Independent Texas school research. TEA data, clearly explained. Not affiliated with the state agencyTEA.

txschools.netSchool data with context

Geographic public school district

Lufkin ISD

Angelina County · Region 07: Kilgore · 6,697 students

Official district websiteEnrollment, registration and eligibility

Current score
79/1002025-26
Change
−2 ptssince 2021-22
Score vs similar economic context
+1.3 ptsvs 77.7 average · 180 rated districts serving a similar economic context
Similar economic-disadvantage rate placement
76 of 180tied with 9 others
C79

At a glance

Under TEA’s current rules, the available rating history is moving down; under the rules in force back then it scored 87 in 2021-22. The current score is above the 77.7 average for 180 rated districts serving a similar economic context.

Evidence worth noticing

Strengths and momentum

Recent domain gain

Academic Growth rose 3 points

70 to 73 2024-25 to 2025-26

  • 73 is 3.6 points above the 69.4 average among 180 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.
See the full measure

STAAR result

All Subjects above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
42%vs 39.2% avg · +2.8 pts
Masters
18%vs 13.3% avg · +4.7 pts

Among 180 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

STAAR result

Math above similar-context averages at Meets and Masters

Meets
36%vs 33.5% avg · +2.5 pts
Masters
16%vs 11.3% avg · +4.7 pts

Among 180 districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate reporting this measure.

See the full measure

Selected positive signals, not a summary of performance. The same rules choose them on every page: only the latest one-year gain, results meaningfully better than the currently selected comparison with broad reporting, and distinctive top-three placements. Demographics, staffing and spending cannot become academic “wins.” The overall rating and the full results below remain the complete picture for this district.

Read the full rating context and placement

Lufkin ISD is rated C by TEA, scoring 79 out of 100 for 2025-26 — above the 77.7 average for 180 rated districts serving a similar economic context. It is down 2 points since 2021-22.

Ranks 76th of 180 rated districts serving a similar economic context (tied with 9 others).

Put the numbers in context

Compare with

Jump to a section
  1. Overview
  2. Official improvement and transfer notices
  3. 5 years of ratings
  4. Where the score comes from
  5. Student outcomes
  6. After high school: the following fall
  7. Who this district serves
  8. Student counts behind the percentages
  9. Enrollment over time
  10. Students crossing district lines
  11. Discipline and removal from class
  12. Community around the district
  13. 13 schools in this district
  14. Spending per student
  15. Teachers
  16. Where this comes from

Official improvement and transfer notices

Dated TEA notices for campuses in this district. They are shown separately from the district rating because they describe specific campuses, support programs and transfer eligibility.

Campuses identified for federal improvement support
3

2026 TEA list

Campuses on the final PEG transfer list
0

2026–27 school year

Share of campuses identified for improvement

This district
23.1%
Selected comparison
31.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 180 rated districts reporting

−8.4 pts vs similar economic context

Share of campuses on the PEG list

This district
0.0%
Selected comparison
9.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 180 rated districts reporting

−9.3 pts vs similar economic context
See the campuses and official reasons
Official improvement and Public Education Grant notices for campuses in Lufkin ISD
CampusNoticeOfficial status or reason
Hackney Learning CenterCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Graduation Rate
Lufkin MSATSAdditional Targeted Support · Asian, English Learners
Brookhollow Elem STEM AcademyCSIComprehensive Support and Improvement · CSI Low Performance

Selected comparison percentages describe how common each dated campus notice is across reporting districts in that group. They are neutral prevalence context; changing the comparison never changes a campus's official status.

Sources: TEA's 2026 Schools Identified for Improvement and Public Education Grant program, fetched 24 August 2026. A PEG listing makes a student assigned to that campus eligible to request a transfer; it does not guarantee acceptance, available space or transportation.

5 years of ratings

Follow the solid line to see how this district has changed. Turn comparison lines on or off to add context.

Compare against
90807060 Similar economic-disadvantage rateTexas averageLufkin ISD 8181778079 2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26

2021-22 is shown under the refreshed methodology TEA adopted in 2023, so it is comparable with later years. Under the original scoring it was rated B with 87 that year.

Comparison lines follow the current rated cohort backward through time. The table gives the number in that fixed cohort that reported a score each year; it can be smaller than cohort membership.

