingual students
5,833
Special education students
3,721

Early college pathways

Early College High School
414

TEA-published share: 2.1%

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 19,435 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 455 (2.3%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
19,435

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−455

Decrease · −2.3%

Change since 2021–22
−975

Decrease · −4.8%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
19,435
Selected comparison
4,336.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for McAllen ISD
School yearStudents enrolledMcAllen ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 20,410 First available year 4,431.3
2022–23 20,399 Decrease of 11 (0.1%) 4,465.4
2023–24 20,095 Decrease of 304 (1.5%) 4,439.3
2024–25 19,890 Decrease of 205 (1.0%) 4,425.9
2025–26 19,435 Decrease of 455 (2.3%) 4,336.1

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
3,058

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
4,551

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−1,493

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
3,058
Selected comparison
291.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 353 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
4,551
Selected comparison
695.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 361 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−1,493
Selected comparison
−447

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 341 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for McAllen ISD
School yearTransfers inMcAllen ISDTransfers outMcAllen ISDIn minus outMcAllen ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 2,557 4,707 −2,150 202.6 564.2 −404
2022–23 2,445 4,964 −2,519 228.1 598.5 −414
2023–24 2,424 3,411 −987 246.5 649.5 −442
2024–25 2,752 4,716 −1,964 278.1 675.9 −432
2025–26 3,058 4,551 −1,493 291.5 695.2 −447

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Edinburg CISD 1089041,268
  2. Sharyland ISD 108911748
  3. Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD 108909530
  4. Mission CISD 108908184
  5. La Joya ISD 108912132

Top reported flows only. TEA published 10 of 19 counterpart counts and masked 9.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. IDEA Public Schools 1088072,170
  2. South Texas ISD 031916453
  3. Vanguard Academy 108808433
  4. Horizon Montessori Public Schools 108802206
  5. Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD 108909172

Top reported flows only. TEA published 21 of 35 counterpart counts and masked 14.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
2,036

9.7% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
5,625

26.81 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
20,983

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
9.7%
Selected comparison
11.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 340 rated districts reporting

−1.8 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
26.81
Selected comparison
26

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 351 rated districts reporting

+0.8 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for McAllen ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 22,578 154 0.7% 257 1.14 8.6% 18
2021–22 21,974 1,934 8.8% 4,929 22.43 11.8% 26.6
2022–23 21,595 2,279 10.6% 6,674 30.91 12.2% 28.5
2023–24 21,203 2,062 9.7% 5,616 26.49 11.9% 27.8
2024–25 20,983 2,036 9.7% 5,625 26.81 11.5% 26
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for McAllen ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 2,036 9.7% 5,625 26.81 11.5% 26
In-school suspensions 1,645 7.8% 3,579 17.06 9.9% 19
Out-of-school suspensions 721 3.4% 1,434 6.83 4.0% 6.1
DAEP placements 467 2.2% 599 2.85 2.8% 3.4
Mandatory DAEP placements 295 1.4% 338 1.61 1.7% 2
Discretionary DAEP placements 219 1.0% 261 1.24 1.5% 1.8
JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Suppressed — Suppressed — — —
Expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
125,223

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
23,329

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
7,224

31.0%

School-age child poverty rate
31.0%

7,224 of 23,329

Boundary population

This district
125,223
Selected comparison
27,908.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 375 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
23,329
Selected comparison
4,953.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 375 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
7,224
Selected comparison
976.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 375 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
31.0%
Selected comparison
19.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 375 rated districts reporting

+11.5 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

31 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
31
Selected comparison
7.3

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
18
Middle / Jr. High
6
High School
5
K-12
2
Browse all 31 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Achieve Early College HSHigh SchoolA99414
Lamar AcademyHigh SchoolA9749
Rowe HSHigh SchoolA941,857
McAllen HSHigh SchoolA922,080
Morris MSMiddle / Jr. HighA921,017
Rayburn ElemElementaryA92581
Memorial HSHigh SchoolA912,022
Travis MSMiddle / Jr. HighA91432
Brown MSMiddle / Jr. HighA91521
Cathey MSMiddle / Jr. HighA91837
Michael E Fossum MSMiddle / Jr. HighA91807
Houston ElemElementaryA90380
Milam ElemElementaryA90835
Fields ElemElementaryA90407
Gonzalez ElemElementaryA90856
De Leon MSMiddle / Jr. HighB89668
McAuliffe ElemElementaryB89375
Thigpen-Zavala ElemElementaryB89417
Dr Pablo PerezElementaryB87576
Jackson ElemElementaryB86515
Escandon ElemElementaryB86445
Blanca E SanchezElementaryB85492
Castaneda ElemElementaryB84372
Lucile Hendricks ElemElementaryB83455
Seguin ElemElementaryB82446
Garza ElemElementaryB82421
Alvarez ElemElementaryC79421
Wilson ElemElementaryC77364
Roosevelt ElemElementaryD69332
Instr/Guid CenterK-12Not Rated—35
Southwest Key ProgramK-12Not Rated—6