View the yearly scores and comparisons
Rating history with comparisons
YearRatingScoreSelected comparisonSimilar economic-disadvantage rateStateTexas average
2025-26C7977.7 180 reporting81.7 1,019 reporting
2024-25B8075.0 180 reporting80.3 1,019 reporting
2023-24C7773.6 179 reporting78.7 1,017 reporting
2022-23B8173.8 179 reporting79.2 1,018 reporting
2021-22B8177.4 179 reporting80.6 1,017 reporting

Where the score comes from

Texas builds the overall rating from the better of Student Achievement and School Progress, weighted 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. School Progress is itself the better of Academic Growth and Relative Performance. The 60, 70, 80 and 90 rules mark the letter-grade thresholds.

  • Student Achievement75 C+0.7 vs similar economic context · 180 reporting
  • School Progress82 B+3.3 vs similar economic context · 180 reporting
  • Closing the Gaps71 C−3.8 vs similar economic context · 180 reporting
  • Academic Growth73 C+3.6 vs similar economic context · 180 reporting
  • Relative Performance82 B+3.6 vs similar economic context · 180 reporting
  • Lufkin ISD
  • Similar economic-disadvantage rate (180 in cohort)
Domain scores
DomainScoreGradePoints to next grade
Student Achievement75C5
School Progress82B8
Closing the Gaps71C9
Academic Growth73C7
Relative Performance82B8

Closest to moving up: School Progress, 8 points below A in that domain — the nearest of the measures that count toward the overall rating.

TEA does not add the domains up. The overall score is the better of Student Achievement and School Progress at 70%, plus Closing the Gaps at 30%. For this district that better measure is School Progress (82), so Student Achievement (75) is published above but does not enter the overall score at all — gaining points there changes nothing until it passes 82.

Student outcomes

STAAR performance

All Subjects

  • Approaches grade level67%−0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 180 reporting
  • Meets grade level42%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 180 reporting
  • Masters grade level18%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 180 reporting
Reading3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level66%−3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 180 reporting
  • Meets grade level44%+0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 180 reporting
  • Masters grade level18%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 180 reporting
Math3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level63%−0 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 180 reporting
  • Meets grade level36%+3 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 180 reporting
  • Masters grade level16%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 180 reporting
Science3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level73%+2 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 179 reporting
  • Meets grade level46%+5 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 179 reporting
  • Masters grade level21%+6 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 179 reporting
Social Studies3 performance levels
  • Approaches grade level72%+4 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 177 reporting
  • Meets grade level45%+7 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 177 reporting
  • Masters grade level23%+8 vs Similar economic-disadvantage rate · 177 reporting
  • Approaches grade level
  • Meets grade level
  • Masters grade level
  • Tick: Similar economic-disadvantage rate (180 in cohort)

Percentage of tests at or above each level. Masters is a subset of Meets, which is a subset of Approaches. The selected-comparison tick on each bar marks the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate — a comparison TEA does not publish.

Graduation

Four-Year
92.6%−2.0 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 173 rated districts reporting
Five-Year
93.7%−1.5 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 173 rated districts reporting
Six-Year
92.8%−2.0 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 174 rated districts reporting
Dropout Rate
1.1%+0.1 pts vs similar economic context average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 174 rated districts reporting

These measures use TEA's standard-accountability population. Each comparison average includes only districts in that population that report that specific measure; its reporting count is shown beside the average. It is an unweighted average of those reported district rates, not a pooled rate across every student in the group.

College, career and military readiness

Total credit for CCMR criteria
88.0%+2.4 pts vs similar economic context
CCMR criteria
CriterionThis district% of graduatesAveragesimilar economic contextDifferencepercentage pointsReportingselected comparison
Total credit for CCMR criteria88.0%85.6%+2.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 173 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA, or earned credit for a college prep course64.5%50.7%+13.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 174 rated districts reporting
Scored at or above the college ready standard on SAT, ACT, TSIA27.1%19.6%+7.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 174 rated districts reporting
Met criterion score on AP/IB exam(s)13.3%6.6%+6.7 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 174 rated districts reporting
Earned college credit for a dual credit course40.5%30.9%+9.6 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 174 rated districts reporting
Earned an industry-based certification14.7%42.5%−27.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 174 rated districts reporting
Earned a level I or level II certificate1.5%3.3%−1.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 174 rated districts reporting
Earned an associate degree1.5%4.7%−3.2 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 174 rated districts reporting
Completed an OnRamps course and qualified for college credit0.0%3.3%−3.3 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 174 rated districts reporting
Graduated with completed individualized education program (IEP) and workforce readiness6.2%3.4%+2.8 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 174 rated districts reporting
Graduated under an advanced diploma plan and identified as a current special education student9.5%10.0%−0.5 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 174 rated districts reporting
Enlisted in the U.S. Armed Forces3.5%3.1%+0.4 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 174 rated districts reporting

Every row is a share of this district's graduates, and every row is a way of meeting CCMR — so on every row, a bigger share is better. Difference is this district minus the average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate, counted in percentage points: +5.0 would mean five more graduates in every hundred met that criterion here. The selected comparison is an unweighted average of the reported district percentages, not a pooled rate across all graduates in the group. Graduates may meet several criteria, so the rows do not add up to the total.

Counts in the comparison controls describe full cohort membership, not the denominator of every average. Each average uses only districts for which TEA reported that measure; metric-specific reporting counts are shown on the STAAR, graduation and CCMR rows and may vary.

After high school: the following fall

Where district graduates appeared in Texas public higher-education records the fall after graduation. This is a limited next-step measure, not an eventual college-going or completion rate.

Graduates in the report
499

Class of 2023–24

Enrolled in Texas public higher education
278

55.7% of graduates

Not found in Texas public higher-ed records
201

40.3% of graduates

Not trackable
20

Fall 2024

Graduates in the report

This district
499
Selected comparison
658.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 rated districts reporting

Enrolled in Texas public higher education

This district
278
Selected comparison
272.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 rated districts reporting

Texas-public enrollment rate

This district
55.7%
Selected comparison
42.2%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 rated districts reporting

+13.5 pts vs similar economic context

Not-found rate

This district
40.3%
Selected comparison
53.5%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 rated districts reporting

−13.2 pts vs similar economic context

Not-trackable rate

This district
4.0%
Selected comparison
4.3%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 140 rated districts reporting

−0.3 pts vs similar economic context

Most common named Texas public destinations

  1. ANGELINA COLLEGE (006661)148
  2. STEPHEN F. AUSTIN STATE UNIV (003624)40
  3. TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY (003632)13

Selected comparison counts are neutral cohort scale context. The percentages put differently sized graduating classes on the same basis, but still cover only the limited Texas-public system observed by this report.

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, high-school graduates enrolled in higher education, fetched 24 August 2026. The report covers graduates who enrolled in a Texas public college or university the following fall and includes only districts or campuses with more than 25 graduates.

“Not found” does not mean a graduate did not continue their education. It can include private or out-of-state college, work, military service, enrollment after the fall term, or another path the Texas public system does not observe.

“Not trackable” is not an outcome. THECB uses it for graduates with a non-standard identifier that could not be matched to higher-education records.

Who this district serves

Placed after the results deliberately: this is context for reading them, not an explanation of them.

Students
6,697
Economically disadvantaged
86.2%+2.6 pts vs similar economic context
English learners
20.9%−0.7 pts vs similar economic context
Special education
19.4%+1.1 pts vs similar economic context
Attendance
93.7%+0.5 pts vs similar economic context
Chronically absent
19.3%−2.6 pts vs similar economic context

Student demographics

Lufkin ISD

African American: 27.1%Hispanic: 46.6%White: 20.5%American Indian: 0.1%Asian: 1%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 4.6%
  • African American 27.1%
  • Hispanic 46.6%
  • White 20.5%
  • American Indian 0.1%
  • Asian 1%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 4.6%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 180 reporting for every category shown · 180 in full cohort

African American: 11.9%Hispanic: 67.9%White: 16.8%American Indian: 0.2%Asian: 0.7%Pacific Islander: 0.1%Two or More Races: 2.4%
  • African American 11.9%
  • Hispanic 67.9%
  • White 16.8%
  • American Indian 0.2%
  • Asian 0.7%
  • Pacific Islander 0.1%
  • Two or More Races 2.4%

Student counts behind the percentages

Context only. These counts are not rankings, comparisons, or judgments about school quality.

Students in this TEA accountability summary
6,678
Economically disadvantaged students
5,758
Emergent bilingual students
1,393
Special education students
1,293

Early college pathways

Early College High School
465

TEA-published share: 7%

The first figure is TEA’s student count for this accountability summary. It is a separate publication from the fall PEIMS enrollment shown above and can differ; this site does not substitute one for the other. Counts come from TEA’s 2025-26 accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026. A reported zero is shown as 0. Small-number and complementary masks, unavailable values, and blank not-reported fields stay separate and are never estimated. TEA masking definitions.

Enrollment over time

TEA-reported student enrollment for each available school year. Enrollment growth or decline is not a measure of school quality.

TEA reported 6,697 students in 2025–26, a decrease of 168 (2.4%) from 2024–25.

Latest enrollment
6,697

2025–26

Change from 2024–25
−168

Decrease · −2.4%

Change since 2021–22
−663

Decrease · −9.0%

Enrollment in 2025–26

This district
6,697
Selected comparison
7,107.5

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 180 rated districts reporting

Student enrollment by school year for Lufkin ISD
School yearStudents enrolledLufkin ISDChange from previous school yearAverage enrollmentselected comparison
2021–22 7,360 First available year 7,619.3
2022–23 7,164 Decrease of 196 (2.7%) 7,601.5
2023–24 7,046 Decrease of 118 (1.6%) 7,485.6
2024–25 6,865 Decrease of 181 (2.6%) 7,372.9
2025–26 6,697 Decrease of 168 (2.4%) 7,107.5

The selected comparison column is the average enrollment among reporting districts in that group. It changes with the comparison control; this district's own counts do not.

Source: TEA PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. TEA reports these counts from its fall student snapshot; changes compare adjacent reported school years.

These counts show how enrollment changed, not why. Attendance-zone changes, school openings or closures, grade reconfigurations, transfers and population shifts can affect the total.

Students crossing district lines

How many students live in one public-school district and attend in another. These are movement counts, not a measure of family satisfaction or school quality.

Transfers in
175

Live in another district; attend here · 2025–26

Transfers out
1,577

Live here; attend in another public district or charter · 2025–26

Transfers in minus transfers out
−1,402

Arithmetic context only

Transfers in · 2025–26

This district
175
Selected comparison
352.1

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 156 rated districts reporting

Transfers out · 2025–26

This district
1,577
Selected comparison
1,748.6

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 177 rated districts reporting

Transfers in minus out · 2025–26

This district
−1,402
Selected comparison
−1,651

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 154 rated districts reporting

Official transfer totals by school year for Lufkin ISD
School yearTransfers inLufkin ISDTransfers outLufkin ISDIn minus outLufkin ISDTransfers inselected comparison averageTransfers outselected comparison averageIn minus outselected comparison average
2021–22 162 1,306 −1,144 272.3 1,532.9 −1,471
2022–23 167 1,328 −1,161 305.4 1,614.4 −1,541
2023–24 162 1,434 −1,272 317.8 1,683.1 −1,578
2024–25 153 1,515 −1,362 336.5 1,738.3 −1,628
2025–26 175 1,577 −1,402 352.1 1,748.6 −1,651

Largest reported origins for transfers in

  1. Hudson ISD 00390247
  2. Central ISD 00390741
  3. Huntington ISD 00390427
  4. Diboll ISD 00390520
  5. Nacogdoches ISD 17490415

Top reported flows only. TEA published 5 of 19 counterpart counts and masked 14.

Largest reported destinations for transfers out

  1. Pineywoods Community Academy 003801764
  2. Hudson ISD 003902302
  3. Huntington ISD 003904165
  4. Diboll ISD 003905123
  5. Central ISD 003907108

Top reported flows only. TEA published 9 of 28 counterpart counts and masked 19.

Selected comparison figures are average reported counts, not rates; group size and district enrollment affect them. They provide scale context and are not a performance judgment. This district's official totals do not change when the comparison does.

Source: TEA Student Transfer Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The totals are TEA's official district rows; this site does not add masked detail cells. A transfer records a mismatch between district of residence and public district or charter of attendance. It does not say why a family transferred, whether the move was optional, or whether either school is better.

Discipline and removal from class

TEA’s annual student and action counts, kept separate and divided only by the matching full-year enrollment. These figures describe removals from instruction, not a simple safe-or-unsafe score.

Students in TEA’s all-discipline count
903

12.1% of cumulative year-end enrollment

Disciplinary actions
2,729

36.60 per 100 students

Cumulative year-end enrollment
7,456

2024–25

Share of students · 2024–25

This district
12.1%
Selected comparison
12.7%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 169 rated districts reporting

−0.6 pts vs similar economic context

Actions per 100 students · 2024–25

This district
36.6
Selected comparison
30.9

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 171 rated districts reporting

+5.7 vs similar economic context
TEA all-discipline student and action counts by school year for Lufkin ISD
School yearCumulative enrollmentStudentsall disciplineStudents% of enrollmentActionsall disciplineActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
2020–21 8,048 727 9.0% 2,082 25.87 7.6% 14.8
2021–22 8,077 1,045 12.9% 3,158 39.10 13.2% 31.1
2022–23 7,750 1,086 14.0% 3,361 43.37 14.0% 34.6
2023–24 7,627 965 12.7% 3,009 39.45 13.4% 32.9
2024–25 7,456 903 12.1% 2,729 36.60 12.7% 30.9
See 2024–25 discipline categories
TEA discipline categories for Lufkin ISD in 2024–25
CategoryStudentsStudents% of enrollmentActionsActionsper 100 studentsStudentsselected comparison average %Actionsselected comparison average per 100
All discipline 903 12.1% 2,729 36.60 12.7% 30.9
In-school suspensions 658 8.8% 1,341 17.99 10.3% 20.4
Out-of-school suspensions 472 6.3% 807 10.82 5.3% 8.9
DAEP placements 433 5.8% 570 7.64 3.3% 4.1
Mandatory DAEP placements 244 3.3% 295 3.96 1.9% 2.2
Discretionary DAEP placements 236 3.2% 275 3.69 1.8% 2.1
JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Mandatory JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary JJAEP placements Not reported — Not reported — — —
Expulsions 10 0.1% 10 0.13 0.2% 0.2
Mandatory expulsions Not reported — Not reported — — —
Discretionary expulsions 10 0.1% 10 0.13 0.1% 0.1

Selected comparisons use rates, not raw counts, so differently sized districts can be read on the same basis. Each average uses only group members for which TEA reported that rate; this district's own counts and rates remain fixed.

Students, actions and incidents are different units. One student can receive multiple actions. The categories overlap, so they must not be added together. Rates use TEA's matching cumulative year-end enrollment, not the October enrollment shown elsewhere on this page.

Source: TEA Discipline Reports, fetched 24 August 2026. Suppressed values stay unavailable rather than being estimated. Use 2020–21 cautiously because remote instruction during the pandemic changed students' exposure to in-person discipline. TEA consolidated its separate action-group reports into this product in 2024–25; this trend uses only the stable “All discipline” heading.

Community around the district

A district serves a place as well as a roster. These Census estimates describe the resident community without treating its circumstances as an explanation or a verdict on students.

People living inside the district boundary
46,572

2024 Census estimate

Children ages 5–17
8,236

Living inside the boundary

Children ages 5–17 in families in poverty
1,612

19.6%

School-age child poverty rate
19.6%

1,612 of 8,236

Boundary population

This district
46,572
Selected comparison
49,071.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 179 rated districts reporting

School-age population

This district
8,236
Selected comparison
8,966.8

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 179 rated districts reporting

School-age population in poverty

This district
1,612
Selected comparison
2,315.4

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 179 rated districts reporting

School-age child poverty rate

This district
19.6%
Selected comparison
24.8%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 179 rated districts reporting

−5.2 pts vs similar economic context

Population averages provide neutral scale context and can differ sharply across a region, county or the state. The poverty-rate comparison is the like-for-like percentage; none of these Census measures is treated as school performance.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, fetched 24 August 2026. These are modeled estimates for residents inside the geographic district, not the students enrolled by the district. A family's poverty status is context, never a school-quality measure.

13 schools in this district

Number of schools in the district

This district
13
Selected comparison
12.2

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 180 rated districts reporting

The selected comparison is a neutral average district size. This district's school count and school-type mix remain its own facts.

Elementary
9
High School
3
Middle / Jr. High
1
Browse all 13 schoolsName, type, rating, score and enrollment
Schools in this district
SchoolTypeRatingScoreStudents
Lufkin HSHigh SchoolB841,895
Lufkin MSMiddle / Jr. HighB811,482
Anderson ElemElementaryB81226
Brandon ElemElementaryB80438
Dunbar PriElementaryB80300
Herty PriElementaryB80256
Garrett PriElementaryC79316
Slack ElemElementaryD69525
Burley PriElementaryD69492
Hackney Learning CenterHigh SchoolD67106
Brookhollow Elem STEM AcademyElementaryF54262
Trout PriElementaryF54371
Juvenile Detent CtrHigh SchoolNot Rated—13

Spending per student

The selected txschools.net comparison changes with the page-wide control. TEA's own peer group and statewide reference stay visible as separately published, fixed TEA references.

$9k$17k$25k20182020202220242025
  • Lufkin ISD
  • TEA peer group
  • Texas average
  • Selected comparison: Similar economic-disadvantage rate

Spending per student · 2025

This district
$14,269
Selected comparison
$23,420

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 180 rated districts reporting

−$9,151 vs similar economic context

This district spends $4,701 less per student than TEA's peer group, and $4,703 less per student than the state average.

View yearly spending figures
Spending per student by year
YearLufkin ISDTEA peer groupTexas averageSelected comparison averageReportingselected comparison
2018$10,430$13,287$13,054$14,444 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 180 rated districts reporting
2019$11,552$13,321$13,108$14,535 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 180 rated districts reporting
2020$13,250$14,168$14,058$15,945 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 180 rated districts reporting
2021$18,110$14,814$14,797$17,381 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 180 rated districts reporting
2022$17,861$15,701$15,708$19,914 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 180 rated districts reporting
2023$18,261$17,110$16,792$22,583 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 180 rated districts reporting
2024$15,650$18,355$18,125$22,312 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 180 rated districts reporting
2025$14,269$18,970$18,972$23,420 average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 180 rated districts reporting

The selected-comparison reporting count is year-specific and can vary across the table. Dollar amounts are shown as TEA published them and are not adjusted for inflation.

Teachers

Average salary
$63,231−$1,464 vs similar economic context
Teachers
497+9.8 vs similar economic context
Students per staff member
13.4+0.7 vs similar economic context

Teaching experience

Lufkin ISD

Beginning: 14.8%1 to 5 years: 24.3%6 to 10 years: 17.1%11 to 20 years: 25.5%21 to 30 years: 13.5%Over 30 years: 4.8%
  • Beginning 14.8%
  • 1 to 5 years 24.3%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.1%
  • 11 to 20 years 25.5%
  • 21 to 30 years 13.5%
  • Over 30 years 4.8%

Selected comparison average For districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 180 reporting for every category shown · 180 in full cohort

Beginning: 7.4%1 to 5 years: 27.2%6 to 10 years: 17.5%11 to 20 years: 26.4%21 to 30 years: 16.1%Over 30 years: 5.5%
  • Beginning 7.4%
  • 1 to 5 years 27.2%
  • 6 to 10 years 17.5%
  • 11 to 20 years 26.4%
  • 21 to 30 years 16.1%
  • Over 30 years 5.5%

Teacher turnover over time

TEA reported a 21.0% teacher turnover rate in 2024–25.

Teacher turnover rate · 2024–25

This district
21.0%
Selected comparison
22.9%

average for districts with a similar economic-disadvantage rate · 180 rated districts reporting

−1.9 pts vs similar economic context
District teacher turnover rate by school year for Lufkin ISD
School yearTeacher turnover rateLufkin ISDAverage turnover rateselected comparison
2020–2112.9%18.5%
2021–2216.4%21.6%
2022–2322.2%25.9%
2023–2419.6%23.4%
2024–2521.0%22.9%

TEA defines this district rate as the share of teacher full-time equivalents from the prior fall who are not employed as teachers in the district in the current fall. That can include leaving the district or remaining in a different role; it is not a campus-level measure. The comparison average changes with the selected group; this district's reported rate does not.

Source: TEA Texas Academic Performance Reports, fetched 24 August 2026.

Where this comes from

The Texas Education Agency publishes the underlying accountability reports and data downloads. Ratings, outcomes, demographics, staffing and finance on this page come from TEA data available through txschools.gov, fetched 15 August 2026. TEA’s Reports and Data Portal links the official bulk files. Enrollment history comes from TEA's PEIMS Student Program and Special Populations reports, fetched 24 August 2026. The student-count context comes from TEA’s bulk accountability summary, fetched 29 August 2026; TEA’s masking definitions explain withheld values. The dated notice, staffing, discipline, transfer, community and postsecondary sections cite their separate TEA, Census or THECB publication in place. Every archived source carries checksums so each number stays traceable to the bytes the public agency served.

Download this district as CSV · JSON · the whole dataset