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$10k$17k$25k20182020202220242025
  • McAllen ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$15,430
Selected comparison
$23,025

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 rated districts reporting

−$7,595 vs similar economic context

This district spends $3,540 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $3,542 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearMcAllen ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$10,890$13,287$13,054$14,073 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 rated districts reporting
2019$11,137$13,321$13,108$14,416 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 rated districts reporting
2020$12,367$14,168$14,058$15,515 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 rated districts reporting
2021$13,231$14,814$14,797$16,524 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 rated districts reporting
2022$15,975$15,701$15,708$17,973 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 rated districts reporting
2023$16,184$17,110$16,792$19,574 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 rated districts reporting
2024$16,737$18,355$18,125$21,159 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 rated districts reporting
2025$15,430$18,970$18,972$23,025 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$65,077+$1,252 vs similar economic context
Teachers
1,446+1156.9 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
13.4+0.3 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

McAllen ISD

Beginning: 3.3%1 to 5 years: 19.9%6 to 10 years: 16%11 to 20 years: 36.8%21 to 30 years: 19.7%Over 30 years: 4.3%
  • Beginning 3.3%
  • 1 to 5 years 19.9%
  • 6 to 10 years 16%
  • 11 to 20 years 36.8%
  • 21 to 30 years 19.7%
  • Over 30 years 4.3%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 reporting for every category shown · 376 in full cohort

Beginning: 7.3%1 to 5 years: 25.9%6 to 10 years: 17.4%11 to 20 years: 26.7%21 to 30 years: 16.9%Over 30 years: 5.7%
  • Beginning 7.3%
  • 1 to 5 years 25.9%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.4%
  • 11 to 20 years 26.7%
  • 21 to 30 years 16.9%
  • Over 30 years 5.7%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 13.1% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
13.1%
Selected comparison
22.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 376 rated districts reporting

−9.8 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for McAllen ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateMcAllen ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–218.3%17.9%
2021–2214.2%21.8%
2022–2313.9%25.4%
2023–2411.8%22.4%
2024–2513.1%22.9%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this district ranks best

Out of 200 rankings computed across every published metric and every available comparison group, these are all the measures that meet this site’s distinctive-placement threshold. The list does not change when you change Compare against. Each measure appears once, using its strongest placement. Press Copy for a citable sentence.

#1 rankings

First-place results

18 measures

  • 1of 62

    School Progress

    Similar size · of the 62 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 1of 62

    Relative Performance

    Similar size · of the 62 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 1of 62

    Four-Year Graduation Rate

    Similar size (standard accountability only) · of the 62 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 1of 62

    Five-Year Graduation Rate

    Similar size (standard accountability only) · of the 62 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 1of 62

    Dropout Rate (lowest is best)

    Similar size (standard accountability only) · of the 62 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 1of 15

    Student Achievement

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 1of 15

    All Subjects — Approaches

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 1of 15

    All Subjects — Meets

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 1of 15

    All Subjects — Masters

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 1of 15

    Reading — Approaches

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 1of 15

    Reading — Meets

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 1of 15

    Reading — Masters

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 1of 15

    Science — Masters

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 1of 15

    Social Studies — Approaches

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 1of 15

    Social Studies — Meets

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 1of 15

    Social Studies — Masters

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 1of 15

    Six-Year Graduation Rate

    Hidalgo County (standard accountability only) · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 1of 15

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure

#2–3 rankings

Second- and third-place results

14 measures

  • 2of 364

    Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)

    Similar economic-disadvantage rate · of the 364 that report this measure

  • 2of 15

    Academic Growth

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 2

  • 2of 15

    Math — Approaches

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 2of 15

    Math — Meets

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 2of 15

    Math — Masters

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 2of 15

    Science — Approaches

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 2of 15

    Science — Meets

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 2of 15

    Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 2of 15

    Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 3of 15

    Overall score

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure · full ranking

  • 3of 15

    Closing the Gaps

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 3of 15

    Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 3of 15

    Attendance

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 3of 15

    Chronically absent (lowest is best)

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure

#4–10 rankings

Fourth- through tenth-place results

7 measures

  • 5of 62

    Earned an industry-based certification

    Similar size · of the 62 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 5of 62

    Earned an associate degree

    Similar size · of the 62 that report this measure · tied with 1

  • 5of 15

    College, career or military ready

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 6of 15

    Earned a level I or level II certificate

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 7of 15

    Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 9of 15

    Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure

  • 10of 15

    Earned college credit for a dual credit course

    Hidalgo County · of the 15 that report this measure

These are selected high placements, not a summary. Every figure above this section is the full picture, including where this district ranks poorly. Each measure appears once here, using its strongest qualifying placement across all available comparison groups. Very large ties are left out because they do not distinguish this district; any tie that does appear is labeled. Every ranking this site publishes, including the ones no district would put in a press release.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset